Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2019, 02:08:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 [564] 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256132 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
innergy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 07, 2015, 07:12:55 PM
Last edit: February 07, 2015, 07:25:04 PM by innergy
 #11261


..

not sure - theres no obvious reason for it to not push itself higher. Your start and max voltages are quite spread apart though, so it could take several hours to actually ramp up very slowly. It looks like your system uptime is only 1hr

try bumping your start voltage to 700mv - if it does down from there, its a sign of problem. if it stays there or barely rises, the system is likely very slow to adjust upward to nominal speed

OK, I'll try.. how much time it takes for the system to stabilize.. I never mined with ASICs before Wink
1566353287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566353287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566353287
Reply with quote  #2

1566353287
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566353287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566353287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566353287
Reply with quote  #2

1566353287
Report to moderator
1566353287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566353287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566353287
Reply with quote  #2

1566353287
Report to moderator
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
February 07, 2015, 09:25:34 PM
 #11262


..

not sure - theres no obvious reason for it to not push itself higher. Your start and max voltages are quite spread apart though, so it could take several hours to actually ramp up very slowly. It looks like your system uptime is only 1hr

try bumping your start voltage to 700mv - if it does down from there, its a sign of problem. if it stays there or barely rises, the system is likely very slow to adjust upward to nominal speed

OK, I'll try.. how much time it takes for the system to stabilize.. I never mined with ASICs before Wink

It takes a bit of time to ramp up the speed.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
February 07, 2015, 11:43:46 PM
 #11263


..

not sure - theres no obvious reason for it to not push itself higher. Your start and max voltages are quite spread apart though, so it could take several hours to actually ramp up very slowly. It looks like your system uptime is only 1hr

try bumping your start voltage to 700mv - if it does down from there, its a sign of problem. if it stays there or barely rises, the system is likely very slow to adjust upward to nominal speed

OK, I'll try.. how much time it takes for the system to stabilize.. I never mined with ASICs before Wink

It takes a bit of time to ramp up the speed.
+1. Theres a reason the settings page suggests keeping your start voltage close to your max voltage. If they are more than 50mV apart it will take a few hours or more to slowly adjust. you should at least see the hashrate stepping up 5-10GH every so often (5 min?)

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1059



View Profile
February 07, 2015, 11:48:49 PM
 #11264


..

not sure - theres no obvious reason for it to not push itself higher. Your start and max voltages are quite spread apart though, so it could take several hours to actually ramp up very slowly. It looks like your system uptime is only 1hr

try bumping your start voltage to 700mv - if it does down from there, its a sign of problem. if it stays there or barely rises, the system is likely very slow to adjust upward to nominal speed

OK, I'll try.. how much time it takes for the system to stabilize.. I never mined with ASICs before Wink

Are you on 110V?

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
topminingcontracts
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


TaaS is a closed-end fund designated to blockchain


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2015, 11:58:13 PM
 #11265

Did any try extreme undercloking.

If I am correct can get 0.5W/G in SP20 with 600W for a total 1.2 TH

Did any tested lower? Results?

Thanks in advance

JuanG


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 08, 2015, 12:03:21 AM
 #11266

Did any try extreme undercloking.

If I am correct can get 0.5W/G in SP20 with 600W for a total 1.2 TH

Did any tested lower? Results?
I haven't seen 600W @ 1.2TH, but I've measured the following; YMMV:

1275GH/s
max PSU: 210W
start: 0.62V
max: 0.67V
fan: auto
power: 730W

1250GH
start: 0.62
max: 0.665
fan: auto
power: 710W

1245GH
start: 0.62
max: 0.66
fan: auto
power: 695W

1200GH
start: 0.62
max: 0.65
fan: auto
power: 640W

1137GH
start: 0.62
max: 0.64
fan: auto
power: 577W

1085GH
start: 0.62
max: 0.63
fan: 20%
power: 534W
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2015, 12:04:31 AM
 #11267

Did any try extreme undercloking.

If I am correct can get 0.5W/G in SP20 with 600W for a total 1.2 TH

Did any tested lower? Results?

Thanks in advance

JuanG
Welcome to our thread Juan.

Latest report I got from a customer (privately, by email):

..."The SP20 were slightly more time consuming Wink - anyway I ordered them
only because I had some 1200W PSUs left which I didn't want to let
unused. I figured that it should be possible to underclock the SP20 so
that one 1200W PSU can feed two of them - which is what I got finally.
Two SP20 connected to a 1.2kW gold PSU pull 1.07kW at the wall and
generate ~2.15TH. Even better than 0.5J/GH at wall - very efficient and
in every discipline superior to the only competitor S5."...

The customer has experience with mining gears from all the vendors. He is mining since 2011.

Guy

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
February 08, 2015, 12:46:45 AM
 #11268

Did any try extreme undercloking.

If I am correct can get 0.5W/G in SP20 with 600W for a total 1.2 TH

Did any tested lower? Results?

Thanks in advance

JuanG
Welcome to our thread Juan.

Latest report I got from a customer (privately, by email):

..."The SP20 were slightly more time consuming Wink - anyway I ordered them
only because I had some 1200W PSUs left which I didn't want to let
unused. I figured that it should be possible to underclock the SP20 so
that one 1200W PSU can feed two of them - which is what I got finally.
Two SP20 connected to a 1.2kW gold PSU pull 1.07kW at the wall and
generate ~2.15TH. Even better than 0.5J/GH at wall - very efficient and
in every discipline superior to the only competitor S5."...

The customer has experience with mining gears from all the vendors. He is mining since 2011.

Guy

My setup is similar, just that I am using  a) 1K 80Plus Plat and a) 1K 80 Plus Gold PSUs to power 4 SP20s (2 SP20 per PSU).
I have tried to hand-calibrate the voltages so that the power@wall consumed is 1100W for 2 miners connected to one PSU.

Here are the stats from my 4 SP20s.  

SP20 #1, #2 connected to the 1st PSU: Rosewill 80Plus Platinum, 220V Input

1082 GH/s (0.628V), 1098 GH/s (0.63V): power @ wall = 1070W: Wall efficiency = 2180GH/s / 1070Watt =  2.05GH/s / Watt

SP20 #3, #4 connected to the 2nd PSU: Rosewill 80Plus Gold, 220V Input

1100 GH/s (0.63V), 1020 GH/s (0.635V): power @ wall = 1101W: Wall efficiency = 2120GH/s / 1101Watt = 1.92GH/s / Watt
Accounting for 2% loss in efficiency by using a gold PSU vis-a-vis Platinum PSU, the estimated efficiency with plat PSU would be ~2120/1079=1.96GH/s / Watt

I think there's a range of Rockerbox ASIC quality (like GPUs) and the final efficiency also depends a bit on which kind of chips went into that particular SP20.
E.g. two chips in one of my SP20 are really stubborn in ramping up their mining speeds at high-efficiency levels (~0.635V)
But overall it's not a biggie, since the performance loss due to ASIC quality is quite negligible for a home miner like me.





Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2015, 12:52:32 AM
 #11269

...
I think there's a range of Rockerbox ASIC quality (like GPUs) and the final efficiency also depends on which kind of chips went into that particular SP20.
Correct (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Process_corners)
In addition, we skewed later batches to faster corners. Recent SP20s will be (usually) a bit more efficient.

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
innergy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 08, 2015, 05:27:50 AM
Last edit: February 08, 2015, 07:07:09 AM by innergy
 #11270


..

not sure - theres no obvious reason for it to not push itself higher. Your start and max voltages are quite spread apart though, so it could take several hours to actually ramp up very slowly. It looks like your system uptime is only 1hr

try bumping your start voltage to 700mv - if it does down from there, its a sign of problem. if it stays there or barely rises, the system is likely very slow to adjust upward to nominal speed

OK, I'll try.. how much time it takes for the system to stabilize.. I never mined with ASICs before Wink

It takes a bit of time to ramp up the speed.
+1. Theres a reason the settings page suggests keeping your start voltage close to your max voltage. If they are more than 50mV apart it will take a few hours or more to slowly adjust. you should at least see the hashrate stepping up 5-10GH every so often (5 min?)

No. What I see is CGMiner restarting every 2-3min and it restarts often when the voltages are higher. To lower the number of restarts I need to lower the voltages to 655, 660max but it leads to low rate and power from PSUs and after some time -  10-20 minutes the voltage always drops somewhere between 620-630. The average rate for the last 12 hours was 2500, and the graph looks ugly..


Are you on 110V?

No, 220V, EU
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
February 08, 2015, 05:44:01 AM
 #11271

No. What I see is CGMiner restarting every 2-3min and he restarts often when the voltages are higher. To lower the number of restarts I need to lower the voltages to 655, 660max but it leads to low rate and power from PSUs and after some time -  10-20 minutes the voltage always drops somewhere between 620-630. The average rate for the last 12 hours was 2500, and the graph looks ugly..


Are you on 110V?

No, 220V, EU

Go to Settings tab. What limit do you have for "Restart the miner if it mines below X speed" (or something like that). If your limit is 3000GH and the miner starts hashing at 2500GH then it will always restart. Try to lower that limit to a speed that is below your starting speed.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
innergy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 08, 2015, 07:04:26 AM
Last edit: February 08, 2015, 05:12:41 PM by innergy
 #11272

No. What I see is CGMiner restarting every 2-3min and he restarts often when the voltages are higher. To lower the number of restarts I need to lower the voltages to 655, 660max but it leads to low rate and power from PSUs and after some time -  10-20 minutes the voltage always drops somewhere between 620-630. The average rate for the last 12 hours was 2500, and the graph looks ugly..


Are you on 110V?

No, 220V, EU

Go to Settings tab. What limit do you have for "Restart the miner if it mines below X speed" (or something like that). If your limit is 3000GH and the miner starts hashing at 2500GH then it will always restart. Try to lower that limit to a speed that is below your starting speed.

I made this limit to 1000 yesterday. The CGMiner stays relatively stable only if the voltages are set below, let say .660
The main problem I see is that the device couldn't stabilize the voltage to the given levels and they always drop somewhere around .625
The PSUs power and rate drops too.

Now I have startV: .655, maxV: .665 and CGMiner stable for about half an hour but the ASIC voltages are .625
They should be somewhere between .655 and .665, right?


EDIT: Looks like incident droppings of the ASIC's voltage to 0V causes mining restarting. I thing the voltage regulating circuit not working as it should. Is that repairable somehow?


EDIT2: OK, I think I get that SP30 stable around 3000Gh/s (straight rate line, no restarts) with: startV: .635, maxV: .640

Fan 60%, temps 30 / 60 C, ASICs voltage .637 stable
Board 0 - 800W, 1545Gh
Board 1 - 720W, 1383Gh (two ASIC chips disabled)

Every try to set voltage over .640 leads to crashes and mining restarts..
Just thinking.. is it possible that the two disabled failed chips may cause some short circuits when voltage is higher? Should I try to remove them from the PCB?

Obviously it looks like a hardware problem. What is the practice in that case?
Does Spondoolies-Tech offers replacement parts or repairing service?
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 08, 2015, 10:12:13 AM
 #11273

No. What I see is CGMiner restarting every 2-3min and he restarts often when the voltages are higher. To lower the number of restarts I need to lower the voltages to 655, 660max but it leads to low rate and power from PSUs and after some time -  10-20 minutes the voltage always drops somewhere between 620-630. The average rate for the last 12 hours was 2500, and the graph looks ugly..


Are you on 110V?

No, 220V, EU

Go to Settings tab. What limit do you have for "Restart the miner if it mines below X speed" (or something like that). If your limit is 3000GH and the miner starts hashing at 2500GH then it will always restart. Try to lower that limit to a speed that is below your starting speed.

I made this limit to 1000 yesterday. The CGMiner stays relatively stable only if the voltages are set below, let say .660
The main problem I see is that the device couldn't stabilize the voltage to the given levels and they always drop somewhere around .625
The PSUs power and rate drops too.

Now I have startV: .655, maxV: .665 and CGMiner stable for about half an hour but the ASIC voltages are .625
They should be somewhere between .655 and .665, right?


EDIT: Looks like incident droppings of the ASIC's voltage to 0V causes mining restarting. I thing the voltage regulating circuit not working as it should. Is that repairable somehow?


EDIT2: OK, I think I get that SP30 stable around 3000Gh/s (straight rate line, no restarts) with: startV: .635, maxV: .640

Fan 60%, temps 30 / 60 C, ASICs voltage .0637 stable
Board 0 - 800W, 1545Gh
Board 1 - 720W, 1383Gh (two ASIC chips disabled)

Every try to set voltage over .064 leads to crashes and mining restarts..
Just thinking.. is it possible that the two disabled failed chips may cause some short circuits when voltage is higher? Should I try to remove them from the PCB?

Obviously it looks like a hardware problem. What is the practice in that case?
Does Spondoolies-Tech offers replacement parts or repairing service?

contact me on Skype I will take a look
innergy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 08, 2015, 10:45:27 AM
 #11274


contact me on Skype I will take a look

Sent a PM. Thank you!
btcgnome
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 08, 2015, 04:55:03 PM
 #11275

Hi Guy,

For the Genesis Mining SpTech vs Standard Genesis:

Standard Genesis Maint. Fee:  0.0015 USD Per Day
SP Tech Main. Fee:  0.0019 USD Per Day

Can you explain the advantage of going with SPTech Genesis Cloud Mining?
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 08, 2015, 05:41:10 PM
 #11276

Sooo i got one my SP20E that i reported to have CGminer to restart once in a while. This time the same thing happen but the last chain(2-3) is now always disabled. Tried a soft reboot and didnt't work. will try a full power off once i have access to it.

Anyone else experiences something like this ?
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 08, 2015, 06:10:36 PM
Last edit: February 08, 2015, 09:10:01 PM by HerbPean
 #11277

Sooo i got one my SP20E that i reported to have CGminer to restart once in a while. This time the same thing happen but the last chain(2-3) is now always disabled. Tried a soft reboot and didnt't work. will try a full power off once i have access to it.

Anyone else experiences something like this ?

Hard reset => fixed

EDIT:

08/02 18:09:08:
Started!
08/02 19:20:57:Lazy ASIC [3] - consider disabling it if this happens more then every 10 minutes
08/02 19:20:57:restart_asics_full (Lazy asic)
08/02 19:20:57:Testing LOOPs (verbose=0)
08/02 19:20:57:Testing LOOPs done = ret=0
08/02 19:20:57:Restart ASICS done :)0
08/02 20:16:19:Lazy ASIC [7] - consider disabling it if this happens more then every 10 minutes
08/02 20:16:19:restart_asics_full (Lazy asic)
08/02 20:16:19:Testing LOOPs (verbose=0)
08/02 20:16:19:Testing LOOPs done = ret=0
08/02 20:16:19:Restart ASICS done :)0
08/02 20:22:25:Lazy ASIC [7] - consider disabling it if this happens more then every 10 minutes
08/02 20:22:25:restart_asics_full (Lazy asic)
08/02 20:22:25:Testing LOOPs (verbose=0)
08/02 20:22:25:Testing LOOPs done = ret=0
08/02 20:22:25:Restart ASICS done :)0
08/02 20:23:35:Testing LOOPs (verbose=1)
08/02 20:23:36:ERROR: Loop failed 2 !
08/02 20:23:36:ERROR: Loop failed 3 !
08/02 20:23:36:Testing LOOPs done = ret=6
08/02 20:23:36:Data Timeout on read fffe:70 (1), (problem:6)
08/02 20:23:36:restart_asics_full (read timeout on problem or AC2DC fail)
08/02 20:23:36:Testing LOOPs (verbose=0)
08/02 20:23:36:ERROR: Loop failed 2 !
08/02 20:23:36:ERROR: Loop failed 3 !
08/02 20:23:36:Testing LOOPs done = ret=2
08/02 20:23:37:Testing LOOPs (verbose=0)
08/02 20:23:37:Testing LOOPs done = ret=4
08/02 20:23:37:Restart ASICS done :)0

Settings:

Temp Front / Back T,B
18 °C / 56,48 °C
Fan Speed
40
Start Voltage
0.68 / 0.68 / 0.68 / 0.68
Max Voltage
0.73
Max Watts
250 / 250 / 250 / 250
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 08, 2015, 10:37:49 PM
 #11278

got the same shit:
Feb  6 11:59:20 miner local1.warn minergate[6949]: Critical: Lazy ASIC [2] - consider disabling it if this happens more then every 10 minutes

now my settings are:
Temp Front / Back T,B    12 °C / 55,54 °C
Fan Speed    70
Start Voltage    0.67 / 0.67 / 0.67 / 0.67
Max Voltage    0.72
Max Watts    220 / 220 / 220 / 220
Mining Rate: 1439.78Ghs

don't bother about the temp it's ok at higher temps

for me it was 1 asic, but still when disabled it didn't matter cause the hash was the same as with it enabled Undecided
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2015, 12:11:40 AM
 #11279

I get jealous some times knowing I can't buy the larger rigs. Even over electricity I'm more concerned about noise. Not a temporary fan change or a duct tape job, I do really need it quiet.

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 1267



View Profile
February 09, 2015, 12:52:18 AM
 #11280

I get jealous some times knowing I can't buy the larger rigs. Even over electricity I'm more concerned about noise. Not a temporary fan change or a duct tape job, I do really need it quiet.


it mostly depends on your living situation and ambient temp in the "hashing" room. I currently have two SP20 (used to be three) and two S5 in one room, sitting on two circuits and hashing at 4.6-4.7Th. Sp20 are undeclocked at auto fan and fan 10 (third one was on auto too), S5 modded with Noctua NF-12 3000rpm (push, PWM) and Scythe Ultra kaze (pull, molex). power use-~2.5kw.
This setup gives out a very modest noise level throught the house as i have two other family members and nobody complains about it.
I wouldn't put this setup in my bedroom or office, though; I tried to put one machine in the office and it was brutal.
Pages: « 1 ... 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 [564] 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!