Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2024, 02:59:46 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: Poll closed
Yes, please I absolutely need it!
Yes, but it's not a priority
Not sure, I'd prefer other features
No, I don't need it
-
-

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Minera v0.9.1] Your next mining dashboard - Antminer/CPUminer/CGminer/BFGminer  (Read 850271 times)
michelem (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 05:21:19 PM
 #261

Worked for me. I´m on 0.1.9.

By the way...

Whats the difference between Update over Dashboard and

cd /var/www/minera
sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh

Does the upgrade_minera.sh also install the Update or does it only perform a Unix update?

The second one, upgrade_minera.sh is needed for system environment updates, while for the real Minera (the code) update you just need:

Code:
cd /var/www/minera/
sudo git pull
redis-cli del minera_update
redis-cli del minera_version

The latest two lines are needed to refresh the notify icon.

To check what release you have you can look at file:

Code:
minera.json

or more in depth by looking at the git log with:

Code:
cd /var/www/minera
git log

TODO put a system debug info box to check easily software versions, OS, settings, etc...

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
1714100386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714100386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714100386
Reply with quote  #2

1714100386
Report to moderator
1714100386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714100386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714100386
Reply with quote  #2

1714100386
Report to moderator
1714100386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714100386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714100386
Reply with quote  #2

1714100386
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714100386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714100386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714100386
Reply with quote  #2

1714100386
Report to moderator
n00bminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 05:26:29 PM
Last edit: May 16, 2014, 05:44:17 PM by n00bminer
 #262

Anyone else having difficulty with auto update?  Has worked flawlessly in the past.  This time, everything acts like it is updating, but I still see 1.8c and update indicator after finish.

Take a look at the logs please: /var/log/minera/log-<date>.php

only see this over and over again:

ERROR - 2014-05-16 17:20:01 --> Severity: Warning  --> chmod(): Operation not permitted /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 106
ERROR - 2014-05-16 17:20:02 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231


EDIT:
After running the git pull, it failed on minerd update... why? because I had replaced the old version with a fresh compile from sandor's latest yesterday =)

After manual update above, I see 1.9 with update available indicator, and port 4028 is not available for api.  I will start from scratch when I get home...for now this miner is running old school. =)

Sorry for the hassles!
michelem (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 05:47:43 PM
 #263

Anyone else having difficulty with auto update?  Has worked flawlessly in the past.  This time, everything acts like it is updating, but I still see 1.8c and update indicator after finish.

Take a look at the logs please: /var/log/minera/log-<date>.php

only see this over and over again:

ERROR - 2014-05-16 17:20:01 --> Severity: Warning  --> chmod(): Operation not permitted /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 106
ERROR - 2014-05-16 17:20:02 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231


EDIT:
After running the git pull, it failed on minerd update... why? because I had replaced the old version with a fresh compile from sandor's latest yesterday =)

After manual update above, I see 1.9 with update available indicator, and port 4028 is not available for api.  I will start from scratch when I get home...for now this miner is running old school. =)

Sorry for the hassles!

Yes, if you made any change to Minera root directory the update will fail.

In that case, if you don't wanna restart from scratch, just do a git reset before the auto-update:

Code:
sudo git reset --hard

TODO add an update monitor to the page to check if it fails

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 06:11:37 PM
 #264

You should do a fix on the libaries/log.php

The Logs are full of
Severity: Warning  --> chmod(): Operation not permitted /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 106

@chmod($filepath, FILE_WRITE_MODE);
if (octdec(substr(sprintf('%o', fileperms($filepath)), -4)) != FILE_WRITE_MODE)
{
    @chmod($filepath, FILE_WRITE_MODE);
}


should fix that
bexwhitt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 06:33:17 PM
 #265

is there an md5 for the img

I get

MD5 (minera-latest.img) = de31ce0d96520073c682da688e91c24e

MD5 is correct.

Can you try to SSH into it?

user: minera
pass: minera

If you get in try to see if you have Minera path:

Code:
ls -l /var/www/minera

This is weird

don't know what happened ,it's working now
unamis76
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1005


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 07:15:04 PM
 #266

Once again tried making minera work on my current setup, no success. Updated, rebooted, tried again stock minera, and still the same issue, cpuminer just locks up, or hashes but does not give back any results to the pool.

Deleted cpuminer supplied with minera, and replaced it with the one that's already working on my system. It wouldn't even respond to the start miner command.

Is there any workaround to make this work? Wouldn't like to take my rig offline to flash this directly to the SD card and risk myself having this non-functional again.
michelem (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 08:29:48 PM
 #267

Once again tried making minera work on my current setup, no success. Updated, rebooted, tried again stock minera, and still the same issue, cpuminer just locks up, or hashes but does not give back any results to the pool.

Deleted cpuminer supplied with minera, and replaced it with the one that's already working on my system. It wouldn't even respond to the start miner command.

Is there any workaround to make this work? Wouldn't like to take my rig offline to flash this directly to the SD card and risk myself having this non-functional again.

If you have Raspberry PI (B) I think that the image file pushed in the SD Card should work fine without issue.

Otherwise I need at least some logs to tell you what is happening on your controller.

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
unamis76
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1005


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 08:43:00 PM
 #268

Once again tried making minera work on my current setup, no success. Updated, rebooted, tried again stock minera, and still the same issue, cpuminer just locks up, or hashes but does not give back any results to the pool.

Deleted cpuminer supplied with minera, and replaced it with the one that's already working on my system. It wouldn't even respond to the start miner command.

Is there any workaround to make this work? Wouldn't like to take my rig offline to flash this directly to the SD card and risk myself having this non-functional again.

If you have Raspberry PI (B) I think that the image file pushed in the SD Card should work fine without issue.

Otherwise I need at least some logs to tell you what is happening on your controller.

PM with logs sent. Thanks in advance!
walther1337
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 11:50:36 PM
Last edit: May 17, 2014, 12:16:33 AM by walther1337
 #269

all I get is page not found

If you have an android phone download Fing > Open Fing > hit refresh > look for Raspberry Pi Foundation > use that IP address + /minera

EDIT: Didn't read this page. Glad you got it working.
Senth
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 11:59:06 PM
 #270

Any option to change frequency on each blade or GS individually?
heathcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 233
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 02:18:12 AM
 #271

What is the default root password?
fivejonnyfive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 17, 2014, 03:31:42 AM
 #272

What is the default root password?

There isn't one, but login as pi/raspberry and sudo passwd root
chinatom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 04:44:29 AM
 #273

why i use andrio or apple can't not connect to 192.168.1.x/minera , but win7 is ok?
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 06:13:35 AM
 #274

Any option to change frequency on each blade or GS individually?

Example:

--gc3355-freq=123456789:888:0,123456789:750:1

will set serialnumber 123456789 to frequency 888 MHz on chip 0 and 750 MHz on chip 1 and so on

You can add this line under extra options in the settings



scryptminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2014, 01:36:41 PM
 #275

Hi,

I installed the latest version first time, can login to the Web-frontend and setup all just fine. But the Miner is not starting. On the Desktop I get the following Error:

Code:
It seems your minerd is not running, please try to start it or review your settings.

In the logs I can see the below

Code:
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:19:40 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:20:02 --> Storing stats...
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:20:02 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:20:02 --> Severity: Notice  --> Undefined property: stdClass::$devices /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 142
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:20:02 --> Severity: Warning  --> Division by zero /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 166
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:20:02 --> Stats stored as: {"timestamp":1400332802,"hashrate":0,"avg_freq":0,"accepted":0,"errors":0,"rejected":0,"shares":0}
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:24:15 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:24:16 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:24:22 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:24:28 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:24:43 --> Startup script saved: '#!/bin/sh -e

Any thoughts?
fivejonnyfive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 17, 2014, 03:01:24 PM
 #276

Hi,

I installed the latest version first time, can login to the Web-frontend and setup all just fine. But the Miner is not starting. On the Desktop I get the following Error:

Code:
It seems your minerd is not running, please try to start it or review your settings.

In the logs I can see the below

Code:
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:19:40 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:20:02 --> Storing stats...
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:20:02 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:20:02 --> Severity: Notice  --> Undefined property: stdClass::$devices /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 142
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:20:02 --> Severity: Warning  --> Division by zero /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 166
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:20:02 --> Stats stored as: {"timestamp":1400332802,"hashrate":0,"avg_freq":0,"accepted":0,"errors":0,"rejected":0,"shares":0}
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:24:15 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:24:16 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:24:22 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:24:28 --> Severity: Warning  --> fsockopen(): unable to connect to 127.0.0.1:4028 (Connection refused) /var/www/minera/application/models/util_model.php 231
ERROR - 2014-05-17 13:24:43 --> Startup script saved: '#!/bin/sh -e

Any thoughts?

Just out of curiosity, if you try to manually start the miner via command line using the command line parameters on the settings page, what is the output?

On the settings page it shows the full command being used to start the miner. It looks like this

Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS cpuminer /var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --log /var/log/minera/cpuminer.log -o stratum+tcp://stratum.pool.com:3333 -u user -p password 

We don't want to run it as screen to troubleshoot, so Copy and paste everything starting with /var and ssh into the Pi and run that command. So if the above was from your settings page, you'd be pasting and running this:

Code:
/var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --log /var/log/minera/cpuminer.log -o stratum+tcp://stratum.pool.com:3333 -u user -p password 

That will at least show the error that's causing minerd not to start.
tritiated
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 04:08:24 PM
 #277

I am late to this party which means sandor already fixed the problem for most people. In any case, there is another solution to set frequencies by serial number. It doesn't only do that however, you can use this to always have the correct devices be found by cpuminer in the --gc3355=xxx,xxx,xxx list too. The method you use is to address the device using /dev/serial/by-id/......yourdevice..... . Now, the existence of serial in the name might be confusing. The serial in /dev/serial/by-id/ is referring to a serial port (your gridseed is communicated with through a usb<->virtual serial port). In other words, the word serial in /dev/serial/by-id/ is just a word, not your serial number. Now that this is out of the way, how do you find the correct paths? Try this:

- attach and power your devices
- run this at a terminal prompt: $ ls -lR /dev/
- scroll up a lot to find the links between /dev/serial/by-id/ and ../../ttyACMx
- you will see something like 'usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00'
- form the path to the device by tacking those pieces together:  /dev/serial/by-id/  <--  usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00
- use the new path in --gc3355=/dev/serial/by-id/usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00,...
- use the new path in --gc3355-freq=/dev/serial/by-id/usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00:1170:0,...

That was all from memory but I think it works. If not, try /dev/usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00 (but I am pretty sure the method above is correct, not /dev/usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00).
fivejonnyfive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 17, 2014, 04:36:18 PM
 #278

I am late to this party which means sandor already fixed the problem for most people. In any case, there is another solution to set frequencies by serial number. It doesn't only do that however, you can use this to always have the correct devices be found by cpuminer in the --gc3355=xxx,xxx,xxx list too. The method you use is to address the device using /dev/serial/by-id/......yourdevice..... . Now, the existence of serial in the name might be confusing. The serial in /dev/serial/by-id/ is referring to a serial port (your gridseed is communicated with through a usb<->virtual serial port). In other words, the word serial in /dev/serial/by-id/ is just a word, not your serial number. Now that this is out of the way, how do you find the correct paths? Try this:

- attach and power your devices
- run this at a terminal prompt: $ ls -lR /dev/
- scroll up a lot to find the links between /dev/serial/by-id/ and ../../ttyACMx
- you will see something like 'usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00'
- form the path to the device by tacking those pieces together:  /dev/serial/by-id/  <--  usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00
- use the new path in --gc3355=/dev/serial/by-id/usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00,...
- use the new path in --gc3355-freq=/dev/serial/by-id/usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00:1170:0,...

That was all from memory but I think it works. If not, try /dev/usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00 (but I am pretty sure the method above is correct, not /dev/usb-STMicroelectronics_STM32_Virtual_COM_Port_8D90000E4005-if00).

Cool! I'm curious I might give this a shot if I tinker around today.

Although, I think it would be good if we could make the "save current frequencies" button in Minera create a string using the device serial numbers. Even easier.

why i use andrio or apple can't not connect to 192.168.1.x/minera , but win7 is ok?

That's bizzare - It works fine for me under Android or Apple. Are your devices connected to the local network or on cellular? Perhaps your wifi network is seperate from your wired network? If you just connect to 192.168.1.X from android or apple do you see the server placeholder page?

Any option to change frequency on each blade or GS individually?

Example:

--gc3355-freq=123456789:888:0,123456789:750:1

will set serialnumber 123456789 to frequency 888 MHz on chip 0 and 750 MHz on chip 1 and so on

You can add this line under extra options in the settings

Bear in mind that you cannot set frequencies per CHIP on the Blades, but you can on the 5 chips.

You can set frequencies per DEVICE on the Blades though.
n00bminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 04:40:47 PM
 #279

Any option to change frequency on each blade or GS individually?

Example:

--gc3355-freq=123456789:888:0,123456789:750:1

will set serialnumber 123456789 to frequency 888 MHz on chip 0 and 750 MHz on chip 1 and so on

You can add this line under extra options in the settings


Confused.

I have 5pcs of the 5 chip infinitys.
Serials are:
6D863F8C5650
6D82366F5650
6D92278D4853
6D7615775650
6D8E07755251

I've run autotune and the freqs that are best for each are:
6D863F8C5650:868
6D82366F5650:863
6D92278D4853:868
6D7615775650:908
6D8E07755251:883

If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868,6D82366F5650:863,6D92278D4853:868,6D7615775650:908,6D8E07755251:883
It defaults to 600 (if Minera is on "default" for --freq)
It defaults to 850 (if Minera is set to 850 for --freq)

If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868:0,6D82366F5650:863:0,6D92278D4853:868:0,6D7615775650:908:0,6D8E07755251:883:0
I get really wacky freqs, as I think I am only setting 1 chip to that freq.

What am I missing? lol, it is probably something insanely simple.
scryptminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2014, 05:45:33 PM
 #280

Just out of curiosity, if you try to manually start the miner via command line using the command line parameters on the settings page, what is the output?

On the settings page it shows the full command being used to start the miner. It looks like this

Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS cpuminer /var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --log /var/log/minera/cpuminer.log -o stratum+tcp://stratum.pool.com:3333 -u user -p password 

We don't want to run it as screen to troubleshoot, so Copy and paste everything starting with /var and ssh into the Pi and run that command. So if the above was from your settings page, you'd be pasting and running this:

Code:
/var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --log /var/log/minera/cpuminer.log -o stratum+tcp://stratum.pool.com:3333 -u user -p password 

That will at least show the error that's causing minerd not to start.

Yep testet it and it works fine. After starting it via command-line I can also refresh the GUI and it shows the stats. However the GUI (Start function) does nothing on my end.

Thanks
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!