Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2018, 09:56:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 [294] 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 ... 469 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 709852 times)
cryptocurrencyfreak
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 10:04:04 PM
 #5861

Will Aeon be supported at some point?
1529661416
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529661416

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529661416
Reply with quote  #2

1529661416
Report to moderator
1529661416
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529661416

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529661416
Reply with quote  #2

1529661416
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529661416
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529661416

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529661416
Reply with quote  #2

1529661416
Report to moderator
1529661416
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529661416

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529661416
Reply with quote  #2

1529661416
Report to moderator
RfBTC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 10:26:22 PM
 #5862

hi, you can try this :

-epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal $walletETH.$rigName -epsw x -allpools 1 -mode 1 -estale 0 -etha 0 -wd 1 -asm 1 -ethi 16 -gser 2

Hello  there are notable difference with this command line  ?


Code:
-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $walletETH.$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333 -asm 1
zimmix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 11:43:39 PM
 #5863

Is it possible to update ccminer or to install another version of it? It seems that ccminer tpruvot misses some shares for zcoin and I've seen people recomending ccminer djm34: https://github.com/djm34/ccminer-msvc2015/releases/
Dersem
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 11:49:02 PM
 #5864

I'm the new on in linux OS so if you can help me how to us linux for mining I will so thanksfull...
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 12:41:31 AM
 #5865

Can anyone explain how btc h110 pro sets an order of the slots?

Not even God can predict the mapping of the physical slots to GPU indexes - you'll have to test.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
davemanet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 01:08:36 AM
 #5866

Quote
Oh ok I am using default claymore 9.6 with the below command.  It is weird I don't have dual mining decred setup, yet my system is dual mining it. do you know what i can change?

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

with that command it is dualmining ? show me screen please this is ethonly mode

hi ah ok you are right.  for some reason that rig group just reverted to none and started dual mining.  I had to reassign the group and it worked.

can you share your command line for dual mining?  i want to try to do it too.  how much more power does it use for you?

logicassets
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 02:16:25 AM
 #5867

Word. I'd pay maybe $20 for an app that could customize assignment.  Grin

Can anyone explain how btc h110 pro sets an order of the slots?

Not even God can predict the mapping of the physical slots to GPU indexes - you'll have to test.
CatOhCat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 03:26:16 AM
 #5868

Please help. I'm using simplemining with RX550 and the screen shows that the card crashed. Error: Unknown_error when calling clGetPlatformIDs . Is there any way to get RX 550 to work in Linux?
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 03:31:36 AM
 #5869

Please help. I'm using simplemining with RX550 and the screen shows that the card crashed. Error: Unknown_error when calling clGetPlatformIDs . Is there any way to get RX 550 to work in Linux?

No, not currently. Driver just doesn't have it.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Wolverine_Na
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 04:05:29 AM
 #5870

hey guys,

i just installed simplemining os and got it running. i got a 5*rx480 and 1*rx470 all 8g msi cards rig. can someone tell me the ideal overclocking settings on simplemining.net? cheers!



Try this :

Core MHz: 1100
Memory MHz: 2000,2000,2000,1975,1975,1975
Core Unvervolting: 800
Powerstage: 3
Target Temperature ℃: 71
Minimum Fan speed %: 80

Memory overclocking is depended on ram.

Smiley
davemanet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 04:46:55 AM
 #5871

hey guys,

i just installed simplemining os and got it running. i got a 5*rx480 and 1*rx470 all 8g msi cards rig. can someone tell me the ideal overclocking settings on simplemining.net? cheers!



Try this :

Core MHz: 1100
Memory MHz: 2000,2000,2000,1975,1975,1975
Core Unvervolting: 800
Powerstage: 3
Target Temperature ℃: 71
Minimum Fan speed %: 80

Memory overclocking is depended on ram.

Smiley

all cards are different you should start lower at first then higher to these levels
timbereagle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 19, 2017, 05:45:05 AM
 #5872

Hello,

I have 8 rigs with similar setups. If I use SMOS and lets say when settings reseted.

How can I differentiate rig identities?

For example how can I know Rig1 is which one in SMOS?

Because I need to use special overclocking for each rig.




           ██          ████████       ██████████    ██████████
          ████         ████████        ██████████  ██████████
         ██████        ████████         ████████████████████
        ████████       ████████          ██████████████████
       ██████████      ████████           ████████████████
      ████████████     ████████            ██████████████
     ██████████████    ████████            ██████████████
    ████████████████   ████████           ████████████████
   ██████████████████  ████████          ██████████████████
  ████████████████████ ████████████████ ████████████████████
 ████████████████████████████████████████████████  ██████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████    ██████████

█░░
█░░
█░░
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
░░█
░░█
░░█













| WebsitePermission-based | ANN Thread |
..ADVERTISING PLATFORM..

█░░
█░░
█░░
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
░░█
░░█
░░█



 ▄██████████████████████████▄
█████████████████████████▀▀▀██
█████████████████████▀▀     ██
█████████████████▀▀        ▐██
█████████████▀▀            ███
████████▀▀                ▐███
████▀▀           ▄█▀      ████
██           ▄▄██▀       ▐████
████▄▄▄▄▄  ▐████         █████
██████████ ▐██▀         ▐█████
██████████▌▐██  ▄       ██████
███████████ █ ▄███▄    ▐██████
███████████▌▄██████▄   ███████
█████████████████████▄████████
 ▀██████████████████████████▀



 ▄██████████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████████
████████████████▀     ▀▀██████
██▌ ▀██████████            ▄██
██▌   ▀▀███████           ▀███
███▄      ▀▀▀▀▀           ████
██▌ ▀                    ▐████
███▄                    ▐█████
████▄                   ██████
███▄                   ███████
██████▄▄              ████████
██████▀             ▄█████████
███▄            ▄▄████████████
██████████████████████████████
 ▀██████████████████████████▀
logicassets
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 06:10:39 AM
 #5873

Start one rig on SmOS. In the management console, you will see the unnamed rig (auto assigned to the default group). Name the rig and assign it to the group you want. Then do this for each additional rig...

Hello,

I have 8 rigs with similar setups. If I use SMOS and lets say when settings reseted.

How can I differentiate rig identities?

For example how can I know Rig1 is which one in SMOS?

Because I need to use special overclocking for each rig.
timbereagle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 19, 2017, 07:07:29 AM
 #5874

Start one rig on SmOS. In the management console, you will see the unnamed rig (auto assigned to the default group). Name the rig and assign it to the group you want. Then do this for each additional rig...

Hello,

I have 8 rigs with similar setups. If I use SMOS and lets say when settings reseted.

How can I differentiate rig identities?

For example how can I know Rig1 is which one in SMOS?

Because I need to use special overclocking for each rig.

Thank you for answer. But if electricity goes out and 8 rig starts at same time then I will be in trouble it seems. Then I can not recognize which one is which rig  Huh




           ██          ████████       ██████████    ██████████
          ████         ████████        ██████████  ██████████
         ██████        ████████         ████████████████████
        ████████       ████████          ██████████████████
       ██████████      ████████           ████████████████
      ████████████     ████████            ██████████████
     ██████████████    ████████            ██████████████
    ████████████████   ████████           ████████████████
   ██████████████████  ████████          ██████████████████
  ████████████████████ ████████████████ ████████████████████
 ████████████████████████████████████████████████  ██████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████    ██████████

█░░
█░░
█░░
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
░░█
░░█
░░█













| WebsitePermission-based | ANN Thread |
..ADVERTISING PLATFORM..

█░░
█░░
█░░
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
░░█
░░█
░░█



 ▄██████████████████████████▄
█████████████████████████▀▀▀██
█████████████████████▀▀     ██
█████████████████▀▀        ▐██
█████████████▀▀            ███
████████▀▀                ▐███
████▀▀           ▄█▀      ████
██           ▄▄██▀       ▐████
████▄▄▄▄▄  ▐████         █████
██████████ ▐██▀         ▐█████
██████████▌▐██  ▄       ██████
███████████ █ ▄███▄    ▐██████
███████████▌▄██████▄   ███████
█████████████████████▄████████
 ▀██████████████████████████▀



 ▄██████████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████████
████████████████▀     ▀▀██████
██▌ ▀██████████            ▄██
██▌   ▀▀███████           ▀███
███▄      ▀▀▀▀▀           ████
██▌ ▀                    ▐████
███▄                    ▐█████
████▄                   ██████
███▄                   ███████
██████▄▄              ████████
██████▀             ▄█████████
███▄            ▄▄████████████
██████████████████████████████
 ▀██████████████████████████▀
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 07:48:57 AM
 #5875

Start one rig on SmOS. In the management console, you will see the unnamed rig (auto assigned to the default group). Name the rig and assign it to the group you want. Then do this for each additional rig...

Hello,

I have 8 rigs with similar setups. If I use SMOS and lets say when settings reseted.

How can I differentiate rig identities?

For example how can I know Rig1 is which one in SMOS?

Because I need to use special overclocking for each rig.

Thank you for answer. But if electricity goes out and 8 rig starts at same time then I will be in trouble it seems. Then I can not recognize which one is which rig  Huh

I don't use SMOS, so this may not apply, but... I assume that the rig management console shows the hostname of the rig? I name all mine - never have an issue with knowing which is which. Freya has six GPUs and is in the basement, Artica is the Vega test rig, Naomi is the main development rig, etc.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Saradu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 07:54:48 AM
 #5876

Hi guys. I have my 6 gpu rig for 3 months now and I have to say that I was lucky not to have any problems,overclocking works,undervolting work,had to replace a riser 2 weeks ago but nothing else so thats Smos for beeing Simple:). I want to try dual mining to see what's what but from my initial speed of 166Mh/s on ether, I now get 100mh/s eth and 3220mh/s siacoin. I ve read 100 pages back and on Claymores Dual Mining thread and I know I should ad a "-ethi" and "-dcri" somewhere.
I am using this:

 -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal YOUR_ETH_WALLET/YOUR_WORKER/YOUR_EMAIL -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal YOUR_SIA_WALLET/YOUR_WORKER/YOUR_EMAIL -dcoin sia
     I get 100 on eth and 3220 on sia

If I try:

 -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal YOUR_ETH_WALLET/YOUR_WORKER/YOUR_EMAIL -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal YOUR_SIA_WALLET/YOUR_WORKER/YOUR_EMAIL -dcoin sia -dcri 2
     I get 160 on eth and 160 on sia

Happy for some help:). Thanks



timbereagle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 19, 2017, 07:55:39 AM
 #5877

Start one rig on SmOS. In the management console, you will see the unnamed rig (auto assigned to the default group). Name the rig and assign it to the group you want. Then do this for each additional rig...

Hello,

I have 8 rigs with similar setups. If I use SMOS and lets say when settings reseted.

How can I differentiate rig identities?

For example how can I know Rig1 is which one in SMOS?

Because I need to use special overclocking for each rig.

Thank you for answer. But if electricity goes out and 8 rig starts at same time then I will be in trouble it seems. Then I can not recognize which one is which rig  Huh

I don't use SMOS, so this may not apply, but... I assume that the rig management console shows the hostname of the rig? I name all mine - never have an issue with knowing which is which. Freya has six GPUs and is in the basement, Artica is the Vega test rig, Naomi is the main development rig, etc.

Thank you, I will try adding more rigs to SMOS and will add note to each miner (nicknames or numbers Smiley ) and will see the results .




           ██          ████████       ██████████    ██████████
          ████         ████████        ██████████  ██████████
         ██████        ████████         ████████████████████
        ████████       ████████          ██████████████████
       ██████████      ████████           ████████████████
      ████████████     ████████            ██████████████
     ██████████████    ████████            ██████████████
    ████████████████   ████████           ████████████████
   ██████████████████  ████████          ██████████████████
  ████████████████████ ████████████████ ████████████████████
 ████████████████████████████████████████████████  ██████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████    ██████████

█░░
█░░
█░░
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
░░█
░░█
░░█













| WebsitePermission-based | ANN Thread |
..ADVERTISING PLATFORM..

█░░
█░░
█░░
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
█░█
░░█
░░█
░░█



 ▄██████████████████████████▄
█████████████████████████▀▀▀██
█████████████████████▀▀     ██
█████████████████▀▀        ▐██
█████████████▀▀            ███
████████▀▀                ▐███
████▀▀           ▄█▀      ████
██           ▄▄██▀       ▐████
████▄▄▄▄▄  ▐████         █████
██████████ ▐██▀         ▐█████
██████████▌▐██  ▄       ██████
███████████ █ ▄███▄    ▐██████
███████████▌▄██████▄   ███████
█████████████████████▄████████
 ▀██████████████████████████▀



 ▄██████████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████████
████████████████▀     ▀▀██████
██▌ ▀██████████            ▄██
██▌   ▀▀███████           ▀███
███▄      ▀▀▀▀▀           ████
██▌ ▀                    ▐████
███▄                    ▐█████
████▄                   ██████
███▄                   ███████
██████▄▄              ████████
██████▀             ▄█████████
███▄            ▄▄████████████
██████████████████████████████
 ▀██████████████████████████▀
logicassets
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 09:25:03 AM
 #5878

The rig name, settings and group should be saving locally. Unless the rig is a new build or I manually deleted the rig, SmOS remembers the rigs.

Start one rig on SmOS. In the management console, you will see the unnamed rig (auto assigned to the default group). Name the rig and assign it to the group you want. Then do this for each additional rig...

Hello,

I have 8 rigs with similar setups. If I use SMOS and lets say when settings reseted.

How can I differentiate rig identities?

For example how can I know Rig1 is which one in SMOS?

Because I need to use special overclocking for each rig.

Thank you for answer. But if electricity goes out and 8 rig starts at same time then I will be in trouble it seems. Then I can not recognize which one is which rig  Huh
maskara_a
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 10:50:10 AM
 #5879

Hi guys,

I have a problem with my rig. Yesterday evening I got a error message:

CUDA error 73 - cannot write buffer for DAG
GpuMiner cu_kd failed 73 (0), an illegal instruction was encountered

AsRock H110 PRO BTC+, 4GB RAM, 13x GeForce GTX 1060 3GB.

https://i.imgur.com/DazCPz3.jpg
Alonelastway
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 04:14:07 PM
 #5880

Hi, can we oc or uc induvidually for each gpu in the SOS? For exp gpu1 cc1100,mc1200 gpu2 cc1250,mc1150 etc
Pages: « 1 ... 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 [294] 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 ... 469 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!