Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2019, 10:52:12 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 [594] 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256123 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1076


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
March 01, 2015, 01:07:24 AM
 #11861

If I had a serial cable, what are you suggesting I do with it.  Also, all of my computers are Mac's with Windows 7 via Parallel's installed in my Mac's.  If I need to go to buy a laptop to do what you suggest with a serial cable, I'll do it.  First, I need to know what I would do with the serial cable?
On OS X, open Terminal, then run

Code:
screen /dev/cu.usbserial-<TAB> 115200
where <TAB> is an actual tab keypress. It should autofill to something like /dev/cu.usbserial-A603PRMX. Plug the serial cable into a working miner and press enter, and then you should be prompted to log in (root / root). Works? Great. Now try plugging it into the troubled miner, and press enter. If you can log in, then the machine is booting, but something else is going wrong. You could try running ifconfig to see what the IP address is. If you can't log in and you see a bunch of Ç or C or ç (or something) characters appear on the screen at a rate of about one per second, that means that the miner can't boot off of the internal MMC storage for some reason. If that's the case, use a µSD card to either recover or boot.

I think the cable you need is this type, but I can't be sure since I was sent a few directly from SPTech and never bought them myself. You might also be able to make one yourself a bit cheaper by using an FTDI USB serial cable and soldering (or splicing) on an RJ12 connector on the other end.

The only problem is:  My 17 inch MacBookPro has Thunderbolt, Fire wire 800, ethernet and USB 2.0; no 9 pin serial port.  I'll need to get an adapter.

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
1566298332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566298332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566298332
Reply with quote  #2

1566298332
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566298332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566298332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566298332
Reply with quote  #2

1566298332
Report to moderator
1566298332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566298332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566298332
Reply with quote  #2

1566298332
Report to moderator
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003



View Profile
March 01, 2015, 01:10:42 AM
 #11862


Thanks, I suppose I need to get in touch with someone then.  I have another rig that I cannot connect to at all.  I know I have the correct IP address on it but it will not let me communicate with it.  It just says the server will not let me connect to it.

Any suggestions on that one?

I had a couple that would not connect through the SP-tech myminer.io landing page, even though they were showing the miner and IP.  I was able to connect directly to the miners one at a time using tftpd32 as a dhcp server from Windows (disconnected from my LAN), pinning a static IP to the miner and all the pool/asic settings.  Put it on the network and it was G2G.  I think the IP my router had assigned to it initially had a conflict or something.  It's something simple you can try before moving on.

Edit: unless i misunderstood and you already assigned the static IP, in which you can either do as the other gentleman recommended or do an SD card recovery and start over.

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2015, 01:17:32 AM
 #11863

The only problem is:  My 17 inch MacBookPro has Thunderbolt, Fire wire 800, ethernet and USB 2.0; no 9 pin serial port.  I'll need to get an adapter.

That's why I linked to them. Note that the default theme for this forum makes it hard to see the color of links sometimes. I bolded the links in this post.

I'd recommend just going ahead and doing the µSD thing. The serial cable is useful as a diagnostic, but you can always just try the fix (µSD) and if that works, it's as good a diagnosis as any.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1076


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
March 01, 2015, 01:23:53 AM
 #11864


Thanks, I suppose I need to get in touch with someone then.  I have another rig that I cannot connect to at all.  I know I have the correct IP address on it but it will not let me communicate with it.  It just says the server will not let me connect to it.

Any suggestions on that one?

I had a couple that would not connect through the SP-tech myminer.io landing page, even though they were showing the miner and IP.  I was able to connect directly to the miners one at a time using tftpd32 as a dhcp server from Windows (disconnected from my LAN), pinning a static IP to the miner and all the pool/asic settings.  Put it on the network and it was G2G.  I think the IP my router had assigned to it initially had a conflict or something.  It's something simple you can try before moving on.

Edit: unless i misunderstood and you already assigned the static IP, in which you can either do as the other gentleman recommended or do an SD card recovery and start over.

I'm going DHCP and my Airport Extreme BaseStation does not show me what IP Address it assigned to it.  However, I know how my browser reacts to an authentic IP address versus one that is not.  Myminer.io gave me the IP as it did all 14 other rigs.  I could connect to all of them just fine except for this one.

I have my Airport set up for DHCP and NAT

Wonder if I should do DHCP only?

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1076


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
March 01, 2015, 01:26:23 AM
 #11865

The only problem is:  My 17 inch MacBookPro has Thunderbolt, Fire wire 800, ethernet and USB 2.0; no 9 pin serial port.  I'll need to get an adapter.

That's why I linked to them. Note that the default theme for this forum makes it hard to see the color of links sometimes. I bolded the links in this post.

I'd recommend just going ahead and doing the µSD thing. The serial cable is useful as a diagnostic, but you can always just try the fix (µSD) and if that works, it's as good a diagnosis as any.

I want the serial cable and the experience for diagnostic purposes in the future.  I need to get me an adapter from Thunderbolt 1 to 9 Pin serial.  Then 9 Pin serial to ethernet to go into the serial port of the SP20.

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2015, 01:39:31 AM
 #11866

I want the serial cable and the experience for diagnostic purposes in the future.  I need to get me an adapter from Thunderbolt 1 to 9 Pin serial.  Then 9 Pin serial to ethernet to go into the serial port of the SP20.

It's RJ12 (6 pin), not RJ45 (ethernet, 8 pin). Just use the USB serial adapter I linked you to.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1076


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
March 01, 2015, 01:40:42 AM
 #11867

I want the serial cable and the experience for diagnostic purposes in the future.  I need to get me an adapter from Thunderbolt 1 to 9 Pin serial.  Then 9 Pin serial to ethernet to go into the serial port of the SP20.

It's RJ12 (6 pin), not RJ45 (ethernet, 8 pin). Just use the USB serial adapter I linked you to.

LOL    Grin     Alright.  Thanks...

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2015, 01:44:35 AM
 #11868

I'm going DHCP and my Airport Extreme BaseStation does not show me what IP Address it assigned to it.  However, I know how my browser reacts to an authentic IP address versus one that is not.  Myminer.io gave me the IP as it did all 14 other rigs.  I could connect to all of them just fine except for this one.

Myminer.io has very long memory. It will list machines as "Online" even if they've been offline for days. If your Airport Extreme doesn't show it, then chances are it's not actually booting up and getting a DCHP lease, which suggests that the MMC is bad. Either that, or the ethernet cable is unplugged or something similarly silly.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
notey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 01, 2015, 02:04:36 AM
 #11869

Fing app is good too for device ips

I'm going DHCP and my Airport Extreme BaseStation does not show me what IP Address it assigned to it.  However, I know how my browser reacts to an authentic IP address versus one that is not.  Myminer.io gave me the IP as it did all 14 other rigs.  I could connect to all of them just fine except for this one.

Myminer.io has very long memory. It will list machines as "Online" even if they've been offline for days. If your Airport Extreme doesn't show it, then chances are it's not actually booting up and getting a DCHP lease, which suggests that the MMC is bad. Either that, or the ethernet cable is unplugged or something similarly silly.
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003



View Profile
March 01, 2015, 02:46:25 AM
 #11870


I'm going DHCP and my Airport Extreme BaseStation does not show me what IP Address it assigned to it.  However, I know how my browser reacts to an authentic IP address versus one that is not.  Myminer.io gave me the IP as it did all 14 other rigs.  I could connect to all of them just fine except for this one.

I have my Airport set up for DHCP and NAT

Wonder if I should do DHCP only?

Sorry I can't really comment, I'm still learning networking as a whole (and mining has been invaluable to make me have to learn).  In my situation, I wanted to narrow down as many variables as possible, so I directly connected the SP20 to my PC via ethernet, disabled wifi, and ran tptpd32 to create a dhcp network for the SP20 outside my LAN. Once it has assigned a lease, it lists the devices in the software.  I was then able to get to the GUI via web browser and set it up as normal, and avoid whatever IP it was being assigned from my router that would not allow me to connect to it (even though it would show up in the myminer.io interface).

I had success using DHCP only, so if I was you I would try it. And use a program that lists the leases so you can be sure it is connecting. You did try different ethernet cables right?

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 01, 2015, 02:56:25 AM
 #11871

Fing app is good too for device ips

I'm going DHCP and my Airport Extreme BaseStation does not show me what IP Address it assigned to it.  However, I know how my browser reacts to an authentic IP address versus one that is not.  Myminer.io gave me the IP as it did all 14 other rigs.  I could connect to all of them just fine except for this one.

Myminer.io has very long memory. It will list machines as "Online" even if they've been offline for days. If your Airport Extreme doesn't show it, then chances are it's not actually booting up and getting a DCHP lease, which suggests that the MMC is bad. Either that, or the ethernet cable is unplugged or something similarly silly.

Have you looked at the connected devices on router?   Assuming you know 14 of the rigs that should cut down how many IP's you need to try.

And there are apps that scan but device list is easier for most.  If you "have" to scan you can use angry ip scanner - http://angryip.org/ (Make sure to use your network IP range if done wrong you could be scanning something you don't have the right to)
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1076


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
March 01, 2015, 03:52:02 AM
 #11872

I was able to get it to wake up.  I went to the Apple App Store and downloaded an app called, "LAN Scan."  When it scanned all of my IP's on my network it triggered something.  It forced me to re-enter my admin passwords on each of my SP20's.  It's like it disconnected them from the myminer.io... making me have to log back in to each rig.  Well, when I logged back in to each rig, I no longer saw 192.168.1.43.  However, I did see a new IP of 192.168.1.57 and it turned out to be that rig that I was having problems with.

That was the weirdest thing.  Cause I refreshed the myminer.io page several times during the day to see if it gives me a different IP and it never did.  Once I downloaded LAN Scan and it did it's business, it's like it made myminer.io give me a new IP address.

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
March 01, 2015, 07:14:51 AM
 #11873

Here's some data for you guys.
...
Data tables available upon request. Email j@toom.im if you want one. Specify which machine type(s) you want them for.

I thought that all you know is how to arrange cables nicely...  Grin

Thanks for the informative post.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
March 01, 2015, 07:21:05 AM
 #11874

Since we had some discussions about gen3 miners I would like to congratulate SP-Tech for their 600 page with a special image:


H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004



View Profile
March 01, 2015, 07:37:12 AM
 #11875

I love that sign.
Great work Spondoolies I look forward to reviewing your next gen miners. I also am eagerly looking forward to our interview next week.


Since we had some discussions about gen3 miners I would like to congratulate SP-Tech for their 600 page with a special image:



zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 01, 2015, 07:38:39 AM
 #11876

Hi all,

I just got a 15 unit batch of SP20's approximately 30 hours ago.  I absolutely love these rigs!!!  However, I am running into an issue with one rig.  It says, "LOOP[0] ON TO:0 (w:38)
0: disabled (Asic all engines fail BIST).

I have IBM 2880W PSU's with breakout boards.  All of the others are running well on these IBM 2880W PSU's except for one I had problems connecting to last night [I will deal with it after I finish my new mining closet in the next couple of days].

I have replaced the PCI-e cord in port 1 of the SP20 and I've changed ports with a new cord on the breakout board.  Yet, it still says, "LOOP[0] ON TO:0 (w:38)
0: disabled (Asic all engines fail BIST)."

I was getting too sleepy last night to continue trouble shooting it.  If someone else has had this issue or has something to offer for me to try, please chime in.

Thank you



Nothing to do about this.
The ASIC was damaged in shipment.
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2015, 07:49:41 AM
 #11877

I love that sign.
Great work Spondoolies I look forward to reviewing your next gen miners. I also am eagerly looking forward to our interview next week.


Since we had some discussions about gen3 miners I would like to congratulate SP-Tech for their 600 page with a special image:


Same here Smiley

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2015, 08:38:36 AM
 #11878



Understood.  Looking forward to working with the new miners.  I'll let you know what DHL asks for.  I upgraded home panel to 400A and put in 220v 20A and 30A circuits.  I have 24A safely usable on the 30A circuits (5280W) with the derated PDUs. Do you think I can run (2) SP31s on each of those circuits as long as I underclock them?

What is your order # ?

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 01, 2015, 09:30:29 AM
 #11879

Since we had some discussions about gen3 miners I would like to congratulate SP-Tech for their 600 page with a special image:



did someone say GEN3?

 Smiley

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
notey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 01, 2015, 09:32:57 AM
 #11880


4675. Thanks.



Understood.  Looking forward to working with the new miners.  I'll let you know what DHL asks for.  I upgraded home panel to 400A and put in 220v 20A and 30A circuits.  I have 24A safely usable on the 30A circuits (5280W) with the derated PDUs. Do you think I can run (2) SP31s on each of those circuits as long as I underclock them?

What is your order # ?
Pages: « 1 ... 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 [594] 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!