Bitcoin Forum
March 18, 2019, 02:42:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 [128] 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 ... 191 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]: cpuminer-opt v3.8.8.1, open source optimized multi-algo CPU miner  (Read 419059 times)
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 11:17:59 AM
 #2541

Hello. I'm using windows binaries cpuminer-aes-avx2 on i7-6700. When I start the program, the miner says: cpu features: sse2 aes avx avx2, sw features: sse2 aes avx avx2, algo features: sse2 aes, start mining with sse2 aes.
Does it mean that the miner doesn't use CPU instructions avx and avx2?

Yes because the algo doesn't support it.
Cryptonight algo doesn't support avx and avx2 or it can be fixed?

Do more reading before asking stupid questions.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
1552920141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552920141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552920141
Reply with quote  #2

1552920141
Report to moderator
1552920141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552920141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552920141
Reply with quote  #2

1552920141
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1552920141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552920141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552920141
Reply with quote  #2

1552920141
Report to moderator
1552920141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552920141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552920141
Reply with quote  #2

1552920141
Report to moderator
1552920141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552920141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552920141
Reply with quote  #2

1552920141
Report to moderator
The Cryptophilanthropist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 101



View Profile
May 14, 2017, 04:51:09 AM
 #2542

What coins are being mined with this miner? I mean I know the algos, I'm asking what's HOT!! Smiley
Great work here BTW!

L8nit3-Miners Multi-Pool BTC PRT-LOG-XGTC BTC #GetMining
GdonateqfnmiJKv7mfnUcyvZHaiqxcTQS1 - XGTC DEV FUND
1G2PTf59cYsWKoZjj3i3Cv1Bb8NuNaeho2 - BTC POOL DEV
Jazek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 242
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 14, 2017, 04:29:58 PM
 #2543

Im trying to mine verium but when i start my miner i get this error: Scrypt buffer allocation failed.
How can i fix this? im using the latest version 3.6.4
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 14, 2017, 05:18:57 PM
 #2544

Im trying to mine verium but when i start my miner i get this error: Scrypt buffer allocation failed.
How can i fix this? im using the latest version 3.6.4

You don't have enough memory.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
Jazek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 242
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 14, 2017, 05:58:16 PM
 #2545

Im trying to mine verium but when i start my miner i get this error: Scrypt buffer allocation failed.
How can i fix this? im using the latest version 3.6.4

You don't have enough memory.

i have tried it on two computers, one with 4 Gb and the other one with 8Gb... in both of them it doesnt work, same error...
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 14, 2017, 07:30:13 PM
Last edit: May 15, 2017, 02:33:27 AM by joblo
 #2546

Im trying to mine verium but when i start my miner i get this error: Scrypt buffer allocation failed.
How can i fix this? im using the latest version 3.6.4

You don't have enough memory.

i have tried it on two computers, one with 4 Gb and the other one with 8Gb... in both of them it doesnt work, same error...

The size of the buffer is determined by the N factor. I'm not familiar with verium, maybe someone in the verium
thread can help.

Edit: you didn't mention the number of threads, one buffer is allocated for each thread. Try with fewer threads.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
giagge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 16, 2017, 12:20:42 PM
 #2547

Any news for ryzen 7 ? i read ryzen 9 out of june , but i think the ryzen 7 is very good . Any coin profitable now ? .
Voljanin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 08:07:57 AM
 #2548

Add pls JHA algo support  Wink
giagge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 02:36:11 PM
 #2549

Add pls JHA algo support  Wink

Yes pls add JHA dev Smiley .
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 270


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 11:42:27 PM
 #2550

Any news for ryzen 7 ? i read ryzen 9 out of june , but i think the ryzen 7 is very good . Any coin profitable now ? .

Ryzen is a great miner, I have an i7 6700K and a Ryzen 1700X and the AMD CPU kicks ass by as much as triple the hashrate. You can make $500-600 a year based on current profit ratios on Monero and AEON.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 02:13:21 AM
 #2551

Add pls JHA algo support  Wink

Yes pls add JHA dev Smiley .

It should be easy but I'm having a weird problem.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 08:54:05 PM
 #2552

cpuminer-opt 3.6.5 released with support for jha algo (jackpotcoin, sweepstake) wiith AES optiizations.
Cryptonight should also be a little faster.

jha disappeared from yiimp before I could do a final test, I don't know if it's coming back.

git: https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt

tarball: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0lVSGQYLJIZYWtaV1YxMV9hWkE/view?usp=sharing

Windows binaries: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0lVSGQYLJIZNm55Qjc5emwyU3c/view?usp=sharing



cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
godonus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2017, 04:31:50 AM
 #2553

What should my .bat file have in it to mine the updated Espers coin with this miner??  Also where do I put the .bat file?

          UNIFY A CRYPTOCURRENCY WITH A REAL LIFE USE         
#    CHECK OUT OUR PLANS & ALREADY FUNCTIONING MARKETPLACE    #
MARKETPLACE OUR MARKETS BTC ANN TWITTER FACEBOOK TELEGRAM
aa.delite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 03:09:48 AM
 #2554

3.6.5, --cpu-priority 0 doesn't work. Any other value does work, but not 0.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
June 07, 2017, 04:21:03 AM
 #2555

3.6.5, --cpu-priority 0 doesn't work. Any other value does work, but not 0.

0 is the default, it isn't supposed to work.

Setting CPU priority isn't really useful. The default will use any available time and a higher priority will
only starve out other processes, potentially destabilizing the system.

In other words, if mining is the primary task there should be no others running and if mining is a background task
the primary tasks should be allowed to run when they need to.

The default CPU priority handles both situations quite nicely.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
FlowLive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 01:48:50 AM
 #2556

Hi Joblo, thanks for this miner, I have a Ryzen and from the release notes we have to compile to get SHA...

So I just spent a long part of the day doing this and now I'm at a point where I have all the required MinGW, openssl 1.1.0...

This is what I get:
Code:
flow@FLOX /c/cpuminer-opt-3.6.5
$ winbuild.sh
make: *** No rule to make target `distclean'.  Stop.
clean
./autogen.sh: line 8: aclocal: command not found
done
./winbuild.sh: line 21: ./configure: No such file or directory
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.
c:\msys\1.0\opt\windows_64\bin\strip.exe: 'cpuminer': No such file

flow@FLOX /c/cpuminer-opt-3.6.5
$ ./autogen.sh
./autogen.sh: line 8: aclocal: command not found

This is on Win10x64, 16Gb ram, I don't know what else you need, I have built everything using x64 I believe, do you have any idea?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 02:12:36 AM
 #2557

Hi Joblo, thanks for this miner, I have a Ryzen and from the release notes we have to compile to get SHA...

So I just spent a long part of the day doing this and now I'm at a point where I have all the required MinGW, openssl 1.1.0...

This is what I get:
Code:
flow@FLOX /c/cpuminer-opt-3.6.5
$ winbuild.sh
make: *** No rule to make target `distclean'.  Stop.
clean
./autogen.sh: line 8: aclocal: command not found
done
./winbuild.sh: line 21: ./configure: No such file or directory
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.
c:\msys\1.0\opt\windows_64\bin\strip.exe: 'cpuminer': No such file

flow@FLOX /c/cpuminer-opt-3.6.5
$ ./autogen.sh
./autogen.sh: line 8: aclocal: command not found

This is on Win10x64, 16Gb ram, I don't know what else you need, I have built everything using x64 I believe, do you have any idea?

Did you downlolad the source from git? Try the tarball instead. It might be a problem with aclocal.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
FlowLive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 02:46:33 AM
 #2558

Hi Joblo, thanks for this miner, I have a Ryzen and from the release notes we have to compile to get SHA...

So I just spent a long part of the day doing this and now I'm at a point where I have all the required MinGW, openssl 1.1.0...

This is what I get:
Code:
flow@FLOX /c/cpuminer-opt-3.6.5
$ winbuild.sh
make: *** No rule to make target `distclean'.  Stop.
clean
./autogen.sh: line 8: aclocal: command not found
done
./winbuild.sh: line 21: ./configure: No such file or directory
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.
c:\msys\1.0\opt\windows_64\bin\strip.exe: 'cpuminer': No such file

flow@FLOX /c/cpuminer-opt-3.6.5
$ ./autogen.sh
./autogen.sh: line 8: aclocal: command not found

This is on Win10x64, 16Gb ram, I don't know what else you need, I have built everything using x64 I believe, do you have any idea?

Did you downlolad the source from git? Try the tarball instead. It might be a problem with aclocal.

Yeah it was the zip and now I just tried again with the tarball and same issue...
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 03:10:28 AM
 #2559

Hi Joblo, thanks for this miner, I have a Ryzen and from the release notes we have to compile to get SHA...

So I just spent a long part of the day doing this and now I'm at a point where I have all the required MinGW, openssl 1.1.0...

This is what I get:
Code:
flow@FLOX /c/cpuminer-opt-3.6.5
$ winbuild.sh
make: *** No rule to make target `distclean'.  Stop.
clean
./autogen.sh: line 8: aclocal: command not found
done
./winbuild.sh: line 21: ./configure: No such file or directory
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.
c:\msys\1.0\opt\windows_64\bin\strip.exe: 'cpuminer': No such file

flow@FLOX /c/cpuminer-opt-3.6.5
$ ./autogen.sh
./autogen.sh: line 8: aclocal: command not found

This is on Win10x64, 16Gb ram, I don't know what else you need, I have built everything using x64 I believe, do you have any idea?

Did you downlolad the source from git? Try the tarball instead. It might be a problem with aclocal.

Yeah it was the zip and now I just tried again with the tarball and same issue...

Still missing configure? The tarball from google should have it, anything from git doesn't.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
FlowLive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 03:17:53 AM
 #2560

Where can I find the source in google drive, the one showing under 3.6.5 on github is a binary, not source...?

Damn, nevermind, found it on 1st page  Tongue
Pages: « 1 ... 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 [128] 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 ... 191 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!