Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 10:09:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 481562 times)
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 05:56:48 AM
 #1921

Ok I will just restore it and it took like 5 or 6 clicks to unlock it. I am on a mac with https://github.com/WyseNynja/homebrew-bitcoin/blob/master/armory-qt.rb so I have to wait until that updates to 0.87.3

0.87.3 shouldn't behave any different in this regard, compared to 0.87.

So wait, you did restore it?  Your wording was awkward...

If you restored from paper backup and it still has unlocking problems... I'll have to think about that one...

You could also try going to Help-->Revert All Settings.  I doubt that would do it, but who knows.  Also, make sure the wallet is removed from your .armory directory before you restore from paper backup.  

So I put a tail on the log and the only issue that it took like 2 hours after importing the paper wallet to read the blockchain and I just sent 1 btc to your bounty for the Mac OSX with no issues, guess the wallet was corrupted.

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
1480802979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802979
Reply with quote  #2

1480802979
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 06:09:30 AM
 #1922

Ok I will just restore it and it took like 5 or 6 clicks to unlock it. I am on a mac with https://github.com/WyseNynja/homebrew-bitcoin/blob/master/armory-qt.rb so I have to wait until that updates to 0.87.3

0.87.3 shouldn't behave any different in this regard, compared to 0.87.

So wait, you did restore it?  Your wording was awkward...

If you restored from paper backup and it still has unlocking problems... I'll have to think about that one...

You could also try going to Help-->Revert All Settings.  I doubt that would do it, but who knows.  Also, make sure the wallet is removed from your .armory directory before you restore from paper backup.  

So I put a tail on the log and the only issue that it took like 2 hours after importing the paper wallet to read the blockchain and I just sent 1 btc to your bounty for the Mac OSX with no issues, guess the wallet was corrupted.

Ugh!  Have you used a lot of addresses in that wallet?  I forgot that I recently added an "extended" search for restored wallets, to guarantee that it searches out far enough in your address list.  If you have used a lot of addresses, I could see it doing quite a few scans....

Glad it works now, though...

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 06:10:46 AM
 #1923

Ok I will just restore it and it took like 5 or 6 clicks to unlock it. I am on a mac with https://github.com/WyseNynja/homebrew-bitcoin/blob/master/armory-qt.rb so I have to wait until that updates to 0.87.3

0.87.3 shouldn't behave any different in this regard, compared to 0.87.

So wait, you did restore it?  Your wording was awkward...

If you restored from paper backup and it still has unlocking problems... I'll have to think about that one...

You could also try going to Help-->Revert All Settings.  I doubt that would do it, but who knows.  Also, make sure the wallet is removed from your .armory directory before you restore from paper backup. 

So I put a tail on the log and the only issue that it took like 2 hours after importing the paper wallet to read the blockchain and I just sent 1 btc to your bounty for the Mac OSX with no issues, guess the wallet was corrupted.

Ugh!  Have you used a lot of addresses in that wallet?  I forgot that I recently added an "extended" search for restored wallets, to guarantee that it searches out far enough in your address list.  If you have used a lot of addresses, I could see it doing quite a few scans....

Glad it works now, though...

Only 15 addresses

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
coqui33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 04:54:13 PM
 #1924

Is this the right place to post suggested future features? Could Armory someday be made to access the bitcoin-d node running on a different machine? As it turns out, my 24/7 bitcoin-d node runs on a computer with insufficient ram to run Armory (along with everything else). So I would like to run Armory on a different machine on the LAN. FYI, Andreas Schildbach's latest Android wallet does this.

Armed Citizens and the Law -- NRA-certified firearms instructor
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 07:33:18 PM
 #1925

Is this the right place to post suggested future features? Could Armory someday be made to access the bitcoin-d node running on a different machine? As it turns out, my 24/7 bitcoin-d node runs on a computer with insufficient ram to run Armory (along with everything else). So I would like to run Armory on a different machine on the LAN. FYI, Andreas Schildbach's latest Android wallet does this.
this already works (i do it myself), atleast the network thingy.
i mount the .armory directory with NFS onto the local machine and forward the local bitcoind ports to the others machine with socat (nc works too).

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
coqui33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 09:37:58 PM
 #1926

Thank you. My fault. I should have been clearer. I use Windows, not linux.

Armed Citizens and the Law -- NRA-certified firearms instructor
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2013, 04:37:51 AM
 #1927

Sorry coqui33,

This is not currently possible, because Armory depends on having access to the blk*.dat files in the Bitcoin-Qt/bitcoind home directory.  In the future (hopefully near future), this will be possible, as I start maintaining my own database of blockchain data.  However, bear in mind that Armory is very dumb when it comes to networking... it can compute the longest chain, but that's its only defense.  So you will have to select a trusted node.  I recognize you are planning to do that, it's just a warning.

However, before then, the RAM usage will probably come down considerably, so it may not be needed in your case.



Good news!  24 hours and 24 BTC, and it looks like we may have an OSX installer for Armory soon!  It turns out, all it took was some advertising on reddit -- someone had basically already packaged it up for his own use.   I wish I'd known it was that easy, I wouldn't have been dreading it for months!

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
bit365
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
March 11, 2013, 05:55:19 AM
 #1928

Another feature request: ability to enter/edit comment on the View Details/Transaction Info popup.

cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 11, 2013, 03:56:36 PM
 #1929

so why won't Armory work in the presence of a bitcoin.conf file?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 11, 2013, 04:03:00 PM
 #1930

how about an Update button under Help?
ModusPwnd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
March 11, 2013, 04:36:18 PM
 #1931

How can I force armory to look at the block chain and update?

When I get coins sent to my armory address they do not show in the armory application.  My bitcoin client is up to date.

The way I force it to update now is by closing it down and restarting it.   Tongue
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2013, 05:03:48 PM
 #1932

How can I force armory to look at the block chain and update?

When I get coins sent to my armory address they do not show in the armory application.  My bitcoin client is up to date.

The way I force it to update now is by closing it down and restarting it.   Tongue

Sounds like you're using an older version of Armory with Bitcoin-Qt 0.8+.  Do you have the latest one from: http://bitcoinarmory.com/get-armory/ ?

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
testconpastas2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199



View Profile
March 11, 2013, 07:43:06 PM
 #1933

Hi I'm trying to sign with a btc address into the #bitcoin-otc

http://wiki.bitcoin-otc.com/wiki/Bitcoin_address_authentication#Challenge-response

But always i get an error with btcverify. It seems as signning task is not compatible with official client.  at least i cannot get a message signature ending with '=' char.

Any way to use armory for signning at #bitcoin-otc ??

Thank you in advance.

Bitmessage: BM-2DAetLWJBKWHZoPbNCgg5z8jwaPpDYWwd4
gpg key id:C6EF5CE3
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
March 13, 2013, 04:23:00 AM
 #1934

Hello, I'm trying out Armory.  Great program!  I probably just have some newb BTC questions but figured I would start by asking them here  Smiley 

I created a transaction and Armory created a "change-back-to-self" address.  I don't want any change back, I just want to send it all to the address I specified.  Why was this address created and how can I send the entire BTC amount to an address?

I get charged for every TX so far (i changed the default to 0.004, but it still charges 0.005).  I hear this can come from many things.  It would be helpful to me if there was a note in the program as to why the TX fee is required.  I don't mind the fee, but would like to know more how things are working with it.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2013, 04:33:15 AM
 #1935

Hello, I'm trying out Armory.  Great program!  I probably just have some newb BTC questions but figured I would start by asking them here  Smiley  

I created a transaction and Armory created a "change-back-to-self" address.  I don't want any change back, I just want to send it all to the address I specified.  Why was this address created and how can I send the entire BTC amount to an address?

I get charged for every TX so far (i changed the default to 0.004, but it still charges 0.005).  I hear this can come from many things.  It would be helpful to me if there was a note in the program as to why the TX fee is required.  I don't mind the fee, but would like to know more how things are working with it.

Unfortunately, it's an unavoidable feature of the way the network works.  You can think of every transaction as creating a bill (like a $20 bill), but exactly the size of the transaction.  You can't just send part of a bill, you have to use the whole thing at once.  That means you are always sending too much, you send the remainder yourself as "change" (which becomes a new bill in your wallet).   There is just no way around it, and every Bitcoin client/program has to do that.  If you look at transaction lists on blockchain.info, you'll see there's almost always 2+ outputs for each transaction.  They are randomized order, but you can usually tell which one is which, because it'll be like 9.5 BTC to address A, 2.93827112 to address B... B is clearly the change address from a really awkward-sized input.

However, if you are interested in being ultra-controlling of the software, you can switch Armory into "Expert" usermode, and you can use "Coin Control" when you send a tx to select which coins should be used for your transaction.  You can select a subset of addresses you own, and then click "MAX" for the value to send to the recipient and it will construct a perfectly-sized transaction that will have no change output.  The problem is transactions with other people are not so variable that you just send them whatever amount is "convenient" for the bills in your wallet.  For sending between your own wallets, it makes sense.  For transacting with others, there will almost always be a change address.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2013, 02:11:02 AM
 #1936

I get charged for every TX so far (i changed the default to 0.004, but it still charges 0.005).  I hear this can come from many things.  It would be helpful to me if there was a note in the program as to why the TX fee is required.  I don't mind the fee, but would like to know more how things are working with it.


By the way, I never answered this question.  I have a section about this in my FAQ:

http://bitcoinarmory.com/frequently-asked-questions/

It's about halfway down... I'll try to put anchors in the page, so it will be easier to link directly to a given question.

The FAQ page needs a lot of improvement (both in organization and content).  Please let me know if you have specific recommendations for it.  Or if you're familiar with WordPress, tell me how to create collapsable sections, so that each question can be a section and the user clicks on it to expand it.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Radacoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 10:20:28 AM
 #1937

Are there any plans to add support for Litecoins to Armory?
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2013, 11:28:52 PM
 #1938

Are there any plans to add support for Litecoins to Armory?

Unfortunately, that's not something that I can really support with my current set of critical priorities.  But, Litecoin is at least close enough to Bitcoin, that you might only have to change a few constants, and maybe re-write a few functions to make it work.  Bitcoin-Qt (Litecoin-Qt?) is still doing the majority of the work, so Armory probably doesn't need to change too much except to point to the right port.

If someone tries it out, they're welcome to ask questions when they hit snags, but I can't see myself supporting an official version in the near future (it's enough trouble to do regular Bitcoin releases).


Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Mooshire
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
March 15, 2013, 05:03:12 AM
 #1939

I sent coins to an address generated by my armory client, but after restarting everything, armory still doesn't show the coins. I verified they should be in the address at blockchain.info. Please help.
EDIT: Coins finally showed up. Great program btw!

etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2013, 05:12:40 AM
 #1940

I sent coins to an address generated by my armory client, but after restarting everything, armory still doesn't show the coins. I verified they should be in the address at blockchain.info. Please help.

No need to fear -- I've never seen Armory lose coins.  This is usually just a result of Armory not having the full Bitcoin history available to confirm your balance.  

What does the bottom-right corner of Armory say?  It should say something like "Connected (225937 blocks)".  Usually when coins don't appear, it's because that number is far lower.  This usually indicates that Bitcoin-Qt is not fully synchronized and Armory should not have been started, yet.  There's a few other reasons it can happen, but I'll wait to find out more information.

Luckily, I just started debugging the auto-bitcoind-management code, and at least it works in Linux.  But a ton of polishing to do on it, and then gotta get it working in Windows, too.  When this is done (hopefully in the next few weeks), there will be no more issues with synchronizing Bitcoin-Qt ... Armory will run it in the background, and only connect to it when it detects it is synchronized (enough).  

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!