Bitcoin Forum
March 25, 2019, 12:12:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 191 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]: cpuminer-opt v3.8.8.1, open source optimized multi-algo CPU miner  (Read 419109 times)
giagge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1001


View Profile
March 21, 2017, 04:56:15 PM
 #2321

Guys , anyone know a best pool for mining monero ? i want try with i7 5820k @ 4 ghz , and i5 6600 , im waiting ryzen 1700 .

Anyone ? .

Personally, I use nicehash, which mines XMR direct to your BTC account, and this cpuminer-opt client. This is what you need to use:

Code:
cpuminer-aes-avx2.exe -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355 -u <btc-wallet> -p x

Other interesting pool is MoneroPool:

Code:
cpuminer-aes-avx2.exe -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://monerol.com:3333 -u <monero-wallet>.<difficulty> -p x

If you will use Ryzen, read my guide to maximize profits with Monero in Ryzen some comments above.



Why you convert on btc ? i want keep xmr . What is the guide for ryzen ? .

As you can see, I also showed you how to mine XMR directly into your wallet using a pool. Regarding the "Ryzen guide", this is the relevant message link on this thread

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.msg18239788#msg18239788



Fantastick! with -t 8 --cpu-affinity 0xF0F0 , i have 640 hs on hexxcoin with ryzen 1700 default 3ghz , with .bat normal 16 thread have only 560 hs . Only 35 watt power comsumption! .
1553472779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553472779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553472779
Reply with quote  #2

1553472779
Report to moderator
1553472779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553472779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553472779
Reply with quote  #2

1553472779
Report to moderator
1553472779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553472779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553472779
Reply with quote  #2

1553472779
Report to moderator
Even if you use Bitcoin through Tor, the way transactions are handled by the network makes anonymity difficult to achieve. Do not expect your transactions to be anonymous unless you really know what you're doing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
onedeveloper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 21, 2017, 05:09:34 PM
 #2322

Glad to help you earn money and keep your CPU cool  Cool

Now spread the word!  Grin
LIghtvelocityCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 05:24:28 AM
 #2323

Dear Dev,

I tried to use cpuminer to mine xmr with my computer.

It shows:

[2017-03-23 13:23:08] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://xmr.crypto-pool.fr:3333
[2017-03-23 13:23:08] 24 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
[2017-03-23 13:23:09] API bind to port 4048 failed - trying again in 20sec
[2017-03-23 13:23:11] Stratum difficulty set to 18000
[2017-03-23 13:23:15] CPU #6: 66 H, 18.39 H/s


Is it ok for API failed?

Rameron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 07:36:27 AM
 #2324

Hello.

There are some problems with mining with cryptonight algorithm. In 3.3.6 version of miner on many CPU for mining was using AES and AVX instructions if available. But now, even when I launched cpuminer-aes-avx for Ivy/Sandy Bridge or cpuminer-aes-avx2 for Haswell and above, their are always using AES and SSE2 instructions. On i7 3770, on i7 4770, even on Xeon E5-1650 v3. There wasn't any cases when for mining was using AVX instruction in 3.6.0 version.

Is it normal? Or combination of AES and SSE2 instruction are more efficient then AES and AVX?
onedeveloper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 10:14:40 AM
 #2325

Dear Dev,

I tried to use cpuminer to mine xmr with my computer.

It shows:

[2017-03-23 13:23:08] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://xmr.crypto-pool.fr:3333
[2017-03-23 13:23:08] 24 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
[2017-03-23 13:23:09] API bind to port 4048 failed - trying again in 20sec
[2017-03-23 13:23:11] Stratum difficulty set to 18000
[2017-03-23 13:23:15] CPU #6: 66 H, 18.39 H/s


Is it ok for API failed?

In my experience, is no problem if you don't want or need to control the miner remotely through the provided API interface. In your case, it seems you are mining with another instance of this same miner, or the original version, and you need to specify a new port for this instance. Use:

Code:
--api-bind <other_port_number>

in your argument list and the problem will be solved.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 12:11:40 PM
 #2326

Hello.

There are some problems with mining with cryptonight algorithm. In 3.3.6 version of miner on many CPU for mining was using AES and AVX instructions if available. But now, even when I launched cpuminer-aes-avx for Ivy/Sandy Bridge or cpuminer-aes-avx2 for Haswell and above, their are always using AES and SSE2 instructions. On i7 3770, on i7 4770, even on Xeon E5-1650 v3. There wasn't any cases when for mining was using AVX instruction in 3.6.0 version.

Is it normal? Or combination of AES and SSE2 instruction are more efficient then AES and AVX?

The algo features are hard coded by me as a guide to users. I changed the definition for cryptonight because there is no AVX
or AVX2 code used by cryptonight. A Haswell won't perform significantly faster that a Sandybridge mining cryptonight but is
faster on algos that do have AVX2 code.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 12:12:25 PM
 #2327

Dear Dev,

I tried to use cpuminer to mine xmr with my computer.

It shows:

[2017-03-23 13:23:08] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://xmr.crypto-pool.fr:3333
[2017-03-23 13:23:08] 24 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
[2017-03-23 13:23:09] API bind to port 4048 failed - trying again in 20sec
[2017-03-23 13:23:11] Stratum difficulty set to 18000
[2017-03-23 13:23:15] CPU #6: 66 H, 18.39 H/s


Is it ok for API failed?

In my experience, is no problem if you don't want or need to control the miner remotely through the provided API interface. In your case, it seems you are mining with another instance of this same miner, or the original version, and you need to specify a new port for this instance. Use:

Code:
--api-bind <other_port_number>

in your argument list and the problem will be solved.

Correct.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
Rameron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 12:52:50 PM
 #2328

A Haswell won't perform significantly faster that a Sandybridge mining cryptonight but is
faster on algos that do have AVX2 code.
So, is there no difference between Haswell and Sandybridge microarches for cryptonight algo and no sense to use different versions of miner for it (but only in case, when cpu not support aes)?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 02:54:49 PM
 #2329

So, is there no difference between Haswell and Sandybridge microarches for cryptonight algo and no sense to use different versions of miner for it (but only in case, when cpu not support aes)?

That's not what I said.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
Rameron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 03:09:32 PM
 #2330

That's not what I said.
I know, but what am I wrong about?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 03:23:43 PM
 #2331

That's not what I said.
I know, but what am I wrong about?

You're trolling. My answer was very clear. Your follow up question was just plain stupid.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 258


View Profile
March 25, 2017, 07:58:30 PM
 #2332

That's not what I said.
I know, but what am I wrong about?

You're trolling. My answer was very clear. Your follow up question was just plain stupid.
he wasn't being stupid. probably just trying to do something other than to run one of the five executables in accordance with the platform they're built for, which may seem in case of Cryptonone as a good idea due to certain lack of clarity...


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
March 25, 2017, 08:47:36 PM
 #2333

That's not what I said.
I know, but what am I wrong about?

You're trolling. My answer was very clear. Your follow up question was just plain stupid.
he wasn't being stupid. probably just trying to do something other than to run one of the five executables in accordance with the platform they're built for, which may seem in case of Cryptonone as a good idea due to certain lack of clarity...

Lack of clarity, that's funny. What's not clear about running the exe that matches the CPU's arch?
And it is stupid to suggest it makes no sense to do so. Too many people don't think before asking
questions.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 258


View Profile
March 26, 2017, 11:01:27 AM
 #2334

lol. well.. I can see clearly that you're optimizing algorithms in asm nowdays:) no ambiguity there.
I guess it's something like that: If I start EXE on cryptonote for AVX2 on a CPU that supports it I still see that it's supposedly runs with SSE2 optimization, as it's a 'feature' of the algo implementation. So the question remains: should the best results be achieved with the miner that is "optimized for SSE2" even though it runs on AVX2 capable platform?



▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2017, 11:13:55 AM
 #2335

lol. well.. I can see clearly that you're optimizing algorithms in asm nowdays:) no ambiguity there.
I guess it's something like that: If I start EXE on cryptonote for AVX2 on a CPU that supports it I still see that it's supposedly runs with SSE2 optimization, as it's a 'feature' of the algo implementation. So the question remains: should the best results be achieved with the miner that is "optimized for SSE2" even though it runs on AVX2 capable platform?



afaik the cpuminer bins distributed are compiled for this arch (features), so using a AVX2 bin with a AVX2 cpu on a SSE2 only algo yields the same results as using a SSE2 only bin as the miner uses the same code paths (but the AVX2 bin can use the AVX2 paths as well, but for this algo there arent any, so its the same)
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 258


View Profile
March 27, 2017, 11:05:26 AM
 #2336

lol. well.. I can see clearly that you're optimizing algorithms in asm nowdays:) no ambiguity there.
I guess it's something like that: If I start EXE on cryptonote for AVX2 on a CPU that supports it I still see that it's supposedly runs with SSE2 optimization, as it's a 'feature' of the algo implementation. So the question remains: should the best results be achieved with the miner that is "optimized for SSE2" even though it runs on AVX2 capable platform?



afaik the cpuminer bins distributed are compiled for this arch (features), so using a AVX2 bin with a AVX2 cpu on a SSE2 only algo yields the same results as using a SSE2 only bin as the miner uses the same code paths (but the AVX2 bin can use the AVX2 paths as well, but for this algo there arent any, so its the same)

Thx:) I'd normally guess that this should be the case, however I have no idea how optimizations are implemented/executables built.

...app can "use appropriate code path" only if its there and for that you need to know that there's 0 avx instructions written by the coder or generated otherwise, during the AVX exe build for this particular algo. 
EDIT: otherwise using AVX exe on SSE2 only capable CPU is a no go, even in cases where the algo itself has no AVX optimizations... in any case it all boils to the straight forward: use EXE build for your platform and hope for the best resultsSmiley


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
March 27, 2017, 12:12:26 PM
 #2337

lol. well.. I can see clearly that you're optimizing algorithms in asm nowdays:) no ambiguity there.
I guess it's something like that: If I start EXE on cryptonote for AVX2 on a CPU that supports it I still see that it's supposedly runs with SSE2 optimization, as it's a 'feature' of the algo implementation. So the question remains: should the best results be achieved with the miner that is "optimized for SSE2" even though it runs on AVX2 capable platform?



afaik the cpuminer bins distributed are compiled for this arch (features), so using a AVX2 bin with a AVX2 cpu on a SSE2 only algo yields the same results as using a SSE2 only bin as the miner uses the same code paths (but the AVX2 bin can use the AVX2 paths as well, but for this algo there arent any, so its the same)

Thx:) I'd normally guess that this should be the case, however I have no idea how optimizations are implemented/executables built.

...app can "use appropriate code path" only if its there and for that you need to know that there's 0 avx instructions written by the coder or generated otherwise, during the AVX exe build for this particular algo. 
EDIT: otherwise using AVX exe on SSE2 only capable CPU is a no go, even in cases where the algo itself has no AVX optimizations... in any case it all boils to the straight forward: use EXE build for your platform and hope for the best resultsSmiley

Please stop this speculartion. If you are really concerned about these details do your own experiments. Don't invent issues
that don't exist, it only confuses others.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
giagge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1001


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 08:56:01 AM
 #2338

Someone who has ryzen 1700, can kindly tell me the best parameters for overclocking? I'd like to stay within the 65 watts.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
March 29, 2017, 02:59:46 AM
 #2339

Looking for Ryzen owners to test SHA acceleration.

Ryzen CPUs have HW accelerated SHA, something Intel's mainstream CPUs won't have until Cannonlake.

Requirements:
  Ryzen CPU
  Linux
  Compiler version with support for sha
  Openssl development package with support for sha
  Cpuminer-opt source code with support for sha

I can provide the last one. GCC is supposed to have support for -msha starting in v 5, and Openssl added support in 2014
so both should be available in Ubuntu 16.04.

The following algos use sha256 and should benefit from HW acceleration: sha256t, lbry, skein, myr-groestl, m7m.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
LukkasG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 29, 2017, 03:05:43 PM
 #2340

Wave, person,

Would anyone have a tutorial on how to use download, compile and use this miner in UBuntu?
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 191 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!