Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 04:25:17 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 [132] 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 265311 times)
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 110


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 09:37:25 PM
 #2621


Quote
OK I ask for help and you try and bitch me out, would you not consider the page 1 opening post to be a manual (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.0). You fuck face, try harder. I fucking hate people like you in so-called support forums.

What does your cgminer screen look like? Post a screen shot so we can see. Do you have a Compac (and not a 2Pac)?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537849517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537849517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537849517
Reply with quote  #2

1537849517
Report to moderator
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1003


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 10:40:05 PM
 #2622

OK, I am in agony with this device. I have tried the latest BFGminer and the latest cgminer with os x and linux using various routers and I still can not get this stick to hash more than 542.3Mh/s average!

I have made sure that the device is powered by a 5v, 2 amp supply, I have tried EVERY variation of core voltage in EVERY miner currently available and I have read every word of the manual, but still this miner is just slow as sh*t.

I believe the default clock speed is 150 so I have not messed with that, I just want standard hashing speed of 10-15g.

Do I have a defective miner? My previous experience is with antminer S1 and bit fury asic miners using cgminer, I'm no expert but after 12 hours of work I think nothing should be this hard.

Is there any way someone can help me? Let me know what info you need.

PS I am cooling with an Arctic breeze USB fan, which has always served me well.  
um, these things don't do 10-15g on default speed.. i think the default speed is 100? and it will be 5.5g.. 150 will give you 8g. you will need to clock these well past 250 to get 15g out of them.

helpiamshitatthis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2017, 08:17:02 AM
 #2623

OK, I am in agony with this device. I have tried the latest BFGminer and the latest cgminer with os x and linux using various routers and I still can not get this stick to hash more than 542.3Mh/s average!

I have made sure that the device is powered by a 5v, 2 amp supply, I have tried EVERY variation of core voltage in EVERY miner currently available and I have read every word of the manual, but still this miner is just slow as sh*t.

I believe the default clock speed is 150 so I have not messed with that, I just want standard hashing speed of 10-15g.

Do I have a defective miner? My previous experience is with antminer S1 and bit fury asic miners using cgminer, I'm no expert but after 12 hours of work I think nothing should be this hard.

Is there any way someone can help me? Let me know what info you need.

PS I am cooling with an Arctic breeze USB fan, which has always served me well.  
um, these things don't do 10-15g on default speed.. i think the default speed is 100? and it will be 5.5g.. 150 will give you 8g. you will need to clock these well past 250 to get 15g out of them.



Hi. That is very pedantic of you
helpiamshitatthis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2017, 08:29:26 AM
 #2624


Quote
OK I ask for help and you try and bitch me out, would you not consider the page 1 opening post to be a manual (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.0). You fuck face, try harder. I fucking hate people like you in so-called support forums.

What does your cgminer screen look like? Post a screen shot so we can see. Do you have a Compac (and not a 2Pac)?


Quote
OK I ask for help and you try and bitch me out, would you not consider the page 1 opening post to be a manual (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173963.0). You fuck face, try harder. I fucking hate people like you in so-called support forums.

What does your cgminer screen look like? Post a screen shot so we can see. Do you have a Compac (and not a 2Pac)?

OK will do thanks for the useful suggestion, and thanks for trying to help. I figured it out. There was a cap touching a resistor near chip 51219 (5v reg?) and one of the diodes was leaky, basically a bad build. And yes it's a 2pac, sorry to no be clear on that


Update: pin 2 of the resistor actually does go to ground according to the schematics, so the bridged cap/res doesn't matter, if the chip is being used as per standard usage.
https://ibb.co/mtf3J6
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1151

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 02:56:06 AM
 #2625

Firstly, and secondly, and thirdly -

Here, let me spell it out for you. By quoting some replies about six inches above what you just posted. Because apparently people can't read anymore.

I'm having troubles getting the 2Pac Stick to work.
...
What's wrong?

Try on this message thread:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.0


First off, it looks like you need the 2Pac support thread since you're running a 2Pac.

My first piece of advice would be to check in the 2Pac support thread, since you're running 2Pacs.

I would recommend abandoning this thread and looking elsewhere.

Specifically, the 2Pac support thread.

The software discussed in this thread is two years old. The 2Pac thread is fresh, and includes both a new build of cgminer and a completely rewritten driver that also supports the Compac and does it better than this one ever did.

Advice step number 1 - go read the first post of the 2Pac support thread as referenced above.

It'll point you toward better software. That'll probably help.

Because you're running a 2Pac.

I think at this point I'll just stop telling people that, if you're running a 2Pac, you want to check out the 2Pac support thread.


Fourth of all, there's also no reason to run around profanely insulting people who are giving you quite frank but entirely accurate advice. You f***ing hate people like that on support forumes, but we f***ing hate people like you as customers, which is why I no longer do direct sales of these things. Tired of dealing with jackasses.

slashjr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 08:43:18 AM
 #2626

hello everyone, there is an option to configure on "cgminer" to control the 2PAC temperature?
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 110


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 01:43:58 PM
 #2627

hello everyone, there is an option to configure on "cgminer" to control the 2PAC temperature?

This is the compac support thread, not the 2pac. Second, if you want to control the temperature, you run it at lower clock speeds. If you want the temperature high, you run it at higher clock speeds. The USB stick doesn't have built active cooling, so you can't really adjust it like you could if it had a fan built in.
synic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 03:08:49 AM
 #2628

anyone know how to have this working with bfgminer?

i've installed the USB Serial (CDC) driver with zadig

it registers as a COM3 in device manager

when i run bfgminer i tried to add device using \\.\COM3

i get error

[2017-10-25 16:08:22] Failed to sanity check in lowl-vcom.c windows_usb_get_string():508
[2017-10-25 16:08:22] \\.\COM3: SetCommConfig failed: A device attached to the system is not functioning.

any ideas?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1151

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 03:22:51 AM
 #2629

First you have to ask yourself if you're running a Compac or a 2Pac. If you're running a Compac, try the search. If a 2Pac, there is no BFG support.

pennywize
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 02:46:55 PM
 #2630

Question:
I have a geekscience 2pac usb running cgminer on a windows 10 laptop using Slushpool.
Everything is working fine.
However the clock speed is 100(by default) and I want to increase this.
How is this done?

When I run cgminer the black window pops up and says url
then I type
stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333
then
username.worker
then
password

where would i type the clock speed? or is it done on the slushpool website?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1151

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 02:57:44 PM
 #2631

Firstly, and secondly, and thirdly -

Here, let me spell it out for you. By quoting some replies about six inches above what you just posted. Because apparently people can't read anymore.

I'm having troubles getting the 2Pac Stick to work.
...
What's wrong?

Try on this message thread:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.0


First off, it looks like you need the 2Pac support thread since you're running a 2Pac.

My first piece of advice would be to check in the 2Pac support thread, since you're running 2Pacs.

I would recommend abandoning this thread and looking elsewhere.

Specifically, the 2Pac support thread.

The software discussed in this thread is two years old. The 2Pac thread is fresh, and includes both a new build of cgminer and a completely rewritten driver that also supports the Compac and does it better than this one ever did.

Advice step number 1 - go read the first post of the 2Pac support thread as referenced above.

It'll point you toward better software. That'll probably help.

Because you're running a 2Pac.

I think at this point I'll just stop telling people that, if you're running a 2Pac, you want to check out the 2Pac support thread.

ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452
Merit: 258

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 03:47:39 AM
 #2632

Question:
I have a geekscience 2pac usb running cgminer on a windows 10 laptop using Slushpool.
Everything is working fine.
However the clock speed is 100(by default) and I want to increase this.
How is this done?

When I run cgminer the black window pops up and says url
then I type
stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333
then
username.worker
then
password

where would i type the clock speed? or is it done on the slushpool website?

Man, before sidehack blows a gasket, go READ this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.0

No, I mean READ THE THREAD, not just ask the same question that's already been asked and answered at least a dozen times.


I really don't want sidehack to blow a gasket because he is working on some cool AF stuff, and I want him to finish that work.

BTC mining @ ckpool.org | ckpool mining stats || ethOS GPU mining rig Stats || L3+ mining and WTT Tokens @ Giga-Watt
-=O=-
Digital Ocean is where my Masternodes run Digital Ocean Referral Link
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1151

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 30, 2017, 04:13:15 AM
 #2633

Yeah but the more people who ask the same stupid questions about a device this thread in no way covers, the deeper the quote nest gets. And that lets people see just how many times the same stupid questions have been asked, and maybe make them consider not doing it again and maybe just maybe following the advice instead.

Honestly though, answering the guy's question properly requires first a discussion of how command-line operation actually works (an education today's touchscreen kids are sadly lacking), then a bit of time on cgminer fundamentals, and then he'll be almost ready to actually use the answer to his specific question.

But yeah the first place to start, if you have a question about 2Pacs, is in the 2Pac thread. For the hundredth time. Dangit.

dantheman55
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2017, 03:39:57 PM
 #2634

I hate that I have to ask, but can someone point me to a good resource on how to compile and use cgminer through windows cmd? Thanks!
fanten
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 101

The Future of Global Copyright Registration


View Profile
November 06, 2017, 03:43:22 PM
 #2635

I am going to buy that startec hub and did called them up to make some confirmation, they said that they dont sell any hubs that can do 1A per port. its too bad. luckily i didnt get it just yet.  Smiley

So is there a ways to reset the single gekko that is not hashing at all? plug and unplug them back will do the trick right?

thanks。。

Smile
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452
Merit: 258

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 03:19:52 AM
 #2636

So is there a ways to reset the single gekko that is not hashing at all? plug and unplug them back will do the trick right?

unplug/plug is the appropriate method. It works for me all of the time.

BTC mining @ ckpool.org | ckpool mining stats || ethOS GPU mining rig Stats || L3+ mining and WTT Tokens @ Giga-Watt
-=O=-
Digital Ocean is where my Masternodes run Digital Ocean Referral Link
cavaliersrus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 719
Merit: 500

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 07:28:10 AM
 #2637

yes do that ... unplug and plug back in will reset the zombied stick most of the time ... if that does not work reboot and unplug and plug back in ... ive found out sometimes i have to do that and also shut off my powered usb hub and turn it back on as well

Iuliu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 11


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 07:27:20 PM
 #2638

Can i mine with GekkoScience any coin with X11 or SHA256 algorithm?

It is better than a Bitmain Antminer D3 X11 ?
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1003


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 03:14:52 AM
 #2639

Can i mine with GekkoScience any coin with X11 or SHA256 algorithm?

It is better than a Bitmain Antminer D3 X11 ?
x11 no, sha256 yes.. mine are pointed at ispace.co.uk pool..
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452
Merit: 258

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 03:02:59 AM
 #2640

Can i mine with GekkoScience any coin with X11 or SHA256 algorithm?

It is better than a Bitmain Antminer D3 X11 ?

ASIC is short for Application Specific Integrated Circuit

Just because a miner uses an ASIC doesn't mean it can mine any algorithm. Each ASIC is designed to do one thing very well, and nothing else.

The Compac only mines with SHA256 because the ASIC is built for SHA256. There are a number of cryptocurrencies that use SHA256, but Bitcoin is the most well known and most prevalent.

The ASIC used to make the D3 is designed for X11 and nothing else. X11 comprises eleven different algorithms, but unless the ASIC designer specifically made provisions to allow the use of one (or more) of the algorithms separately, you are stuck mining X11 coins. And even if the ASIC could work with just one algorithm (rather than all 11), I would not be surprised if it was incredibly inefficient on a power per hash basis.

BTC mining @ ckpool.org | ckpool mining stats || ethOS GPU mining rig Stats || L3+ mining and WTT Tokens @ Giga-Watt
-=O=-
Digital Ocean is where my Masternodes run Digital Ocean Referral Link
Pages: « 1 ... 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 [132] 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!