Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2018, 10:12:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 299848 times)
Minnesooooota
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 06:13:50 AM

hi what pools are you guys using with success for the S4? ghash?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524737558
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524737558

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524737558
Reply with quote  #2

1524737558
Report to moderator
1524737558
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524737558

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524737558
Reply with quote  #2

1524737558
Report to moderator
1524737558
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524737558

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524737558
Reply with quote  #2

1524737558
Report to moderator
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1005


󮀓1刎


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 07:35:04 AM

That's a nice little unit at a nice price, but I'd need quite a few of them!  1200 watts is enough for two (but not quote 3) Antminer S-3's, but not quite enough for an S4...
* dkaufman is googling a bigger one right now..
Don't the S3's draw 355W? You should be able to fit 3 on one of these little guys?
Yep. I run three S3's on a single Corsair AX-1200 no problem. Loves those power supplies.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1036


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 10:10:51 AM

How do we do something like a power cycle to reset the O's and X's on the chips through SSH?

For example, sometimes I see X's on the chips and when I reboot through the GUI, it doesn't get corrected. It's only when I manually do a power cycle by powering it off and on from the power button is when all the chips turn back to O's on the status page.

The reason I am asking is because sometimes I get X's and i reboot it from the GUI remotely through a VPN and it doesn't get fixed. I don't want to have to keep going there and manually power cycle it every time because my S4 is located about an hour away and it's a hassle =(.

Any ideas?
I've spent some time thinking this through, and haven't come up with a great solution.  "shutdown -h now" won't clear the x's, the only thing I've found is killing the power at the PSU and bringing it back up, which is difficult to pull off without being in the DC.

Maybe someone know a trick we don't?
As a general any ASIC mining chip can only be fully reset by cycling the power off/on. To remotely cycle power get something like this http://www.wifiplug.co.uk/

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.    HaggsFIN trip to Canaan
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 11:34:37 AM

How do we do something like a power cycle to reset the O's and X's on the chips through SSH?

For example, sometimes I see X's on the chips and when I reboot through the GUI, it doesn't get corrected. It's only when I manually do a power cycle by powering it off and on from the power button is when all the chips turn back to O's on the status page.

The reason I am asking is because sometimes I get X's and i reboot it from the GUI remotely through a VPN and it doesn't get fixed. I don't want to have to keep going there and manually power cycle it every time because my S4 is located about an hour away and it's a hassle =(.

Any ideas?
I've spent some time thinking this through, and haven't come up with a great solution.  "shutdown -h now" won't clear the x's, the only thing I've found is killing the power at the PSU and bringing it back up, which is difficult to pull off without being in the DC.

Maybe someone know a trick we don't?
As a general any ASIC mining chip can only be fully reset by cycling the power off/on. To remotely cycle power get something like this http://www.wifiplug.co.uk/

The issue with that is that the S4 machine doesn't autopower-on on a powerloss, so even if we can power it off the switch remotely, it won't power back on, on it's own, unless someone knows how to fix that...

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
thomas_s
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 12:25:16 PM

How do we do something like a power cycle to reset the O's and X's on the chips through SSH?

For example, sometimes I see X's on the chips and when I reboot through the GUI, it doesn't get corrected. It's only when I manually do a power cycle by powering it off and on from the power button is when all the chips turn back to O's on the status page.

The reason I am asking is because sometimes I get X's and i reboot it from the GUI remotely through a VPN and it doesn't get fixed. I don't want to have to keep going there and manually power cycle it every time because my S4 is located about an hour away and it's a hassle =(.

Any ideas?
I've spent some time thinking this through, and haven't come up with a great solution.  "shutdown -h now" won't clear the x's, the only thing I've found is killing the power at the PSU and bringing it back up, which is difficult to pull off without being in the DC.

Maybe someone know a trick we don't?
As a general any ASIC mining chip can only be fully reset by cycling the power off/on. To remotely cycle power get something like this http://www.wifiplug.co.uk/

The issue with that is that the S4 machine doesn't autopower-on on a powerloss, so even if we can power it off the switch remotely, it won't power back on, on it's own, unless someone knows how to fix that...
A Wifi plug should be able to allow power flow while "on" and stop power from the outlet when "off", it would have the same effect as unplugging / plugging the unit back in.
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 05, 2014, 12:32:07 PM

A Wifi plug should be able to allow power flow while "on" and stop power from the outlet when "off", it would have the same effect as unplugging / plugging the unit back in.

It does not help. You need to press the button.

thomas_s
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 01:24:07 PM

A Wifi plug should be able to allow power flow while "on" and stop power from the outlet when "off", it would have the same effect as unplugging / plugging the unit back in.

It does not help. You need to press the button.
My mistake, not the best feature to have a button during large scale deployments if you want to be able to remotely cycle units.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1045


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2014, 02:36:15 PM

A Wifi plug should be able to allow power flow while "on" and stop power from the outlet when "off", it would have the same effect as unplugging / plugging the unit back in.

It does not help. You need to press the button.
My mistake, not the best feature to have a button during large scale deployments if you want to be able to remotely cycle units.

Has anyone checked the behaviour if you tape down that button? Then additionally during a mains power cycle? I would but I'm away from my unit at the moment.

dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 08:08:31 PM

Wish I had good news I'm on the phone with UPS I just got a bill in the mail for UPS shipping fees associated with my PSU replacements Let me say that again, I'm being charged for Bitmains defective replacement part being shipped to me.

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 05, 2014, 08:25:33 PM


Has anyone checked the behaviour if you tape down that button? Then additionally during a mains power cycle? I would but I'm away from my unit at the moment.

You really do not know? Press  the button and hold.   PSU turns off.

pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 09:20:22 PM

Wish I had good news I'm on the phone with UPS I just got a bill in the mail for UPS shipping fees associated with my PSU replacements Let me say that again, I'm being charged for Bitmains defective replacement part being shipped to me.

What country are you from that they are charging you for shipping?

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 09:41:48 PM

Wish I had good news I'm on the phone with UPS I just got a bill in the mail for UPS shipping fees associated with my PSU replacements Let me say that again, I'm being charged for Bitmains defective replacement part being shipped to me.

What country are you from that they are charging you for shipping?

I'm from the US in Atlanta . After working the phones for an hour I convinced UPS to eat the cost . Just sucks because I know some people will just pay the bill

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 10:05:56 PM

Wish I had good news I'm on the phone with UPS I just got a bill in the mail for UPS shipping fees associated with my PSU replacements Let me say that again, I'm being charged for Bitmains defective replacement part being shipped to me.

What country are you from that they are charging you for shipping?

I'm from the US in Atlanta . After working the phones for an hour I convinced UPS to eat the cost . Just sucks because I know some people will just pay the bill

Care to share what you say or how you convinced them to pay for it or go after Bitmain for the cost? Since it's Bitmain's fault and we are just victims...

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 11:07:25 PM

Wish I had good news I'm on the phone with UPS I just got a bill in the mail for UPS shipping fees associated with my PSU replacements Let me say that again, I'm being charged for Bitmains defective replacement part being shipped to me.

What country are you from that they are charging you for shipping?

I'm from the US in Atlanta . After working the phones for an hour I convinced UPS to eat the cost . Just sucks because I know some people will just pay the bill

Care to share what you say or how you convinced them to pay for it or go after Bitmain for the cost? Since it's Bitmain's fault and we are just victims...

Basically it is as I have stated in past posts . There is a customs rule, "can't remember the number of the rule" , but it states that there is no fees on things that are marked "warranty parts".. In all due fairness it is more of a UPS error then Bitmain, but it just adds to the hassle I've delt with in regards to all my S4 units I wanted to buy another one but at this point I'm just to beat down by the whole process and cost

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
Tim.Shao19
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 06:27:05 AM

can you please let me know how many s4 you have in hand and how many of these miners arise with this chip issues?
How long will the O憇 last each time after you reset the X's on the chips and Xs show up again? please contact my email address info@bitmaintech.com. And i will be incontact with our engineers and tech guys to find a solution for you.

How do we do something like a power cycle to reset the O's and X's on the chips through SSH?

For example, sometimes I see X's on the chips and when I reboot through the GUI, it doesn't get corrected. It's only when I manually do a power cycle by powering it off and on from the power button is when all the chips turn back to O's on the status page.

The reason I am asking is because sometimes I get X's and i reboot it from the GUI remotely through a VPN and it doesn't get fixed. I don't want to have to keep going there and manually power cycle it every time because my S4 is located about an hour away and it's a hassle =(.

Any ideas?
dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 12:02:18 PM

can you please let me know how many s4 you have in hand and how many of these miners arise with this chip issues?
How long will the O憇 last each time after you reset the X's on the chips and Xs show up again? please contact my email address info@bitmaintech.com. And i will be incontact with our engineers and tech guys to find a solution for you.

How do we do something like a power cycle to reset the O's and X's on the chips through SSH?

For example, sometimes I see X's on the chips and when I reboot through the GUI, it doesn't get corrected. It's only when I manually do a power cycle by powering it off and on from the power button is when all the chips turn back to O's on the status page.

The reason I am asking is because sometimes I get X's and i reboot it from the GUI remotely through a VPN and it doesn't get fixed. I don't want to have to keep going there and manually power cycle it every time because my S4 is located about an hour away and it's a hassle =(.

Any ideas?

Don't over clock the unit . You will find that if you run them at the standard setting you will for the most part NOT get the XXXXXX ' s and the ----------- 's   You are right that once the chips get the XXXXXXXX 's or ----------- 's about the only thing that will fix it is a hard reset of the unit

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 07:28:17 PM

can you please let me know how many s4 you have in hand and how many of these miners arise with this chip issues?
How long will the O憇 last each time after you reset the X's on the chips and Xs show up again? please contact my email address info@bitmaintech.com. And i will be incontact with our engineers and tech guys to find a solution for you.

How do we do something like a power cycle to reset the O's and X's on the chips through SSH?

For example, sometimes I see X's on the chips and when I reboot through the GUI, it doesn't get corrected. It's only when I manually do a power cycle by powering it off and on from the power button is when all the chips turn back to O's on the status page.

The reason I am asking is because sometimes I get X's and i reboot it from the GUI remotely through a VPN and it doesn't get fixed. I don't want to have to keep going there and manually power cycle it every time because my S4 is located about an hour away and it's a hassle =(.

Any ideas?

I get X's randomly because i overclock the frequency to 225, and it runs without a problem at that frequency for awhile. It just randomly get's some X's here and there, which is why I was asking how to do a hard reboot through SSH because a soft reboot through the webpage/GUI won't correct the X's. It's only when I pull the plug or press the button on the PSU is when it's able to fix itself.

Any commands or hard reboot cycle through SSH that you can share?

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1045


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2014, 08:03:42 PM

can you please let me know how many s4 you have in hand and how many of these miners arise with this chip issues?
How long will the O憇 last each time after you reset the X's on the chips and Xs show up again? please contact my email address info@bitmaintech.com. And i will be incontact with our engineers and tech guys to find a solution for you.

How do we do something like a power cycle to reset the O's and X's on the chips through SSH?

For example, sometimes I see X's on the chips and when I reboot through the GUI, it doesn't get corrected. It's only when I manually do a power cycle by powering it off and on from the power button is when all the chips turn back to O's on the status page.

The reason I am asking is because sometimes I get X's and i reboot it from the GUI remotely through a VPN and it doesn't get fixed. I don't want to have to keep going there and manually power cycle it every time because my S4 is located about an hour away and it's a hassle =(.

Any ideas?

I get X's randomly because i overclock the frequency to 225, and it runs without a problem at that frequency for awhile. It just randomly get's some X's here and there, which is why I was asking how to do a hard reboot through SSH because a soft reboot through the webpage/GUI won't correct the X's. It's only when I pull the plug or press the button on the PSU is when it's able to fix itself.

Any commands or hard reboot cycle through SSH that you can share?

I don't believe you can do a hard enough reboot via SSH that will reawaken X'ed chips. PSU restart it is.

pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 508
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 08:13:05 PM

Quote
I don't believe you can do a hard enough reboot via SSH that will reawaken X'ed chips. PSU restart it is.

Well, that sucks... How come this software https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.0 can correct the X's for the S1, S2, and S3 from a reboot, but not S4?

If the S1, S2, and S3 are able to correct the X's through SSH, why wouldn't something like that be available for the S4? Unless there's some hidden command we don't know about.

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 09:49:49 PM

can you please let me know how many s4 you have in hand and how many of these miners arise with this chip issues?
How long will the O憇 last each time after you reset the X's on the chips and Xs show up again? please contact my email address info@bitmaintech.com. And i will be incontact with our engineers and tech guys to find a solution for you.

How do we do something like a power cycle to reset the O's and X's on the chips through SSH?

For example, sometimes I see X's on the chips and when I reboot through the GUI, it doesn't get corrected. It's only when I manually do a power cycle by powering it off and on from the power button is when all the chips turn back to O's on the status page.

The reason I am asking is because sometimes I get X's and i reboot it from the GUI remotely through a VPN and it doesn't get fixed. I don't want to have to keep going there and manually power cycle it every time because my S4 is located about an hour away and it's a hassle =(.

Any ideas?

I get X's randomly because i overclock the frequency to 225, and it runs without a problem at that frequency for awhile. It just randomly get's some X's here and there, which is why I was asking how to do a hard reboot through SSH because a soft reboot through the webpage/GUI won't correct the X's. It's only when I pull the plug or press the button on the PSU is when it's able to fix itself.

Any commands or hard reboot cycle through SSH that you can share?

I don't believe you can do a hard enough reboot via SSH that will reawaken X'ed chips. PSU restart it is.

I manage and oversee datacenters around the world for a global telecomm where I come from a hard reset means pulling the plug without question ..

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!