Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2018, 01:05:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 [263] 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 ... 484 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 716946 times)
crypik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2017, 02:11:14 PM
 #5241

I have a lot of rigs on simple mining and I've sent a payment more than 24 hours a go and it still didn't go through, I need this to be fixed because I cannot let all of my rigs go down since my balance is at 0 right now.. I've sent a email but no response.
1534597538
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534597538

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534597538
Reply with quote  #2

1534597538
Report to moderator
1534597538
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534597538

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534597538
Reply with quote  #2

1534597538
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534597538
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534597538

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534597538
Reply with quote  #2

1534597538
Report to moderator
crsminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2017, 02:25:39 PM
 #5242

Website: http://simplemining.net


Requirements:
- R OS = AMD GPUs R300/R200/HD7xxx series



Dear comrads! I have ia issue  with   H110 Pro BTC+  and smOS . It doesn't rocks with more than 8 AMD gpu R7\R9 series .

After adding nine card the claymore says : adl adapter active get failed . and then i see a cycle restart claymore with same issue on display.
Then i try change some clocks, claymore says: set clocks filed for adapter 8 , check for valid inputs. Cry

My config:
Board:asrock110btc+
4gb ram
cel3930
SM on usb 3.0 flash .  
Power:2x china block 1600-1800watt.

How can i resume this limitation of r7/r9 cards?    Huh

maybe you will know some linux distr with totaly working AMD R7\R9  more than 8 one one board?  Roll Eyes

Anybody got H110 working with more than 8 R9 280/x?

I also get ADL Adapter failed and continuous reboot after adding the 9th card..

Did you plug in the 4-pin molex onto the motherboard?

Yes, both molex..

Tried changing risers, cards etc.. nothing works.

Any other ideas?





hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 20, 2017, 02:29:29 PM
 #5243

Website: http://simplemining.net


Requirements:
- R OS = AMD GPUs R300/R200/HD7xxx series



Dear comrads! I have ia issue  with   H110 Pro BTC+  and smOS . It doesn't rocks with more than 8 AMD gpu R7\R9 series .

After adding nine card the claymore says : adl adapter active get failed . and then i see a cycle restart claymore with same issue on display.
Then i try change some clocks, claymore says: set clocks filed for adapter 8 , check for valid inputs. Cry

My config:
Board:asrock110btc+
4gb ram
cel3930
SM on usb 3.0 flash .  
Power:2x china block 1600-1800watt.

How can i resume this limitation of r7/r9 cards?    Huh

maybe you will know some linux distr with totaly working AMD R7\R9  more than 8 one one board?  Roll Eyes

Anybody got H110 working with more than 8 R9 280/x?

I also get ADL Adapter failed and continuous reboot after adding the 9th card..

I am unable to run more than 8 R9 Furys even with 2 Molex connected to H110, but 13 nVidia 1070 works fine. Something with AMD driver that is preventing more than 8 GPUs to work may be?

For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
marimach77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 20, 2017, 03:32:52 PM
 #5244

Perfect solution for SMOS would be to have additional two fields (OC page) related to mem/core voltage but as I understand it's not possible. Right?

Its a limitation of the AMD Linux drivers, nothing tytanik can do about it.
Me and cryptoscum will be working with this computing kernel and driver to meaby fix this power wattage issues.
I am starting to love nvidia over amd but nvidia also has some stupid limitations Cheesy
Hi @tytanick, any news regarding works on wattage issues?
Hi @tytanick, still didn't get any info regarding my question above. Could you please share with us any progress status?

Btw, tytanick's last post - Sept 11... I feel a bit ignored...
prdn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 10

Token sale - Coming soon


View Profile
September 20, 2017, 07:58:09 PM
 #5245

amd dag fix done ?

xxxmattion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2017, 08:43:31 PM
 #5246

my 1060 gpu got 11.5 on smos but i got 23  on windows?

can any one help?
pbuva
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 20, 2017, 08:58:00 PM
 #5247

my 1060 gpu got 11.5 on smos but i got 23  on windows?

can any one help?

Default clocks in SMOS are not correct, you must OC to standard clocks.

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 245
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 02:15:06 AM
 #5248

IM getting this error on Skunk miner, tried differents rigs, all of them with 1060 6gb

Quote
============ Starting Miner ===============
*** ccminer 2.2 for nVidia GPUs by tpruvot@github config.json Built with the nVidia CUDA Toolkit 8.0 64-bits
Originally based on Christian Buchner and Christian H. project
Include some algos from alexis78, djm34, sp, tsiv and klausT.
BTC donation address: 1AJdfCpLWPNoAMDfHF1wD5y8VgKSSTHxPo (tpruvot)
[2017-09-21 04:13:59] Starting on stratum tcp://sigt.suprnova.cc:7106
[2017-09-21 04:13:59] NVML GPU monitoring enabled.
[2017-09-21 04:13:59] 4 miner threads started, using 'skunk' algorithm.
/root/xminer.sh: line 49: 11440 Illegal instruction $MINER_PATH $MINER_OPTIO
NS
Miner ended/crashed. Restarting miner in 10 seconds --------------

Anyone can help me?
kermex529
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 02:26:16 AM
 #5249

http://[img][img][/img][/img]
anyone use asrock h110 and 13 of 1070 ? my rig crashed several times

Same here, and is totally random, I first thought it was a raiser thing and changed all and is still happening.
Same for me. I moved the rig on a bigger frame 3 days ago and it crashes like 10 times a day eversince. I'll have new risers in 2 days but I' m not sure they are to blame since I'm not the only one having this issue.Strange

That makes 4 of us then. What exactly are your crashing symptoms?

I have a 12x GPU Rig, after around 10 minutes or more of mining the GPU 11 drop the hash rate from 26+mh/s to 18+mhs then this 18mhs is randomly getting on any other cards and then the rig reboot it self. the other issue is almost the same, GPU 11 drop hashrate to 0 a then restart the rig. this is happening with the normal version of smOS and the other with the Dag Fix. I already change the PCI riser and the USB cable but the problem persists.

My rig:
6x Rx 580 pulse 8GB
6x Rx 580 Strix 8GB
Board H110 Pro BTC+
8Gb Ram
Intel i3

try EthOS

I'm getting this error now, anyone knows what it means?
https://www.dropbox.com/s/8o0npfnshmaz6e1/IMG_7030.JPG?dl=0

I don't think it's SmOS. Ive got another new rig with the same setup and it's been working flawlessly the past 24 hours and I've suspected bad risers on the other rig as they seem lower quality.

The one with the cheaper quality risers has actually crashed earlier today with the same error you posted. I'll keep you updated on my findings. Any other way your rig crashes? What do you mean with crashing exactly?

EDIT: The same setup as the original poster 13 1070s and h110 pro BTC+

i have 3 rigs so the same issue , the miner restart without error after 2 or 3 hours


Oh just a restart? Yeah all 3 of mine do that about every 2-4 hours.
One of them freezes sometimes as well though, or occasionally has an error in red writing "gpu .. not respond, restart attempt" which doesn't work and needs a restart (it's not my OC settings). I'm assuming that specific issue is the risers.
Overall I've still got a few things to try out to identify patterns and troubleshoot before assuming it's the OS. I'll keep you updated.
Do your rigs also have the message "there is no screen to be attached matching miner" on startup?

i think its not at the risers , yeah "there is no screen to be attached matching miner" on startup


i am building 13 x 1070 on h110 btc right now and hope it will be working. Are there also guys who got this config working whithout those issues on smos??

btw do you all powering this mobo with 2 extra molex(and 2 separate powerlines as well)? it is a little silly because the is no powering between mobo and cards via usb riser cable.....but maybe that's the solution....


did you try the noaer version ?

No, my USBs were originally flashed to simpleminer-NV-v1108-kernel4.11.12-nvidia384.59.raw - but I assume this is irrelevant as it auto-updates no? I'm running version NV 1124.
You think it might make a difference?

I have the same problem, my rig restart ~10time per day (with default clock, Not OC) . I have updated to noaer version (1124) already, the result is same. there are message "there is no screen to be attached matching miner" on start up.

My rig:
+ Main: Bios start, BTC 250 PRO.
+ Ram: 4G.
+ HDD: 80G.
+ CPU: Intel Pentium Dual core 3.4Ghz.
+ GPU: 12 x MSI P106-100.


amans.su
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 05:34:08 AM
 #5250

If anyone is interested - Rig can reboot due to static voltage. The fact is that the classic PC is a Faraday camera with a grounded case. For stability, Rig should be closed at least in the metal mesh connected to the system's zero bus.
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 148

Theranos Coin - IoT + micro-blood arrays = Moon!


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 06:16:04 AM
 #5251

Hi,

Thought I would give SimpleOS a try.

I want to completely delete the default "rig" or "group" that is set to ETH + SIA.  I can't find any button that allows me to do this.  Before someone suggests I rtm, there are 262 pages of posts on this thread and next to nothing in the way of help on the web interface.

I've set up a miner and set it as the "default" but the OS keeps trying to launch the "default" configuration.  How do I switch to the Miner/Pool that I just entered all the info for?

Thanks in advance.

Walton Chain CEO Mo' Bling: "Walton Chain will be the Qualcomm + Cisco in the blockchain industry, the ‘Google’ of the Blockchain."  It's December 1999, do you know how your shitcoin holdings are doing?  Magic 8 ball market analysis: www.doiownashitcoin.com
davidadrake
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 06:22:53 AM
 #5252

I have tested 3 rigs ( asrock h110 and 1070 )  and enabled 8 cards only , and worked without problems up to more than 4 hours , I'm far from the rigs so I could not try noaer version , my rigs restart after 2 to 3 hours when i enable the 13 gpus

Interesting!
Do you ever get this error when mining with EWBF:

ERROR: Looks like GPU11 are stuck he not respond.
ERROR: Looks like GPU11 are stopped. Restart attempt.
INFO 02:45:30: GPU4 Accepted share 34ms [A:19, R:0]
INFO 02:45:34: GPU0 Accepted share 35ms [A:24, R:0]
ERROR: Looks like GPU11 are stuck he not respond.
ERROR: Looks like GPU11 are stopped. Restart attempt.

It can't restart the GPU and needs a complete restart. I've been getting it a lot. Always get it when switching pool and occasionally mid mining once in a while. Don't think I had this issue when using Claymore.
I'm assuming it's EWBF or the my motherboard configuration. Doubt it's my OC settings.
Anyone know?


whats your MB and GPU ?

Same as you Asrock H110 pro btc+ - 1070

Yeah I don't get this issue when using Claymore.
Anyone else with this setup get this error mid mining occasionally but somewhat regularly?
I'm leaning towards it being EWBF with my setup but not sure.
Thanks


I have the same problem, and it happened with EWBF for windows 10. I posted in his forum a few minutes ago. I only have 3 1080 Ti's, and it randomly happens to one of them. It's annoying. Was hoping I could run a cron job or something to check the GPUs every so often and restart them. Not sure if that is possible.
pbuva
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 06:23:04 AM
 #5253

If anyone is interested - Rig can reboot due to static voltage. The fact is that the classic PC is a Faraday camera with a grounded case. For stability, Rig should be closed at least in the metal mesh connected to the system's zero bus.

I have wooden rigs, what can i do?

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
way2vinoth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 06:42:20 AM
 #5254

How to flash this file on HDD
ETCHER only supports REMOVABLE DRIVES
pbuva
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 07:04:47 AM
 #5255

How to flash this file on HDD
ETCHER only supports REMOVABLE DRIVES

There is something like unsafe or advanced mode in settings.

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
amans.su
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 07:05:44 AM
 #5256

If anyone is interested - Rig can reboot due to static voltage. The fact is that the classic PC is a Faraday camera with a grounded case. For stability, Rig should be closed at least in the metal mesh connected to the system's zero bus.

I have wooden rigs, what can i do?
You need to cover the body with metal mesh walls. The grid needs to be grounded, that is, to be connected to the neutral wire. When a motherboard is installed in a PC, it is immediately grounded - this is a very important point. But the RIG good is assembled from the metal corners.
amans.su
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 07:13:00 AM
 #5257

Tell me, what's the difference between "noaer"-version of the SMOS from and the ordinary?
deg026
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 07:30:30 AM
 #5258

is it possible to install TeamViewer to SMOS rigs?
if yes - can somebody help me how to do that??
tytanick
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2017, 12:30:00 PM
 #5259

Tell me, what's the difference between "noaer"-version of the SMOS from and the ordinary?
It does manage PCI signals little different and this options in most cases solves problems with PCI Smiley
Also it should work on 95% motherboards without any problems.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
un4given
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 12:39:54 PM
 #5260

Tell me, what's the difference between "noaer"-version of the SMOS from and the ordinary?
It does manage PCI signals little different and this options in most cases solves problems with PCI Smiley
Also it should work on 95% motherboards without any problems.

welcome back or beloved admin  Grin any info on AMD Gpu Driver fix? will smOS auto update or do we need to reflash the USB driver? littel confused about this
Pages: « 1 ... 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 [263] 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 ... 484 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!