Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2018, 06:56:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 299895 times)
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2014, 08:46:57 PM
 #801

If your unit was shipped directly from the factory after October 10th, the S4 has different PSU (Replaced PSU) inside.

If you purchased from any third party but the unit was shipped from the factory after October 10th, the S4 has Batch 2 PSU.

I will go look for the pictures if there are any difference in physical appearance.




How do you tell if we got the batch 2 with the new PSU? I ordered from a third party site claiming to be from batch 2, but is worried they might of sent a S4 from batch 1. Is there anything you can give us to tell the difference from batch 1 and batch 2 of the new PSU from the S4?

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
1531810591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531810591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531810591
Reply with quote  #2

1531810591
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531810591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531810591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531810591
Reply with quote  #2

1531810591
Report to moderator
1531810591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531810591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531810591
Reply with quote  #2

1531810591
Report to moderator
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 542
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 08:59:57 PM
 #802

If your unit was shipped directly from the factory after October 10th, the S4 has different PSU (Replaced PSU) inside.

If you purchased from any third party but the unit was shipped from the factory after October 10th, the S4 has Batch 2 PSU.

I will go look for the pictures if there are any difference in physical appearance.




How do you tell if we got the batch 2 with the new PSU? I ordered from a third party site claiming to be from batch 2, but is worried they might of sent a S4 from batch 1. Is there anything you can give us to tell the difference from batch 1 and batch 2 of the new PSU from the S4?

Thank you, providing pictures would be best or maybe some indication by serial numbers of the S4? I'm assuming resellers would say they have the latest batch just to get it sold or trying to sell a used or older S4 batch as a newer batch. And there would be no way proving it unless you will be able to provide us with some differences for us to check on our own =) Thanks for the update and I will wait for your responses to keep my mind at ease and not risking my S4 burning down my house or not worrying if it is an actually Batch 2 model and not a Batch 1.

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2014, 09:21:49 PM
 #803

If you buy direct from http://www.bitmaintech.com or http://www.bitmain.com you know it is the batch 2 with a new PSU, tho  Wink

But depends on where you are in the world, resellers may make sense, too

If your unit was shipped directly from the factory after October 10th, the S4 has different PSU (Replaced PSU) inside.

If you purchased from any third party but the unit was shipped from the factory after October 10th, the S4 has Batch 2 PSU.

I will go look for the pictures if there are any difference in physical appearance.




How do you tell if we got the batch 2 with the new PSU? I ordered from a third party site claiming to be from batch 2, but is worried they might of sent a S4 from batch 1. Is there anything you can give us to tell the difference from batch 1 and batch 2 of the new PSU from the S4?

Thank you, providing pictures would be best or maybe some indication by serial numbers of the S4? I'm assuming resellers would say they have the latest batch just to get it sold or trying to sell a used or older S4 batch as a newer batch. And there would be no way proving it unless you will be able to provide us with some differences for us to check on our own =) Thanks for the update and I will wait for your responses to keep my mind at ease and not risking my S4 burning down my house or not worrying if it is an actually Batch 2 model and not a Batch 1.

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
cloh76
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 14, 2014, 09:52:16 PM
 #804

How many dB is the S4?  Is it louder then the S3s?  Im thinking of buying one to put in my office

[ BTC Donations: 13RNJdT72WEd1FsT3CwdJ6jy9NAa7Hsb54 ]
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 14, 2014, 09:55:38 PM
 #805

It's much louder than the S3.  I measured 85 dB.
tom04137
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447
Merit: 252


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 10:18:39 PM
 #806

How many dB is the S4?  Is it louder then the S3s?  Im thinking of buying one to put in my office

The S4 is loud, sleeping or working next to it is impossible. I have 1 in the anteroom and its also here really loud. I have no S3, but it is much louder then some S1. The fans runing at 3600-3840rpm!
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2014, 10:25:08 PM
 #807

A bit more noise than S3...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KD4vdR7ZS8s&feature=youtu.be


S4 Noise Level (1 Meter Away)



============================

S4 Noise Level behind the S4 (back side of S4 where the fan push the air out of S4)





Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2014, 10:47:25 PM
 #808

S4 New batch, please connect your S4 to the router or switch and look for the IP address on the LCD Monitor/Screen!!


Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 542
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 10:59:07 PM
 #809

S4 New batch, please connect your S4 to the router or switch and look for the IP address on the LCD Monitor/Screen!!



Can you clarify it more of what to look at? According to DOGE guide of the S4, the IP will also be displayed on the LCD from the first batch he/she got.

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2014, 11:02:10 PM
 #810

Yes, all S4, the IP address of S4 will be shown at the LCD.



S4 New batch, please connect your S4 to the router or switch and look for the IP address on the LCD Monitor/Screen!!



Can you clarify it more of what to look at? According to DOGE guide of the S4, the IP will also be displayed on the LCD from the first batch he/she got.

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 542
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 11:05:53 PM
 #811

S4 New batch, please connect your S4 to the router or switch and look for the IP address on the LCD Monitor/Screen!!

Yes, all S4, the IP address of S4 will be shown at the LCD.

I'm confused, so that information had nothing to do with determining the difference between batch 1 and batch 2 regarding the new PSU?  Huh

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 14, 2014, 11:10:32 PM
 #812

Is bitmain planning on replacing batch 1 PSUs that haven't yet had a problem? Not looking forward to mine eventually dying.
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 11:11:58 PM
 #813

Hi,

Are your pools down?Huh?

Thanks

No. Everything is running normally.......

??

http://iyftech.zapto.org:9332/static/

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2014, 11:25:40 PM
 #814

Is bitmain planning on replacing batch 1 PSUs that haven't yet had a problem? Not looking forward to mine eventually dying.

Information on the PSUs to come soon, just being finalised now.

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 15, 2014, 01:14:48 AM
 #815

Is bitmain planning on replacing batch 1 PSUs that haven't yet had a problem? Not looking forward to mine eventually dying.

Information on the PSUs to come soon, just being finalised now.

Great, thanks for the update.
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 15, 2014, 01:43:45 AM
 #816

These S4 miners are horrible. I am having nothing but issues.   The pool is showing half the speed of what the gui is showing.  I updated to the latest bitmain firmware and that didn't help.  Any suggestions.  Thanks. 
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2014, 02:22:34 AM
 #817

These S4 miners are horrible. I am having nothing but issues.   The pool is showing half the speed of what the gui is showing.  I updated to the latest bitmain firmware and that didn't help.  Any suggestions.  Thanks. 

What pool and what difficulty are you using?

psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 15, 2014, 02:29:52 AM
 #818

These S4 miners are horrible. I am having nothing but issues.   The pool is showing half the speed of what the gui is showing.  I updated to the latest bitmain firmware and that didn't help.  Any suggestions.  Thanks. 

What pool and what difficulty are you using?

BAN and its variable diff.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2014, 03:52:33 AM
 #819

These S4 miners are horrible. I am having nothing but issues.   The pool is showing half the speed of what the gui is showing.  I updated to the latest bitmain firmware and that didn't help.  Any suggestions.  Thanks. 

What pool and what difficulty are you using?

BAN and its variable diff.

Its a problem while we're waiting for a firmware fix / hack. For now, put it onto BTCGuild / Ghash / Slush's and set difficulty manually to 2048.

seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 15, 2014, 06:26:47 AM
 #820

Why is everyone so offensive to Dogie? :/ Think he does a good job
 He used to be a an arrogant mouthpiece, so it's likely he takes flack from his past dealings.  He's been trying really hard to chane that and help people out so I cut him some slack.  Others, not so much.

Yes, anyone here long enough to recall Dogie's investment scam? LOL i bet the fcker delete that post now.

How are your multiple successful businesses Dogie?

To you specifically, what on EARTH are you talking about? Search via google on bitcointa.lk, either you're hard trolling or mistaking me for someone totally different.

To everyone else: [Can we move this conversation to one of my threads, not the Bitmain one please: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=456691.0]

Oh noes.... you fcking did not..... i would fcking crush you little piece of shit

By "investment fund", should i say ,..... " college fund" ? You think by deleting your post, many wont recall that?

Look, ignore the troll. Dogie claimed to have made a million when he was thirteen in another thread, now he has a signature begging for donations for a 'college fund'. In reality he has a batch one or two Avalon that got delivered on time and has bought and sold ASICminer blades that he mined for a bit. It's also worth pointing out that a 'dogie' is a motherless calf (cow), and not a puppy, which would be spelt; 'doggie'...

Fact is you make an order at a particular date in which a buyer and a seller agree at a fair market price of a specified item at that time (which was before the major rise in BTC value), both are content with the deal. The seller now has responsibility in ensuring every aspect if that deal completes smoothly and in it's entirety. This has not been done. It has also not been done with in a significant time period resulting in a huge detriment to the products life cycle and overall reward.

The seller is clearly at fault and has not fulfilled his obligation to deliver an agreed volume of said products within a reasonable timeframe.

The buyer has every reason to vent their frustration and negativity towards the seller responsible.

The fact BTC value has changed within this timeframe is irrelevant to the sale and delivery of the item on the sellers side, though understandably for the buyer it is massively important. This has nothing to do withe greed as the buyer could not possibly predict the future actions of the European Central Bank in forcefully demanding the Cypriot government steal from it's residents and the ensuing media would have on Bitcoin exposure and subsequent BTC value.

Many times, you claimed to be Master Engineer....., you always started " I'm an Engineer.....blah blah,.... so you should fcking listen to me ....blah blah", while you cant even compute a simple power consumption.
Anyone can read this thread, and see what kind of person you are

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=256507.0

Some of your golden shit :


RAIN THE HATORADE ITS DELICIOUS.

If I ordered 5 (which I didn't, I ordered 4), received 3 and they turned out to be worth $300000 each (proportionate), of course I wouldn't be calling them lying scum! I'd be stfu'ing and enjoying my money.

Greeds got to greet.

In the future, remind me to do business with you.


RAIN THE HATORADE ITS DELICIOUS.

If I ordered 5 (which I didn't, I ordered 4), received 3 and they turned out to be worth $300000 each (proportionate), of course I wouldn't be calling them lying scum! I'd be stfu'ing and enjoying my money.

Greeds got to greet.

In the future, remind me to do business with you.

You can do exactly what you want, I'm allowed to have an opinion as are you.


You can do exactly what you want, I'm allowed to have an opinion as are you.

In our future business dealings, I'll be taking your money and then saying "fuck that shit" to holding up my end of the agreement.  You best not complain because that would just be your greed showing through.

ZING


All of the hero and legendary members should remember your BS posts. Lucky for you, they're no longer active and this section is full of noobs.

 
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!