Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 07:54:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Hacking The KNC Firmware: Overclocking  (Read 143268 times)
soapmodem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 05:19:31 AM
 #881

Simple question: Once I edit my /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh file, how do I restart cgminer to ensure that it's picked up the changes? Will just rebooting it from the menu or web interface work, or is there a specific command-line I should use? Thanks.
1513410842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513410842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513410842
Reply with quote  #2

1513410842
Report to moderator
1513410842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513410842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513410842
Reply with quote  #2

1513410842
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513410842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513410842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513410842
Reply with quote  #2

1513410842
Report to moderator
1513410842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513410842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513410842
Reply with quote  #2

1513410842
Report to moderator
PONCHIK
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 06:28:56 AM
 #882

Simple question: Once I edit my /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh file, how do I restart cgminer to ensure that it's picked up the changes? Will just rebooting it from the menu or web interface work, or is there a specific command-line I should use? Thanks.

sh cgminer.sh stop
sh cgminer.sh start

or

sh cgminer.sh restart
soapmodem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 09:08:27 AM
 #883

Simple question: Once I edit my /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh file, how do I restart cgminer to ensure that it's picked up the changes? Will just rebooting it from the menu or web interface work, or is there a specific command-line I should use? Thanks.

sh cgminer.sh stop
sh cgminer.sh start

or

sh cgminer.sh restart
Perfect, thanks Ponchik.
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
March 26, 2014, 11:38:10 AM
 #884

how i can install one back up firmware from my jupiter?

 Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 06:03:01 PM
 #885

Simple question: Once I edit my /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh file, how do I restart cgminer to ensure that it's picked up the changes? Will just rebooting it from the menu or web interface work, or is there a specific command-line I should use? Thanks.

If you edit /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh
you must run

'/etc/init.s/cgminer.sh restart'

if you reboot your changes will be lost.

It is recommended to make a copy and store it in /config
(it will still be there after a reboot)

then run it with

'/config/cgminer.sh restart'

YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
soapmodem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 10:14:56 PM
 #886

Simple question: Once I edit my /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh file, how do I restart cgminer to ensure that it's picked up the changes? Will just rebooting it from the menu or web interface work, or is there a specific command-line I should use? Thanks.

If you edit /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh
you must run

'/etc/init.s/cgminer.sh restart'

if you reboot your changes will be lost.

It is recommended to make a copy and store it in /config
(it will still be there after a reboot)

then run it with

'/config/cgminer.sh restart'

YMMV
Smiley
Great, thanks again.
arousedrhino
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 02:19:34 AM
 #887

Simple question: Once I edit my /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh file, how do I restart cgminer to ensure that it's picked up the changes? Will just rebooting it from the menu or web interface work, or is there a specific command-line I should use? Thanks.

"/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh restart"

Will restart cgminer with that cgminer.sh.

Then just "screen -r"



If the miner reboots I think cgminer.sh gets reset so make a backup to the config dir after you are happy with your oc settings.

"cp /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh /config/cgminer.sh.overclocked"

Then if/when you need to reboot the miner just copy that over the reset cgminer.sh script.

"cp /config/cgminer.sh.overclocked /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh"

and run the "/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh restart" command.
temen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 11:53:07 AM
 #888

Hi all.

When 1.0 unified firmware was published I immediately tried it. It was ok but my saturn was down to 370gh/s with it. Tried replacing cgminer.sh with old-one but it was always throwing errors on vrms even with mild overclock settings. I thought that there is a conflict on how this firmware interacts with asic clocks and how the old one interacts with asic clocks but now Im not sure.

Nov saturn still stable at 500gh/s but would like to lower voltages to get perhaps a little more out of it=) I have 3 arctic fans in front of asics and heatsinks put on vrms. Clocks are between 361 and lowest is 2E1 I think, each vrm-pair tuned individually.

How to proceed if I want to lower voltages on vrms? By running 1.0 firmware and just using that? Last time this ended quickly with all errors on vrms when trying old cgminer script.

Anybody running old cgminer script with new firmware succesfully?

Thanks in advance



Kenshin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 12:04:21 PM
 #889

somebody can explain me how change cgminer for bfgminer?

You can go to the mining pool page, at the bottom of the page, you can click bfgminer.

But I found that cgminer hash faster on my Jupiter.
HappyS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
March 27, 2014, 02:10:04 PM
 #890

Plz help somebody, how to manually set frequencies in v1.0 firmware?
There is no "0x86" lines in new cgminer.sh  Undecided

 Smiley

Нам нужны ботинки для гольфа, иначе мы отсюда не выберемся.
13H5Cu9ixeud7kiD52mDXrR7NWgc2PERdJ
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 03:46:57 PM
 #891

Plz help somebody, how to manually set frequencies in v1.0 firmware?
There is no "0x86" lines in new cgminer.sh  Undecided

 Smiley

I use the same file I used with 0.99-1 tune.

If you need the file you can either dig thru this thread for a copy
or downgrade, save file, and upgrade again.

if you go the downgrade method
once downgraded
'cp /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh /config/cgminer.sh'
Then edit it as you like.

YMMV
Smiley



'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
HappyS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
March 27, 2014, 04:35:55 PM
 #892

ty.


Нам нужны ботинки для гольфа, иначе мы отсюда не выберемся.
13H5Cu9ixeud7kiD52mDXrR7NWgc2PERdJ
soapmodem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 06:52:44 PM
 #893

My November Jupiter is set at 291, as per the following line in cgminer.sh:

Code:
cmd=$(printf "0x86,0x%02X,0x02,0x91" $c)

Is there a list or chart of values somewhere (ie 0x02,0x91 = 291)? I have good temps (50-60C). How can I push it a bit higher? Thanks.
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 09:55:03 PM
 #894

My November Jupiter is set at 291, as per the following line in cgminer.sh:

Code:
cmd=$(printf "0x86,0x%02X,0x02,0x91" $c)

Is there a list or chart of values somewhere (ie 0x02,0x91 = 291)? I have good temps (50-60C). How can I push it a bit higher? Thanks.

My list is below
291 would be 1050Mhz

2A comes after 29


Code:
SPEED     setting
700.0 1B1      372
712.5      382
725.0 1C1      392
737.5      3A2
750.0 1D1      3B2
762.5      3C2
775.0 1E1      3D2
787.5      3E2
800.0 1F1      3F2
812.5              402
825.0 201      412
837.5      422
850.0 211      432
862.5      442
875.0 221      452
887.5      462
900.0 231      472
912.5      482
925.0 241      492
937.5      4A2
950.0 251      4B2
962.5      4C2
975.0 261      4D2
987.5                4E2
1000 271      4F2

the formula is,
 take the first 2 digits,
 convert to decimal (for decimal result),
 multiply by 25Mhz,
 add 25Mhz


EX:
29 hex is 41 decimal

25x41=1025
1025+25 = 1050Mhz clock

YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
soapmodem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 02:01:23 AM
 #895

My November Jupiter is set at 291, as per the following line in cgminer.sh:

Code:
cmd=$(printf "0x86,0x%02X,0x02,0x91" $c)

Is there a list or chart of values somewhere (ie 0x02,0x91 = 291)? I have good temps (50-60C). How can I push it a bit higher? Thanks.

My list is below
291 would be 1050Mhz

2A comes after 29


Code:
SPEED     setting
700.0 1B1     372
712.5     382
725.0 1C1     392
737.5     3A2
750.0 1D1     3B2
762.5     3C2
775.0 1E1     3D2
787.5     3E2
800.0 1F1     3F2
812.5             402
825.0 201     412
837.5     422
850.0 211     432
862.5     442
875.0 221     452
887.5     462
900.0 231     472
912.5     482
925.0 241     492
937.5     4A2
950.0 251     4B2
962.5     4C2
975.0 261     4D2
987.5                4E2
1000 271     4F2

the formula is,
 take the first 2 digits,
 convert to decimal (for decimal result),
 multiply by 25Mhz,
 add 25Mhz


EX:
29 hex is 41 decimal

25x41=1025
1025+25 = 1050Mhz clock

YMMV
Smiley

Total hero material. Couldn't have asked for better, thanks tolip!! Cool

*edit: pushed them to 1100Mhz and the machine locked up completely, had to reflash. Backed off to 1075 and it's stable. Thanks again. Smiley

*edit2: well wouldn't you know it, locked up at 1075 too... soo, I'm back where I started. Well worth a try, though.
tiozes
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 855


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 02:50:10 AM
 #896

which is the maximum OC for Jupiter October 4 VRMs?
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 10:13:01 AM
 #897

which is the maximum OC for Jupiter October 4 VRMs?


stable?  if you dont want to babysit them, 241 / 925Mhz is pretty much set and forget
i put heat sinks on my VRMs though for extra no worry


with the weather starting to get warmer, I'll probably look to see what is the best clock at low power to kill the heat a bit


~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 10:32:06 AM
 #898

heat is killing me at the moment. got an extractor set up but still hovering around 28-32c in my mining room. My jupiters don't like being in a room this warm.....

tiozes
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 855


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 12:48:45 PM
 #899

my jupiter every week stuck settings is not seen on the website or come by the KNC ssh or anything, and when this happens runs stock speed, the only way to recover is to turn it off and on again.

Anyone else with him? the temperature does not exceed 50 ° C at any die.

my minign room 24-26ºC

I have also put it in coolers and vrms is giving me 700Gh / s.

Greetings and sorry for the English, google translator
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 04:53:40 PM
 #900

which is the maximum OC for Jupiter October 4 VRMs?

The upper limits vary.

All ASIC may be created equal but the package (heat spreader) and the heat sink vary radically.
I inspected my Artic Coolers and one disassembled itself in my hands.
The others were far ftom flat where it matters.
It is one reason I switched to waterblocks. (main reason is/was fun factor)

The top of the ASIC heatspreader(the part you see with heatsink removed) is not flat.
Thermal compound helps mitigate but not always enough.

I suspect some poor performing die are under dips in the heatspreader.
I will deck and lap my ASICs this week and report if anything improves.
(do not try this at home OR at work, risk is high for contamination)

Fastest die I have with Oct ASIC's is 900 but not all die on ASIC will do that speed.

Enjoy what ya have! Smiley

Your Mileage WILL Vary
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!