Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2017, 04:08:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 [231] 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 512052 times)
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2032



View Profile
August 31, 2015, 09:00:38 PM
 #4601

Yes, true, VI is running on any sysrtem remotely tasting like linux.
And I have to install nano first, from time to time.
Ah well, I think I got thrown at VI too early, it wouldn't be a problem now if I had a second look?

Oh, yes, good things in the Armory pipeline. New wallet format, litenodes with very little space, and much more for later on.
I do appreciate they do a rock solid job and take their time for that, but boy, have I grown impatient since playing in the Bitcoin world! :-)

Also, I forgot to mention, why on earth would someone put the watch-only wallet on a linux and the wallet holding the keys on a windows machine? No, really, if it's for more than you would put in your physical wallet, think about it a little more :-)

Ente
1506010081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506010081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506010081
Reply with quote  #2

1506010081
Report to moderator
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506010081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506010081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506010081
Reply with quote  #2

1506010081
Report to moderator
1506010081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506010081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506010081
Reply with quote  #2

1506010081
Report to moderator
visdude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 811


View Profile
September 05, 2015, 04:10:26 AM
 #4602

Though I think I kinda got the gist of your insinuation, I failed to see your point.

Offline Armory is an air-gap system implementation. Therefore, it doesn't really matter if the platform it's running on is a Schwindow, Schmac, Schlinux or whatever.

BTW, now you tell us about your easier alternative to vi after our adventure with it. Why make a peep about it now...after the fact?
visdude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 811


View Profile
September 05, 2015, 05:02:08 AM
 #4603


Edit: I did try to delete the swap file with the rm command but got denied for some reason.

Likely a permissions issue. You need the chmod command for that (there is a user on bitcointalk with the username "chmod 755", likely a tribute to how often that command will help you out of a tight corner). Possibly you would need chown too, depends on what the exact problem is.

I think I had used chmod way back when ck introduced a fix to the S3 firmware (with security holes). It was just a copy and paste job though and I didn't really understand what it did. It wouldn't hurt if you kinda explain what it does for the benefit of the "whuffos" in here like me.

As far as my current experimental Linux installation is concerned, it's running fine in spite of the swap file that's floating around somewhere in there (an assumption cuz I really have no clue) with no signs of hauntings. Besides, I'm gonna reinstall Linux anyway to allocate more SSD space for it (dual boot with existing Windows OS)...just in case I will eventually be installing more apps. I will implement the same setup on two other rigs (online Armory are running parallel on three Windows machines...for convenience).

I have had offline Armory runnng parallel on two portable Windows devices. I turned one of them into a Linux machine and successfully installed Armory Offline Bundle in it. However, its link/shortcut doesn't display the usual Armory icon (just a blank placehodler) though it is functional. Any ideas?
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
September 05, 2015, 10:11:46 AM
 #4604

Though I think I kinda got the gist of your insinuation, I failed to see your point.

Offline Armory is an air-gap system implementation. Therefore, it doesn't really matter if the platform it's running on is a Schwindow, Schmac, Schlinux or whatever.

BTW, now you tell us about your easier alternative to vi after our adventure with it. Why make a peep about it now...after the fact?


He was arguably correct IMO. If I'd asked you to use the nano command instead of vi, it would've been quicker and easier. It was half linux purism on my part, but also I replied quickly from the top of my head, so I just typed out quickly what I thought of first!

Anyway, it was possible that you might not even have nano, and ALL linux has vi. So, like I said, it's arguable, one way, the other, and several other directions also...



Edit: I did try to delete the swap file with the rm command but got denied for some reason.

Likely a permissions issue. You need the chmod command for that (there is a user on bitcointalk with the username "chmod 755", likely a tribute to how often that command will help you out of a tight corner). Possibly you would need chown too, depends on what the exact problem is.

I think I had used chmod way back when ck introduced a fix to the S3 firmware (with security holes). It was just a copy and paste job though and I didn't really understand what it did. It wouldn't hurt if you kinda explain what it does for the benefit of the "whuffos" in here like me.


best place for that is the "man" page. Linux command: man chmod


I'll say what that page doesn't tell you though.

Every file and folder on Linux has Access Permissions defined for it. There are three access levels: the user level, the group level, and the others level. If you're not the user, or if your user is not in the group, or if you've not got net access to the machine containing the file/folder in question (that which defines the "others" level), then, then you cannot access that file/folder. For each level, there are 3 different types of permission; read permission, write permission and execute permission (either allowed or disallowed for each of these).

If you look through your main hard drive using a GUI file explorer, and you've got columns like "group" and "permissions" visible, you'll get a visual demonstration of the groups and users aspect; any file that's not got your username listed for either "user" or "group" will not necessarily respond to opening, saving or running (if it can be run like a program/script).


The point of all this is security. The groups and the users are assigned to the files and folders in a carefully stuctured way. This is intended to protect the most important system files and folders from access, not just from the actual legitimate users (although it feels like that's what's happening when you're noobing around...), but from hackers and malware. Or even just stopping badly written software or hardware from trying to alter something vital to the system when it shouldn't. And of course, this all means you can (and often should) set the permissions of your personal files yourself to achieve the same thing.

The "root" account is the user's way of circumventing the permissions system safely (supposedly...). The root account has access to anything and everything on that machine, and because of that, you're supposed to give it a really well chosen password. Typing su (abbreviation for "super user") or sudo (the d-o part probably abbreviates "do once") will give you either continuous or one off use of the root account (respectively). Hence the root account is frequently what you end up using, in practice, to change the permissions of files or folders you need to get access to (but can't). It's usually because you're not the user or in the right group, or because the permissions for that group are set wrong.

man chmod should tell you the rest...

Vires in numeris
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2032



View Profile
September 05, 2015, 10:35:34 AM
 #4605

Two small notes here:

- you can easily change partition sizes, for example with gparted in linux, with no need to format or lose data or reinstall. A backup is recommended nevertheless.

- an airgapped system has, best case, only one task, running Armory in this case. Windows needs more ressources, is less stable, and has license costs. As in this case nothing else is done on the airgapped system, the usual reasons some people want to use windows instead of linux ("my favorite program xy runs only on windows") is moot. The actual task and program you use in either case, Armory, looks and behaves the same. And finally, people tend to converse to one operating system over the time. And once they saw the light with linux.. ;-)

If my former post sounded like ridiculing you, sorry, that was not my intention. I was genuinely surprised :-)

Ente
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
September 05, 2015, 11:16:45 AM
 #4606

I have had offline Armory runnng parallel on two portable Windows devices. I turned one of them into a Linux machine and successfully installed Armory Offline Bundle in it. However, its link/shortcut doesn't display the usual Armory icon (just a blank placehodler) though it is functional. Any ideas?

An icon file might be missing, or at least that's something to check for. I think the files are somewhere in /usr/lib/armory. When I say somewhere, I don't know exactly where, but they're all in the same appropriately labeled place.

Vires in numeris
Moria843
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417


Found Lost beach - quiet now


View Profile
September 07, 2015, 05:11:14 PM
 #4607

Been using this older version that was running fine in Win10 until I had a quick power blip. Ever since then get the following error.



Tried recovering blockchain and armory files from a backup from last week, didn't help. Also verified that Bitcoin-QT works fine.

As shown above, synchronizing and build databases finishes fine. Always bombs out at 99% point of scanning transaction history above.

Any suggestions?

Hot time, summer in the city, back of my mine getting hot & gritty!!!
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1610

Armory Developer


View Profile
September 07, 2015, 06:11:42 PM
 #4608

0.91??? Upgrade please.

Moria843
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417


Found Lost beach - quiet now


View Profile
September 07, 2015, 08:10:02 PM
 #4609

I'm in the process of installing 0.93.2 and seems to be going well. Installed all in a separate folder and pointed to it's folder and bitcoin folder using
(K:\Coindata\armory_0932\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe --satoshi-datadir=K:\coindata\bitcoin --datadir=K:\Coindata\armory_0932\Armory\data) and it created it's databases and I imported my watching wallets. Now it's going through scanning for transactions which is taking a while. I assume because it's the first time.

I looked at support files but didn't see anything about deleting old version prior to installing new.

Now I'm wondering, could I have just installed in old version folder and let it use the old databases and info already there?

Do I need to install new version on my cold computer to sign transactions or can I still use old version to sign and new version to broadcast?

Thanks.

Hot time, summer in the city, back of my mine getting hot & gritty!!!
btc123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
September 27, 2015, 08:45:17 PM
 #4610

I'm running Linux but not Ubuntu.  I've been converting .deb packages to .txz for Slackware but I'd prefer to compile from source and I don't see source downloads listed anywhere on the website.
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
September 28, 2015, 03:39:32 AM
 #4611

Uhm https://github.com/etotheipi/BitcoinArmory
btcsql
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


View Profile
October 29, 2015, 08:01:54 AM
 #4612

FYI it seems Armory users are going to begin to experience a lot of problems as the Armory client hasn't been updated to accomodate BIP 62:

https://www.reddit.com/r/Bitcoin/comments/3qo9zw/urgent_problem_with_armory_offline_transaction/
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
October 29, 2015, 05:41:37 PM
 #4613

FYI it seems Armory users are going to begin to experience a lot of problems as the Armory client hasn't been updated to accomodate BIP 62:

https://www.reddit.com/r/Bitcoin/comments/3qo9zw/urgent_problem_with_armory_offline_transaction/

it is now.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1229596.0
Moria843
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417


Found Lost beach - quiet now


View Profile
December 13, 2015, 06:17:53 PM
 #4614

I upgraded to 0.93.3 on my Win 10 computer but cannot install that version on my cold storage computer (running XP), and therefore can no longer sign off-line transactions.

Is the only way to fix to go back to the older version of Armory and Bitcoin Core on my online computer or is there some other way to set something up on my XP computer (32 bit) so that I can sign offline transactions?

Hot time, summer in the city, back of my mine getting hot & gritty!!!
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1610

Armory Developer


View Profile
December 13, 2015, 07:41:02 PM
 #4615

You can offline sign with 0.92 and broadcast with 0.93.3

Moria843
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417


Found Lost beach - quiet now


View Profile
December 13, 2015, 10:58:54 PM
 #4616

Thanks goatpig, that worked. Saw on website that 0.93.2 also says it has a 32 bit version and will run on XP. But when I checked on secure downloader and filtered out 32 bit versions 0.93.2 didn't show up. So I installed 0.92.3 to play it safe.

Hot time, summer in the city, back of my mine getting hot & gritty!!!
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1610

Armory Developer


View Profile
December 13, 2015, 10:59:48 PM
 #4617

Thanks goatpig, that worked. Saw on website that 0.93.2 also says it has a 32 bit version and will run on XP. But when I checked on secure downloader and filtered out 32 bit versions 0.93.2 didn't show up. So I installed 0.92.3 to play it safe.

That's a mess up on our part, 0.93 only comes in x64 on Windows.

Moria843
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417


Found Lost beach - quiet now


View Profile
December 31, 2015, 04:04:12 AM
 #4618

This isn't Armory problem but wondering if you can help.

Have latest version or Armory and bitcoin core on 64bit Win10. Lost power to PC and now Armory stuck on "Initializing Bitcoin Engine". But when I look at task manager I see that bitcoind is not loading. I thought maybe just a few files in the bitcoin core block directory corrupt and tried deleting those but didn't help. Then restored my entire bitcoin core folder from my last backup (beginning of Dec) and get same response. Then after existing Armory tried running Bitcoin-QT and get pop up that block index is corrupt and asked if I want to reindex blocks. Doing so now and after 8 hours still over "1 year, 3 weeks behind".

Was there an easier fix I should have tried?

Hot time, summer in the city, back of my mine getting hot & gritty!!!
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2015, 04:44:19 AM
 #4619

Windows 10 completely fucked all my computers. It's unstable as fuck under the gui. I nuked that shit and went back to 7.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Moria843
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417


Found Lost beach - quiet now


View Profile
December 31, 2015, 11:07:33 PM
 #4620

Saw that 0.11.2 has Windows bug fix for corrupted UTXO database on unclean shutdowns (see link below). Has Armory 0.93.3 been tested with core 0.11.2?

https://bitcoin.org/en/release/v0.11.2#windows-bug-fix-for-corrupted-utxo-database-on-unclean-shutdowns

Hot time, summer in the city, back of my mine getting hot & gritty!!!
Pages: « 1 ... 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 [231] 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!