Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2019, 12:28:43 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 [153] 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 450186 times)
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 07:35:52 PM
 #3041

I have ASUS RT-AC66U and it is written 192.168.1.1 on the bottom.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571099323
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571099323

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571099323
Reply with quote  #2

1571099323
Report to moderator
1571099323
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571099323

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571099323
Reply with quote  #2

1571099323
Report to moderator
1571099323
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571099323

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571099323
Reply with quote  #2

1571099323
Report to moderator
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1302



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 07:50:46 PM
Last edit: July 03, 2014, 08:08:04 PM by Biodom
 #3042

I have ASUS RT-AC66U and it is written 192.168.1.1 on the bottom.

silly question, but did you power miner ON by switching PSU ON?
there should be green light ON below the ethernet port showing that it is active. If it is not On or blinking, reconnect the ethernet cable; it is also good to reconnect the PCIe cables after you reset the miner by pushing the little button a couple of times (5-10 sec each time).
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1302



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 07:56:22 PM
 #3043

"is your home network on 192.168.1.1?"

Ok, actually it was looking something like 169.254.x.x when I entered ipconfig.  I just reset my router and configured it.  It is now showing 192.168.1.1



"switch off wi-fi on laptop"

OK, I just switched off the wi-fi, now I am getting "This web page is not available" when I enter 192.168.1.99


"most important: set up your laptop IP manually at 192.168.1.254, mask 255.255.255.0, router/getaway 192.168.1.1, DNS 192.168.1.1"

Okay, I believe I have that.  Still getting the web page is not available.

not sure why you reset the router-does it still work afterwards?
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 08:03:43 PM
 #3044

Yes, I see what you mean now.  I did not actually see a green light beneath the ethernet port at first.  I just hit the reset button again, powered it down.  Then reconnected the PCI-e cables.  I am seeing that green light for the first time.  It lights up when I first turn it on, but then eventually goes out after a minute or so.
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 08:07:14 PM
 #3045

not sure why you reset the router-does it still work afterwards?

Yes, the router reset was probably unecessary.  I am still not getting any luck with 192.168.1.99 on my laptop with the wireless turned off.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1302



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 08:12:52 PM
 #3046

not sure why you reset the router-does it still work afterwards?

Yes, the router reset was probably unecessary.  I am still not getting any luck with 192.168.1.99 on my laptop with the wireless turned off.

laptop-pc or mac?
pc:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/155UOVTLYBcNRWTDKAkLLStFbpCMv0eK4f1gkNoyRiZ0/view?pli=1
mac:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344970.msg7573479#msg7573479
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 08:30:49 PM
 #3047

I am using a windows 7 PC.  I just tried following the instructions in that windows Doc and am coming up with "This web page is not available".
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1302



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 08:50:37 PM
 #3048

I am using a windows 7 PC.  I just tried following the instructions in that windows Doc and am coming up with "This web page is not available".

maybe restart browser or Pc? it should work as described.. just in case, if your router is functioning, connect miner to it and run some IP mapping program (advanced IP scanner) and see if it is recognizable as 192.168.1.99 this way.
if everything fails...get a macbook air...I kid, I kid
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1932



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 08:59:04 PM
 #3049

okay your cat 5 wire is direct  connect pc jack to s-1 jack  ?


next if it is   you type in 192.168.1.99 and no connect?


do an ip search   use advanced ip


http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/

free download  it will pop up all addresses on the network.

  1) so first unplug the pc from the s-1

   2) connect the pc to the net

   3) go back online load the scanner.

  4) then   connect to the  s-1  
 
  5) scan for the s-1  

  6) if nothing shows change the pc to   .0.  

  my guess is  

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 10:31:39 PM
 #3050

Quote
okay your cat 5 wire is direct  connect pc jack to s-1 jack  ?

Yes, is there a specific type of cat 5 cable that I am supposed to use?  I am using crossover cable.

Quote
next if it is   you type in 192.168.1.99 and no connect?

No connect, that is correct.


Quote
do an ip search   use advanced ip


I am showing nothing for 192.168.1.99 whenever I perform the second scan, after powering on the miner and directly connecting it to the PC.  This S1 miner does not appear to be broadcasting anything.

snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 11:45:41 PM
 #3051

I also just tried to connect the miner directly to the router, then I went into the router's setup page and looked up the Client status.  I am only showing the 3 PCs that are connected to the internet, and nothing about the unknown device, the Antminer, is showing up.
jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435
Merit: 250


Earn with impressio.io


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 12:44:05 AM
 #3052

Quote
okay your cat 5 wire is direct  connect pc jack to s-1 jack  ?

Yes, is there a specific type of cat 5 cable that I am supposed to use?  I am using crossover cable.

Quote
next if it is   you type in 192.168.1.99 and no connect?

No connect, that is correct.


Quote
do an ip search   use advanced ip


I am showing nothing for 192.168.1.99 whenever I perform the second scan, after powering on the miner and directly connecting it to the PC.  This S1 miner does not appear to be broadcasting anything.



Use Wireshark to have a look at the eth port between miner and pc.   You also might want to try a straight patch cable 

I'm mobile atm I'll be back later to see if you got it sorted

.▄███     ██████     ███▄
██████   ███████   ██████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
  ██████████████████████
   █████████  ████████
    ██████    ██████
    ███████    ██████
   █████████  █████████
  ██████████████████████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
██████   ██████   ██████
 ▀███     ██████     ███▀
IMPRESSIO     ▄███████████████▄
     ██             ██
     ▀███████████████▀
           ██ ██
           ██ ██
       ▄▄█████████▄▄ ▄███▄
    ▄███▀▀       ▀▀████ ▀██▄
  ▄██▀   ▄▄█████▄▄   ▀██▄ ██
 ▄██  ▄███  █  █████▄  ██▄█▀
 ██  ███         █████  ██
██  ██████  ███   █████  ██
██  ██████  ▀▀▀  ▄█████  ██
██  ██████  ▄▄▄▄  █████  ██
██  ██████  ████   ████  ██
 ██  ███          ████  ██
 ▀██  ▀███  █  █████▀  ██▀
  ▀██▄   ▀▀█████▀▀   ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 01:19:59 AM
 #3053

Maybe I missed it but you disabled other connections and set the lan port on your computer to 192.169.1.02 and then tried to connect to your s1 directly.

 Either way I'm pretty sure I didn't use a cross over for setup and under normal circumstances you can't log in wirelessly(its one port or the other set to connect in to configure).

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 01:38:42 AM
 #3054

I downloaded Wireshark and ran it.  I was able to thereby figure out that the miner's IP address is actually not the one written next to the fan.  Instead of 192.168.1.99, it is actually 192.168.2.99.   When I entered that into my browser, I was able to enter the Antminer setup page for the first time.  A major step forward.  Now I am trying to configure that page.
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 01:48:59 AM
 #3055

If you follow the guide it should get you where you want to be as long as you have pool information to give it.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 02:33:33 AM
 #3056

If you follow the guide it should get you where you want to be as long as you have pool information to give it.

My initial impression is that it is about the most difficult piece of equipment I have ever dealt with.  I am trying to change the IP address of the miner back to what was originally printed on the miner: 192.168.1.99, something I will need to do since my router's address is 192.168.1.1
  Then it says "Waiting for changes to apply" indefinitely.  Then when I tried to log on with 192.168.1.1, it doesn't work.  So I press the reset button and am back to square one.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1302



View Profile
July 04, 2014, 02:45:48 AM
Last edit: July 04, 2014, 03:01:34 AM by Biodom
 #3057

If you follow the guide it should get you where you want to be as long as you have pool information to give it.

My initial impression is that it is about the most difficult piece of equipment I have ever dealt with.  I am trying to change the IP address of the miner back to what was originally printed on the miner: 192.168.1.99, something I will need to do since my router's address is 192.168.1.1
  Then it says "Waiting for changes to apply" indefinitely.  Then when I tried to log on with 192.168.1.1, it doesn't work.  So I press the reset button and am back to square one.

"waiting for changes to apply"- just wait 20-30 sec, then disconnect, it already got it.
however, when you changed the ip address of the miner, did you also changed the router ip address and the dns address in the web gui/network section?
You have to change the WAN settings and make sure that it is set at static IP, then make sure that LAN settings are at DHCP, and don't forget to "set and apply"
It seems that you have one of the earlier S1 with 192.168.2.99....perhaps have to check earlier pages in the "s1 set up and troubleshoot" thread
here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344970.0
, but don't despair, everyone eventually sets it up...
techman05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 02:54:59 AM
 #3058

Duplicating in my own words minus dns setup since thats handled by the router.

I think its only a pain since I think there's a few places it can be changed. You not only have to set to dhcp or set a specific ip, you have to point the miner towards your router ( set what device is giving out addresses and where the gateway is which is most likely .1.1 in your case). At least you know what the proper default ip is and that'll help you not have frustrations when you get bigger devices.

You'll get it  and be screaming about bitcoin difficulty levels in no time.

Like the info address for potential tips Wink
BTC 1CL5BnNhdL2wDVmSDwMbW1cNhZew87CAPV
* http://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=563
snowcrawl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 03:05:06 AM
Last edit: July 04, 2014, 05:18:22 AM by snowcrawl
 #3059

I decided to just change my router to 192.168.2.1 instead.  I entered my BTC Guild mining pool information, but I am stuck at trying to figure out how to get a network connection.  So far no mining is taking place, just lots of beeping.  I have a netgear wireless access adapter in case I can't get wireless to cooperate.  
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 10:00:03 AM
 #3060

If you follow the guide it should get you where you want to be as long as you have pool information to give it.

My initial impression is that it is about the most difficult piece of equipment I have ever dealt with.  I am trying to change the IP address of the miner back to what was originally printed on the miner: 192.168.1.99, something I will need to do since my router's address is 192.168.1.1
  Then it says "Waiting for changes to apply" indefinitely.  Then when I tried to log on with 192.168.1.1, it doesn't work.  So I press the reset button and am back to square one.
It's very simple. You just need to follow the instructions 'to the letter'.  If your router's address is 192.168.1.1 you can leave the antminer S1 at 192.168.1.99.  You can reset it back to the original 192.168.1.99 by pressing and holding the small reset switch on the controller board for about 3 seconds.
Make sure that your router address space covers the intended antminer address, (otherwise the antminer may not be covered by the router's address translation).
Optional things that you can do are:  if your router supports IP address reservation, reserve your Antminer address (192.168.1.99 if you leave it at 'factory default') for this device.  The IP reservation is usually for the mac address of the device (which you can when you log into the web gui of the antminer, click on the Network tab and copy the WAN mac address that looks like "MAC-Address: 10:B1:A0:B3:35:27").  This reservation makes sure that this IP address will not be assigned to another device by the router's DHCP mechanism.

Suggest to leave the antminer with fixed IP address (not DHCP), and use only the WAN.  Use the wired connection.
(and if you do change the Antminer's IP address, write it down and try logging to it with the new address....not the old one)

Cheers
Pages: « 1 ... 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 [153] 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!