Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2018, 08:13:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 299873 times)
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1319



View Profile
October 05, 2014, 07:02:57 AM
 #521

will not roi ever.. and ever...

When you make a claim like that it helps to also state your assumed difficulty projections, and perhaps power/hosting costs as well.

We can't tell you if your calculations are wrong if we don't know what those calculations are.


Breaking news: GAW was a scam
(Homero Garza pleads guilty)

HOWEYCOINS: SEC approved
                 Make sure to read

                 BitcoinTalk rules
          /s
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527365631
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527365631

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527365631
Reply with quote  #2

1527365631
Report to moderator
1527365631
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527365631

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527365631
Reply with quote  #2

1527365631
Report to moderator
1527365631
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527365631

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527365631
Reply with quote  #2

1527365631
Report to moderator
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 05, 2014, 07:25:26 AM
 #522

Still not working on eligius with new firmware....

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 05, 2014, 07:40:13 AM
 #523

Nicehash is not working any better either. Low hashrate and 20% rejects.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 05, 2014, 07:50:42 AM
 #524

... And ghash. Looks like BTCGuild set to 2048 is the only properly working pool. S4 just can't handle vardiff pools.  Undecided
StormTheFront
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 07:58:40 AM
 #525

... And ghash. Looks like BTCGuild set to 2048 is the only properly working pool. S4 just can't handle vardiff pools.  Undecided

Ghash works on the old firmware, when you set it to 2048.

Does the new firmware work fine, besides the manual difficulty issue?
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 05, 2014, 08:15:57 AM
 #526

Yep, no new issues. You can manually set difficulty on Ghash.io? I didn't see the option anywhere.

Edit: changed the difficulty to 2048 and ghash is also working perfectly with the new firmware. Something to note about the new firmware is that the cpu load is lower for some reason.
StormTheFront
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 08:34:50 AM
 #527

Yep, no new issues. You can manually set difficulty on Ghash.io? I didn't see the option anywhere.

Its not very obvious.
Go to your workers, second to last column called "click to edit".

Gets worse. It resets itself, unless you click enter afterwards Wink lol

Ghash is my backup after BTCguild, because it hits blocks so bloody often.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 05, 2014, 08:47:21 AM
 #528

Yep, got it done. Edited my previous post. Changing the difficulty was extra fun on my mobile lol.

Wonder why nicehash doesn't play nice even with 2048 diff set.
StormTheFront
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 08:51:21 AM
 #529

Edit: changed the difficulty to 2048 and ghash is also working perfectly with the new firmware. Something to note about the new firmware is that the cpu load is lower for some reason.

Also, something to note, this firmware seems to reset your settings.
Whether you request it or not.

Flashed okay otherwise.

That difficulty issue is something that will need to be addressed.
Never had that with S1 or S2.
Not to the point where it mined at less than 1/4 hashing power.

All S4 owners should be made aware of this, and told to set their difficulty manually for best results.


CPU load being lower is interesting.......




Lol, it's Yom Kippur! It's not optional for Jews to works on Yom Kippur. Unless they have a christian or secular person on staff, NOTHING is going to happen.

Inconceivable!!! It states clearly on their recruiting page, JEWS ONLY!

Except... things are happening, and they do have some staff operating at some level.
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1005



View Profile
October 05, 2014, 08:55:04 AM
 #530

Well, looking at all previous messages I can conclude that it was a bit of luck not to buy S4... It's firmware even hasn't been tested well...

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Профессионально занимаюсь развёртыванием ферм (ASIC, GPU, BURST), оборудованием помещений для майнинга.
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 08:57:32 AM
 #531

... And ghash. Looks like BTCGuild set to 2048 is the only properly working pool. S4 just can't handle vardiff pools.  Undecided

BTCGuild, like every other modern pool is vardiff. You can only set your starting difficulty. But BTCGuild does do something better than most pools. I have old Bitfury rigs that hate every other pool that I've tried. I have no idea why that it though.
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 09:02:21 AM
 #532

Edit: changed the difficulty to 2048 and ghash is also working perfectly with the new firmware. Something to note about the new firmware is that the cpu load is lower for some reason.

Also, something to note, this firmware seems to reset your settings.
Whether you request it or not.

Flashed okay otherwise.

That difficulty issue is something that will need to be addressed.
Never had that with S1 or S2.
Not to the point where it mined at less than 1/4 hashing power.

All S4 owners should be made aware of this, and told to set their difficulty manually for best results.


CPU load being lower is interesting.......




Lol, it's Yom Kippur! It's not optional for Jews to works on Yom Kippur. Unless they have a christian or secular person on staff, NOTHING is going to happen.

Inconceivable!!! It states clearly on their recruiting page, JEWS ONLY!

Except... things are happening, and they do have some staff operating at some level.

Damn you! Lol. I deleted that seconds after I posted it. Guess what thread I thought I was posting in? Hint: Spondoolies.   Embarrassed
StormTheFront
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 09:05:01 AM
 #533

Well, looking at all previous messages I can conclude that it was a bit of luck not to buy S4... It's firmware even hasn't been tested well...

Not so much that.

We have been rushing them for weeks to get the updated cgminer firmware (for all of the Antminers).
The fix they were expected to push, seems to be running perfectly fine. So far.

The hiccup involved, was uploading a firmware package with the wrong file path.
Caused the upgrade to fail before it started.
The "fixed" firmware package (link posted above, and will be on the Bitmain website "soon") does flash properly now.

This difficulty issue seems to be unexpected, and probably unknown by Bitmain up until now.
Completely unrelated to this firmware, as it happened before with the older firmware too.
It can be fixed manually easily enough if you know to be on the lookout for it, and I would assume that Bitmain can eventually push a fix so that manually setting difficulty is not essentially necessary.
Only recommended.

I would say they tested the firmware well enough. Just goofed on the deployment, due to the holidays. All is well now. (so far)




Damn you! Lol. I deleted that seconds after I posted it. Guess what thread I thought I was posting in? Hint: Spondoolies.   Embarrassed
Whoa!! hold on now... you are trying to tell me there are not entirely 100% Jewish Chinese people running Bitmain??? Shocked INCONCEIVABLE!!! hahaha
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 777
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2014, 09:23:54 AM
 #534


Just to keep all of you guys safer, the e-mailed version's MD5 is...

MD5: 506A7AEACC0FF853A351AC3B20ABB1AF

Can test the MD5 after download by using one of the free software.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/quickhash/?source=typ_redirect


Guys, here is the new fixed firmware. Bitmain emailed it to me as their engineer isn't avilable to upload it to their website yet.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/24462711/initramfs.bin.SD-20141003-1.tar.gz

Enjoy!

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
StormTheFront
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 09:27:13 AM
 #535


Just to keep all of you guys safer, the e-mailed version's MD5 is...

MD5: 506A7AEACC0FF853A351AC3B20ABB1AF

Can test the MD5 after download by using one of the free software.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/quickhash/?source=typ_redirect


Guys, here is the new fixed firmware. Bitmain emailed it to me as their engineer isn't avilable to upload it to their website yet.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/24462711/initramfs.bin.SD-20141003-1.tar.gz

Enjoy!

Happy Yom Kippur!  Tongue Tongue Tongue

Thank you to everyone at Bitmain for tackling this during the holidays (Jewish or otherwise lol) Cheesy
unrealistic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 09:55:46 AM
 #536

It seems that btcguild is really better than other pools.
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 777
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2014, 10:15:26 AM
 #537

BTCGUILD.COM does claim 100% uptime on their servers (Private Servers) and compatible with different miners.

It seems that btcguild is really better than other pools.

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
manitu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 10:58:17 AM
 #538

Hi Bitmain

when I started the device everything seems to be okay. But after 4 minutes a lot of (x) appeared in ASIC status. When I do power cycle the situation is after 4 minutes the some. What should I do?  Sad

http://s28.postimg.org/uj41xpf2h/image.jpg


Wow, this device has very short live with default settings. After 3 hours of running many chips crash. Really bad quality of the products. I hope that bitmain will send me a new device instead of this one!!!

http://s11.postimg.org/52nvd5gbz/S4_after.jpg
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 05, 2014, 11:39:16 AM
 #539

Hi Bitmain

when I started the device everything seems to be okay. But after 4 minutes a lot of (x) appeared in ASIC status. When I do power cycle the situation is after 4 minutes the some. What should I do?  Sad




Wow, this device has very short live with default settings. After 3 hours of running many chips crash. Really bad quality of the products. I hope that bitmain will send me a new device instead of this one!!!



Definately something wrong there. Is your voltage set to 0725? Have you tried flashing the new firmware?
manitu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 11:50:55 AM
 #540

Hi Bitmain

when I started the device everything seems to be okay. But after 4 minutes a lot of (x) appeared in ASIC status. When I do power cycle the situation is after 4 minutes the some. What should I do?  Sad

http://s28.postimg.org/uj41xpf2h/image.jpg


Wow, this device has very short live with default settings. After 3 hours of running many chips crash. Really bad quality of the products. I hope that bitmain will send me a new device instead of this one!!!

http://s11.postimg.org/52nvd5gbz/S4_after.jpg

Definately something wrong there. Is your voltage set to 0725? Have you tried flashing the new firmware?
Yes, voltage on 0,725V. I am sure that this device is broken. Firmware is original.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!