Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2018, 10:18:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 [254] 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 ... 461 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 705956 times)
ysakay
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 378
Merit: 259


The All-in-One Cryptocurrency Exchange


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 11:31:25 PM
 #5061

Just simple question about indentify GPUs

gpu0 is always monitor-gpu and after that (gpu1,gpu2,gpu3 etc..) PCIE order?



All right.

██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
                ▄███
             ▄███▌ █
            ▀▀▀██▄  █
          ▄███▄▄ ▀▀▀█
         █ █████▀▀▀▄▄
        ▄██ ███▄    █
       ▐███▀   ▀█   █
       ████     █   █
      ▄██▀▄█▄▄▄█▀   █
      ▀▄▄███▌      █
  ▄▄▄▀▀▀████       █
▄▀    ██ ██       █
▐▌     ██▌▐▌      ▀▄
█      ██ █         ▀▄
█      █▀▄▌          █
█   ▄▀█▄██           █
█ ▄▀      ▀▀▄▄▀▄     █
▀▀             █    █
              █  ▄▀
              ▀▄█
     ▀█████████████▄▄
 ▀ ▀▀▀███████████████▌
  ▀ ▀▀▀▀██▀▀▀▀▀▀██████         ▄███████▄      ▄▄███████▄    ▄███▄    ▄███▄ ▄███▄      ▄███▄
▀ ▀▀▀▀█████▄▄▄▄▄▄█████▌       ▄████▀▀▀████▄   ▐████▀▀█████   ▀████▄ ▄████▀ █████▄    ▄█████
   ▀▀███████████████▀       █████     ████▌          ████▌    ▀████████▀    █████▄  ▄█████▌
  ▀ ▀████████████████▀ ▀    ██████████████▌   ▄▄██████████     ▄██████▄      █████▄▄█████▌
    ██████      ██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀ █████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    █████▀▀▀█████    ▄████████▄      ██████████▌
    ██████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄ ▄    ████▄▄   ▄▄█▄   ████▄  ▄█████ ▄█████▀▀█████▄     ████████▌
    █████████████████▀        ▀███████████   ▀████████████  ████▀    ▀████      ██████▌
    ██████████████▀▀             ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀    ▀▀        ▀▀        █████
                                                                               ▄█████
                                                                           ▄███████▀
                                                                           ▀████▀▀
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
██████
|█████████████████
███████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
  WHITEPAPER 
 LIGHTPAPER
|Instant Deposit
✓ 24/7 Support
Referral Program
1527373113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527373113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527373113
Reply with quote  #2

1527373113
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527373113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527373113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527373113
Reply with quote  #2

1527373113
Report to moderator
1527373113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527373113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527373113
Reply with quote  #2

1527373113
Report to moderator
boisterousstalk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 11:46:23 PM
 #5062

Stupid question.
How to burn img to ssd drive - connected via usb adapter.
Ether does not see it, neither rufus.

Turn on UNSAFE mode.

Thx, worked like a charm Smiley
this really helped me too, thanks.
jdash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 12:59:12 AM
 #5063

can SMOS individually setup core for each cards ?

for p106 ? i was trying it, i find it not working.
RfBTC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 04:08:31 AM
 #5064

XMR !!! PLEASE

I have tried many times for XMR, but no luck.

I use RX570.

Anyone please guide me how to set up XMR mining, SMOS, and pool that pay it into a Poloniex wallet.





Hello i am mining XMR  on SMOS  with   sgminer-gm-5.5.5   

x6 RX570 - MSI Gaming X TwinFrozr , and getting 4.400 H/s  ( 733 H/s per card)

Someone with RX570  has tested DAG fix for ETH and work out it in stable way ?
buithanhtung
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 04:37:12 AM
 #5065

Dashboard update v3018
added Rig Grouping feature - now you can create group of rigs with different miner and options
added info for how many days will your positive balance last
added notes field near every rig and group in which you can write anything you want
disabled anoying captcha and replaced by cloudflare rate limiting
modified Nvidia OC fields - now you can use negative values to underclock and syntax like: -100,-8,50,40
fix in console view

How to add rigs to new group:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IA7WbcSJZSk

Update v1124
little fix for registering new rigs

Hi tytanick,

There maybe an issue with R9 new version. I see my R9 rigs OFF everytime in SMOS but still ON in flypool Huh
davemanet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 05:33:45 AM
 #5066

anyone else having issues?  i'm having error "Socket was closed remotely" and 0 hash.
potatotda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 05:33:57 AM
 #5067

hi guys,

is it possible to set a backup eth pool in SMOS ?

my config

    -wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333 -asm 1 -gser 2 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal miningriggggg.koparka1 -dpsw decred -estale 0 -dcri 29 -mode 0

redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2017, 08:36:13 AM
 #5068

Anyone else not seeing their rig on "rig list"? The rig is mining because I can verify it on the pool but its not listed.  My balance is paid.  Also I'm getting 25 Mh/s on each card when I should be getting 27-28.  Anyone have this issue?

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
xtoff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


Tru Reputation Network - Proof of Reputation


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2017, 09:18:30 AM
 #5069

Hi redalert11, can you check the mail in config.txt

  • mnt/user/config.txt

## YOU NEED TO ENTER YOUR E-MAIL ADDRESS !!!
## It will be used for rig authentication and managment
USER_EMAIL=your@mail.com


perhaps you have a typo error   Huh

redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2017, 09:55:51 AM
 #5070

Hi redalert11, can you check the mail in config.txt

  • mnt/user/config.txt

## YOU NEED TO ENTER YOUR E-MAIL ADDRESS !!!
## It will be used for rig authentication and managment
USER_EMAIL=your@mail.com


perhaps you have a typo error   Huh



Thanks xtoff.  I reflashed the usb and I forgot to put in my email address.  Duh.  Once I did that I rebooted and I was getting 28 Mh/s per card but after about 10 min all the cards dropped back down to 25 Mh/s.  Not really sure if its the mobo or SMOS. 

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
brutalpigeon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 10:12:09 AM
 #5071

Hello people,

Does anybody knowys if Simplemining supports AMD 970 chipset? When I try to boot, it gives me some hardware error.
But on a Asrock H110 BTC motherboard everything runs perfect.

Thank you.
redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2017, 10:29:55 AM
 #5072

I've tried the 04-Sep-2017 dagfix-computerkernel img.  It seems to hash correctly but I'm getting pcie bus errors. 

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
TotalChomper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 11:43:31 AM
 #5073

Hi,
Do you have Vega support already?

bobrikov1800
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 12:59:42 PM
 #5074

Trying to boot from flash with smos and getting this text:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BzYhRyVbs2gGaUxNT2c1TjZET28
 What is wrong?

bobrikov1800
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 02:08:42 PM
 #5075

Trying to boot from flash with smos and getting this text:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BzYhRyVbs2gGaUxNT2c1TjZET28
 What is wrong?



On Dropbox
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gegvq38o1197z4z/%D0%A4%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BB%2010.09.17%2C%2015%2054%2000.jpeg?dl=0
redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2017, 04:25:43 PM
 #5076


What version of SMOS are you using?

simpleminer-RX-v1118-kernel4.11-16.60-noae[Suspicious link removed]g works for me but it might be a mobo/bios issue.  Try setting all your pcie settings at gen2. 

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
bobrikov1800
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 05:06:28 PM
 #5077


What version of SMOS are you using?

simpleminer-RX-v1118-kernel4.11-16.60-noae[Suspicious link removed]g works for me but it might be a mobo/bios issue.  Try setting all your pcie settings at gen2. 

I've downloaded from simplemining.net version for Rx amd cards
Romax11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 07:58:58 PM
 #5078

Hey guys, I have two rigs using Simplemining os, both of them are based on gtx 1060 3gb.
These cards gave about 18-19 mh/s on ethereum
A few days ago I've noticed that the cards on both of my rigs give only 16-16.5 mh/s
Cleary these hasrates are way lower that they normally are.

What can be wrong? Does any one else have this issue aswell?
blockbasher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 12:09:05 AM
 #5079

Anyone using the DAGfix update for Simplemining?   I know it's just being tested and it's in the download section, but it does work well in bringing up hashrate 2Mh/s, but the power is out of control.     If I keep settings the same, which I am running 1250/2115, I get 28.5 on the current version, and 30.8 with the DAG update, but the power on the DAG is so high, almost 30Watt extra per card, X 13 cards = nearly a blown breaker and I am not even dual mining.     I have to lower settings on DAG version down to 1000/1900 to get the same wattage as current non-dag version and then with those low settings, the hash drops to 26.5.   

Was thinking I will have to flash bios with lower core voltage and memory settings if I continue to use the DAG version.   I am curious if anyone else has done this yet?  Or maybe it is best to wait.   I had similar power issues in windows version when I tried the windows DAG version...

redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2017, 02:08:52 AM
 #5080

Anyone using the DAGfix update for Simplemining?   I know it's just being tested and it's in the download section, but it does work well in bringing up hashrate 2Mh/s, but the power is out of control.     If I keep settings the same, which I am running 1250/2115, I get 28.5 on the current version, and 30.8 with the DAG update, but the power on the DAG is so high, almost 30Watt extra per card, X 13 cards = nearly a blown breaker and I am not even dual mining.     I have to lower settings on DAG version down to 1000/1900 to get the same wattage as current non-dag version and then with those low settings, the hash drops to 26.5.   

Was thinking I will have to flash bios with lower core voltage and memory settings if I continue to use the DAG version.   I am curious if anyone else has done this yet?  Or maybe it is best to wait.   I had similar power issues in windows version when I tried the windows DAG version...



I've also tried the Dag version and was getting crazy power spikes.  Hashrates improved but was getting pcie bus errors on screen and mad wattage.  I went back to non dag version.  I'll wait until all the bugs get fixed and give it another go. 

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
Pages: « 1 ... 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 [254] 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 ... 461 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!