Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2019, 01:02:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300616 times)
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 09, 2014, 12:58:17 PM
 #641

Given power estimates should be accurate at 208V+, maybe slightly worse on 120V.
1566478964
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566478964

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566478964
Reply with quote  #2

1566478964
Report to moderator
1566478964
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566478964

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566478964
Reply with quote  #2

1566478964
Report to moderator
1566478964
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566478964

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566478964
Reply with quote  #2

1566478964
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1188


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 01:18:43 PM
 #642

Thanks, that's all anyone can ask!
Fudged my way through a cross compile, wedged shit in here and there, patched stuff, moved stuff around, can't remember what I did, but here's a binary:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s4/4.6.1-141009/cgminer

I have no idea if it really is for the right architecture, where you stick it on their filesystem or what to make it work or if it will just explode in a ball of flames, but there it is.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
fmarcosh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 01:20:05 PM
 #643

hello everybody,
I've paid for 2 s4 batch 1 that received last friday. Both of them were working ok with default parameters (not overclocked yet) until yesterday night that one of them was powered down and now I'm not able to power on it again. I've tried unplug the wire, changing the wires between them, but the result continue to be that this machine doesn't work.
Any suggestion please?
Thanks in advance.
dkaufman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 01:49:04 PM
 #644

Making progress on the heat removal front!

I call it The Hot Blast Redirectenator.  Got it at Home Depot.  (That is foil tape, absolutely required, amazing stuff!)



And this is its Chimney:



Both the S4 and his two little brother S3's exhaust heat out through a hole in my basement wall (was for a clothes dryer exhaust).  I also have an inline fan that pulls 240 cubic feet per minute, to help push the air flow through the reducers and out the smallish 4" hole, but am not using it yet. 

As the weather gets colder of course, I will rearrange this a bit to let me pipe all that heat inside, possibly upstairs into the main living areas of the house, and then probably use the hole in the exterior wall (and perhaps the fan) to pull in cold air from outside, to lower the ambient temperature inside the closet.

I think the S4 might be able to heat this whole ~2,000 sqft house all by itself!  It's certainly made the entire downstairs half unbearably hot this past week with little to no help from Mother Nature at all...

What do you think?

-dave
captjrc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 02:17:57 PM
 #645

hello everybody,
I've paid for 2 s4 batch 1 that received last friday. Both of them were working ok with default parameters (not overclocked yet) until yesterday night that one of them was powered down and now I'm not able to power on it again. I've tried unplug the wire, changing the wires between them, but the result continue to be that this machine doesn't work.
Any suggestion please?
Thanks in advance.



I had a power unit go down last weekend. 
Contact Yoshi at Yoshi@bitmaintech.com, or call.  They are working out of Denver:

Bitmain Warranty
3700 Quebec St. #100239
Denver, Colorado 80207

Tel: 844-248-6246

They will help you get your unit fixed.
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1031



View Profile
October 09, 2014, 02:26:31 PM
 #646

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s4/4.6.1-141009/cgminer

or if it will just explode in a ball of flames, but there it is.

sounds like fun, I'm in
badass flying spaghetti monster Cool

BTCKano Pool██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██
██
██
██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
fmarcosh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 03:47:08 PM
 #647

hello everybody,
I've paid for 2 s4 batch 1 that received last friday. Both of them were working ok with default parameters (not overclocked yet) until yesterday night that one of them was powered down and now I'm not able to power on it again. I've tried unplug the wire, changing the wires between them, but the result continue to be that this machine doesn't work.
Any suggestion please?
Thanks in advance.



I had a power unit go down last weekend. 
Contact Yoshi at Yoshi@bitmaintech.com, or call.  They are working out of Denver:

Bitmain Warranty
3700 Quebec St. #100239
Denver, Colorado 80207

Tel: 844-248-6246

They will help you get your unit fixed.
Thanks captjrc
Kexkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100

Smile while thinking.


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 05:15:23 PM
 #648

Making progress on the heat removal front!

I call it The Hot Blast Redirectenator.  Got it at Home Depot.  (That is foil tape, absolutely required, amazing stuff!)

http://i.imgur.com/68gG5bw.jpg

And this is its Chimney:

http://i.imgur.com/oHXUhVz.jpg

Both the S4 and his two little brother S3's exhaust heat out through a hole in my basement wall (was for a clothes dryer exhaust).  I also have an inline fan that pulls 240 cubic feet per minute, to help push the air flow through the reducers and out the smallish 4" hole, but am not using it yet. 

As the weather gets colder of course, I will rearrange this a bit to let me pipe all that heat inside, possibly upstairs into the main living areas of the house, and then probably use the hole in the exterior wall (and perhaps the fan) to pull in cold air from outside, to lower the ambient temperature inside the closet.

I think the S4 might be able to heat this whole ~2,000 sqft house all by itself!  It's certainly made the entire downstairs half unbearably hot this past week with little to no help from Mother Nature at all...

What do you think?

-dave

Nice. Personally, I had to install some miners outside of the house, hidden from the neighbourhood of course. Can't wait for winter to arrive... Lol! Now you gave me some ideas to connect my miners to my central heat system.

Btw, don't leave your kill-a-watt plugged in all the time, mine got really hot and broke!

This digital signature is not a digital signature.
dkaufman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 05:43:25 PM
 #649

Thanks, that's all anyone can ask!
Fudged my way through a cross compile, wedged shit in here and there, patched stuff, moved stuff around, can't remember what I did, but here's a binary:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s4/4.6.1-141009/cgminer

I have no idea if it really is for the right architecture, where you stick it on their filesystem or what to make it work or if it will just explode in a ball of flames, but there it is.

Awesome, Thanks!

I can report that the binary drops in and replaces the old one, matches the architecture, and runs without exploding in a ball of flames!

So I've pointed my S4, running this new binay, back at Slush's pool to see how it goes.  Probably too soon to tell, but initially it reported hashing over 2TH via the web ui (as it always does) while Slush was showing it doing only about ~450GH, poolside.

After a few minutes that climbed up to and settled around 1TH and has been sitting there.

The Web UI also reports the Diff column (of the Slush row in the Pools table) as 1.05K, but I'm not sure if that indicates a problem...

I also dug into the init script to see what comman line params it gets run with, and they are:

Code:
  /usr/bin/cgminer --bitmain-dev /dev/bitmain-asic \
    --bitmain-options 115200:32:8:7:200:0782:0725 \
    --bitmain-checkn2diff \
    --bitmain-hwerror \
    --queue 8192 \
    --api-listen \
    --default-config /config/cgminer.conf

and: root@ant:~# cat /config/cgminer.conf contains:
Code:
{
  "pools" : [
    {
      "url" : "stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333",
      "user" : "gigawatt.ant-bambam",
      "pass" : "x"
    },
    {
      "url" : "",
      "user" : "",
      "pass" : ""
    },
    {
      "url" : "",
      "user" : "",
      "pass" : ""
    }
  ],
  "api-listen" : true,
  "api-network" : true,
  "api-allow" : "W:0/0",
  "bitmain-nobeeper" : true,
  "bitmain-freq" : "7:218.75:1106",
  "bitmain-voltage" : "0725"
}

What the heck does the --bitmain-checkn2diff option do (play chicken with the diff? lol) google not so helpful here, not was the cgminer readme.

I tried adding --suggest-diff 2048 (as one google search result suggested) but that command line option was rejected by cgminer as "unrecognized" {sniff}

As always, let us not forget that:

This code is provided entirely free of charge by the programmer in his spare
time so donations would be greatly appreciated. Please consider donating to the
address below.

Con Kolivas <kernel@kolivas.org>
15qSxP1SQcUX3o4nhkfdbgyoWEFMomJ4rZ

thanks,

-dave (hoping a few hours will clear this up now)

dkaufman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 05:51:52 PM
 #650

I call it The Hot Blast Redirectenator
[...]
What do you think?

Nice. Personally, I had to install some miners outside of the house, hidden from the neighbourhood of course. Can't wait for winter to arrive... Lol! Now you gave me some ideas to connect my miners to my central heat system.

Btw, don't leave your kill-a-watt plugged in all the time, mine got really hot and broke!

Yikes!  That's good to know, thanks!

I did notice it had warmed up quite a bit when I left in connected to the S4's 1300+watts for a few hours.

Right now its been sitting between the S3's and their 868 watts for a few days and its still cool as a cucumber tho  Cool

thanks,

-dave
dkaufman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 05:58:33 PM
 #651

I have a simple question how are these doing powerwise?  on 120 volt and on 220 volt.

are they 1400 watts for 2th on btcguild? at setting 725

I ask because I do not see a lot of info on power draw.

Mine runs well over 1300 watts but I've never seen it reach 1400.

  circuit: standard household 120v
  asic miner voltage: 0.725v
  asic clock freq: 218.5 MHz (the highest I can overclock it without getting little x's of chip errors)

hope this helps,

-dave
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1188


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 09:53:10 PM
 #652

I can report that the binary drops in and replaces the old one, matches the architecture, and runs without exploding in a ball of flames!

So I've pointed my S4, running this new binay, back at Slush's pool to see how it goes.  Probably too soon to tell, but initially it reported hashing over 2TH via the web ui (as it always does) while Slush was showing it doing only about ~450GH, poolside.

After a few minutes that climbed up to and settled around 1TH and has been sitting there.

The Web UI also reports the Diff column (of the Slush row in the Pools table) as 1.05K, but I'm not sure if that indicates a problem...

I also dug into the init script to see what comman line params it gets run with, and they are:

Code:
  /usr/bin/cgminer --bitmain-dev /dev/bitmain-asic \
    --bitmain-options 115200:32:8:7:200:0782:0725 \
    --bitmain-checkn2diff \
    --bitmain-hwerror \
    --queue 8192 \
    --api-listen \
    --default-config /config/cgminer.conf

and: root@ant:~# cat /config/cgminer.conf contains:
Code:
{
  "pools" : [
    {
      "url" : "stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333",
      "user" : "gigawatt.ant-bambam",
      "pass" : "x"
    },
    {
      "url" : "",
      "user" : "",
      "pass" : ""
    },
    {
      "url" : "",
      "user" : "",
      "pass" : ""
    }
  ],
  "api-listen" : true,
  "api-network" : true,
  "api-allow" : "W:0/0",
  "bitmain-nobeeper" : true,
  "bitmain-freq" : "7:218.75:1106",
  "bitmain-voltage" : "0725"
}

What the heck does the --bitmain-checkn2diff option do (play chicken with the diff? lol) google not so helpful here, not was the cgminer readme.

I tried adding --suggest-diff 2048 (as one google search result suggested) but that command line option was rejected by cgminer as "unrecognized" {sniff}

Well, glad it works for starters. At least we know it managed to get up to higher diff which was half the problem to begin with. I doubt that getting it to diff 2k would help any further. So if it hashes lower than that then there's still some remaining issue, and likely it's the choice of a halfway diff. Checkn2diff is a hack used by the slow bitmain products to round off diff to the nearest power of 2 since they're so slow at confirming hashes. There's a chance it may not be needed with the hack I added to the driver, so try removing that command line option. As for suggest_diff, only ckpools have that implemented at the pool end anyway so I didn't bother adding it to the driver (though it's easy enough for me to do). So try without checkn2diff next.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 11:04:28 PM
 #653

hello everybody,
I've paid for 2 s4 batch 1 that received last friday. Both of them were working ok with default parameters (not overclocked yet) until yesterday night that one of them was powered down and now I'm not able to power on it again. I've tried unplug the wire, changing the wires between them, but the result continue to be that this machine doesn't work.
Any suggestion please?
Thanks in advance.



I had a power unit go down last weekend. 
Contact Yoshi at Yoshi@bitmaintech.com, or call.  They are working out of Denver:

Bitmain Warranty
3700 Quebec St. #100239
Denver, Colorado 80207

Tel: 844-248-6246

They will help you get your unit fixed.
Thanks captjrc

While you're waiting, you could try plugging in a different PSU to the controller board and to one mining board. If that seems fine, or you have a large enough PSU you could test the entire unit with it. Does sound like a PSU problem.

generalt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 977
Merit: 1007


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 11:11:54 PM
 #654


Wow that's the shipping price for 2 units?  I wonder if it goes up for more.  I can't imagine people buying them yet I'm sure they will manage to sell out again.

BTC: 1GENERALrtBAjEv2Ps5cmEW1FADnXh1bCZ
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 11:57:09 PM
 #655


Wow that's the shipping price for 2 units?  I wonder if it goes up for more.  I can't imagine people buying them yet I'm sure they will manage to sell out again.

It will go up for more, yes. The domestic market will take more of a share due to shipping when the btc price is low.

generalt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 977
Merit: 1007


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 11:59:41 PM
 #656

It will go up for more, yes. The domestic market will take more of a share due to shipping when the btc price is low.

LOL in my tiny mind it didn't even occur to me that they sell locally in China too.  Thanks for opening my eyes I feel like such an idiot.

BTC: 1GENERALrtBAjEv2Ps5cmEW1FADnXh1bCZ
dkaufman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 01:00:24 AM
 #657

I can report that the binary drops in and replaces the old one, matches the architecture, and runs without exploding in a ball of flames!

So I've pointed my S4, running this new binay, back at Slush's pool to see how it goes. [not well ...] after a few minutes that climbed up to and settled around 1TH and has been sitting there.

The Web UI also reports the Diff column (of the Slush row in the Pools table) as 1.05K, but I'm not sure if that indicates a problem...

Well, glad it works for starters. At least we know it managed to get up to higher diff which was half the problem to begin with. I doubt that getting it to diff 2k would help any further. So if it hashes lower than that then there's still some remaining issue, and likely it's the choice of a halfway diff.

Halfway Diff?

What the heck does the --bitmain-checkn2diff option do (play chicken with the diff? lol) google not so helpful here, not was the cgminer readme.

Checkn2diff is a hack used by the slow bitmain products to round off diff to the nearest power of 2 since they're so slow at confirming hashes. There's a chance it may not be needed with the hack I added to the driver, so try removing that command line option. As for suggest_diff, only ckpools have that implemented at the pool end anyway so I didn't bother adding it to the driver (though it's easy enough for me to do). So try without checkn2diff next.

Ok I removed the chicken diff option, but no change, really.  I couldn't keep staring at half my hashrate being lost in slush's pool anymore so I pointed the S4 at ckpool (user gigawatt) and set the difficulty to 2250 (since its overclocked).  Finally, a pool that recognizes my hashrate!

I wonder how thw payout will compare to Slush's pool... Assuming of course that ckppool ever solves a block lol -- it's like solo mining with a few friends!

{sigh} i'm gonna go nag Slush to re-enable user diff, now.
jsgayo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 03:35:53 AM
 #658

ANTMINER of S1, S2 performance and market reactions are good.
Unfortunately, the price of BTC bad.

bolehvpn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 10, 2014, 05:46:45 AM
 #659

Any updates on B2 dispatch?

BolehVPN [Offshore, no log VPN|Accepts BTC, DASH and XEM]
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1188


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 10, 2014, 05:59:27 AM
Last edit: October 10, 2014, 08:56:44 AM by ckolivas
 #660

Well, glad it works for starters. At least we know it managed to get up to higher diff which was half the problem to begin with. I doubt that getting it to diff 2k would help any further. So if it hashes lower than that then there's still some remaining issue, and likely it's the choice of a halfway diff.

Halfway Diff?

Checkn2diff is a hack used by the slow bitmain products to round off diff to the nearest power of 2 since they're so slow at confirming hashes. There's a chance it may not be needed with the hack I added to the driver, so try removing that command line option. As for suggest_diff, only ckpools have that implemented at the pool end anyway so I didn't bother adding it to the driver (though it's easy enough for me to do). So try without checkn2diff next.

Ok I removed the chicken diff option, but no change, really.  I couldn't keep staring at half my hashrate being lost in slush's pool anymore so I pointed the S4 at ckpool (user gigawatt) and set the difficulty to 2250 (since its overclocked).  Finally, a pool that recognizes my hashrate!

I wonder how thw payout will compare to Slush's pool... Assuming of course that ckppool ever solves a block lol -- it's like solo mining with a few friends!

{sigh} i'm gonna go nag Slush to re-enable user diff, now.

Halfway diff is what checkn2diff does. Because of lousy hardware support for diff, they just round down the diff to the nearest power of 2 or something like that. It wasn't that anyway.

Well I guess that means there's still something else wrong as well in that case. Maybe it's my secret plan to get everyone onto a ckpool pool.

EDIT: Further investigation shows a flood of:
Code:
[2014-10-10 07:22:22] BitMain: Nonce not find work(7010)         
type errors, suggesting there are more reasons for the driver falling behind while the diff is low. There's something else broken here, and it's hard to know if the overall design is broken or it's something minor,

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!