Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:30:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 481694 times)
Daily Anarchist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 615



View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 06:11:40 PM
 #2301

I like to run Bitcoin-QT through Tor. But I can't operate Armory when QT has Tor running. So, I have to open QT, disable Tor proxy, restart it, then I can use Armory. Is there a better way to do this?

Do you use Armory with bitcoind or bitcoin-qt? If bitcoin-qt: Both at the same time?

Ente

Just QT

Discover anarcho-capitalism today!
1480869044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869044
Reply with quote  #2

1480869044
Report to moderator
1480869044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869044
Reply with quote  #2

1480869044
Report to moderator
Visit and contribute to reddit.com/r/Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480869044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869044
Reply with quote  #2

1480869044
Report to moderator
1480869044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869044
Reply with quote  #2

1480869044
Report to moderator
1480869044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869044
Reply with quote  #2

1480869044
Report to moderator
justusranvier
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400



View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 06:15:08 PM
 #2302

There is an option in Armory called "Skip online check". Are you using that?
Daily Anarchist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 615



View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 06:23:59 PM
 #2303

There is an option in Armory called "Skip online check". Are you using that?

Yes, but when it starts up it still won't show the balance or transactions of my wallet.

Discover anarcho-capitalism today!
KSV
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 398


SVERIGES VIRTUELLA VALUTAVÄXLING


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 06:31:33 PM
 #2304

awesome job man

Trade Bitcoins @ FYB-SE ---> https://www.fybse.se
justusranvier
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400



View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 07:10:45 PM
 #2305

You're going to need a bitcoin.conf file in order for Armory to be able to talk to Bitcoin-Qt.

If you want to use Armory and Bitcoin-Qt completely anonymously via Tor here is how I'd set it up:

1. Open Bitcoin-Qt, set it use your Tor proxy, then shutdown Bitcoin-Qt.

2. Configure Tor to create a hidden service that forwards to 127.0.0.1:8333 (Assuming you're running Tor on the same machine). Note the hidden service hostname.

3. Find the directory that contains peers.dat and wallet.dat. Delete peers.dat

4. In this same directory create a bitcoin.conf file with the following contents:

Code:
listen=1
dnsseed=0

bind=127.0.0.1:8333

tor=127.0.0.1:9050
externalip=<my hidden service>.onion:8333

addnode=6hgmaxwellgpv2oe.onion:8333
addnode=divd5kytbhwdcyae.onion:8333
addnode=sojntcfkznvke6sl.onion:8333
addnode=l5ctgm66aaqimqta.onion:8333
addnode=b4zw2susxunomysu.onion:8333

5. Start Bitcoin-Qt with the "-onlynet=tor" command line option.

In this way you will only connect to hidden services and Armory will be able to communicate with Bitcoin-Qt.
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
June 05, 2013, 07:16:02 PM
 #2306

You're going to need a bitcoin.conf file in order for Armory to be able to talk to Bitcoin-Qt.

If you want to use Armory and Bitcoin-Qt completely anonymously via Tor here is how I'd set it up:

1. Open Bitcoin-Qt, set it use your Tor proxy, then shutdown Bitcoin-Qt.

2. Configure Tor to create a hidden service that forwards to 127.0.0.1:8333 (Assuming you're running Tor on the same machine). Note the hidden service hostname.

3. Find the directory that contains peers.dat and wallet.dat. Delete peers.dat

4. In this same directory create a bitcoin.conf file with the following contents:

Code:
listen=1
dnsseed=0

bind=127.0.0.1:8333

tor=127.0.0.1:9050
externalip=<my hidden service>.onion:8333

addnode=6hgmaxwellgpv2oe.onion:8333
addnode=divd5kytbhwdcyae.onion:8333
addnode=sojntcfkznvke6sl.onion:8333
addnode=l5ctgm66aaqimqta.onion:8333
addnode=b4zw2susxunomysu.onion:8333

5. Start Bitcoin-Qt with the "-onlynet=tor" command line option.

In this way you will only connect to hidden services and Armory will be able to communicate with Bitcoin-Qt.
well, you can put "onlynet=tor" also in the config...

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
CanadianGuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 07:41:43 PM
 #2307

When my bitcoins get low and I try sending some, I get this strange message about Selectcoin not working, followed by reassurance that it's probably not my fault (?).  lol

This bug is still a problem, and this has not yet been responded to.  I have 1.5 bitcoins that are spread into such tiny chunks amongst about a hundred keys that I can't access them with one transfer. 

olkay this is getting frustrating.  answer me please
justusranvier
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400



View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 07:44:47 PM
 #2308

you can put "onlynet=tor" also in the config...
Even better.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 08:49:26 PM
 #2309

When my bitcoins get low and I try sending some, I get this strange message about Selectcoin not working, followed by reassurance that it's probably not my fault (?).  lol

This bug is still a problem, and this has not yet been responded to.  I have 1.5 bitcoins that are spread into such tiny chunks amongst about a hundred keys that I can't access them with one transfer. 

olkay this is getting frustrating.  answer me please

Sorry CanadianGuy,

I'm super overwhelmed with things, I think I will have time to return to being more responsive soon.   My apologies. 

It sounds like there is a bug.  Perhaps someone who has this problem, who isn't so concerned about the privacy, could make a watching-only copy of their wallet for me, so that I could catch the select-coins bug in a debugger.  This would help me find the problem, because I've never actually had this happen to me before.

For now, you might consider moving the coins in a couple transactions, perhaps 0.5 BTC each.  I don't know if there's a specific input that is a problem, or if it's just the overall size (in kB) of the resulting tx.    You'll pay a few extra cents in tx fees, but at least you'll get access to those coins...

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Hauk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
June 09, 2013, 05:31:33 PM
 #2310

I haven't opened armory for a while because I use bitcoin qt for day to day use. Now I was going to transfer funds to my qt wallet, but I can't connect armory up to the blockchain. It scans the chain for 5-10 minutes, then I get a runtime error from windows, and it shuts down. Anyone have a clue what might be the problem?
picobit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


Decor in numeris


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 05:57:11 PM
 #2311

I haven't opened armory for a while because I use bitcoin qt for day to day use. Now I was going to transfer funds to my qt wallet, but I can't connect armory up to the blockchain. It scans the chain for 5-10 minutes, then I get a runtime error from windows, and it shuts down. Anyone have a clue what might be the problem?
Probably you have been hit by some of the data structures used to represent the block chain are now to big to be addressed in a 32-bit application.  You suddently need a 64 bit version of Armory.  That is very unfortunate, and unfortunately only one of many problems caused by the exploding size of the block chain.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2013, 07:25:16 PM
 #2312

I haven't opened armory for a while because I use bitcoin qt for day to day use. Now I was going to transfer funds to my qt wallet, but I can't connect armory up to the blockchain. It scans the chain for 5-10 minutes, then I get a runtime error from windows, and it shuts down. Anyone have a clue what might be the problem?
Probably you have been hit by some of the data structures used to represent the block chain are now to big to be addressed in a 32-bit application.  You suddently need a 64 bit version of Armory.  That is very unfortunate, and unfortunately only one of many problems caused by the exploding size of the block chain.



Make sure you are using the latest 64-bit version of the software available at the downloads page.  If not, make sure you uninstall the old version first, before installing the new version.  Your wallets are safe through an uninstall-reinstall cycle.

I'm working on the "persistent blockchain" stuff that will resolve all these issues.  I have been completely consumed by other important things, so this has been slower than I expected.  But it's top of my priority list, for when I do eventually get enough development time to do it.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
runeks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924



View Profile WWW
June 11, 2013, 05:14:21 PM
 #2313

I can't get Armory to work any more.

It just sits at "99% - Synchronizing with Network - 0 blocks". My log looks like this: http://pastebin.com/PmncB0AB

Ie. these lines just keep repeating in the log:

Code:
2013-06-11 18:39 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:4349 - Starting load blockchain
2013-06-11 18:39 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1243 - loadBlockchainIfNecessary
2013-06-11 18:39 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1289 - Setting netmode: 0
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2013, 10:16:41 PM
 #2314

I can't get Armory to work any more.

It just sits at "99% - Synchronizing with Network - 0 blocks". My log looks like this: http://pastebin.com/PmncB0AB

Ie. these lines just keep repeating in the log:

Code:
2013-06-11 18:39 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:4349 - Starting load blockchain
2013-06-11 18:39 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1243 - loadBlockchainIfNecessary
2013-06-11 18:39 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1289 - Setting netmode: 0

Gah.  This is familiar.  I think jl2012 had a similar problem at one point.  The issue had to do with Bitcoin-Qt being detected, but failure to successfully open a connection.  It had turned out to be a problem with a timeout parameter. 

It's also possible that there's a problem with the blockfile location...change anything recently?

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
runeks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924



View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 10:11:13 AM
 #2315

I can't get Armory to work any more.

It just sits at "99% - Synchronizing with Network - 0 blocks". My log looks like this: http://pastebin.com/PmncB0AB

Ie. these lines just keep repeating in the log:

Code:
2013-06-11 18:39 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:4349 - Starting load blockchain
2013-06-11 18:39 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1243 - loadBlockchainIfNecessary
2013-06-11 18:39 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1289 - Setting netmode: 0

Gah.  This is familiar.  I think jl2012 had a similar problem at one point.  The issue had to do with Bitcoin-Qt being detected, but failure to successfully open a connection.  It had turned out to be a problem with a timeout parameter. 

It's also possible that there's a problem with the blockfile location...change anything recently?
I run bitcoind often to test a script I'm making that communicates with bitcoind. And I need to run bitcoind with the -blocknotify parameter, so I can't run it through Armory. So it's possible a new block file was created by bitcoind, while Armory wasn't running.

What happens if a new block file is created (say, blk00024.dat) while Armory isn't running? Will Armory load blocks from this file when it starts again?

I haven't moved any block files or anything. They are in ~/.bitcoin/ as they've always been.
Tirapon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 03:38:49 PM
 #2316

I haven't opened armory for a while because I use bitcoin qt for day to day use. Now I was going to transfer funds to my qt wallet, but I can't connect armory up to the blockchain. It scans the chain for 5-10 minutes, then I get a runtime error from windows, and it shuts down. Anyone have a clue what might be the problem?
Probably you have been hit by some of the data structures used to represent the block chain are now to big to be addressed in a 32-bit application.  You suddently need a 64 bit version of Armory.  That is very unfortunate, and unfortunately only one of many problems caused by the exploding size of the block chain.


Same problem here. And I'm running 32 bit windows on my laptop. Can I solve the issue by creating a bootable USB running ubuntu (64 bit), and installing QT + armory? And will I be able to transfer the blockchain across rather than having to wait for QT to sync (which would probably take a week)?
picobit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


Decor in numeris


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 05:44:37 PM
 #2317

Same problem here. And I'm running 32 bit windows on my laptop. Can I solve the issue by creating a bootable USB running ubuntu (64 bit), and installing QT + armory?
Probably
Quote
And will I be able to transfer the blockchain across rather than having to wait for QT to sync (which would probably take a week)?
Yes, you should be able to copy everything from the directory where Bitcoin-Qt stores its blockchain to the similar directory under Linux (.bitcoin/blocks - be aware that .bitcoin starts with a dot making it a hidden directory).  You should definetely copy all blk*.dat files, and probably also the index and rev*.dat files.

Good luck!
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
June 14, 2013, 03:08:42 PM
 #2318

I found something completely different:

- using the Schildbach Wallet on Armory
- exporting the (only, primary) key from there
- trying to import it into Armory

Code:
L26ydPmrfdRmcWiRTa2pLxfXrhajLcjGxbCwJ7CMJSwWEaKdipSr

Quote
The private key you have entered is actually not valid for the
elliptic curve used by Bitcoin (secp256k1). Almost any 64-character
hex is a valid private key except for those greater than:
fffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffebaaedce6af48a03bbfd25e8cd0364141
Please try a different private key.

This is a compressed key:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Private_key
Quote
"For private keys associated with uncompressed public keys, they are
51 characters and always start with the number 5. Private keys
associated with compressed public keys are 52 characters and start
with a capital L or K. This is the same private key in wallet import
format."

Seems like Armory doesn't recognize them? 0.88.2 here.

https://www.bitaddress.org "Wallet Details" reads all kinds of keys and shows both compressed/uncompressed public and private keys from it.

Ente
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2013, 03:12:27 PM
 #2319

I found something completely different:

- using the Schildbach Wallet on Armory
- exporting the (only, primary) key from there
- trying to import it into Armory

Code:
L26ydPmrfdRmcWiRTa2pLxfXrhajLcjGxbCwJ7CMJSwWEaKdipSr

Quote
The private key you have entered is actually not valid for the
elliptic curve used by Bitcoin (secp256k1). Almost any 64-character
hex is a valid private key except for those greater than:
fffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffebaaedce6af48a03bbfd25e8cd0364141
Please try a different private key.

This is a compressed key:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Private_key
Quote
"For private keys associated with uncompressed public keys, they are
51 characters and always start with the number 5. Private keys
associated with compressed public keys are 52 characters and start
with a capital L or K. This is the same private key in wallet import
format."

Seems like Armory doesn't recognize them? 0.88.2 here.

https://www.bitaddress.org "Wallet Details" reads all kinds of keys and shows both compressed/uncompressed public and private keys from it.

Ente

Ah yes.  Armory doesn't support compressed keys, yet.  They were going to be supported with the new wallet format, but that got put on hold for obvious reasons.  Once RAM-reduction is done, maybe I'll finally be able to finish that.

Until then, Armory can't handle compressed keys.  At all.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
June 14, 2013, 03:33:22 PM
 #2320

Ah yes.  Armory doesn't support compressed keys, yet.  They were going to be supported with the new wallet format, but that got put on hold for obvious reasons.  Once RAM-reduction is done, maybe I'll finally be able to finish that.

Until then, Armory can't handle compressed keys.  At all.

Good, it's no news then!
Maybe put some hint into the error message?
"Error importing.. invalid.. maybe compressed?"
So people don't throw away good keys or similar.
Nah, probably not important at all.

Cheers!

Ente
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!