Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2018, 04:47:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 [256] 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 ... 468 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 709479 times)
sk111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 07:34:51 AM
 #5101

Hey guys!
I've got a problem with my system...
There's an error message constanly coming up which says: pcieport 0000:00:1c.7: PCIe Bus Error: severity=Corrected, type=Physical Layer, id=00e7(Receiver ID)
                                                                               pcieport 0000:00:1c.7: device [8086:a297] error status/mask=00000001/000020000
                                                                               pcieport 0000:00:1c.7: [ 0] Receiver Error                   (First)

My system works fine besides this error message..
I'm getting the hashrate it's supposed to mine and everything seems to be just fine.
Im working with the DAGfix Img.


Has somebody else encountered this issue?

How do I solve it?

Thanks for the help...
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CryptoDj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 08:13:49 AM
 #5102

Hi guys, I have a serious issue with my rig, and I appreciate if someone could help me.

I have a 12x GPU Rig, after around 10 minutes or more of mining the GPU 11 drop the hash rate from 26+mh/s to 18+mhs then this 18mhs is randomly getting on any other cards and then the rig reboot it self. the other issue is almost the same, GPU 11 drop hashrate to 0 a then restart the rig. this is happening with the normal version of smOS and the other with the Dag Fix. I already change the PCI riser and the USB cable but the problem persists.

My rig:
6x Rx 580 pulse 8GB
6x Rx 580 Strix 8GB
Board H110 Pro BTC+
8Gb Ram
Intel i3
sk111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 08:27:51 AM
 #5103

I dont know if it matters but I had the same issue with 2 of my RX580s ASUS cards. I own the Dual OC 8GB Edition. Both of the randomly dropped their hashrate. Sometimes right after the miner started, sometimes after a few hours of operating.. after they dropped their hashrate the whole rig rebooted. i had up to 200 reboots in 24 hours.
I did everything.. flashed back to original bios version, no OC, hash with only 1 card at a time, put them in 16x slot and connected HDMI monitor. Nothing worked..
Lucky for me was that the store i bought them from accepted the return of the 2 cards and I bought RX 570 4GB sapphire pulse. never had an issue afterwards..
btw I also changed risers and so on.. nothing worked at that time. now im using the same risers with my Pulse cards.. works fine..

if u can, return the ASUS cards or sell them for other cards..
I'm done with ASUS cards for mining.

prdn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 10

Token sale - Coming soon


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 08:48:31 AM
 #5104

how to use coinotron with worker ?

-epool coinotron.com:3344 -ewal worker.name -esm 2 -epsw pw

?? 

mafaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 09:12:51 AM
 #5105

Tytanic so any time frame for when you gonna fix dag issue and consumption of electricity for SMOS?
IrenaN
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 10:24:20 AM
 #5106

hello everyone!

i am mining Eth with RX 470/570.

i want to switch to monero for instance, just to see how it works.

So, this option will work for me - xmr-stak-amd

Do i need to know anything else? Do i have to change clocks? 

I `d appreciate any help!

peyo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 12:21:39 PM
 #5107

Hello !

I dont have a HDD/SSD on my rig, and it boot only on the SimpleMining USB key.
So my question is : How update are handled ?

If there is a new release of SMOS, do i have to reflash my USB key with it ?
Or after boot, it will update the SimpleMining version i'm using automatically ?
marimach77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 02:28:18 PM
 #5108

@tytanick, default config for XMR (monero) mining with SMOS is:
Code:
Default config: -s xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444 -w 42MmCH6p1B3P7BaC3y8KcXayNcKa1jaU9RnUPKFy7SMAJrGrgMajd17WbwaVe4vUMveKAzAiA4j8xgUi29TpKXpm3xUCcQ2.$rigName -p z -i 1024

I have XMR wallet on Bitfinex and they said:

Code:
Depositing Monero to Bitfinex requires BOTH a deposit address and a deposit Payment ID.

To make a Monero deposit, you need to use both:

Address
Payment Id
On the following page, the deposit address is shown at the top, and then below you will see a deposit Payment ID for each of your wallets. To make a deposit to your Exchange wallet, for example, you will need to use the deposit address shown near the top and the deposit Payment ID next to your Exchange wallet.

Do NOT send Monero to Bitfinex unless you know how to indicate a Payment ID. If you fail to include the Payment ID with your deposit the funds will be lost forever.

What should be the correct config string for SMOS if for example:
My XMR address is: aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
My XMR payment ID is: bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbb

Edit:
in this way:
Code:
-s /xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444 -w aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa.bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbb.rig1.email -p z -i 1024
is ok?
prdn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 10

Token sale - Coming soon


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 03:00:22 PM
 #5109

is it possible to use  4 rig at the same time wiht simpleming on coinotron pool ?

As I know Coinotron has  x.y pw  like     prdn.xst  pw 1234

let's say, I have 4 rig and I dont like to use ethermine and that's why I need help about coinotron config.

pArKINGG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 03:11:10 PM
 #5110

Hey guys,

I'm new to Simple mining just switched from windows.
Till now it's been a very pleasant and easy rider but i have a small problem.

I have 5x1060 Gigabyte windforce 2 OC cards which where doing 19,5-19,8 wit 70% power limit and +500 to the memory.
Now on Simple mining with the same setting they are only hashing 17,5-18,0 and i was wondering why is the difference there.

Using the same version of claymore and also the same pool as before.

Does it have anything to do with the card drivers ? Can i do something to fix this?

Thank you
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1031


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 04:36:20 PM
 #5111

Hello !

I dont have a HDD/SSD on my rig, and it boot only on the SimpleMining USB key.
So my question is : How update are handled ?

If there is a new release of SMOS, do i have to reflash my USB key with it ?
Or after boot, it will update the SimpleMining version i'm using automatically ?

smOS updates are done automatically.

set and forget setup.

Thats why is its called simple mining OS

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas
blockbasher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 04:43:31 PM
 #5112

IS there anyway to undervolt the core or memory from the command line in SM or through the settings?    Or is the only way to flash bios with lower voltage setting
bigasic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 12, 2017, 05:18:16 PM
 #5113

Ive used SM for a couple months with little to no issues. Now, you can set groups etc. I only have one rig, before I could easily change it to mine Zcash or eth with a click of the mouse. Now, with all the changes, im sure they are great for those that have a lot of rigs, but for the little guy, these changes have caused me a big headache.

I was mining Zcash before they updated, so its now mining that. I want to move back to ETH. but it keeps telling me to "Fill in all required fields" I put in my address and miners name and it still says that. How to i change my rig to another program?

Please help and thanks. im sure its an easy fix, but Ive tried everything but deleting the functioning miner, which ill eventually do if I cant get it to switch like i have done before the big change.

Thanks
czr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 05:32:10 PM
 #5114


All your BIOs option set to GEN 2 or 1?.  That seems to be a very specific issue.


I will also suggest checking to make sure the PCIe slots are set to Gen1/2?   Although I actually think mine are set to Auto and never had a problem.  
How much higher is  your total output power since changing to the dagfix version?

i tried this, set PCIe slots to gen 1, all my cards dropped to 5MH/s one to 10MH/s then switched to gen 2, 3 cards got 29MH/s the others 1MH/s and 5 MH/s, tried combinations of GEN1 and GEN2 nothing worked, GEN3 gave me exactly the same results from before, GPU3 with 3 hashes less, still no fix
xcva
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 06:02:50 PM
 #5115

hello, tell me, how to mine ZEC? In the settings of the miner there is no choice, immediately begins the mining of ETH.
entryboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 06:06:49 PM
 #5116

how to use coinotron with worker ?

-epool coinotron.com:3344 -ewal worker.name -esm 2 -epsw pw

??  

Hi,

for AMD RX480 and claymore-eth-v10.0

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3344 -ewal loginname.worker -esm 2 -epsw worker_pw -allpools 1 -mport -3333 -asm 1


try it.
redalert11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2017, 08:16:24 PM
 #5117

Something's off with this program, I used to get 28 Mh/s per card steady and now it fluctuates from 23-28, rarely seeing 28 Mh/s.  I use SMOS on 2 different machines and used to get 28 Mh/s on both running 24/7 for 2 1/2 months.  Anyone wanna chime in? is it the DAG? This happened recently maybe a week ago it started.   

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=redalert11)
batounen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 11:46:21 PM
 #5118

GUYS, ANY EXPECTATION ON DAG FIX UPDATE?
kermex529
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 04:14:45 AM
 #5119

Hello Dev,
   Should you create an Alias of miner, open SSH server, create an viewable user to monitor miner in LAN network?
   My rig is restart several time per day. It may be OC problem, hardware problem (riser,...) power problem. However, by using web interface, I cannot identify which card raise these error. So I prefer to monitor my rig with the output of miner.
   Manny thanks,
VirtualCoinz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 05:07:33 AM
 #5120

Hello Dev,
   Should you create an Alias of miner, open SSH server, create an viewable user to monitor miner in LAN network?
   My rig is restart several time per day. It may be OC problem, hardware problem (riser,...) power problem. However, by using web interface, I cannot identify which card raise these error. So I prefer to monitor my rig with the output of miner.
   Manny thanks,


Hi kermex529, I'm just a fellow user here but I think this may help.  You can simply ssh into your mining rig from another computer and continuously tail out the log from /root/miner/{directory of the miner you are using}.  When your rig eventually reboots, your ssh session will loose connection.  Then simply scroll up through your buffer to read the output of what it was last doing just before the reboot.  Often one of your GPUs would have dropped to 0 hashes just before the reboot which should help you determine which card to troubleshoot.
Pages: « 1 ... 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 [256] 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 ... 468 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!