Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:11:34 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 482133 times)
Rampion
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 08:49:40 AM
 #2341

So we wait for the next proper working version of Armory ?
The current one works fine - if you have 8 GB of RAM.  So if you are impatient, that is an option ...

 Grin

I have to admit that I upgraded my laptop with a) 4GB more of RAM, to reach a total of 8GB and b) a faster, 7,200rpm hard disk, only to be able to run Armory without any problem.

And I'm very happy I did it. Armory is indeed the best client out there, a must-have for anyone serious with Bitcoin, and thus the upgrade was really worth it Wink

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481184694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184694
Reply with quote  #2

1481184694
Report to moderator
1481184694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184694
Reply with quote  #2

1481184694
Report to moderator
1481184694
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184694

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184694
Reply with quote  #2

1481184694
Report to moderator
superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile
June 28, 2013, 08:52:28 AM
 #2342

So we wait for the next proper working version of Armory ?
The current one works fine - if you have 8 GB of RAM.  So if you are impatient, that is an option ...

 Grin

Yes it is an option but I think I'll just wait few weeks and see.

bezzeb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 28, 2013, 05:36:22 PM
 #2343

THANK YOU!

I have been receiving substantial donations recently, but donors frequently don't identify themselves, so I have no one to thank!  In recent past I have gotten quite a a few 0.2-1.0 donations, and been taking my fiancée out to nice dinners with it Smiley.  I have been meaning to broadcast a thank-you post, then this donation from yesterday reminded me to do it!


People in this community are quite generous, and I'm thrilled to see people are impressed enough with Armory to make such substantial donations!  It means a lot to me.

So thank you!
-Alan


P.S - If you want to identify yourself to me--publicly or privately--I'll be happy to send you a T-shirt and Armory-branded USB key.  This goes for anyone donating the equiv of $50 or more.  I have only a few T-shirts left from the original crowdfunding a year ago, all black, L or XL (and maybe an XXL).  >= $20 gets a USB key (I'd do it for less, but these branded USB keys are surprisingly expensive when you don't order 10,000 of them!).
I'm not looking for thanks but I did flip you a .2 tip like many others.  Smiley  I just signed in here to offer further encouragement to you and to let you know that we appreciate Armory and are cheering you on as you struggle with the ram issue.  I've always had a beefy laptop (8gb ram on 32bit pae Mint / other OS's are in VM's where they belong), so Armory's been working pretty well for me.  But Armory does like it's RAM...  (heh)

Thanks for keeping up the effort though!  I'm confident you'll crack this and get Armory purring like a lean mean machine one day soon.
JLM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165



View Profile
June 28, 2013, 05:50:10 PM
 #2344

Quick questions.
Could you use it with an old bitcoin qt or need to install from zero?
Wath you do each time QT is upgrade?

Thanks!!!

1Hyawq17jkzfpunPC6tTikpgMGSsekd98z
bezzeb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 28, 2013, 06:13:00 PM
 #2345

Quick questions.
Could you use it with an old bitcoin qt or need to install from zero?
Wath you do each time QT is upgrade?

Thanks!!!
I'm sure Etotheipi can answer best but my experience is good:

Disclaimer: I'm on linux so no idea what win/mac fanboiz experience.  But for me i have a somewhat  fresh Linux Mint laptop.  Installed bitcoin-qt and bitciond from a PPA repo.  Then I downloaded Armory using the git clone instructions on the armory site which compiles a python program.  (get in the repos Etotheipi! Smiley 

End result:  I use Bitcoin-QT and Armory from the same database (which Bitcoin-qt/bitciond maintains).  You can't run them at the same time of course as armory fires up bitcoind in the background when it starts and probably needs exclusive access.  But they seem to happily share the same blockchain database.  Armory is smart enough to let you know when you forgot to turn off BitcoinQT and vice-versa.

I kind of like the arrangement for various reasons I won't bore folks with.  (grin)
winnetou
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 02:10:47 PM
 #2346

[Urgent]

I ran into a problem:

I created an offline transaction, signed it and broadcasted it. At the time of the broadcasting I had some internet connection problems and now the transaction shows up in my armory client with 0 confirmations but when I go to blockchain.info e.g. it doesn't show up. (At the time I  broadcasted it bitcoin-qt did not load all blocks but in the missing blocks there were not any with my wallet related transaction information).

After that I closed armory, restarted bitcoin-qt , loaded all blocks and startet armory again. In the hop it will try to broadcast my transaction again but so far nothing has changed.

I hope my funds are not lost in limba because it is a quite large amount for me.

What can I do now to get this transaction out?

Can this be an option?
 - Re import my watchonly wallet to get the transaction sorted out and simply make a new one?

Thank you very much!!!
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2013, 03:14:41 PM
 #2347

[Urgent]

I ran into a problem:

I created an offline transaction, signed it and broadcasted it. At the time of the broadcasting I had some internet connection problems and now the transaction shows up in my armory client with 0 confirmations but when I go to blockchain.info e.g. it doesn't show up. (At the time I  broadcasted it bitcoin-qt did not load all blocks but in the missing blocks there were not any with my wallet related transaction information).

After that I closed armory, restarted bitcoin-qt , loaded all blocks and startet armory again. In the hop it will try to broadcast my transaction again but so far nothing has changed.

I hope my funds are not lost in limba because it is a quite large amount for me.

What can I do now to get this transaction out?

Can this be an option?
 - Re import my watchonly wallet to get the transaction sorted out and simply make a new one?

Thank you very much!!!


Relax  The coins are not lost.  There is no way to lose to coins unless you sent them to the wrong address.  Worst case, they just get a little stuck Smiley

Close Armory and delete your mempool.bin file.  In windows:

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Armory\mempool.bin

or Linux

/home/<username>/.armory/mempool.bin.

Then restart both Armory and Bitcoin-Qt.  That should be it.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
tycoonUA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160



View Profile
June 29, 2013, 06:15:05 PM
 #2348

so have armory been fixed yet? still hasn't downloaded it, there's still warning message at the armory site
chrisrico
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 07:16:32 PM
 #2349

so have armory been fixed yet? still hasn't downloaded it, there's still warning message at the armory site

It still works perfectly (albeit with a ~5 minute startup time) if you have a large amount of RAM (anything over 8GB should be fine).

For anything much less than that, it still is basically unusable. Alan is working on changing this, but it's a major overhaul.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2013, 07:53:55 PM
 #2350

Just a quick comment about progress:  No, it's not done yet.  But I am finally getting some time to do it.  And I'm doing it... slowly.

Now that Armory (and Bitcoin) is getting more serious, I decided I needed to adopt a more-serious testing framework for my code.  I mean, I have tests... thousands of lines of tests.  But they're not automated, and perhaps not as exhaustive as they should be.  Now seemed like a good time to do the upgrade, because I'm really tearing things up and putting them back together.   Again, it's one of those short-term-sacrifice-for-long-term-gain things.   Also, I'm writing a lot of new code that needs to be tested, and I wanted to start doing it "The Right Way."

So I recently started playing with GoogleTest.  In usual Google fashion, what they have made is super impressive.  They have produced a versatile, cross-platform, well-documented tool that is remarkably powerful yet stupid simple to use (once you get past the compiling issues).  In a day I've been able to translate a bunch of my tests into a GoogleTest setup.  And it's pretty.  It even times things for you.



That is all.  Back to my coding cave...

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
dc81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2013, 08:39:27 PM
 #2351

@etotheipi

were you ever able to get it to compile on a raspberry pi? and if so, do you have the binaries? i'm looking into having one of my pi's being my offline wallet.

List of public bitcoin P2Pool nodes - http://p2pool-nodes.info || Amazon Price Tracker
Tips - 1dc81BVNy688RS2E9iqf8VtJVB4YbQpCs
bitcoinpreneur
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


BitMate.net


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 02:32:21 AM
 #2352

Having problems sending anything without crash, from recent posts I'm guessing it is just a memory issue. 4GB Ram x86 laptop.

What is the easiest way to move out of Armory without sending coins using it?

Get a Sneak Preview of the New WordPress Plugin That Lets You Accept Bitcoin Payments & Donations - BitMate.net

Like my posts? Donate 12z5y3WcZgHKKp4M4beMLwKSyL8pGWwwQF
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 06:00:46 AM
 #2353

Newest version gives rapid disconnected message even though it syncs. Only restarting bitcoind fixes this. Bitcoind should be stateless. Why would it need a restart?

PS I dont mind the memory. I have 32gb that are usually wasting away.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
chrisrico
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 06:27:59 PM
 #2354

Having problems sending anything without crash, from recent posts I'm guessing it is just a memory issue. 4GB Ram x86 laptop.

What is the easiest way to move out of Armory without sending coins using it?

Start in offline mode, export your private keys, import into another client.

Keep in mind that you lose the deterministic nature of Armory's wallet when you do this.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 09:53:35 PM
 #2355

Had a chat with "Chenda" from CBS news this morning.  Apparently she used our conversation to write the whole last half of the CBS article! 

http://www.cbsnews.com/8301-205_162-57592240/winklevoss-trust-will-test-bitcoin-security-concerns/

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 10:13:24 PM
 #2356

Congrats!

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
nibor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 10:14:24 PM
 #2357

I am using the example in extra/sample_armory_code.py to analyse a betting websites transactions much like the satoshidice example in there.

I think the job is simple. Only issue I have is that each time I run the code to debug what I have coded I have to wait 5mins for it to rescan the whole blockchain. Is there anyway I can when testing my code get it to just read one blk file or a few blocks?

It is just so every time there is a minor typo in my code I do not have to wait 5 mins to see if I have fixed it. It is driving me crazy!

Thanks
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 10:15:58 PM
 #2358

Aww the memories of falling in love with php, except reloads were instant.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 10:16:41 PM
 #2359

I am using the example in extra/sample_armory_code.py to analyse a betting websites transactions much like the satoshidice example in there.

I think the job is simple. Only issue I have is that each time I run the code to debug what I have coded I have to wait 5mins for it to rescan the whole blockchain. Is there anyway I can when testing my code get it to just read one blk file or a few blocks?

It is just so every time there is a minor typo in my code I do not have to wait 5 mins to see if I have fixed it. It is driving me crazy!

Thanks

Hmm... good question.  I never bothered putting in something like that, because I always just used testnet if I needed to operate on less data.  I suppose you could create a temporary directory with just the first couple blk files and point your script to that using --satoshi-datadir, and then disable it when you're ready for the full blockchain.


Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
nibor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 10:22:52 PM
 #2360

Thanks for speedy reply....

Problem is that the bets specific "form" i.e. are to specific addresses, win/lose is dependent on the hash etc....

The site is provably fair, but I want to prove every bet, and the total P&L of the site.

So using testnet would mean I have to create loads of fake bets etc...


If I just delete all but the last few blk files I assume it is going to complain about there being no genesis block?
If so can I comment out some bit of code to fool it whilst I am testing?

Thanks

Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!