Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2018, 09:17:08 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 ... 190 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN]: cpuminer-opt v3.8.8.1, open source optimized multi-algo CPU miner  (Read 414147 times)
tortellino
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 480
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 07, 2017, 01:03:24 PM
 #2421

sorry for the dumb question, but if i download the files there is no *.exe to start. Where can i find it?
1537478228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537478228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537478228
Reply with quote  #2

1537478228
Report to moderator
1537478228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537478228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537478228
Reply with quote  #2

1537478228
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537478228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537478228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537478228
Reply with quote  #2

1537478228
Report to moderator
1537478228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537478228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537478228
Reply with quote  #2

1537478228
Report to moderator
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
April 07, 2017, 01:37:49 PM
 #2422

With ryzen 1700 3 ghz vcore 1.125 , with this .bat on hexxcoin have :

cpuminer-aes-avx2 -a lyra2z330 -t 8 --cpu-affinity 0xF0F0 -o stratum+tcp://hexx.suprnova.cc:2876 -u USER -p PASS

[2017-04-07 14:35:13] Accepted 148/148 (100%), 31.93 kH, 649.96 H/s

Its ok ? cpuminer-opt v3.6.1 , Windows 10 x64 .

Power Comsumption is 100 watt and 64 C° with stock air cooler .

That looks pretty good. Is that the configuration that gave you the best performance?

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
April 07, 2017, 01:40:12 PM
 #2423

sorry for the dumb question, but if i download the files there is no *.exe to start. Where can i find it?

What do you mean by "files"? there is only one zip file to download for Windows.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
ZenFr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1042


Bitcoin address 1Pjs4aP2LpwcP1nBDUq9ivyFRABQtwZ8z7


View Profile
April 07, 2017, 02:58:54 PM
 #2424

sorry for the dumb question, but if i download the files there is no *.exe to start. Where can i find it?

What do you mean by "files"? there is only one zip file to download for Windows.
You have to unzip the downloaded zip file.

The easiest and speedest way to begin to mine (la façon la plus simple et la plus rapide pour commencer à miner) : Minergate
My Bitcoin address : 14NkiEKAfH31wKNgNjK7zD98M165qv7i12
buckya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2017, 06:55:08 PM
 #2425

Any chance for large pages support for Windows ?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
April 07, 2017, 10:45:37 PM
 #2426

Any chance for large pages support for Windows ?

This was asked before. I won't make any application changes to support huge pages, it's an OS issue.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
spronkin1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2017, 01:51:30 PM
 #2427

What is the default number of threads?
buckya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2017, 02:28:31 PM
 #2428

What is the default number of threads?

As many as your CPU have them.
xs.over
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 343
Merit: 103


View Profile
April 08, 2017, 04:18:25 PM
 #2429

cpuminer-opt on four socket system don't see more than one phusical CPU.
OS win server 2012 r2
How to run miner on multi socket systems?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
April 08, 2017, 04:44:07 PM
 #2430

cpuminer-opt on four socket system don't see more than one phusical CPU.
OS win server 2012 r2
How to run miner on multi socket systems?


It's the responsibility of the OS to present the available logical CPUs to the applications.
The miner can't use what it can't see. It's an OS issue.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
antaja
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 08, 2017, 05:17:26 PM
 #2431

i dont know if its an issue or is it my cpu, but ver 3.6.1 always stopped mining after a while, like it stuck after about 30m-1hour mining
xs.over
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 343
Merit: 103


View Profile
April 08, 2017, 05:52:05 PM
 #2432

The miner can't use what it can't see. It's an OS issue.
OS - win server 2012 r2 see all four NUMA nodes ie 4 phusical CPU, but miner works only with one CPU. What I'm doing wrong?
This miner dodn't have even "cpu_threads_configuration" like XMR STAK CPU miner have  Sad
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
April 08, 2017, 06:11:33 PM
 #2433

i dont know if its an issue or is it my cpu, but ver 3.6.1 always stopped mining after a while, like it stuck after about 30m-1hour mining

I assume there was no error message or you would have mentioned it.
There was an issue reported on one algo where the miner would exit after 50 share submits
if stats were enabled. Stats are disabled by default so this is unlikely.

Most other SW issues would cause an exit much sooner.

Could be CPU or RAM.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
April 08, 2017, 06:27:40 PM
 #2434

The miner can't use what it can't see. It's an OS issue.
OS - win server 2012 r2 see all four NUMA nodes ie 4 phusical CPU, but miner works only with one CPU. What I'm doing wrong?
This miner dodn't have even "cpu_threads_configuration" like XMR STAK CPU miner have  Sad

How would I know what you're doing wrong if you don't tell me what you're doing?

And if you want to start talking trash, just go away and use STAK.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
spronkin1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2017, 09:25:10 AM
 #2435

If you have one hyperthreaded Intel CPU the default affinity should be correct for any thread count.
Just find the number of threads that gives the best performance.

Affinity should only be a concern with AMD CPUs that have a different way of implementing multicore HW.
As the previous discussions have shown it's still in the learning stage.

Otherwise your calculations are correct.
I tried a different number of threads without cpu-affinity. This gives a worse result than with cpu-affinity. Example:
Code:
:: c:\Miners\cpuminer-opt-3.6.1-windows\cpuminer-aes-avx2.exe -a zoin -o stratum+tcp://hexx.suprnova.cc:2876 -u spronkin1.Rig1 -p x --cpu-priority 2 -t 1
:: -t 1=478H/s
:: -t 2=660H/s
:: -t 4=1230H/s
:: -t 5=1530H/s
:: -t 6=1470H/s
:: -t 7=1600H/s
:: -t 8=1472H/s
:: -t 9=1423H/s
:: -t 10=1312H/s
:: -t 11=1220H/s
:: -t 12=1210H/s
:: -t 16=1070H/s
:: -t 20=1000H/s
:: -t 23=900H/s
:: -t 7 + --cpu-affinity 0xffffff= 1712H/s - why?:
:: c:\Miners\cpuminer-opt-3.6.1-windows\cpuminer-aes-avx2.exe -a zoin -o stratum+tcp://hexx.suprnova.cc:2876 -u spronkin1.Rig1 -p x --cpu-priority 2 -t 7 --cpu-affinity 0xffffff

Don't use affinity with default thread count, it just messes things up.

Try different affinities with 12 threads. The default should be the same as 0xffffff.
Here are the results I received:
Code:
:: 0d4095=0b111111111111=0xfff=1230H/s
:: 0d8191=0x1FFF=1240H/s
:: 0d16383=0x3FFF=1240H/s
:: 0d32767=0b111111111111111=0x7FFF=1231H/s
:: 0d33023=0b1000000011111111=0x80FF=1450H/s
:: 0d33151=0b1000000101111111=0x817F=1460H/s
:: 0d33167=0b1000000110001111=0x818F=1763H/s
:: 0d33168=0b1000000110010000=0x8190=1850H/s
:: 0d33169=0b1000000110010001=0x8191=2140H/s
:: 0d33171=0b1000000110010011=0x8193=2200H/s
:: 0d33175=0b1000000110010111=0x8197=2200H/s
:: 0d33199=0bx1000000110101111=0x81AF=1700H/s
:: 0d33279=0b1000000111111111=0x81FF=1430H/s
:: 0d16777215=0b111111111111111111111111=0xffffff=1234H/s (as default affinity)
While I chose this result:
c:\Miners\cpuminer-opt-3.6.1-windows\cpuminer-aes-avx2.exe -a zoin -o stratum+tcp://hexx.suprnova.cc:2876 -u spronkin1.Rig1 -p x --cpu-priority 2 --cpu-affinity 0x8197
I did not check the hashrate with --cpu-affinity outside this range between 33279 and 65535 or more. I do not know, maybe there are better results. I just can not understand the principle of the -cpu-affinity parameter, how does it work?
antaja
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 09, 2017, 10:52:16 AM
 #2436

i dont know if its an issue or is it my cpu, but ver 3.6.1 always stopped mining after a while, like it stuck after about 30m-1hour mining

I assume there was no error message or you would have mentioned it.
There was an issue reported on one algo where the miner would exit after 50 share submits
if stats were enabled. Stats are disabled by default so this is unlikely.

Most other SW issues would cause an exit much sooner.

Could be CPU or RAM.

yes there are no error message, now im pretty sure its a hardware issue, ive got an error message about ram today when shuting down
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
April 09, 2017, 02:01:42 PM
 #2437

:: -t 7 + --cpu-affinity 0xffffff= 1712H/s - why?:
I just can not understand the principle of the -cpu-affinity parameter, how does it work?

0xffffffff should be the same as the default, some variation in hashrate is expected.

Google affinity mask.

It doesn't seem to be necessary on Intel CPUs, still trying to understand AMD.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
spronkin1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2017, 07:15:16 PM
 #2438

I tried "-t 12 --cpu-affinity 0x555" (0b010101010101) and got a more high and stable result:
max 2300H/s, avg 2100 H/s on unlocked 2678v3
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
April 09, 2017, 08:07:38 PM
 #2439

I tried "-t 12 --cpu-affinity 0x555" (0b010101010101) and got a more high and stable result:
max 2300H/s, avg 2100 H/s on unlocked 2678v3

That's strange you only had 6 bits in the mask so you're running 2 threads on each CPU.
Try 0x555555. On my 6700K I get about the same with 4 of 8 threads with default mask or 0x55.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
spronkin1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2017, 03:28:31 PM
 #2440

I tried "-t 12 --cpu-affinity 0x555" (0b010101010101) and got a more high and stable result:
max 2300H/s, avg 2100 H/s on unlocked 2678v3

That's strange you only had 6 bits in the mask so you're running 2 threads on each CPU.
Try 0x555555. On my 6700K I get about the same with 4 of 8 threads with default mask or 0x55.
On each core or on each processor? I only have one Intel Xeon processor.
With the value 0x555555 I got 1220 H / s
Pages: « 1 ... 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 [122] 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 ... 190 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!