Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2018, 09:10:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 299873 times)
Sandhog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 29, 2014, 10:53:29 PM
 #261

Is it worth waiting to see if they go down in price? I have 2 x coupons to use.
I'm in the same camp as you. Perhaps, BTC will rise and S4 price drop and we get the benefit of make our ROI like smart miner should. Roll Eyes

I still like S1 and S3 is better. And those make great space heater when weather is getting colder.
1527282635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527282635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527282635
Reply with quote  #2

1527282635
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527282635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527282635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527282635
Reply with quote  #2

1527282635
Report to moderator
1527282635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527282635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527282635
Reply with quote  #2

1527282635
Report to moderator
1527282635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527282635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527282635
Reply with quote  #2

1527282635
Report to moderator
Ilan123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 29, 2014, 11:00:20 PM
 #262

Is it worth waiting to see if they go down in price? I have 2 x coupons to use.
I'm in the same camp as you. Perhaps, BTC will rise and S4 price drop and we get the benefit of make our ROI like smart miner should. Roll Eyes

I still like S1 and S3 is better. And those make great space heater when weather is getting colder.

I agree with you my 2 S3's continue to hash away nicely at 500 Gh each. I had 3 others but I sold them foolishly now I regret that! I put the money into some cloud mining and I have some GH in Hashnest.

https://goo.gl/McW8yG dock.io is a network built on blockchain and is transforming the professional industry.

Join one of the fastest growing professional networks in the world and earn tokens for your early contributions to the network.
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 12:13:43 AM
 #263

YES!!!

If you have the valid coupns in your account, you should be able to select either $50 B1 customer coupon or $200 S2 coupon.

If it doens't work, PM me and I'll manually process it for you.




Bitmain Definitely Listened this time, IMHO....

Wish it could be a bit cheaper but

S4: 2000GH @ about $1420 (Shipping Included + 1400W PSU)  $0.71/GH
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SP20: 1700GH @ $1309 (Pre-Order Shipping Included)  $0.77/GH  WITHOUT PSU
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AM Prisma: Price varies & Does not come with PSU


And if Batch 1 customer wants to buy B2, they will receive $50 discount coupon,
so it will be $1370 ($0.685/GH with PSU & Shipping INCLUDED)

Also, the cusotmer who has not yet used $200 coupons from S2 purchase history,
that is another $200 discount on top of $1250 price.  ($0.61/GH)


Another Benefit to "NOTE" for Bitmain Antminer Products...  If you are in North American Region, RMA is handled within USA, if you are in EU, RMA is serviced from either UK so no double tax.

Russia & Former Soviet Union Countries...  Buy these at your own risk, as your customs may not like these miners.  Cry



1250 it is... go go go Smiley

I see no place on their order forms, or a way for that matter, to use S2 coupons to apply to the S4 to get another $200 off besides the coupon they just issued for $200. Can anyone confirm that they are allowing S2 coupons to be used for a discount?

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
Master One
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


Wanna buy a Tesla? Visit TeslaBargain.com first!


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2014, 06:01:45 AM
 #264

I see no place on their order forms, or a way for that matter, to use S2 coupons to apply to the S4 to get another $200 off besides the coupon they just issued for $200. Can anyone confirm that they are allowing S2 coupons to be used for a discount?

I believe you can only use a single coupon per order--they don't stack.

@BITMAIN, please clarify, is it one coupon each order or one coupon each unit?

allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 06:43:40 AM
 #265

I see no place on their order forms, or a way for that matter, to use S2 coupons to apply to the S4 to get another $200 off besides the coupon they just issued for $200. Can anyone confirm that they are allowing S2 coupons to be used for a discount?

I believe you can only use a single coupon per order--they don't stack.

@BITMAIN, please clarify, is it one coupon each order or one coupon each unit?

Earlier for some products like S3 multiple coupons can be added to a single order.
But for these discount coupons its not possible.
You can only use one coupon per order. If you are buying multiple miners then order them separately with multiple coupons.
BITMAIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 741
Merit: 502


https://www.bitmain.com


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2014, 07:19:18 AM
 #266


Thank you -what about p2pool compatibility?

Please can you provide detailed instructions for users who want to update their S2 cgminer versions to the latest version - thanks.

THIS.

Please Bitmain - answer the question.......

Also:

Our R&D team is testing the latest firmware, we will upload it to our official website once it is ready.

Aren't you supposed to test the firmware before shipping them?

Hi,

We are pushing to do the good to the community, we always focus on users' experience. R&D team have been working for long time, and one of the key engineers was sick. Anyway, engineers will keep working during Chinese Golden Week from Oct. 29th to Oct. 7th.
There will be good news in the following days.

Thank for your attention!

 

Cloud Mining? Just Go to Hashnest.com          Best Liquidity   Lowest Price   100% Real Mining Back Up
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 03:45:34 PM
 #267

Anyone able to find a power cord to use with these? Bitmain says to use one rated for no less than 16A, but I seem to be having trouble finding one to meet those specs.
IITravel01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 04:19:17 PM
 #268

Anyone able to find a power cord to use with these? Bitmain says to use one rated for no less than 16A, but I seem to be having trouble finding one to meet those specs.

This one is rated at 125v x 15A so it's over 1,800watts, should work at standard 115v x 16A then.  If you're looking for an extension cord.  Doesn't it come with the power cord?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0061306C2/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

If not, then this will probably work.
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B008DW616O?psc=1
Bitkoinzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 30, 2014, 04:36:23 PM
 #269

S4's are sold out until October 10 . Bitmain is closed for Chinese holiday from Sep 30 to Oct 6.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 04:45:53 PM
 #270

Anyone able to find a power cord to use with these? Bitmain says to use one rated for no less than 16A, but I seem to be having trouble finding one to meet those specs.

This one is rated at 125v x 15A so it's over 1,800watts, should work at standard 115v x 16A then.  If you're looking for an extension cord.  Doesn't it come with the power cord?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0061306C2/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

If not, then this will probably work.
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B008DW616O?psc=1

Nope, it doesn't come with a power cord. But thanks for pointing these out!
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 05:13:31 PM
 #271

Anyone able to find a power cord to use with these? Bitmain says to use one rated for no less than 16A, but I seem to be having trouble finding one to meet those specs.

This one is rated at 125v x 15A so it's over 1,800watts, should work at standard 115v x 16A then.  If you're looking for an extension cord.  Doesn't it come with the power cord?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0061306C2/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

If not, then this will probably work.
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B008DW616O?psc=1

Nope, it doesn't come with a power cord. But thanks for pointing these out!

I wonder why BITMAINTECH is sending S4 without the power cord.
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1319



View Profile
September 30, 2014, 05:17:12 PM
 #272

I wonder why BITMAINTECH is sending S4 without the power cord.

Maybe they don't want to deal with a gazillion different plugs around the world.

Breaking news: GAW was a scam
(Homero Garza pleads guilty)

HOWEYCOINS: SEC approved
                 Make sure to read

                 BitcoinTalk rules
          /s
-droid-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 30, 2014, 05:39:30 PM
 #273

have coupon FS, PM me
IITravel01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 05:43:10 PM
 #274

Anyone able to find a power cord to use with these? Bitmain says to use one rated for no less than 16A, but I seem to be having trouble finding one to meet those specs.

This one is rated at 125v x 15A so it's over 1,800watts, should work at standard 115v x 16A then.  If you're looking for an extension cord.  Doesn't it come with the power cord?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0061306C2/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

If not, then this will probably work.
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B008DW616O?psc=1

Nope, it doesn't come with a power cord. But thanks for pointing these out!

I wonder why BITMAINTECH is sending S4 without the power cord.


Well then, people have to add that to the ROI calculations then.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1001

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 05:54:53 PM
 #275

Anyone able to find a power cord to use with these? Bitmain says to use one rated for no less than 16A, but I seem to be having trouble finding one to meet those specs.

This one is rated at 125v x 15A so it's over 1,800watts, should work at standard 115v x 16A then.  If you're looking for an extension cord.  Doesn't it come with the power cord?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0061306C2/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

If not, then this will probably work.
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B008DW616O?psc=1

Nope, it doesn't come with a power cord. But thanks for pointing these out!

I wonder why BITMAINTECH is sending S4 without the power cord.

Few reasons
1) there's a wide variety of cord standards worldwide, especially in europe.
2) a lot of people are plugging to PDUS and other specialty wiring, so a cord offers no benefit
3) a cord costs $2-10 depending on type, plus a slight increase in shipping weight. Also makes the package slightly bigger.

I'm fine with no cord, since i plug to a 208v C14, and not the typical 115v north American plug.

ALSO - 15a at 125v is not equal to 16a at 115v. 15a is 15a, and even then you need to have some headroom for 24/7 load. Expect that 1400w will likely trip most 15a breakers, and use a 20a circuit to be safe

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 06:08:41 PM
 #276

Anyone able to find a power cord to use with these? Bitmain says to use one rated for no less than 16A, but I seem to be having trouble finding one to meet those specs.

This one is rated at 125v x 15A so it's over 1,800watts, should work at standard 115v x 16A then.  If you're looking for an extension cord.  Doesn't it come with the power cord?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0061306C2/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

If not, then this will probably work.
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B008DW616O?psc=1

Nope, it doesn't come with a power cord. But thanks for pointing these out!

I wonder why BITMAINTECH is sending S4 without the power cord.

Few reasons
1) there's a wide variety of cord standards worldwide, especially in europe.
2) a lot of people are plugging to PDUS and other specialty wiring, so a cord offers no benefit
3) a cord costs $2-10 depending on type, plus a slight increase in shipping weight. Also makes the package slightly bigger.

I'm fine with no cord, since i plug to a 208v C14, and not the typical 115v north American plug.

ALSO - 15a at 125v is not equal to 16a at 115v. 15a is 15a, and even then you need to have some headroom for 24/7 load. Expect that 1400w will likely trip most 15a breakers, and use a 20a circuit to be safe

If you are on a 20A circuit, should you not be using a 12 AWG wire? In which case I can't seem to find anything that would work. I'm in North America, so would I not need a 12 AWG wire with a C13 end and a NEMA 5-20 end?
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1319



View Profile
September 30, 2014, 06:27:35 PM
 #277

If you are on a 20A circuit, should you not be using a 12 AWG wire? In which case I can't seem to find anything that would work. I'm in North America, so would I not need a 12 AWG wire with a C13 end and a NEMA 5-20 end?

As far as I can see S4 should not trip a 115V 15A breaker in normal conditions (close to 80%), but if you need a 12 AWG cable and can't find it you can make one... C13 and NEMA 5-20 DIY plugs are available.

Breaking news: GAW was a scam
(Homero Garza pleads guilty)

HOWEYCOINS: SEC approved
                 Make sure to read

                 BitcoinTalk rules
          /s
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 07:00:54 PM
 #278

If you are on a 20A circuit, should you not be using a 12 AWG wire? In which case I can't seem to find anything that would work. I'm in North America, so would I not need a 12 AWG wire with a C13 end and a NEMA 5-20 end?

As far as I can see S4 should not trip a 115V 15A breaker in normal conditions (close to 80%), but if you need a 12 AWG cable and can't find it you can make one... C13 and NEMA 5-20 DIY plugs are available.

I think I'll give it a shot with a 14 AWG cable and make a 12 AWG one in case the first one trips the breaker. Thanks for the help.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2014, 07:48:28 PM
 #279

Hello all,

Bitmain has employed me to help liaise with the community and later provide technical support. They have done this in order to help provide:

1) timely technical support
2) provide better feedback (if I don't know, I can find out from the people within Bitmain who will)
3) provide product and sales input from you guys directly into the company. If something is going wrong, YOU can fix it
4) provide native English press releases - less ManderEnglish, more sense.

This is a paid position, however it will in no way affect my independence or freedom in being critical towards Bitmain outside of this thread. My contract specifically stipulates:

Quote
Dogie will speak on behalf of BITMAIN and will not criticize BITMAIN in these threads. Dogie still reserves the right to criticize BITMAIN in his other threads. Both parties acknowledge that this relationship has no impact whatsoever on BITMAIN’s rating or standing in “Dogie’s ‘Manufacturer Trustworthiness” thread.

This means I won't sit here and reply to every post saying Bitmain is a scam, don't buy from Bitmain etc etc, in this thread. It does NOT prohibit me from saying that in my own threads, if that is what I believe. It also has absolutely no impact on their rating in the Manufacturer trustwothiness thread [in which Bitmain just went down 10 points].

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2014, 08:07:46 PM
 #280

We are pushing to do the good to the community, we always focus on users' experience......
Bitmaintech, take the example of Spondoolies Tech thread,  and  do not delete the posts here,  if it's not necessary.
The only people deleting posts here are the forum admins, this is NOT a moderated thread.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!