Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 05:49:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][SRC] SecureCoin | A Fast and Secure Version of Bitcoin | Btc38.com | 2013  (Read 174070 times)
gigawatt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 05:48:12 PM
 #781

Well, I hacked together a working Block Crawler if anybody is interested.  It's hosted on a low end VPS, so PLEASE DO NOT BOT IT.
This is just a test run, so don't expect amazing things.


http://src.servebeer.com/


Donations are appreciated though.
malicious url blocked in avast, i guess it was used for other things at one point

It's a dynamic DNS service (no-ip), so that's probably why.

If you want direct, use http://192.241.177.5/
does the same thing

Well, it's hosted at DigitalOcean and it's just a slightly-modified version of Block Crawler, so I can't imagine why it's angry.  Did Avast block the entire DigitalOcean IP range?

BTC: 1E2egHUcLDAmcxcqZqpL18TPLx9Xj1akcV   Ψ: AWHJbwoM67Ez12SHH4pH5DnJKPoMSdvLz2   Primecoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Quarkcoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Metiscoin VPS Pool Mining Script
1511416181
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511416181

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511416181
Reply with quote  #2

1511416181
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
idev
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 891


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 06:11:17 PM
 #782

gigawatt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 06:18:15 PM
 #783

--snip--

Where's that scan from?  I'd be curious about the "info" section on Dr. Web.

VirusTotal says it's clean when you use the direct IP, but it doesn't like the *.servebeer.com domain because it's dynamic DNS.

Edit: Looks like I'm right.

Edit2: Found your scanner URL.  Same detection based on No-IP domain:
http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/notreallyarealsiteipromise.servebeer.com/

BTC: 1E2egHUcLDAmcxcqZqpL18TPLx9Xj1akcV   Ψ: AWHJbwoM67Ez12SHH4pH5DnJKPoMSdvLz2   Primecoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Quarkcoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Metiscoin VPS Pool Mining Script
gigawatt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 07:46:15 PM
 #784

I think I might be done with an actual block explorer if anybody's interested.  Still trying to work out a few kinks, but it seems okay so far.

I've basically taken Abe and butchered it.  I still need to integrate the Securecoin hashing algorithm, but it seems to work well enough by ignoring any "invalid" hashes (because Abe is using sha256 instead of what Securecoin uses).

If it goes well, I'll upload the SQLite database tonight.

BTC: 1E2egHUcLDAmcxcqZqpL18TPLx9Xj1akcV   Ψ: AWHJbwoM67Ez12SHH4pH5DnJKPoMSdvLz2   Primecoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Quarkcoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Metiscoin VPS Pool Mining Script
jdebunt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400

Freelance Bitcoin / Blockchain / FinTech Writer


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 07:49:23 PM
 #785

good job gigawatt Smiley
soulmann
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 209


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 08:08:28 PM
 #786

Something wrong with http://src.coinmine.pl. Time Since Last Block   46 minutes 45 seconds
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 08:10:05 PM
 #787

Something wrong with http://src.coinmine.pl. Time Since Last Block   46 minutes 45 seconds
yes i think the stats are stuck, the block confirms havnt changed

EDIT looks like its fixed

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
gigawatt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 08:44:37 PM
 #788

Does anybody happen to have the "round logo" version of the SecureCoin logo?  Looking for something around the size of 100px by 100px.

edit: disregard that, I'm an idiot.

BTC: 1E2egHUcLDAmcxcqZqpL18TPLx9Xj1akcV   Ψ: AWHJbwoM67Ez12SHH4pH5DnJKPoMSdvLz2   Primecoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Quarkcoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Metiscoin VPS Pool Mining Script
mige
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 09:17:27 PM
 #789

in the last couple of hours i can't mine on two machines.  Cant log on server stratum+tcp://src.coinmine.pl:6020.
on other machines work fine.

baloo_kiev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 02:37:51 AM
 #790

Try http://78.27.191.182:28372/ - my p2pool node, 1% fee, 4 days of uptime now.

Also, if any of p2pool node hosters here are interested, I can post my networks.py so we can turn our separate nodes into true p2pool.

PGP: 6EC48BA7
Welcome to my p2pool: BTC
xTachibana
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121



View Profile
September 11, 2013, 02:55:39 AM
 #791

is there a formula to see how many blocks you can find a day? im using a 3570k, a duo core e5800 and a 2 core (4 thread) i7 laptop
Tommo_Aus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 03:08:55 AM
 #792

I've setup many pools before but I can't get my SRC pool working, I'm using mmcfe with stratum. Stratum connects to the wallet and detects new blocks, the CPU miners connect to stratum and also detect new blocks but I haven't found one share with over 3000 kh/s pointed at my stratum.

I've tried setting POOL_TARGET (base difficulty) to 1 instead of 16 in my stratum config but I haven't seen any changes, am I missing something?

EDIT - ok from all the reading I've been doing it looks like a customised stratum is needed, what sort of changes need to be made? Is the custom stratum available for others to run a pool?

Tompool - http://tompool.org - a 2% fee SHA256/Scrypt/BURST/Groestl multipool supporting ANC, ASC, DGC, EZC, FLO, GLD, GME, MNC, RYC, TGC, TRC, XNC, ZET & more
baloo_kiev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 03:29:47 AM
 #793

is there a formula to see how many blocks you can find a day? im using a 3570k, a duo core e5800 and a 2 core (4 thread) i7 laptop


Generally it's

Blocks/day = Hashrate * 60 * 60 * 24 / (difficulty * 2^24) ~= 0.00515 * Hashrate / difficulty

PGP: 6EC48BA7
Welcome to my p2pool: BTC
feeleep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1193


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2013, 04:39:32 AM
 #794

in the last couple of hours i can't mine on two machines.  Cant log on server stratum+tcp://src.coinmine.pl:6020.
on other machines work fine.


I was doing server maintenance yesterday and added second server. This should improve performance a lot.

feeleep

Tommo_Aus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 05:09:13 AM
 #795

Hi feeleep,

Would you be able to take a look at my post a couple of posts up?

Cheers

Tompool - http://tompool.org - a 2% fee SHA256/Scrypt/BURST/Groestl multipool supporting ANC, ASC, DGC, EZC, FLO, GLD, GME, MNC, RYC, TGC, TRC, XNC, ZET & more
A L I E N
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


Better now than never.


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 06:11:22 AM
 #796

Try http://78.27.191.182:28372/ - my p2pool node, 1% fee, 4 days of uptime now.

Also, if any of p2pool node hosters here are interested, I can post my networks.py so we can turn our separate nodes into true p2pool.

This would probably be a good idea for network integrity.  Thanks for your contributions as usual.

A L I E N
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


Better now than never.


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 06:13:29 AM
 #797

I think I might be done with an actual block explorer if anybody's interested.  Still trying to work out a few kinks, but it seems okay so far.

I've basically taken Abe and butchered it.  I still need to integrate the Securecoin hashing algorithm, but it seems to work well enough by ignoring any "invalid" hashes (because Abe is using sha256 instead of what Securecoin uses).

If it goes well, I'll upload the SQLite database tonight.

Thanks for your work on the block explorer.

feeleep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1193


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2013, 06:25:28 AM
 #798

I've setup many pools before but I can't get my SRC pool working, I'm using mmcfe with stratum. Stratum connects to the wallet and detects new blocks, the CPU miners connect to stratum and also detect new blocks but I haven't found one share with over 3000 kh/s pointed at my stratum.

I've tried setting POOL_TARGET (base difficulty) to 1 instead of 16 in my stratum config but I haven't seen any changes, am I missing something?

EDIT - ok from all the reading I've been doing it looks like a customised stratum is needed, what sort of changes need to be made? Is the custom stratum available for others to run a pool?

Hi - you probably setting up to high difficulty - try to set it up to 0.1 for example Wink

Tommo_Aus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 06:38:27 AM
 #799

Aah I see, from the comment in the config I thought 1 was the lowest possible. I'm trying with 0.01 now and I'm seeing some shares, however each shares rejected with the reason "Share is above target". Does this mean I need to change the difficulty in mmcfe?

EDIT - is it something to do with the quark hashing algorithm?

Tompool - http://tompool.org - a 2% fee SHA256/Scrypt/BURST/Groestl multipool supporting ANC, ASC, DGC, EZC, FLO, GLD, GME, MNC, RYC, TGC, TRC, XNC, ZET & more
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 08:36:08 AM
 #800

I've setup many pools before but I can't get my SRC pool working, I'm using mmcfe with stratum. Stratum connects to the wallet and detects new blocks, the CPU miners connect to stratum and also detect new blocks but I haven't found one share with over 3000 kh/s pointed at my stratum.

I've tried setting POOL_TARGET (base difficulty) to 1 instead of 16 in my stratum config but I haven't seen any changes, am I missing something?

EDIT - ok from all the reading I've been doing it looks like a customised stratum is needed, what sort of changes need to be made? Is the custom stratum available for others to run a pool?

Hi - you probably setting up to high difficulty - try to set it up to 0.1 for example Wink
incorrect, visit my github name is ahmed_bodi, both me and erundook are using my customized version of pushpool. All it basically is, is tenebrix pushpool with the scrypt modules replaces wfor quark one's and appropriate hash values changed

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!