Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2019, 04:14:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [92] 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445640 times)
bjornsni
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 12:28:19 AM
 #1821

got one on the last batch that i cant get into. lan port lights up, but the side lights on the boards do not.

thoughts?

Judging from my experience and from what I can tell, the side lights start flickering when the miner is actually mining.

Check your network settings.

Remember, most Ants from the latest batch come with an IP: 192.168.2.xx

Notice, it's 2 now not 1.





all 8 i got on this batch state 1.99 on them...


+1 fjordbit +1 fefox +1 tgmarks
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563596070
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563596070

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563596070
Reply with quote  #2

1563596070
Report to moderator
Trends
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 12:38:32 AM
 #1822

Gent's
I have a problem maybe someone would like to offer some help with.
I have 4 out of 5 S1 miners that I've just setup and have hashing. The 5th miner I am having issues with!
I can contact with the 5th miner at its I/P address and I've set the configurations the same as the other 4 (except for the I/P of course), I've tested each card and all cables on this 5th miner and all are working proper, the control board lights are on and blinking, power supplies have been changed out as well, and thats about all I know how to do.
I should note that as each of them was taken out of the box and connected they started to hash then I changed the I/P to the address I wanted. This work for 4, the 5th one did not start to hash.

The only difference I can find is in the Kernal Log
Four of the working one start with this line [    0.000000] Linux version 3.10.12 (xxl@ubuntu) (gcc version 4.6.4 (OpenWrt/Linaro GCC 4.6-2013.05 r38031) ) #2 Fri Feb 7 18:50:12 CST 2014
the 5th non working one starts with this line [    0.000000] Linux version 3.10.12 (xxl@ubuntu) (gcc version 4.6.4 (OpenWrt/Linaro GCC 4.6-2013.05 r38031) ) #10 Thu Dec 26 09:03:53 CST 2013

All 5 miner blades are 2013/12/16 V1.5

I know absolutely 0 about this software, it just looks like I have a old revision maybe.

Any help?

Quadriga CX BTC/CAD Coin Exchange     www.quadrigacx.com/?ref=umvq5t3i2r6im243v94vucbo
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 12:41:03 AM
 #1823

Gent's
I have a problem maybe someone would like to offer some help with.
I have 4 out of 5 S1 miners that I've just setup and have hashing. The 5th miner I am having issues with!
I can contact with the 5th miner at its I/P address and I've set the configurations the same as the other 4 (except for the I/P of course), I've tested each card and all cables on this 5th miner and all are working proper, the control board lights are on and blinking, power supplies have been changed out as well, and thats about all I know how to do.
I should note that as each of them was taken out of the box and connected they started to hash then I changed the I/P to the address I wanted. This work for 4, the 5th one did not start to hash.

The only difference I can find is in the Kernal Log
Four of the working one start with this line [    0.000000] Linux version 3.10.12 (xxl@ubuntu) (gcc version 4.6.4 (OpenWrt/Linaro GCC 4.6-2013.05 r38031) ) #2 Fri Feb 7 18:50:12 CST 2014
the 5th non working one starts with this line [    0.000000] Linux version 3.10.12 (xxl@ubuntu) (gcc version 4.6.4 (OpenWrt/Linaro GCC 4.6-2013.05 r38031) ) #10 Thu Dec 26 09:03:53 CST 2013

All 5 miner blades are 2013/12/16 V1.5

I know absolutely 0 about this software, it just looks like I have a old revision maybe.

Any help?

Install the latest firmware on the 5th one... you can get it from here: https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/tree/master/firmware

S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 12:50:53 AM
 #1824

got one on the last batch that i cant get into. lan port lights up, but the side lights on the boards do not.

thoughts?

Judging from my experience and from what I can tell, the side lights start flickering when the miner is actually mining.

Check your network settings.

Remember, most Ants from the latest batch come with an IP: 192.168.2.xx

Notice, it's 2 now not 1.





all 8 i got on this batch state 1.99 on them...



OK.
Can you access the Ant and set your preferences?

Can you ping google.com from the Ant?


 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
bjornsni
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 12:57:45 AM
 #1825

i got the tp link to reset to 1.99

got into it, set everything up with my info and changed the ip. but doesn't mine

+1 fjordbit +1 fefox +1 tgmarks
Trends
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 12:58:31 AM
 #1826

Thanks for the quick reply Jedimstr,
I trust you mean this file
  antMiner_openwrt20140207.bin  update openwrt and PIC firmware

I also just noticed the in the software log the only diff between the four good and the 5th was file cgminer
3.12.0-1 for the good miners and 3.8.5-1 for the 5th bad one.
Will the bin from above update the cgminer as well?
TIA

Quadriga CX BTC/CAD Coin Exchange     www.quadrigacx.com/?ref=umvq5t3i2r6im243v94vucbo
Trends
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 01:23:22 AM
 #1827

Jedimstr,
Thanks for the help, We have upgraded and are hashing!!!!!

Quadriga CX BTC/CAD Coin Exchange     www.quadrigacx.com/?ref=umvq5t3i2r6im243v94vucbo
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 02:33:52 AM
 #1828

Thanks for the quick reply Jedimstr,
I trust you mean this file
  antMiner_openwrt20140207.bin  update openwrt and PIC firmware

I also just noticed the in the software log the only diff between the four good and the 5th was file cgminer
3.12.0-1 for the good miners and 3.8.5-1 for the 5th bad one.
Will the bin from above update the cgminer as well?
TIA
Jedimstr,
Thanks for the help, We have upgraded and are hashing!!!!!

You're welcome...yes it looked like four of your miners were on the latest firmware already with the newer CGMiner and the 5th one just needed the update to match.


klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 04:31:54 AM
 #1829

Thanks for the quick reply Jedimstr,
I trust you mean this file
  antMiner_openwrt20140207.bin  update openwrt and PIC firmware

I also just noticed the in the software log the only diff between the four good and the 5th was file cgminer
3.12.0-1 for the good miners and 3.8.5-1 for the 5th bad one.
Will the bin from above update the cgminer as well?
TIA
Jedimstr,
Thanks for the help, We have upgraded and are hashing!!!!!

You're welcome...yes it looked like four of your miners were on the latest firmware already with the newer CGMiner and the 5th one just needed the update to match.



whats the new firmware achieve? Im updating my miners now and there is no immediate effects - temps and 5min hashrates look roughly the same

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
cyberspaced
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 04:41:16 AM
 #1830

Thanks for the quick reply Jedimstr,
I trust you mean this file
  antMiner_openwrt20140207.bin  update openwrt and PIC firmware

I also just noticed the in the software log the only diff between the four good and the 5th was file cgminer
3.12.0-1 for the good miners and 3.8.5-1 for the 5th bad one.
Will the bin from above update the cgminer as well?
TIA
Jedimstr,
Thanks for the help, We have upgraded and are hashing!!!!!

You're welcome...yes it looked like four of your miners were on the latest firmware already with the newer CGMiner and the 5th one just needed the update to match.



whats the new firmware achieve? Im updating my miners now and there is no immediate effects - temps and 5min hashrates look roughly the same

Less strain on the controlboard and an updated cgminer.
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 07:13:36 AM
Last edit: March 02, 2014, 08:07:02 AM by freebit13
 #1831

Any update on the firmware update?  Miner shutting loosing internet connection, then it regains it.  Since mine are downstairs, i have to use my iPhone app to keep an eye on it.
Check my post here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=348327.msg5453219#msg5453219

Quote
...at the bottom of the init.d/cgminer file, there are leading digits and points before the addresses which breaks the script. I removed them (0.openwrt.org) and finally ntp seems to work
I think it's the ntp settings that are causing this... try changing the /etc/init.d/cgminer file... it's worked for me.

EDIT: P.S. it's best to use some local ntp servers and not the openwrt server because they never seem to work for me.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 08:05:55 AM
 #1832

whats the new firmware achieve? Im updating my miners now and there is no immediate effects - temps and 5min hashrates look roughly the same
Less strain on the controlboard and an updated cgminer.
I don't believe cgminer is updated, I've remained on 3.12.0-1 after upgrading. AFAIK, the bitmain version of cgminer is an unmaintained fork, but hopefully Kano will be sorting somthing out once he's had a chance to sort the mess out.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 08:08:45 AM
 #1833

whats the new firmware achieve? Im updating my miners now and there is no immediate effects - temps and 5min hashrates look roughly the same
Less strain on the controlboard and an updated cgminer.
I don't believe cgminer is updated, I've remained on 3.12.0-1 after upgrading. AFAIK, the bitmain version of cgminer is an unmaintained fork, but hopefully Kano will be sorting somthing out once he's had a chance to sort the mess out.

Previous firmware before the latest had CGMiner 3.8.5. So it was updated. 
If you had 3.12.0 already before updating, then you already had the latest firmware.

freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 08:15:34 AM
 #1834

whats the new firmware achieve? Im updating my miners now and there is no immediate effects - temps and 5min hashrates look roughly the same
Less strain on the controlboard and an updated cgminer.
I don't believe cgminer is updated, I've remained on 3.12.0-1 after upgrading. AFAIK, the bitmain version of cgminer is an unmaintained fork, but hopefully Kano will be sorting somthing out once he's had a chance to sort the mess out.

Previous firmware before the latest had CGMiner 3.8.5. So it was updated. 
If you had 3.12.0 already before updating, then you already had the latest firmware.
I was definitely on an old firmware before, but after updating once and having trouble, I reverted back to the old firmware with a backup I made. I have now gone and re-updated the firmware again today. Could it be that when I reverted back to the old firmware backup that cgminer was not reverted back also? I never checked cgminer before updating the first time, so I can't be sure if I have always been on 3.12.0 or not.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2014, 12:38:17 PM
 #1835

Hey kano,

Don't suppose you've had a chance to look at the antminer cgminer thing yet my man? Just wondering what your thoughts are buddy..... Smiley

Peace.
I've started on it ... it's compilable in my git, but I now have to sort out cross compiling it and then fixing it if (when) it doesn't work on my ant Wink
It will also need a little more tidy up to make it report things the same as the other drivers.
Then there'll be an obvious change or two to improve it.

Gotta say, it had some weird crap in there.
Was a real hack and slash getting rid of that.
(my changes so far are quite large even though they don't really do much - just trying to turn it into a proper cgminer driver)

One rather annoying thing I found in the code:
As I mentioned before it has the worst reject % of all the devices I have ... well ... it lies about the reject % ... it's even higher.
The driver was intercepting stale shares (if it worked out that any were stale) and made them disappear rather than count against the already high reject count .........
Obviously you can't know 100% in advance if a share is going to be rejected by the pool, but this code is designed to pick up some, if they are a bit later, and make them disappear.
https://github.com/bitmaintech/cgminer/blob/master/driver-bitmain.c#L912

Edit: actually they'd probably count against the stale count, not the reject count, but still represents late work.

Cripes mate, sounds like a bit of a mission..... Cheesy

Appreciate you doing this kano - it would be so nice to have a cgminer for these that report the stats correctly, work properly & don't hog the cpu so much that the dash is slow & unresponsive - I'm sure there are many antminer users who'll jump on this if you can swing it my man  Smiley

Watching closely........ Wink

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1794


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 01:09:28 PM
 #1836

got my third and fourth machines today one works fine the other seems to have a dead ethernet card. any info on trouble shooting it, thanks


yeah fairly desperate .
 
Dead or Malfunctioning?

I just received my second two and they set up ok but next morning one had 8 X's (reboots got it to 1) and  then login issues with the ant and putty.

I followed these steps precisely again and again and never in the same order:
Turn the power supply off and on
Fiddle with the jumper on the 24 pin plug
Hot reinsert the power connectors and jiggle to ensure good contact
Reinsert the ethernet cable and jiggle.
Push the reset button for 4 seconds while everything is on.
Push the reset button for 20 seconds while everything is off.
Shut down and swap power connectors
Push and Jiggle data connectors
Learn a new kind of patience. I gave up and walked away, minutes later the thing sprang to life.
Its now clocked at 400 and no X's or overheat.
Go figure Cheesy

dead.

this never lites  and it lites on the other three units




and the RMA process offered was not acceptable. in order to get a replacement  controller/ethernet card cross shipped I was asked to send them a 1.35btc deposit.

considering that a complete new machine is 1.37 btc asking 1.35 btc to get the part sent  first is wrong. I then feared what if there is another problem. I spent a long time looking at the machine and found other problems. see below.   So i have a brick






the loose cap  this is a problem





 crooked solder job   but most likely not a problem




 crooked solder job  this looks like it may be a problem


[/quote]

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 01:22:49 PM
 #1837

Wow, 1.35BTC deposit to have you part exchanged while it's still under warranty?

I don't know what to say here.

 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
roy7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 01:24:37 PM
 #1838

Wow, 1.35BTC deposit to have you part exchanged while it's still under warranty?

I don't know what to say here.


They've been ripped off before by sending replacements but never getting the defective one back. Leading some people to lie about it being defective to steal a second one.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 01:46:16 PM
 #1839

Wow, 1.35BTC deposit to have you part exchanged while it's still under warranty?

I don't know what to say here.


They've been ripped off before by sending replacements but never getting the defective one back. Leading some people to lie about it being defective to steal a second one.

Don't you have to send it back first to get a replacement?


 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 01:49:19 PM
 #1840

Wow, 1.35BTC deposit to have you part exchanged while it's still under warranty?

I don't know what to say here.


They've been ripped off before by sending replacements but never getting the defective one back. Leading some people to lie about it being defective to steal a second one.

Don't you have to send it back first to get a replacement?


Not with Sushi. He offers advanced RMA, where you receive the new one first after paying the full price deposit.
Pages: « 1 ... 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [92] 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!