Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2018, 11:18:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 [276] 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 ... 469 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 710093 times)
sony87
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 07:16:48 PM
 #5501

The issue with the constant reboots of systems with a lot of GPUs seems to be related to single cards. As overclock apply to whole machine you could have a single card/cards that can't handle the clock and hung means reboot of machine. Here is a screenshot of two 1:1 machines with same HW, 1st one reboot every 1hr, 2nd one is not. So my suggestion to keep the logs files "current minus 1" will help to see which card to underclock. Can we put clock values with commas to separate for different GPU: like 100,150,80,200,100.... ?


1529839101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529839101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529839101
Reply with quote  #2

1529839101
Report to moderator
1529839101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529839101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529839101
Reply with quote  #2

1529839101
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529839101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529839101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529839101
Reply with quote  #2

1529839101
Report to moderator
ozkan_samet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 07:52:40 PM
 #5502

There is no problem with Rx series ISO ..

But whenever I tried whicever dagfix iso file versions , i get a message like this ?

What is the solution to this ?

""Gave up waiting for root device......."""


https://pasteboard.co/GMXefCV.jpg

C *
JFry83
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 08:32:17 PM
 #5503

Can you please tell if this OS works with RX Vega cards? And how are the hashrate on them?
chuck732
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 11:05:55 PM
 #5504

Edit. I just paid the fee. And for the default rig thing, I figured that out.

Finally today was my first try at Simplemining OS. But I did not get a free fee balance to try it out. All I got was a minus $0.28. Why, don't you get to try it first? I did send a email to them.


One other thing when I was trying to set it up. In the console there is a default rig dual mining eth/sia with a claymore miner. Why is that? I just started using simplemining. I create a new group and used set EWBF miner up to mine zcash. And set it to default, but it kept mining eth, why? Is it because of the negative fee balance? I am new to this OS but I do know my computers.
pbuva
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 05:05:09 AM
 #5505

Hi, how can i add a previously deleted rig?

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
PowerEleven
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 05:05:19 AM
 #5506

Unseen problem, Im out of ideas - help!!!
One of my rigs reboots from time to time (sometimes after 1 hour of mining, sometimes after 10 hours) with following error:

https://preview.ibb.co/hXiSQb/error.png

I have three more rigs with absolutely same setup - they work stable for days.

All rigs with nv1070, oc: Core-125,Memory-0,PowerLimit-99w, TargetTemp-69c, MinFan-45%.

Im out of ideas - help!!
illanz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 05:12:26 AM
 #5507

"OK guys. I have some progress in undervolting and it might accually work.
If you guys want time frame then in next 2-6 days it should be released
."

 Can't wait anymore...

When will we be able to handle speed and voltage properly   Huh
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 05:27:16 AM
 #5508

"OK guys. I have some progress in undervolting and it might accually work.
If you guys want time frame then in next 2-6 days it should be released
."

 Can't wait anymore...

When will we be able to handle speed and voltage properly   Huh

As soon as he finishes ripping off the (buggy) voltage control code from EthOS. Tongue

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
illanz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 05:43:47 AM
 #5509

"OK guys. I have some progress in undervolting and it might accually work.
If you guys want time frame then in next 2-6 days it should be released
."

 Can't wait anymore...

When will we be able to handle speed and voltage properly   Huh

As soon as he finishes ripping off the (buggy) voltage control code from EthOS. Tongue

What this has to do with ethos ?

I have no choice to use ethos or smos because i'm setting up 12 similar gpus rigs... Ethos is bothering me with it's manual commands... I'm thinking about smos as an alrernative.
My other rigs in Windows run with extreme oc settings but i'm quite worried about smos performance (not installed yet)
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 06:31:15 AM
 #5510

any 1070 user mining zcash coin can tell me what sol/s are you getting with smos?I can't get more than 415 but windows I get around 450-460
FirstRigger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 09:42:57 AM
 #5511

The issue with the constant reboots of systems with a lot of GPUs seems to be related to single cards. As overclock apply to whole machine you could have a single card/cards that can't handle the clock and hung means reboot of machine. Here is a screenshot of two 1:1 machines with same HW, 1st one reboot every 1hr, 2nd one is not. So my suggestion to keep the logs files "current minus 1" will help to see which card to underclock. Can we put clock values with commas to separate for different GPU: like 100,150,80,200,100.... ?

https://preview.ibb.co/c7gYyw/11.png


Hello Sony87,

I check your picture, please inform me, what do you set up to see all C/fan AND ALL CORE/MEM for your all cards?
I have 11x RX580 card, in field C/fan I see 11x, but in field core/mem only 10x.

https://gyazo.com/d22446cf9fb513cf6740ca6cbd2111f9

kaN5300
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 09:50:50 AM
 #5512

any 1070 user mining zcash coin can tell me what sol/s are you getting with smos?I can't get more than 415 but windows I get around 450-460

Hello. I am 1080 user. Getting 560 sols/s with

Code:
Core: 100
Mem: 400
PL: 160

Looking for the further tune. It there anybody getting near 600 sols per 1080 gpu?
ImpOfThePerverse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 11:40:32 AM
 #5513

Hello
i have a problem i have a gigabyte mobo (z170x) with amd fx cpu and the problem is that in simple mining it cannot connect to the internet to start mining and with the same mobo and cpu if i boot in windows it connects to the internet normally what might be the problem?
thank you
do we have any news for this problem??
sony87
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 12:57:46 PM
 #5514

The issue with the constant reboots of systems with a lot of GPUs seems to be related to single cards. As overclock apply to whole machine you could have a single card/cards that can't handle the clock and hung means reboot of machine. Here is a screenshot of two 1:1 machines with same HW, 1st one reboot every 1hr, 2nd one is not. So my suggestion to keep the logs files "current minus 1" will help to see which card to underclock. Can we put clock values with commas to separate for different GPU: like 100,150,80,200,100.... ?




Hello Sony87,

I check your picture, please inform me, what do you set up to see all C/fan AND ALL CORE/MEM for your all cards?
I have 11x RX580 card, in field C/fan I see 11x, but in field core/mem only 10x.

https://gyazo.com/d22446cf9fb513cf6740ca6cbd2111f9



nothing actually, this is SMOS business....

current
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 01:33:15 PM
 #5515

pls help me why i cant load simplemining
https://ibb.co/giMntw
sony87
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 01:36:55 PM
 #5516

pls help me why i cant load simplemining


what motherboard, what bios settings, what hardware....

current
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 01:48:23 PM
 #5517

pls help me why i cant load simplemining
https://ibb.co/giMntw

what motherboard, what bios settings, what hardware....

motherboard TB250 PRO
BIOS   
https://preview.ibb.co/cLyaDw/IMG_4128.jpg
https://preview.ibb.co/iiLNtw/IMG_4129.jpg
https://preview.ibb.co/kGCffb/IMG_4130.jpg
i used intel 3900 and 12 MSI 570 armo
sony87
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 02:27:16 PM
 #5518

pls help me why i cant load simplemining


what motherboard, what bios settings, what hardware....

motherboard TB250 PRO
BIOS   



i used intel 3900 and 12 MSI 570 armo

i was not able to install SMOS on this MB ....

nonoh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 03:44:20 PM
 #5519

Hey guys ! i have delete my rigs on SM but i would like recover them ! i have reinstall SM on my Usb key but nothin appear..

Thanks !
_IL__
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 04:02:17 PM
 #5520

Overclocking on nvidia is not working from today... I reboot rig and now it is working without overclock.
Pages: « 1 ... 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 [276] 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 ... 469 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!