Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 06:10:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Hacking The KNC Firmware: Overclocking  (Read 143232 times)
Raikeen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:52:33 PM
 #1061

i try This Firmware in my October 5 boards and work well ... 820 Gh/s but after 5 min its down to 680-700 Gh/s

some idea of what happens?
The money raised from these ads will be used to pay for improved forum software and other useful stuff.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513145423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513145423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513145423
Reply with quote  #2

1513145423
Report to moderator
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


Dream become broken often


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:42:29 PM
 #1062

i try This Firmware in my October 5 boards and work well ... 820 Gh/s but after 5 min its down to 680-700 Gh/s

some idea of what happens?

depending on what oc setting your using and how many cores are shutting off on ya...when it first starts up isn't the real gh/s Tongue you should know this by now...need more time to avg. the hashrate out

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 03:45:39 PM
 #1063

i try This Firmware in my October 5 boards and work well ... 820 Gh/s but after 5 min its down to 680-700 Gh/s

some idea of what happens?

You need to look at the bertmod output (assuing you are using 1.01.1-padrino) at the bottom of the status page and see what cores are shutting off, I suspect you have a board and/or some cores across a couple of boards that you cannot push quite as high as the others... If you lower it you should be able to stabilize the system at over 800Gh/s provided you don't have a compltely bad board or some dead VRMs...

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
Raikeen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:02:40 PM
 #1064

i follow the guide October:  -0.0879 and 0x231 - 680Gh/s

i wait the "On initial startup CGMiner/BFGMiner will restart after 60 seconds..."

and when restart hashing 820 arround 2 min and after down to 600

all cores Enabled


RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:22:07 PM
 #1065

another download link to the exact same custom firmware as page 50 http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/543339/kncminer-1-01-custom-bin.html

Nove Jupiter here. Just applied the custom fw and my chips are running at 900MHz. Can I overclock it from the Advanced tab without logging to ssh?

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1053



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 06:01:45 PM
 #1066

another download link to the exact same custom firmware as page 50 http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/543339/kncminer-1-01-custom-bin.html

Nove Jupiter here. Just applied the custom fw and my chips are running at 900MHz. Can I overclock it from the Advanced tab without logging to ssh?

Yes that's the beauty of the custom fw, switching between advanced and the bertmod output allows you to quickly get it running nicely.

crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


Dream become broken often


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 06:20:03 PM
 #1067

just don't get it...have a 14in. 1300cfm fan on top of a wooden case i built...it'll blow >> w/o the box to put on top of it for the vent...but as soon as i put the box on it, it blows <<< how is that possible? i guess is it because i'm trying to go from a 14in fan to 7in vent tube? also seems it doesn't matter which way i have the fan..cause i flipped it around and it does the same thing...its a fan to remove heat from an attic...thought it would work great here Sad

EDIT: ok so i put the fan in the window turned it on and it was blowing out...put the box over it...WTH it still blows out...so i guess i'll try that...just reverse the way i intended to use it...must be the position cause i was laying it flat and now its on the window...wierd  I just hope a 7in sucking vent is enuff to suck away 3 jups worth of heat instead of 14in. Sad

And now i think i messed up my controller board for my nov. unit for 1 asic...tryed different board n different psu cable and it does the same thing...ramps up to really high volt then shuts off the vrms Sad they come back on eventually but only at like 10a Sad and throws a fault 81 code on bertmode...oh happy days

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 09:32:24 AM
 #1068

Hi Guys,  can we try to overclock the Neptune to 575 Mhz ?

I have posted some pictures over here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=170332.35816

Advanced Page gives a list with clocking speed from 50 to 500 Mhz (with steps of 25). It's defaulted on 475 already (so not much built-in upside).
tzortz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 09:35:53 AM
 #1069

Yes but some of your vrms are running too hot.

You need to tweak it carefully.

All is Mine!

1H7LUdfx9AFTMSXPsCBror3RDk57zgnc2R
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 09:49:08 AM
 #1070

Yes but some of your vrms are running too hot.

You need to tweak it carefully.

What is the level, you guys have experience of, giving trouble ?  Some are already at 104 to 106 C
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 09:54:12 AM
 #1071

See DC/DC numbers 0 and 1 are hot:

tzortz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 10:01:42 AM
 #1072

Yes but some of your vrms are running too hot.

You need to tweak it carefully.

What is the level, you guys have experience of, giving trouble ?  Some are already at 104 to 106 C

I would not let it run that high.

I know it spits an error at around 95C.

Ericsson says the limit is 120C but I would not dare to let it run more than 95C.

Anyone else to share experiences?

All is Mine!

1H7LUdfx9AFTMSXPsCBror3RDk57zgnc2R
fubly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 11:15:54 AM
 #1073

Welcome Elenelen,

what we need is the part number and manufacturer of the vrm chips, or does any one here has them already?

If we know that, we can take a look to the original specs for this part. And the we can point you / every Neptun customer to an
point where you can´t damage your miner. Without this knowledge it is stupid to say tweak anything.

Loosing warranty!!
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 11:21:11 AM
 #1074

Welcome Elenelen,

what we need is the part number and manufacturer of the vrm chips, or does any one here has them already?

If we know that, we can take a look to the original specs for this part. And the we can point you / every Neptun customer to an
point where you can´t damage your miner. Without this knowledge it is stupid to say tweak anything.

Loosing warranty!!

Naahh.. that's a bit too risky for me: to see the part number you need to take apart the whole block and aluminum plate plus foam...

tzortz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 11:30:39 AM
 #1075

It is exactly the same VRMs as Ericsson BMR464 series 50 Ampere.

I wonder, since this setup needs more power how could they use the same number of Vrm modules ( 8 of them) as the Jup boards?

Jup were designed for 170W , with 8x vrms, handling each approximately 22W.

Now with a stock Nep card, it uses around 36-37W each vrm ?

Is it only the metal plate+thermal pad for saving the extra vrms?

No space for overclocking.

All is Mine!

1H7LUdfx9AFTMSXPsCBror3RDk57zgnc2R
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2014, 02:44:40 PM
 #1076

See DC/DC numbers 0 and 1 are hot:



I was afraid of that, they can most likely be hacked to run faster using the spi just like the Nov but those VRMs simply don't have much headroom, it looks like they scrimped on this design to maximize profits unlike the margins they built into the November boards.. The VRMs used have a thermal shutdown so they shouldn't cook themselves, within 10C of thermal shutdown (starts in the high 90s if I remember right) it will start throwing a FAULT 4 indicating it's hot..

They put heatsinks on the VRMs, which was a great move but with stock clocks have them at almost 50A they simply may not have a lot left.. With that said the GE VRMs run about 40% over spec with no issues so perhaps the Ericsson VRMs have a lot of headroom designed in, there might be hope..

I need a system for a few days to figure something out but I cancelled my order so best I could do is customize something and send it for testing but without being able to read the bus it will be tough unless by chance they didn't change things at all..

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 03:05:21 PM
 #1077

See DC/DC numbers 0 and 1 are hot:



I was afraid of that, they can most likely be hacked to run faster using the spi just like the Nov but those VRMs simply don't have much headroom, it looks like they scrimped on this design to maximize profits unlike the margins they built into the November boards.. The VRMs used have a thermal shutdown so they shouldn't cook themselves, within 10C of thermal shutdown (starts in the high 90s if I remember right) it will start throwing a FAULT 4 indicating it's hot..

They put heatsinks on the VRMs, which was a great move but with stock clocks have them at almost 50A they simply may not have a lot left.. With that said the GE VRMs run about 40% over spec with no issues so perhaps the Ericsson VRMs have a lot of headroom designed in, there might be hope..

I need a system for a few days to figure something out but I cancelled my order so best I could do is customize something and send it for testing but without being able to read the bus it will be tough unless by chance they didn't change things at all..

Hi Padrino,
I found a way to solve the 105+ C readings. I have modified one box (will do 2 more) and now the DC/DC 1 is at the same levels as the others (around 90).  I'm sure that with some better and additional Fans we can lower the temps of all VRM's.
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


Dream become broken often


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 04:30:13 PM
 #1078

See DC/DC numbers 0 and 1 are hot:



I was afraid of that, they can most likely be hacked to run faster using the spi just like the Nov but those VRMs simply don't have much headroom, it looks like they scrimped on this design to maximize profits unlike the margins they built into the November boards.. The VRMs used have a thermal shutdown so they shouldn't cook themselves, within 10C of thermal shutdown (starts in the high 90s if I remember right) it will start throwing a FAULT 4 indicating it's hot..

They put heatsinks on the VRMs, which was a great move but with stock clocks have them at almost 50A they simply may not have a lot left.. With that said the GE VRMs run about 40% over spec with no issues so perhaps the Ericsson VRMs have a lot of headroom designed in, there might be hope..

I need a system for a few days to figure something out but I cancelled my order so best I could do is customize something and send it for testing but without being able to read the bus it will be tough unless by chance they didn't change things at all..

Hi Padrino,
I found a way to solve the 105+ C readings. I have modified one box (will do 2 more) and now the DC/DC 1 is at the same levels as the others (around 90).  I'm sure that with some better and additional Fans we can lower the temps of all VRM's.


oh elenelen..i wish i had that neptune Cheesy it should be easy to lower the temp on vrm...buy little square copper heatsinks for the vrms...scrap the crappy thick thermal pad that doesn't do crap and then just take the yeller sticker off vrm n put copper on...also get some heatsinks for the bottom...take it out the case...raise board off table an inch or so and have fan blow on it...i have nov. mods oc'd really high and highest vrm temp is around 80c all with heatsinks top n bottom raised n 140mm fan blowing on it

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
butjust41day
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 04:31:13 PM
 #1079

Looking at the picture of the ASIC board

http://archive.ericsson.net/service/internet/picov/get?DocNo=28701-EN/LZT146435&Lang=EN&HighestFree=Y

And:

http://www.ericsson.com/ourportfolio/products/bmr464-series

Curious that the manufacturer states that only up to 7 of these can be used in parallel.

Looking forward to hearing more details.
tzortz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 04:36:34 PM
 #1080

See DC/DC numbers 0 and 1 are hot:


I was afraid of that, they can most likely be hacked to run faster using the spi just like the Nov but those VRMs simply don't have much headroom, it looks like they scrimped on this design to maximize profits unlike the margins they built into the November boards.. The VRMs used have a thermal shutdown so they shouldn't cook themselves, within 10C of thermal shutdown (starts in the high 90s if I remember right) it will start throwing a FAULT 4 indicating it's hot..

They put heatsinks on the VRMs, which was a great move but with stock clocks have them at almost 50A they simply may not have a lot left.. With that said the GE VRMs run about 40% over spec with no issues so perhaps the Ericsson VRMs have a lot of headroom designed in, there might be hope..

I need a system for a few days to figure something out but I cancelled my order so best I could do is customize something and send it for testing but without being able to read the bus it will be tough unless by chance they didn't change things at all..

Hi Padrino,
I found a way to solve the 105+ C readings. I have modified one box (will do 2 more) and now the DC/DC 1 is at the same levels as the others (around 90).  I'm sure that with some better and additional Fans we can lower the temps of all VRM's.


oh elenelen..i wish i had that neptune Cheesy it should be easy to lower the temp on vrm...buy little square copper heatsinks for the vrms...scrap the crappy thick thermal pad that doesn't do crap and then just take the yeller sticker off vrm n put copper on...also get some heatsinks for the bottom...take it out the case...raise board off table an inch or so and have fan blow on it...i have nov. mods oc'd really high and highest vrm temp is around 80c all with heatsinks top n bottom raised n 140mm fan blowing on it


Can you give us a picture please??

All is Mine!

1H7LUdfx9AFTMSXPsCBror3RDk57zgnc2R
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!