Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:31:51 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 ... 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 481718 times)
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2013, 04:26:19 PM
 #1861

Quote
Beta-version development plan:
File-based blockchain operations -- reduce RAM footprint from 1.5 GB to 100 MB. 
 (file-based blockchain DONE -- foot print still large)

How is this coming sir? Love the app but would like the RAM back Smiley


Yeah, I had made a lot of progress on that, then SatoshiDice took it all back Undecided

I will be fixing it for real -- as in fairly-optimally for real... soon.  With the blockchain continuing to grow so rapidly, I recognize this as a very high priority.  Just have to work out some database/persistence upgrades and Armory will see a lot of improvements beyond RAM usage (at the expense of doubling the blockchain on disk, for a while)

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
1480869111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869111
Reply with quote  #2

1480869111
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480869111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869111
Reply with quote  #2

1480869111
Report to moderator
1480869111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869111
Reply with quote  #2

1480869111
Report to moderator
1480869111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869111
Reply with quote  #2

1480869111
Report to moderator
MoneypakTrader.com
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473


Never spend your money before you have it.


View Profile
February 24, 2013, 05:05:59 PM
 #1862

While I do plan to upgrade my site to https, it's actually necessary for downloads:  the downloads are hosted at
https://code.google.com/p/bitcoinarmory/downloads/list
That's strange, the downloads linked to from the armory download page are different, non-ssl enabled pages:
http://bitcoinarmory.com/get-armory/
I appreciate you being upfront on the DL page about RAM usage and potential HDD usage, I wish the Bitcoin.org people were so forthcoming, that same type information would go great here: http://bitcoin.org/clients.html

Ploo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
February 24, 2013, 07:09:20 PM
 #1863

Am I safe to upgrade to 0.8? Should I bother?
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2013, 07:15:08 PM
 #1864

Am I safe to upgrade to 0.8? Should I bother?

Yes and Yes. 

Armory 0.87.2 works fine with Bitcoin-Qt 0.8.  And Bitcoin-Qt/bitcoind 0.8 is an order of magnitude faster than the previous version.  If you've been offline for a week, you'll be re-syncing in 5 min instead of 2 hours. 

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2013, 08:09:31 PM
 #1865

That's strange, the downloads linked to from the armory download page are different, non-ssl enabled pages:
http://bitcoinarmory.com/get-armory/

You're right!   It doesn't use the https links!  It looks like there's no problem simple swapping http for https, so I'll go back through my scripts and make sure that's done in the future.  Nice catch!



Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
dollarbill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
February 24, 2013, 08:16:27 PM
 #1866

Hi K1773R and etotheipi,
I couldn't find the file bitcoin.conf so I created it and added it to the Bitcoin folder with  "listen=1" as its only content.  I also made the changes in the Armory shortcut
target.  Bitcoin still works but Armory still stays in the Offline mode.  Any suggestions?
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 24, 2013, 09:50:26 PM
 #1867

On one of my computers, armory only loads up to block 101,000.  It will scan the blockchain and eventually say that Armory is "online," however it won't load past block 101,000.  As such, it states that all of my wallet balances are zero when they clearly aren't zero as indicated by my other computer which is also running armory with watch-only copies (the other computer is intended to be an offline computer, however I'm getting used to armory so I'm making 100% sure that I'm familiar with it and that everything checks out before I dump everything into cold storage).

Has anyone else had a problem getting Armory to recognize the entire blockchain?

etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2013, 09:55:23 PM
 #1868

On one of my computers, armory only loads up to block 101,000.  It will scan the blockchain and eventually say that Armory is "online," however it won't load past block 101,000.  As such, it states that all of my wallet balances are zero when they clearly aren't zero as indicated by my other computer which is also running armory with watch-only copies (the other computer is intended to be an offline computer, however I'm getting used to armory so I'm making 100% sure that I'm familiar with it and that everything checks out before I dump everything into cold storage).

Has anyone else had a problem getting Armory to recognize the entire blockchain?

That means that Armory is not finding the entire blockchain.  My guess is that the first blkfile (128 MB) stores 101,000 blocks.  Armory believes that's the only file you have on your system.  Can you please post the listing of your .bitcoin directory (or C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin)?  Inside that directory is a "blocks" subdirectory (if you are using 0.8).  If that directory is there, can you post that too?

Finally, can you send me the logfile?   You can export it from Armory (File menu), or copy it from .armory/armorylog.txt.  Feel free to browse it for any sensitive information to calm your nerves, but it never includes any security-relevent information (but it may contain evidence that you own certain addresses).

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 24, 2013, 10:54:43 PM
 #1869

On one of my computers, armory only loads up to block 101,000.  It will scan the blockchain and eventually say that Armory is "online," however it won't load past block 101,000.  As such, it states that all of my wallet balances are zero when they clearly aren't zero as indicated by my other computer which is also running armory with watch-only copies (the other computer is intended to be an offline computer, however I'm getting used to armory so I'm making 100% sure that I'm familiar with it and that everything checks out before I dump everything into cold storage).

Has anyone else had a problem getting Armory to recognize the entire blockchain?

That means that Armory is not finding the entire blockchain.  My guess is that the first blkfile (128 MB) stores 101,000 blocks.  Armory believes that's the only file you have on your system.  Can you please post the listing of your .bitcoin directory (or C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin)?  Inside that directory is a "blocks" subdirectory (if you are using 0.8).  If that directory is there, can you post that too?

Finally, can you send me the logfile?   You can export it from Armory (File menu), or copy it from .armory/armorylog.txt.  Feel free to browse it for any sensitive information to calm your nerves, but it never includes any security-relevent information (but it may contain evidence that you own certain addresses).

I actually posted about this yesterday.  Since then, I reverted back to 6.2 (to stay consistent with the other computer).  I deleted blkindex and am currently rescanning the blockchain with bitcoind.  I figured this might do the trick.  I'll post the results.

MoneypakTrader.com
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473


Never spend your money before you have it.


View Profile
February 24, 2013, 11:24:34 PM
 #1870

I had issues where windows would hang (but not showing high RAM use, possibly I/O congestion) when running bitcoin/armory.
So, I'm upgrading bitcoin to the 0.8 on windows (64bit).
I have the 0.87 armory atm, should I upgrade? if so, which one would perform the smoothest with least probability of hanging the system? (64/32 etc.)
Thanks, I like the coin control.

lophie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Unlimited Free Crypto


View Profile
February 25, 2013, 08:19:11 AM
 #1871

Reporting a bug. Don't kill me with "not the place". I am sorry for that!

Bitcoin-QT running (v0.8.0)
Armory (v0.87)

Armory always running in offline mode claiming that Bitcoin-QT isnt running or isnt synchronized (it is btw).

Running ubuntu 12.10 64-bit.

Expectations for the problem:
- The binaries from the PPA are buggy and hangs at block-chain download. So I am using the downloaded binaries from bitcoin.org

Maybe Armory checks a "default" location for bitcoind, bitcoin-qt and doesnt find it so it assumes it is not installed? Sorry again didnt get a chance to check the source code Sad.


Alot of sorries are there. And again I am sorry. Just wanted to report this.

etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2013, 01:10:44 PM
 #1872

Reporting a bug. Don't kill me with "not the place". I am sorry for that!

Bitcoin-QT running (v0.8.0)
Armory (v0.87)

Armory always running in offline mode claiming that Bitcoin-QT isnt running or isnt synchronized (it is btw).

Running ubuntu 12.10 64-bit.

Expectations for the problem:
- The binaries from the PPA are buggy and hangs at block-chain download. So I am using the downloaded binaries from bitcoin.org

Maybe Armory checks a "default" location for bitcoind, bitcoin-qt and doesnt find it so it assumes it is not installed? Sorry again didnt get a chance to check the source code Sad.


Alot of sorries are there. And again I am sorry. Just wanted to report this.

This is the right place.  And stop apologizing!  Bug reports are good.  Thank you.

The install location is not the important part, it's the home directory.  It sounds like you're in Linux, so it's looking for /home/<username>/.bitcoin.  This value can be overridden using the "-datadir" arg when running bitcoind/-qt.  If it is different, run Armory with the " --satoshi-datadir=/path/to/new/home" option.

The other thing it needs is the correct port:  Armory expects to find bitcoind/-qt responding on port 8333.  If you changed that, you need to run Armory with the " --satoshi-port=X" option.

If that doesn't help, can you please email or PM me the end of your log file?  You should be able to export it from Armory in offline mode.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
lophie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Unlimited Free Crypto


View Profile
February 26, 2013, 03:06:37 AM
 #1873

Turned out port 8333 was used? Anyway I started bitcoind on a different port (Still cannot figure out what is using port 8333). And used "python /usr/share/armory/ArmoryQt.py --satoshi-port=8330"

Now all peachy thanks. Just a weird thing. Armory is on the main network. shows balances and all good. But on unity it shows the testnet icon (green) with testnet label.

etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2013, 04:02:52 AM
 #1874

Turned out port 8333 was used? Anyway I started bitcoind on a different port (Still cannot figure out what is using port 8333). And used "python /usr/share/armory/ArmoryQt.py --satoshi-port=8330"

Now all peachy thanks. Just a weird thing. Armory is on the main network. shows balances and all good. But on unity it shows the testnet icon (green) with testnet label.

Weird!  I've never seen that before!  Can you send me a log file?  I can't even think of how that is possible without actually being on testnet.  But Armory is very good about not mixing networks -- it's always checking prefix bytes and magic bytes to make sure you're not connected to the wrong thing.

Glad it's [mostly] working for you!  Let me know if you run into anything else.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
lophie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Unlimited Free Crypto


View Profile
February 26, 2013, 09:05:38 AM
 #1875

too lazy to delete my personal info from it so pmed you the whole thing.  Grin

etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2013, 11:42:23 PM
 #1876


Just tried to do a mass import of private keys into Armory today.

I pasted 4068 private keys into the "import multiple keys" window.
It imported (rather quickly btw, kudos for that) around 3500 keys
and then silently ignored the others Sad

I then tried to import a single instance of the keys it had silently
refused to import and it said something along the lines of :

"no valid private key found".

All of these private keys imported fine in the satoshi client.



Strange.  Can you confirm that they aren't all in your wallet, now?  Just to be sure that it didn't silently succeed!  

If 1-3500 succeeded and it failed at 3501, can you try importing just 3502+ and see if it works?  There's certainly no limit on the number of keys that can be imported, I'm just wondering if there's something funky about the first key that failed.  Also, I suppose something like invisble binary characters in the text stream could be the problem.  Can you try copying and pasting just the 64-hex-chars without any trailing or leading whitespace?  

Also, I doubt this is your problem, but if that key is higher than 0xFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFEBAAEDCE6AF48A03BBFD25E8CD0364141, then it's not actually a valid key and Crypto++ chokes on it.  I have run into this before, when I was making fake keys just to test some armory code and "FF"*32 was causing garbage answers (and frequently segfaults!).  Now that I mention it, I don't know why I don't put a check for this in the GUI... 

EDIT: Just to be clear:  of the 2256 32-byte integers, the top ~2128 are not valid ECDSA keys, approximately 0.000000000000000000000000000000000000001% of them -- no one bothers talking about it because the chance of picking an invalid one by accident is nil.  But if you are creating simple keys manually for whatever reason, it's possible to run into this -- I know at least one other user who has done the same thing!

By the way, I saw your extract-keys pull request... I will look at it in a bit... I'm a bit swamped with things.  But I've been meaning to update the app to be a little more flexible with those things...



Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
February 28, 2013, 09:01:06 PM
 #1877

A minute ago I noticed a tx in Armory still is at 2 confirmations only.
'bitcoind getinfo' says 223646 blocks,
Armory says 'connected 223630 blocks'.
Armory 0.87, bitcoind 80000.

Anything I should do, like pulling a log or something?
Else I'll just restart Armory or shutdown my pc to get some sleep..

Ente
Piper67
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
February 28, 2013, 09:07:45 PM
 #1878

A minute ago I noticed a tx in Armory still is at 2 confirmations only.
'bitcoind getinfo' says 223646 blocks,
Armory says 'connected 223630 blocks'.
Armory 0.87, bitcoind 80000.

Anything I should do, like pulling a log or something?
Else I'll just restart Armory or shutdown my pc to get some sleep..

Ente

Mine does that every now and then as well. Only solution I've found is to shut down and restart. Would be great to have a "resync" button... but if the plan is to go with a standalone Armory, that might be unnecessary.
wachtwoord
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile WWW
February 28, 2013, 09:13:29 PM
 #1879

I just gotten my old computer gear from storage (read: my parents  Wink) and want to make an offline system. I was thinking of using my old system (AMD3400+, 1 GB RAM, 6600 GT 256 vid card) but it turns out the motherboard does ot have the PC case I have left so I'm stuck using the hardware that is in there currently, it's ancient Tongue

Intel Celeron 3 630 Mhz
320 MB RAM
On-board video card which uses the 32 MB of the main RAM (yes, it does, this in configurable in the BIOS)
Currently there is a 10 GB ATA 133 HD int here but I have a 200 GB drive lying around which I can put in.

I just booted the system for the first time since 2006-Q1 and I was greeted by my Ubuntu/WIN XP dual boot (I was pretty amazed).

So I have the following questions:

1) On the Armory website it says 256 MB RAM is sufficient (http://bitcoinarmory.com/armory-quick-start-guide/) but in the slideshow on (http://bitcoinarmory.com/using-offline-wallets-in-armory/) it says 512 MB is the minimum. Will this system do for an offline system?

2) The system only has USB-1 I think. I trust this doesn't matter?

3) Of-course I'm going to wipe whatever drive I am going to put on there and install without ever connecting to the internet. Would you recommend using Ubuntu or another Linux distro?

Thanks for any help

Haha this thing even has a Floppy drive  Grin

Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
February 28, 2013, 09:33:41 PM
 #1880

..should do fine, with that hardware.
Hey, people are using a Raspberry Pi for Armory offline wallets! :-)

I, personally, switched from Ubuntu to Debian, some years ago. And I think everybody will only give you their personal opinion, so here's mine ;-)
Also, it seems like a lot of people here use Debian too.

Ente
Pages: « 1 ... 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 [94] 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 ... 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!