Bitcoin Forum
February 24, 2018, 10:34:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 [255] 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 ... 404 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 685188 times)
davemanet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 06:01:56 AM
 #5081

to the developer, please make it so that there is no power spike.  it would be very hard to have to go through all of our systems and fix overclock values on every card.
1519511653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519511653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519511653
Reply with quote  #2

1519511653
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519511653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519511653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519511653
Reply with quote  #2

1519511653
Report to moderator
1519511653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519511653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519511653
Reply with quote  #2

1519511653
Report to moderator
1519511653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519511653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519511653
Reply with quote  #2

1519511653
Report to moderator
kermex529
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 06:05:46 AM
 #5082

Helloo,
   By using SMOS, have any method to identify one physical GPU to map with the one in OS? I using Nvidia P106 and Claymore V10.0.
   For my rig, I have one GPU always reaching 5 degree higher than others.
   Thanks,
marimach77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 07:02:51 AM
 #5083

Perfect solution for SMOS would be to have additional two fields (OC page) related to mem/core voltage but as I understand it's not possible. Right?

Its a limitation of the AMD Linux drivers, nothing tytanik can do about it.
Me and cryptoscum will be working with this computing kernel and driver to meaby fix this power wattage issues.
I am starting to love nvidia over amd but nvidia also has some stupid limitations Cheesy
Hi @tytanick, any news regarding works on wattage issues?
NN900
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 07:26:52 AM
 #5084

Hi everybody, I have just launched 2 rigs on SMOS. Is there a possibility to dual-mine? I see in the miners' list that dual miners are "not recommended" - what does it mean? (or may I still run one of them?) And will "recommended/regular" claymore dual-miners will be added in the future? Thanks!
kaN5300
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 08:18:37 AM
 #5085

Hello, Titanick!

Can you implement superlow rpm feature? Here in Russia GPU is becoming a brick with ice with 20% of fun speed. 5% min value is needed.
blockbasher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 12:11:33 PM
 #5086

Perfect solution for SMOS would be to have additional two fields (OC page) related to mem/core voltage but as I understand it's not possible. Right?

Its a limitation of the AMD Linux drivers, nothing tytanik can do about it.
Me and cryptoscum will be working with this computing kernel and driver to meaby fix this power wattage issues.
I am starting to love nvidia over amd but nvidia also has some stupid limitations Cheesy
Hi @tytanick, any news regarding works on wattage issues?

I thought that Claymore had fields for memory/core voltage those so it seems like SMOS could pass those values through

On a different note, I talked to someone who said he had reflashed bios with lower memory voltage and core voltages and was getting 30Mh/s and 1000 Sia @100W after switching to the DAG updated SMOS.  I have been reluctant to do this because with my luck, the minute I do this on 39 cards, someone will come up with a better and easier fix
mafaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 12:19:50 PM
 #5087

i think tytanic is dead... doesnt reply to anyone. Doesnt update anything.... time to move on to another software
nonoh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 01:13:09 PM
 #5088

Hello guys !

My SMOS  restart 10 times a day. any ideas ?

setup:

4g DDr4
9 p106 6g OC 120 core // 860 memory
asrock h110+ btc
intel pentium 3.3ghz

SMOS on 2.0 usb 16go


Regards !
MetaSk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 01:41:57 PM
 #5089

Hello guys !

My SMOS  restart 10 times a day. any ideas ?

setup:

4g DDr4
9 p106 6g OC 120 core // 860 memory
asrock h110+ btc
intel pentium 3.3ghz

SMOS on 2.0 usb 16go


Regards !

play with OC settings...reduce the clock
also what PSU do you have?
nonoh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 01:46:37 PM
 #5090

Hello guys !

My SMOS  restart 10 times a day. any ideas ?

setup:

4g DDr4
9 p106 6g OC 120 core // 860 memory
asrock h110+ btc
intel pentium 3.3ghz

SMOS on 2.0 usb 16go


Regards !

play with OC settings...reduce the clock
also what PSU do you have?

I have 2 x 850RMX Corsair

Thanks for answers me Wink
HS3SSJ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 02:45:34 PM
 #5091

I have msg. "there are no screen to be attached matching miner" after power ac fail.
How to fix it?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1022


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2017, 03:10:12 PM
 #5092

I have msg. "there are no screen to be attached matching miner" after power ac fail.
How to fix it?
Check you gpu connection. The system most probably doesnt see it. chekk risers and power connections.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
nonoh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 03:35:34 PM
 #5093

I have msg. "there are no screen to be attached matching miner" after power ac fail.
How to fix it?
Check you gpu connection. The system most probably doesnt see it. chekk risers and power connections.

i agree with that,  3 of 12 riser was fuck up and same error msg until i remove them.
peschka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 03:42:47 PM
 #5094

I have msg. "there are no screen to be attached matching miner" after power ac fail.
How to fix it?

The same error started showing from nowhere here also. Using latest Nvidia image. Everything was working perfectly, but now I cant go pass that even with 1 card. Resetted bios, changed risers and power supply connectors - no go Sad Any ideas ?

https://i.imgur.com/UxpSKDM.jpg
Xazax310
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 09:50:36 PM
 #5095

Hi all, I recently got SMOS and I'm really loving it! It's making mining with Nvidia GPUs super easy compared to the tons of issues and crashes I would get with ETHos or Windows 10.

I have some quick questions.

1. Is there a way to individually clock nvidia cards?

2. My older R7 370 Rig, which I'd upgraded to a H110 PRO BTC which I wanna move to SMOS doesn't seem to have the correct ethernet drivers for the Asrock H110 BTC. I have no internet connection when it launches. Is there a way to get the correct Ethernet driver so I can use SMOS with my R7 370s? (Using the HD/R7/R9 SMOS Build)

Thanks!
czr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 09:53:44 PM
 #5096

hello all,

i have an issue and i know its not because of SMos i want to know if someone has this and how to fix this

first one, i have one rig, all cards are exactly the same model, but one is doing 3 hashes less than the others and its always GPU3, i have tried everything, different risers, re positioned the cards with the PCIe slots and still was GPU3 having less hashes, changed power supply and switched connectors, still GPU3, doing less hashes.

Second one, one of the cards fails (not GPU3), and stops appearing on the miner list (GPU3 still giving 3 hashes less), i have to restart (from the  WEB UI or phiscally) in order for the computer to recognize the 7th card again


my build is this
Celeron G3900 skylake
MSI Z170A gaming m5
kingstone 4gb ddr4 memory
7x XFX Rx580 XXX gts 8gb video cards
2x 750W power supply
6 version 007 risers and one version 006 (switched spots to see if this was the problem but no)
SMos dagfigx version

will appreciate any help
Xazax310
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 10:02:57 PM
 #5097

hello all,

i have an issue and i know its not because of SMos i want to know if someone has this and how to fix this

first one, i have one rig, all cards are exactly the same model, but one is doing 3 hashes less than the others and its always GPU3, i have tried everything, different risers, re positioned the cards with the PCIe slots and still was GPU3 having less hashes, changed power supply and switched connectors, still GPU3, doing less hashes.

Second one, one of the cards fails (not GPU3), and stops appearing on the miner list (GPU3 still giving 3 hashes less), i have to restart (from the  WEB UI or phiscally) in order for the computer to recognize the 7th card again


my build is this
Celeron G3900 skylake
MSI Z170A gaming m5
kingstone 4gb ddr4 memory
7x XFX Rx580 XXX gts 8gb video cards
2x 750W power supply
6 version 007 risers and one version 006 (switched spots to see if this was the problem but no)
SMos dagfigx version

will appreciate any help

All your BIOs option set to GEN 2 or 1?.  That seems to be a very specific issue.
blockbasher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 10:17:38 PM
 #5098

hello all,

i have an issue and i know its not because of SMos i want to know if someone has this and how to fix this

first one, i have one rig, all cards are exactly the same model, but one is doing 3 hashes less than the others and its always GPU3, i have tried everything, different risers, re positioned the cards with the PCIe slots and still was GPU3 having less hashes, changed power supply and switched connectors, still GPU3, doing less hashes.

Second one, one of the cards fails (not GPU3), and stops appearing on the miner list (GPU3 still giving 3 hashes less), i have to restart (from the  WEB UI or phiscally) in order for the computer to recognize the 7th card again


my build is this
Celeron G3900 skylake
MSI Z170A gaming m5
kingstone 4gb ddr4 memory
7x XFX Rx580 XXX gts 8gb video cards
2x 750W power supply
6 version 007 risers and one version 006 (switched spots to see if this was the problem but no)
SMos dagfigx version

will appreciate any help

I will also suggest checking to make sure the PCIe slots are set to Gen1/2?   Although I actually think mine are set to Auto and never had a problem.  
How much higher is  your total output power since changing to the dagfix version?
czr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2017, 10:24:32 PM
 #5099

hello all,

i have an issue and i know its not because of SMos i want to know if someone has this and how to fix this

first one, i have one rig, all cards are exactly the same model, but one is doing 3 hashes less than the others and its always GPU3, i have tried everything, different risers, re positioned the cards with the PCIe slots and still was GPU3 having less hashes, changed power supply and switched connectors, still GPU3, doing less hashes.

Second one, one of the cards fails (not GPU3), and stops appearing on the miner list (GPU3 still giving 3 hashes less), i have to restart (from the  WEB UI or phiscally) in order for the computer to recognize the 7th card again


my build is this
Celeron G3900 skylake
MSI Z170A gaming m5
kingstone 4gb ddr4 memory
7x XFX Rx580 XXX gts 8gb video cards
2x 750W power supply
6 version 007 risers and one version 006 (switched spots to see if this was the problem but no)
SMos dagfigx version

will appreciate any help

All your BIOs option set to GEN 2 or 1?.  That seems to be a very specific issue.



[/quote]

I will also suggest checking to make sure the PCIe slots are set to Gen1/2?   Although I actually think mine are set to Auto and never had a problem.   
How much higher is  your total output power since changing to the dagfix version?
[/quote]

ill try this when i get home, the dagfix gave me around 30 watts increment total NOT per card
mikkowendell
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 02:04:20 AM
 #5100

hello dev, i hope you will not push the update dagfix in the system right now as it will give us power consumption issue. I am enjoying the latest update as the "pci=noaer" is fixed. Also, soon if possible, you would add an option in the RIGs List if which driver should we use so we can choose the best settings for the mining. I dont know if thats possible hehehe, atleast i suggest. Once again, thanks a lot for the update.

█▀▀▀█░█░█▀▀▀█░█░░░░ (https://pirl.io)
█▄▄▄█░█░█░▄▀░░█░░░░ (https://pirl.io)
█░░░░░█░█░░▀▄░█▄▄▄█ (https://pirl.io)
Pages: « 1 ... 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 [255] 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 ... 404 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!