Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2018, 04:46:00 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300212 times)
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 07:31:59 PM
 #201

Hello, needs the S4 a normal C13 cable (like a PC power supply) to power?

Like this:

I ask because Bitmain write 16A and C13 is normaly not rated for 16A.

Yes, judging by the picture it's C13. You'll need a 14GA C13 if running on 120V, or standard 18GA if 240v.
1542732360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542732360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542732360
Reply with quote  #2

1542732360
Report to moderator
1542732360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542732360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542732360
Reply with quote  #2

1542732360
Report to moderator
1542732360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542732360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542732360
Reply with quote  #2

1542732360
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542732360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542732360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542732360
Reply with quote  #2

1542732360
Report to moderator
ImogenV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 08:25:28 PM
 #202

Hello, needs the S4 a normal C13 cable (like a PC power supply) to power?

Like this:http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/9/98/IEC_60320_C13.svg/80px-IEC_60320_C13.svg.png

I ask because Bitmain write 16A and C13 is normaly not rated for 16A.

Yes, judging by the picture it's C13. You'll need a 14GA C13 if running on 120V, or standard 18GA if 240v.

I'm in the UK and I can't seem to find a 16a c13.

Could someone provide a couple of links to the correct cable needed for the S4?
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 08:26:54 PM
 #203

Hello, needs the S4 a normal C13 cable (like a PC power supply) to power?

Like this:

I ask because Bitmain write 16A and C13 is normaly not rated for 16A.

Yes, judging by the picture it's C13. You'll need a 14GA C13 if running on 120V, or standard 18GA if 240v.

I'm in the UK and I can't seem to find a 16a c13.

Could someone provide a couple of links to the correct cable needed for the S4?

if you are in UK you should have 220V power source, so 18awg is just fine

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
tom04137
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 454
Merit: 252


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 08:34:53 PM
 #204

Hello, needs the S4 a normal C13 cable (like a PC power supply) to power?

Like this:

I ask because Bitmain write 16A and C13 is normaly not rated for 16A.

Yes, judging by the picture it's C13. You'll need a 14GA C13 if running on 120V, or standard 18GA if 240v.

I'm in the UK and I can't seem to find a 16a c13.

Could someone provide a couple of links to the correct cable needed for the S4?

if you are in UK you should have 220V power source, so 18awg is just fine

Thanks, I have in Austria 230V, so the current is no problem. I also have C13 cabels there is writen on 10A so if its C13 on the miner I know its no problem, because 10A at 230V is 2300W.
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:15:29 PM
 #205

Can't login on the bitmain site - is it just me?

donations not accepted
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:22:41 PM
 #206

Is 18awg the same as 18a?
No.  AWG = American Wire Gauge.  The higher the number, the smaller the effective cross sectional area of the wire, and the less current it can handle. (I'd say something about the metric measurements here, but they're only slightly more sane)

You should be able to find heavy duty C13 cords easily up to 14AWG (120V/18A), or 1.5mm² (240V/9A) (can't hurt to go beefier, other than a buck or two on the price of the cable)

macsheadroom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


Computer Service Tech


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:32:03 PM
 #207

Can't login on the bitmain site - is it just me?
I can log in, just nothing I can buy!

1FQkmrwQ7yf9MKGLsAUhY2jgMT8WjepwL7
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 10:10:16 PM
 #208

Can't login on the bitmain site - is it just me?
I can log in, just nothing I can buy!

I just get a spinning circle 'Waiting for passport.bitmain.com' and nothing happens - rest of the site seems fine - just the login...

donations not accepted
macsheadroom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


Computer Service Tech


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 11:48:22 PM
 #209

Can't login on the bitmain site - is it just me?
I can log in, just nothing I can buy!

I just get a spinning circle 'Waiting for passport.bitmain.com' and nothing happens - rest of the site seems fine - just the login...
Clear your cookies, cache, temp files etc... Usually works for me when I cant log into a web site.

1FQkmrwQ7yf9MKGLsAUhY2jgMT8WjepwL7
sjc1490
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 11:52:38 PM
 #210

Bitmain, do you have a decibel reading on the S4 yet? You warn:

* Stable but a little bit noisy

With those large fans and that server psu it appears this is geared more for a Data Center Environment could you please give a decibel reading for those who intend to run a S4 at home to decide if it is reasonable? Thanks.

BTC ADDRESS: 12Qwd8VKLQ4xF44ytHXBpCAKuF9VknG4X2
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1079


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 01:12:25 AM
 #211

Bitmain, do you have a decibel reading on the S4 yet? You warn:

* Stable but a little bit noisy

With those large fans and that server psu it appears this is geared more for a Data Center Environment could you please give a decibel reading for those who intend to run a S4 at home to decide if it is reasonable? Thanks.

considering that there is a free or $0.99 apple iphone app that does it-why not post an actual reading?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1384


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 01:29:24 AM
 #212

Bitmain, do you have a decibel reading on the S4 yet? You warn:

* Stable but a little bit noisy

With those large fans and that server psu it appears this is geared more for a Data Center Environment could you please give a decibel reading for those who intend to run a S4 at home to decide if it is reasonable? Thanks.

considering that there is a free or $0.99 apple iphone app that does it-why not post an actual reading?

it will be 70db or more that is why

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1079


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 01:34:16 AM
 #213

Bitmain, do you have a decibel reading on the S4 yet? You warn:

* Stable but a little bit noisy

With those large fans and that server psu it appears this is geared more for a Data Center Environment could you please give a decibel reading for those who intend to run a S4 at home to decide if it is reasonable? Thanks.

considering that there is a free or $0.99 apple iphone app that does it-why not post an actual reading?

it will be 70db or more that is why

then it is not a home based miner, but too underpowered to be a datacenter horse.
Next gen datacenter miner will have to be ~30Th for $10K
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1018



View Profile
September 28, 2014, 01:42:19 AM
 #214

If you don't count the energy costs in, you can get positive ROI in a couple of months.
It should produce about 0.88 BTC per month (http://en.bitmakler.com/Bitcoin___mining). So what couple of monthes are you talking about?

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Пpoфeccиoнaльнo зaнимaюcь paзвёpтывaниeм фepм (ASIC, GPU, BURST), oбopyдoвaниeм пoмeщeний для мaйнингa.
edonkey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1135
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 28, 2014, 02:34:27 AM
 #215

It's really too bad. If it wasn't for the price, the S4 would be the perfect next step for me in mining hardware. It's rack mountable and within the remaining amp budget that I've got at a colo facility. But at nearly 4 BTC shipped, it's insanely expensive.

Instead I've bought some BTC and will hold onto it.

Maybe the stars will align and BTC's price will recover in time for the next S4 batch announcement, but I'm not holding my breath.

It's really too bad that there's nothing out there like the deal we got with the S3. I bought into batch 3, and will ROI in a couple of weeks (with free power).

Was I helpful?   BTC: 18wQtEDmhur2xAd3oE8qgrZbpCDeuMsdQW   LTC: LbqLtkZ6wTSpwHHuv1tG4J7tHajGdH5QFB   DOGE: D9R5ySAP2DARpxuNKd7hN7ANmqFiGwB9G6
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 03:38:02 AM
 #216

Bitmain, do you have a decibel reading on the S4 yet? You warn:

* Stable but a little bit noisy

With those large fans and that server psu it appears this is geared more for a Data Center Environment could you please give a decibel reading for those who intend to run a S4 at home to decide if it is reasonable? Thanks.

considering that there is a free or $0.99 apple iphone app that does it-why not post an actual reading?

it will be 70db or more that is why

then it is not a home based miner, but too underpowered to be a datacenter horse.
Next gen datacenter miner will have to be ~30Th for $10K

Does it hurt? ........pulling that straight out of your ass?
greaterninja
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 12:31:58 PM
 #217

I've talked to Bitmain about the 28nm chip since December of 2013.   These new AntMiner S4 units should really kick ass.   I estimate 1380-1400 watts at the wall for 2000 gh/s.
Heat should also be significantly less.

The .5watts/ghs is per chip, not at the wall.


Very Respectfully,

GreaterNinja
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 02:30:24 PM
 #218

These new AntMiner S4 units should really kick ass.

It would be helpful if Bitmain actually answered some of the many questions that prospective buyers have asked, instead of just guessing that they "should" kick ass. For example:

Are they still using the old cgminer version? If so, why?

Where is a link to the firmware?

Are these compatible with p2pool?

Plus the many others on this thread. Bitmain are selectively answering only a few of their customers questions whenever they log on, but ignoring most of them.

Come on Bitmain - let's have some answers & support please!!

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 03:47:18 PM
 #219

Will Bitmain pack each individual cards for shipping this time? My S2 looked like a train wreck when I got it.

Their new pack seems like the train wreck will not happen again for S4.
greaterninja
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 08:29:30 PM
 #220

Guys, how much is the  shipping free that bitmain charging you per unit?

I'm getting charged .3 to .46 btc per unit.



V/R,

GreaterNinja


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!