Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 09:54:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300190 times)
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 11, 2014, 05:27:10 AM
 #1261

Does anyone have a direct link to the S4 complete image??
My SD card corrupted and I need to reimage one fast.
Thanks

If nobody else posts one before I can rip one from one of my S4s for you tomorrow.
1534715669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534715669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534715669
Reply with quote  #2

1534715669
Report to moderator
1534715669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534715669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534715669
Reply with quote  #2

1534715669
Report to moderator
1534715669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534715669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534715669
Reply with quote  #2

1534715669
Report to moderator
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534715669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534715669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534715669
Reply with quote  #2

1534715669
Report to moderator
1534715669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534715669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534715669
Reply with quote  #2

1534715669
Report to moderator
1534715669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534715669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534715669
Reply with quote  #2

1534715669
Report to moderator
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 11, 2014, 05:29:34 AM
 #1262

For those with S4 coupons, are they $50 or $200 coupons?

200 good to the 15th.

Sweet, I thought they all expired on the 25th of October. If you (or anybody) want to hook a brother up, my bitmain ID = Prelude

Would be muchos appreciated.  Smiley





ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1003



View Profile
November 11, 2014, 05:32:51 AM
 #1263

Thanks I appreciate it.
I was not expecting the card to corrupt.  Pulled it out it is a class 4 no wonder why it did not last long.

Does anyone have a direct link to the S4 complete image??
My SD card corrupted and I need to reimage one fast.
Thanks

If nobody else posts one before I can rip one from one of my S4s for you tomorrow.

dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1041


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
November 11, 2014, 05:33:34 AM
 #1264

The problem was finding 30 AMP receptacle for a regular IEC-320-C13 3 prong cord to plug into, which is normally used for 15 AMP or 20 AMP circuit.  I could not find one.  I don't think they even make one.  So, I decided to get an L14-30P 4 prong circular receptacle that will push 30 AMPS so that two S4's can be put on one circuit.

One S4 is 1400 watts. Two S4's would be 2800 watts.  240 volts or 120 volts is not what is important.  The amperage is what is important in this application.  Each AMP can push 120 watts of power.  1400 watts divided by 120 watts per amp = 11.6666667 AMPS for one S4.  2800 watts divided by 120 watts per amp = 23.3333333 AMPS for two S4's.

With a 30 AMP circuit, yes, this would leave 6.6666666 AMPS remaining for the circuit if I was powering two S4's.  However, I do not want to push the circuit and the wiring to its limits.  I want to keep the heat down and have less chance of tripping the breaker.  I have approximately 800 watts per setup of two S3's with one 860 watt PSU.  Just because it can push 860 does not mean I'm using 860.  Theoretically, I could have 3 sets of S3's (6 of them) with three (3) 800 watt PSU's on a 20 AMP circuit.  800 watts x 3 = 2400 watts.  A 20 AMP circuit x 120 watts per AMP is 2400 watts.  That would be pushing that 20 AMP circuit to its max which would heat up the wiring more.

David

I'm on my cell so I didn't read your whole post and I'm going to be brief as posting with it is annoying.

You're making an error. You are running 240v to your outlets, right? Just to be sure.

1A on 120v = 120w
1A on 240v = 240w

Thus:

1 S4 on 120v = 1400w / 120v = 11.66a
1 S4 on 240v = 1400w / 240v = 5.83a

Big difference. You're doubling your capacity by using 240v vs 120v. IE only 2x S4 if 30a @ 120v, but 4x S4 if 30a @240v.

30a derated by 20% = 24a usable safely.

4 x 5.83a = 23.33a

Also, while I'm not endorsing this, I did all of my own electrical work and know that I used the best quality equipment. I've run a 30a 240v circuit 24/7 at 30a (7200w) without any issues. The wire was warm, but still well in what I would consider safe. Continually maxing the line out like that would likely wear the breaker out faster, though. Again, I'm not saying people should max out their amperage ratings, stick to -20%.

Quote from: dmwardjr
If you believe this would be better, please let me know:

Yes, that would be perfect.

When you are no longer on your phone and have an opportunity to answer at your computer, please answer the following questions:

Are you from the U.S.?

If so, what outlet do I need and what power strip do I need to power four S4's on on 240V/30AMP circuit?

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 11, 2014, 05:48:49 AM
 #1265

Thanks I appreciate it.
I was not expecting the card to corrupt.  Pulled it out it is a class 4 no wonder why it did not last long.

Does anyone have a direct link to the S4 complete image??
My SD card corrupted and I need to reimage one fast.
Thanks

If nobody else posts one before I can rip one from one of my S4s for you tomorrow.

I don't think class is necessarily a sign of quality, only speed. Brand name would be more important for quality. If I remember, S4s use kingston, but who knows if they're genuine or not.

The problem was finding 30 AMP receptacle for a regular IEC-320-C13 3 prong cord to plug into, which is normally used for 15 AMP or 20 AMP circuit.  I could not find one.  I don't think they even make one.  So, I decided to get an L14-30P 4 prong circular receptacle that will push 30 AMPS so that two S4's can be put on one circuit.

One S4 is 1400 watts. Two S4's would be 2800 watts.  240 volts or 120 volts is not what is important.  The amperage is what is important in this application.  Each AMP can push 120 watts of power.  1400 watts divided by 120 watts per amp = 11.6666667 AMPS for one S4.  2800 watts divided by 120 watts per amp = 23.3333333 AMPS for two S4's.

With a 30 AMP circuit, yes, this would leave 6.6666666 AMPS remaining for the circuit if I was powering two S4's.  However, I do not want to push the circuit and the wiring to its limits.  I want to keep the heat down and have less chance of tripping the breaker.  I have approximately 800 watts per setup of two S3's with one 860 watt PSU.  Just because it can push 860 does not mean I'm using 860.  Theoretically, I could have 3 sets of S3's (6 of them) with three (3) 800 watt PSU's on a 20 AMP circuit.  800 watts x 3 = 2400 watts.  A 20 AMP circuit x 120 watts per AMP is 2400 watts.  That would be pushing that 20 AMP circuit to its max which would heat up the wiring more.

David

I'm on my cell so I didn't read your whole post and I'm going to be brief as posting with it is annoying.

You're making an error. You are running 240v to your outlets, right? Just to be sure.

1A on 120v = 120w
1A on 240v = 240w

Thus:

1 S4 on 120v = 1400w / 120v = 11.66a
1 S4 on 240v = 1400w / 240v = 5.83a

Big difference. You're doubling your capacity by using 240v vs 120v. IE only 2x S4 if 30a @ 120v, but 4x S4 if 30a @240v.

30a derated by 20% = 24a usable safely.

4 x 5.83a = 23.33a

Also, while I'm not endorsing this, I did all of my own electrical work and know that I used the best quality equipment. I've run a 30a 240v circuit 24/7 at 30a (7200w) without any issues. The wire was warm, but still well in what I would consider safe. Continually maxing the line out like that would likely wear the breaker out faster, though. Again, I'm not saying people should max out their amperage ratings, stick to -20%.

Quote from: dmwardjr
If you believe this would be better, please let me know:

Yes, that would be perfect.

When you are no longer on your phone and have an opportunity to answer at your computer, please answer the following questions:

Are you from the U.S.?

If so, what outlet do I need and what power strip do I need to power four S4's on on 240V/30AMP circuit?

Already did: Smiley

Quote from: dmwardjr
Prelude,

Are you from the United States?

I need to know what outlet I need and what special extension cord I need in the U.S. to plug in four S4's into a 240 Volt outlet?

Canada, but our electrical specs are the same. What you posted was perfect, especially the 6 outlet extension that you removed. NEMA L6-30 is the connector style you want. You should also look into used 240v 30a server PDUs on ebay. That would be the best option, but possibly a little more costly.

NEMA L6-30 Socket on wall:




Power strip (PDU = Power Distribution Unit): http://www.amazon.com/Tripp-Lite-PDU1230-L6-30P-Horizontal/dp/B0007YG85A/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1415684755&sr=8-1&keywords=240v+30a+pdu

Or similar to that PDU. Any 240v 30a PDU will come with the right L6-30 connector. You'll need special wires from the PDU to PSU, though. About 5$ each.

If not, that extension you posted and removed earlier (with 6 outlets) would be perfect also.

For my own setup, I splurged a bit when mining was more profitable and got some of these: http://www.amazon.com/Tripp-Lite-PDUMH30HV-Metered-Horizontal/dp/B0053YIUPK/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1415684970&sr=8-3&keywords=240v+30a+pdu





Think I paid $250 each on sale. I like being able to monitor their loads in real time. I generally keep them under 26-27a continuous.

Wires needed for PSUs if you use a PDU: http://www.amazon.com/C2G-Computer-Extension-IEC320C13-IEC320C14/dp/B000YFBOV0/ref=sr_1_7?ie=UTF8&qid=1415685291&sr=8-7&keywords=c13+to+c14



So, TL;DR... PDU is the best way to go, but more expensive. Your extensions would do just fine.

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 11, 2014, 06:03:40 AM
 #1266

Might want to refrain from including the images in your quotes, these pages are getting stretched LOL.

Yeah, that's the extension. Unfortunately I was wrong, that isn't a L6-30P connector. Looks like a L14-30 or something. Do they have a L6-30P version? That's what you need.

You might want to take a look here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NEMA_connector

Should give you a good idea.
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1041


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
November 11, 2014, 06:05:42 AM
 #1267

Might want to refrain from including the images in your quotes, these pages are getting stretched LOL.

Yeah, that's the extension. Unfortunately I was wrong, that isn't a L6-30P connector. Looks like a L14-30 or something. Do they have a L6-30P version? That's what you need.

You might want to take a look here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NEMA_connector

Should give you a good idea.

So, the L14-30 that is 120/240 is not good enough?

It has to be just 240?

Not 120/240?

by the way, this is the 240 Volt L14-30 to 6 120V circuits I had up earlier but deleted:


Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 11, 2014, 06:07:30 AM
 #1268

Might want to refrain from including the images in your quotes, these pages are getting stretched LOL.

Yeah, that's the extension. Unfortunately I was wrong, that isn't a L6-30P connector. Looks like a L14-30 or something. Do they have a L6-30P version? That's what you need.

You might want to take a look here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NEMA_connector

Should give you a good idea.

So, the L14-30 that is 120/240 is not good enough?

It has to be just 240?

Not 120/240?

Remember I'm posting from a cell LOL... The original socket you posted:



Should work. You'd only use 3 of the 4 pins, one ground two live. Just make sure the extension is L14-30P. 125/250 doesn't matter, it just means it can legally be wired for both.

I'd try to find L6-30R + L6-30P if you can, though.
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1041


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
November 11, 2014, 06:08:51 AM
 #1269

Might want to refrain from including the images in your quotes, these pages are getting stretched LOL.

Yeah, that's the extension. Unfortunately I was wrong, that isn't a L6-30P connector. Looks like a L14-30 or something. Do they have a L6-30P version? That's what you need.

You might want to take a look here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NEMA_connector

Should give you a good idea.

So, the L14-30 that is 120/240 is not good enough?

It has to be just 240?

Not 120/240?

Remember I'm posting from a cell LOL... The original socket you posted:

Should work. You'd only use 3 of the 4 pins, one ground two live. Just make sure the extension is L14-30P.

I'd try to find L6-30R + L6-30P if you can, though.

Okay,

Thank you very much!

Unfortunately, I already purchased the L14-30P outlets

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 11, 2014, 06:10:18 AM
 #1270

No problem. Good luck!
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1080


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
November 11, 2014, 06:19:15 AM
 #1271

Might want to refrain from including the images in your quotes, these pages are getting stretched LOL.

Yeah, that's the extension. Unfortunately I was wrong, that isn't a L6-30P connector. Looks like a L14-30 or something. Do they have a L6-30P version? That's what you need.

You might want to take a look here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NEMA_connector

Should give you a good idea.

So, the L14-30 that is 120/240 is not good enough?

It has to be just 240?

Not 120/240?

Remember I'm posting from a cell LOL... The original socket you posted:



Should work. You'd only use 3 of the 4 pins, one ground two live. Just make sure the extension is L14-30P. 125/250 doesn't matter, it just means it can legally be wired for both.

I'd try to find L6-30R + L6-30P if you can, though.
Local Ace or True value hardware as well as Home Depot, Lowes should have them. From McMaster, these are very nice http://www.mcmaster.com/#7174k18/=ujkq67
matching plug http://www.mcmaster.com/#7162k53/=ujkru9

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1041


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
November 11, 2014, 06:23:15 AM
 #1272

Local Ace or True value hardware as well as Home Depot, Lowes should have them. From McMaster, these are very nice http://www.mcmaster.com/#7174k18/=ujkq67
matching plug http://www.mcmaster.com/#7162k53/=ujkru9

I would like to use the L14-30 because I already purchased them.  I have one here at the house that I purchased from Lowes.  The other 3 are on the way from Amazon.


Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1080


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
November 11, 2014, 06:35:03 AM
 #1273



What I was curious about is how long it takes for payment to be confirmed and they send an email to me?  I already received an email telling me I have one hour to make my purchase before cancelation.  I completed that purchase about 2 minutes after receiving that email.
Within a few hours, usually. Don't worry, as long as you sent the correct amount of BTC to the address they provided, you'll be fine.

Okay, sweeeeeeeeeet

Thanks for the reply so I won't be pulling my hair out.

Thank you very much!
It's a lot to send to someone in another country.

David
It sure is, and I remember that very same feeling the first time I made my first BITMAIN order, but in a few days you'll have a nice shiny S4 at your door and you won't think twice about ever buying from anyone but BITMAIN. For all the bitching I've done about  not receiving my compensation yet, I can't deny that BITMAINTECH.COM (or any authorized reselllers, like SUSHI) is without a doubt the way to go. You will never want to waste your time or money buying rigs on ebay again, especially when 95% of the bitcoin rigs on ebay are way overpriced, and typically have always been used (sometimes even damaged or DOA).
ditto.
My first 4 Ants were bought on Amazon via Jones Gear back in March for minimal markup over direct from Bitmain but gave nice fuzzy warm feeling of Buyers Protection (um, seriously burned by Joshoua Zipkin / AMT Miners). However asy my mined BTC rose said what the heck and went direct. Now 24 various Ants of all models 'cept the USB toys later gotta say, Bitmain is the only way to go.

Spondoolies also good but are hairdryer loud by nature.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1041


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
November 11, 2014, 07:15:54 AM
 #1274

The problem was finding 30 AMP receptacle for a regular IEC-320-C13 3 prong cord to plug into, which is normally used for 15 AMP or 20 AMP circuit.  I could not find one.  I don't think they even make one.  So, I decided to get an L14-30P 4 prong circular receptacle that will push 30 AMPS so that two S4's can be put on one circuit.

One S4 is 1400 watts. Two S4's would be 2800 watts.  240 volts or 120 volts is not what is important.  The amperage is what is important in this application.  Each AMP can push 120 watts of power.  1400 watts divided by 120 watts per amp = 11.6666667 AMPS for one S4.  2800 watts divided by 120 watts per amp = 23.3333333 AMPS for two S4's.

With a 30 AMP circuit, yes, this would leave 6.6666666 AMPS remaining for the circuit if I was powering two S4's.  However, I do not want to push the circuit and the wiring to its limits.  I want to keep the heat down and have less chance of tripping the breaker.  I have approximately 800 watts per setup of two S3's with one 860 watt PSU.  Just because it can push 860 does not mean I'm using 860.  Theoretically, I could have 3 sets of S3's (6 of them) with three (3) 800 watt PSU's on a 20 AMP circuit.  800 watts x 3 = 2400 watts.  A 20 AMP circuit x 120 watts per AMP is 2400 watts.  That would be pushing that 20 AMP circuit to its max which would heat up the wiring more.

David

I'm on my cell so I didn't read your whole post and I'm going to be brief as posting with it is annoying.

You're making an error. You are running 240v to your outlets, right? Just to be sure.

1A on 120v = 120w
1A on 240v = 240w

Thus:

1 S4 on 120v = 1400w / 120v = 11.66a
1 S4 on 240v = 1400w / 240v = 5.83a

Big difference. You're doubling your capacity by using 240v vs 120v. IE only 2x S4 if 30a @ 120v, but 4x S4 if 30a @240v.

30a derated by 20% = 24a usable safely.

4 x 5.83a = 23.33a

Also, while I'm not endorsing this, I did all of my own electrical work and know that I used the best quality equipment. I've run a 30a 240v circuit 24/7 at 30a (7200w) without any issues. The wire was warm, but still well in what I would consider safe. Continually maxing the line out like that would likely wear the breaker out faster, though. Again, I'm not saying people should max out their amperage ratings, stick to -20%.

Quote from: dmwardjr
If you believe this would be better, please let me know:

Yes, that would be perfect.

Here's where I was getting confused:

When Amazon's product description told me it was converting 240 volt circuit into 2 or 6 120 volt circuits, I was doing my math for wattage based off 120 volts instead of 240 volts for a 30 AMP circuit.

Another good thing is I will be able to run more S4's than I previously determined.

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1041


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
November 11, 2014, 07:42:06 AM
 #1275

WOW

This means I can have 18 S3's instead of only 16 I have now [cause I can run 18 S3's on one 240V/30 AMP circuit]; and 21 S4's on 4 240V/30 AMP circuits with PSU's or the special extension cords I showed you.  This would leave me 50 AMPs for everything else in the house.

That would be 50 Th/s

sweeeeeeeeeeet

Sorry, I'm drooling at the mouth over here right now.

Tell me something:

The power company will see this "wattage" and charge me based on that wattage instead of amperage?

Yes, I think that is right.  Cause it is based on kW hours not amperage.  Excuse me, I'm just thinking out loud.

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1041


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
November 11, 2014, 07:55:52 AM
 #1276

This means I'm going to be ripping out a lot of the 20 AMP 12/2 wiring I've already done to this closet.

Oh well...  Gotta do it.

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 11, 2014, 02:06:36 PM
 #1277

Any update on when Bitmain will release a new firmware patch to fix the pool issues?  I use CK's fix now, but any time there needs to be a reboot, it has to be reloaded.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2014, 06:24:54 PM
 #1278

Any update on when Bitmain will release a new firmware patch to fix the pool issues?  I use CK's fix now, but any time there needs to be a reboot, it has to be reloaded.

No ETA but definitely being worked on.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2014, 06:29:48 PM
 #1279

Does anyone have a direct link to the S4 complete image??
My SD card corrupted and I need to reimage one fast.
Thanks

Mega link, DHCP image

PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2014, 07:05:25 PM
 #1280

@ Bitmain:

Spondoolies just slashed reduced the price of their SP20 home miner - any chance you'll be doing the same for the S4?

It's needed & overdue....

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!