Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 07:43:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Hacking The KNC Firmware: Overclocking  (Read 143241 times)
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
January 30, 2014, 03:05:47 AM
 #601



i saw your link and already looked out for those. do you use them with an overclocked november unit?

I only have Oct units but used the 850w and 1000w to their limits with no issues.  The v2 is a really nice lineup

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
1513150992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513150992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513150992
Reply with quote  #2

1513150992
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513150992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513150992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513150992
Reply with quote  #2

1513150992
Report to moderator
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 08:11:04 PM
 #602

how is it possible to geht the rejects % down?  I have now 0,4% HW but 1,3% R
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


Dream become broken often


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 12:28:09 AM
 #603

how is it possible to geht the rejects % down?  I have now 0,4% HW but 1,3% R

you have to play around with the settings..and if your using wizkids work around your really trading hw for rejects

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
isimme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 01:13:23 AM
 #604

@crashoveride54902
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=313978.msg4811767#msg4811767


Nil's graph? Link please?

If I was able to help you in anyway, tips are appreciated:
1A1RcqRKdApT4ViLmZcdDBES8rov3zjMYp
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


Dream become broken often


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 02:27:45 AM
 #605


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=313978.msg4762867#msg4762867

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
isimme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 05:18:31 AM
 #606

Thank You!

If I was able to help you in anyway, tips are appreciated:
1A1RcqRKdApT4ViLmZcdDBES8rov3zjMYp
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 05:35:04 PM
 #607

my hosted miners just increased in speed


elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 05:37:06 PM
 #608

can anyone say performance  Cool


http://imgur.com/wY3BjAd
joeventura
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:00:00 PM
 #609

can anyone say performance  Cool


http://imgur.com/wY3BjAd

WELL DONE!!

BitCoinRateWatcher.com One stop for latest rates from MtGox, Bitstamp, CampBx, Coinbase and Bitpay all on one mobile friendly screen.
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:05:22 PM
 #610

My second 8vrm does 675GH also, but the boards consume 710watt with about 1.5% hw

my 4vrm only does 660GH,, consumes 750watt  Shocked with 1.7 %hw


temen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:26:52 PM
 #611

(5s):530.0G (avg):494.4Gh/s | A:108719  R:99  HW:130  WU:6792.2/m

This is performance=) (2 module saturn)

 Wink
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 06:59:49 PM
 #612

(5s):530.0G (avg):494.4Gh/s | A:108719  R:99  HW:130  WU:6792.2/m

This is performance=) (2 module saturn)

 Wink

what is your power draw? that is more what i am referring too, boards consuming 685w and giving 675GH, soooooo close.

Neps are going to be sweet Smiley

edit: power is important to me, i pay 0.25 euro cent Kwhr and i am limited to how much i can use. I am very close to running 1 watt per GH, which means more GH in my operation Smiley
temen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 07:06:06 PM
 #613

Its 468 watts now at the bertmod screen, dont know about the wall. That's "semi-stable" with 345 setting, but I dont want to leave it like that for the night. amps between 34-35/vrm. Volts are 0.82-0.83 I would love to make these lower=)

I think all kncminer needs to do is provide enough power and cooling for the current asic-design and that would be neptune  Roll Eyes
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
February 02, 2014, 08:55:28 PM
 #614

Does anyone know how to switch on the other 4 switched off vrms of the 8 vrms oct asic baords?
i think the key is to have about 60 bis 68Amps per asic DIE   to achieve the 230Gh/s per asic,
and 60-68 amps are to much for one vrm:


Now Im running 33-34 amps /vrm. Total power 441 watts, 479GH/s  Grin



mekadeka
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 02:27:17 PM
 #615

I'm still unclear on what the overclocking number represents and/or how it is calculated. What is it based on and in what multiples?

For a Saturn, I've just been throwing numbers I've seen in this thread at the place where the clock speed is set:

0x86,0x%02X,0x02,0x11

Can anyone shed some light on this for me? Thank you.

1Q2tR86kBCdYRHxeMN1TYBrmTprFs94cDv
rmarleal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:30:55 PM
 #616

Octuber Jupiter, 4 VRM, 251



http://imgur.com/borSv30
ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:32:16 PM
 #617

Octuber Jupiter, 4 VRM, 251



http://imgur.com/borSv30

nice! done some voltage tweaks?
finlof
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 05:55:50 PM
 #618

Question with a November batch Jupiter which I recently acquired.  Updated to latest firmware from KNC's site (0.99.2-E).  Also ran the bertmod 0.4 so i could see extended info.  ASIC boards 0, 2, 3 and 4 are showing connected.  ASIC board 2 seems to have a problem with Die ID 2 where 25% of the cores return hardware errors.  my device error percentage for the unit is 5%+ due to this.  as you can see below, I have this unit VERY cold.  I have a cold room that I run my mining equipment in (utilizing outdoor air).  I had it running in a normal room temp room while setting it up and it was getting these errors too, so I moved it to my cold room assuming they would clear up (thought maybe heat related).  I have not removed heat sinks to re-apply thermal or anything yet.  wanted to get some direction for anyone that may have had a similar problem(s).  I have not yet attempted any overclock/modding because I want to address this issue 1st if possible.

ASIC slot #1   20.5 ℃
ASIC slot #2   -
ASIC slot #3   25.0 ℃
ASIC slot #4   26.5 ℃
ASIC slot #5   26.5 ℃
ASIC slot #6   -

ASIC Board 2 (slot 3)
Temperature sensor: 25.0 C
Die ID    Cores ON    Cores OFF    %
0   48   0    100
1   48   0    100
2   37   11    77.1
3   48   0    100

EDIT - i looked further to see if i could figure out what was going on and it seems that that ASIC has low output current for 2 of the VRMs (it makes sense that they are the ones responsible for Die ID 2).  so is this just going to be an issue that would require RMA, or is this able to be tweaked in the firmware/software settings?:
DC/DC ID    ON/OFF    Status    Input Voltage    Output Voltage    Output Current
0    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.829 V    24.8 A (20.6 W)
1    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.832 V    24.5 A (20.4 W)
2    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.829 V    25.2 A (20.9 W)
3    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.829 V    25.2 A (20.9 W)
4    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.833 V    21.2 A (17.7 W)
5    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.833 V    21.6 A (18 W)
6    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.828 V    24.9 A (20.6 W)
7    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.829 V    24.4 A (20.2 W)
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


Dream become broken often


View Profile
February 05, 2014, 01:38:46 AM
 #619

Question with a November batch Jupiter which I recently acquired.  Updated to latest firmware from KNC's site (0.99.2-E).  Also ran the bertmod 0.4 so i could see extended info.  ASIC boards 0, 2, 3 and 4 are showing connected.  ASIC board 2 seems to have a problem with Die ID 2 where 25% of the cores return hardware errors.  my device error percentage for the unit is 5%+ due to this.  as you can see below, I have this unit VERY cold.  I have a cold room that I run my mining equipment in (utilizing outdoor air).  I had it running in a normal room temp room while setting it up and it was getting these errors too, so I moved it to my cold room assuming they would clear up (thought maybe heat related).  I have not removed heat sinks to re-apply thermal or anything yet.  wanted to get some direction for anyone that may have had a similar problem(s).  I have not yet attempted any overclock/modding because I want to address this issue 1st if possible.

ASIC slot #1   20.5 ℃
ASIC slot #2   -
ASIC slot #3   25.0 ℃
ASIC slot #4   26.5 ℃
ASIC slot #5   26.5 ℃
ASIC slot #6   -

ASIC Board 2 (slot 3)
Temperature sensor: 25.0 C
Die ID    Cores ON    Cores OFF    %
0   48   0    100
1   48   0    100
2   37   11    77.1
3   48   0    100

EDIT - i looked further to see if i could figure out what was going on and it seems that that ASIC has low output current for 2 of the VRMs (it makes sense that they are the ones responsible for Die ID 2).  so is this just going to be an issue that would require RMA, or is this able to be tweaked in the firmware/software settings?:
DC/DC ID    ON/OFF    Status    Input Voltage    Output Voltage    Output Current
0    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.829 V    24.8 A (20.6 W)
1    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.832 V    24.5 A (20.4 W)
2    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.829 V    25.2 A (20.9 W)
3    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.829 V    25.2 A (20.9 W)
4    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.833 V    21.2 A (17.7 W)
5    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.833 V    21.6 A (18 W)
6    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.828 V    24.9 A (20.6 W)
7    OFF    OK    11.7 V    0.829 V    24.4 A (20.2 W)

goto your tuning and try and give die 2 more volts til it comes on is one method oct. miners use...if you get to max volt before it turns on then yes probably only way to RMA it...or you could also try the heat method, or both upto you Smiley good luck

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
February 05, 2014, 01:55:50 AM
 #620

Can we put as settings 221 or only 231 211?Huh
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!