Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2019, 06:40:46 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 [245] 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 ... 510 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 746954 times)
xtoff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


Tru Reputation Network - Proof of Reputation


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2017, 10:05:59 AM
 #4881

Hi guys.
I can't write the image to a SSD drive. program Etcher does not see SSD. Sees only removable drives. Need help me.
Thank you all


HI

unzip the image to have the img file and use "HDD Raw Copy Tool" to make the SSD


 Wink
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550947246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550947246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550947246
Reply with quote  #2

1550947246
Report to moderator
1550947246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550947246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550947246
Reply with quote  #2

1550947246
Report to moderator
1550947246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550947246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550947246
Reply with quote  #2

1550947246
Report to moderator
xtoff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


Tru Reputation Network - Proof of Reputation


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2017, 10:10:26 AM
 #4882

How to return to the previous form of console, After update, the real hashrate is not visible It is very uncomfortable.
It also became impossible to fine-tune the frequencies. Embarrassed



you can connect with ssh and type  h  to hashrate report

 [2017-09-05 12:09:45] : Result accepted by the pool.
hHASHRATE REPORT
| ID |   10s |   60s |   15m | ID |   10s |   60s |   15m |
|  0 | 669.4 | 669.1 | 669.0 |  1 | 736.1 | 736.0 | 735.8 |
|  2 | 703.4 | 703.4 | 703.1 |  3 | 740.8 | 740.8 | 740.7 |
|  4 | 749.0 | 749.1 | 748.8 |  5 | 709.1 | 709.5 | 709.3 |
|  6 | 703.6 | 703.7 | 703.6 |  7 | 703.9 | 703.9 | 703.7 |
|  8 | 707.4 | 707.7 | 707.5 |
-----------------------------------------------------
Totals:   6422.6 6423.3 6421.5 H/s
Highest:  6626.3 H/s
ledio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 10:13:05 AM
 #4883

Nuub question for smos, what do I put in the global settings page to get mining eth decred via nicehash? I've tried some but I'm stumped.

any help here?

it connects to the server, server rejects and it just retries every 20 seconds

Put in config ip address (x.x.x.x:port) of the server instead pool web address.
BenScoobert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 10:28:52 AM
 #4884

Nuub question for smos, what do I put in the global settings page to get mining eth decred via nicehash? I've tried some but I'm stumped.

any help here?

it connects to the server, server rejects and it just retries every 20 seconds

Put in config ip address (x.x.x.x:port) of the server instead pool web address.

Thanks, I got it working with the web address.

I've now applied my overclock which I had in windows and I'm only getting 27mh ish a card, I had them at 30.4mh in windows
Q600
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 11:10:02 AM
 #4885

Hello,

Is possible to have SMOS on both NV and RX drivers?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2017, 11:31:49 AM
 #4886

Hello,

Is possible to have SMOS on both NV and RX drivers?

It it but i dont support mixing.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
crypik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 12:42:33 PM
 #4887

Love your Product, great work Smiley

a couple of suggestions though,

add a description field for each rig, I have different overclock settings because some of my rigs are all Hynix memory and some are all Samsung, some have X cards some have Y cards. Would be nice to have that information next to my rig name on the dashboard.

I would love to run different miners or mine different coins on different rigs without the need to create another smos account, because currently every rig runs on the same miner settings. You could make "miner profile" and we could choose what profile to use for each rig.

Also would there be an api in the future to monitor or control my rigs? Smiley

Edit: Nevermind just saw the group option Tongue
thedue
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 05, 2017, 12:45:10 PM
 #4888

Love your Product, great work Smiley

a couple of suggestions though,

add a description field for each rig, I have different overclock settings because some of my rigs are all Hynix memory and some are all Samsung, some have X cards some have Y cards. Would be nice to have that information next to my rig name on the dashboard.

I would love to run different miners or mine different coins on different rigs without the need to create another smos account, because currently every rig runs on the same miner settings. You could make "miner profile" and we could choose what profile to use for each rig.

Also would there be an api in the future to monitor or control my rigs? Smiley


What you´re looking for is the grouping feature that is supposed to come with one of the next updates as far as I remember.
crypik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 12:53:35 PM
Last edit: September 05, 2017, 01:05:10 PM by crypik
 #4889

I think he just released it Smiley right on time

tytanick you're freaking awesome!!!!
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1038


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 01:38:37 PM
 #4890

I think he just released it Smiley right on time

tytanick you're freaking awesome!!!!

I freaked out catching all 33 rigs in reboot mode..... aha v1123

Somebody test it out - he was testing this feature for the longest time

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2017, 01:44:52 PM
Last edit: September 05, 2017, 02:53:14 PM by tytanick
 #4891

Dashboard update v3018
added Rig Grouping feature - now you can create group of rigs with different miner and options
added info for how many days will your positive balance last
added notes field near every rig and group in which you can write anything you want
disabled anoying captcha and replaced by cloudflare rate limiting
modified Nvidia OC fields - now you can use negative values to underclock and syntax like: -100,-8,50,40
fix in console view

How to add rigs to new group:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IA7WbcSJZSk

Update v1124
little fix for registering new rigs

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1038


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 02:17:30 PM
 #4892

Dashboard update v3018
added Rig Grouping feature - now you can create group of rigs with different miner and options
added info for how many days will your positive balance last
added notes field near every rig and group in which you can write anything you want
disabled anoying captcha and replaced by cloudflare rate limiting
modified Nvidia OC fields - now you can use negative values to underclock and syntax like: -100,-8,50,40
fix in console view

Update v1124
little fix for registering new rigs

great job - Tytanick.

Created 2 groups now in same dashboard with different settings - AMD (group 1)  and NVIDIA (group 2).

I need a longer LCD screen....

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Yupp82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 02:43:42 PM
 #4893

Dashboard update v3018
added Rig Grouping feature - now you can create group of rigs with different miner and options
added info for how many days will your positive balance last
added notes field near every rig and group in which you can write anything you want
disabled anoying captcha and replaced by cloudflare rate limiting
modified Nvidia OC fields - now you can use negative values to underclock and syntax like: -100,-8,50,40
fix in console view

Update v1124
little fix for registering new rigs

You are Great! Thank you. Regards from Poland.
andreasdesmedt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 04:12:44 PM
 #4894

Could it be that there are some problems with the Power Limit on nVidia cards? I tried putting it down to 80W through the website, while the screen connected to the miner says "Applying Power Limit: 100" at bootup? It looks like it is not saving these settings? On the Simplemining website it still says 80W...
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2017, 04:21:57 PM
 #4895

Could it be that there are some problems with the Power Limit on nVidia cards? I tried putting it down to 80W through the website, while the screen connected to the miner says "Applying Power Limit: 100" at bootup? It looks like it is not saving these settings? On the Simplemining website it still says 80W...
If powerlimit minimum is greather than 80then itwill apply minimum possible.
Thats hwy when yo put powerlimit 10 watt it will also apply 100.
If its a 1080TI then that is the case probably.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
fgm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 04:45:47 PM
 #4896

Could it be that there are some problems with the Power Limit on nVidia cards? I tried putting it down to 80W through the website, while the screen connected to the miner says "Applying Power Limit: 100" at bootup? It looks like it is not saving these settings? On the Simplemining website it still says 80W...
If powerlimit minimum is greather than 80then itwill apply minimum possible.
Thats hwy when yo put powerlimit 10 watt it will also apply 100.
If its a 1080TI then that is the case probably.

Hello, is there a reason you don't support powerlimit as low as 50% for Nvidia?

Because a lot of Nvidia cards run ok with 50% powerlimit, dualmining.
For me that's a big drawback becuse all my cards are under 80% powerlimit.
All the Nvidia cards that i installed until now  required a max powerlimit of 75.
Hotmetal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 05:01:45 PM
 #4897

Hello, is there a reason you don't support powerlimit as low as 50% for Nvidia?

Because a lot of Nvidia cards run ok with 50% powerlimit, dualmining.
For me that's a big drawback becuse all my cards are under 80% powerlimit.
All the Nvidia cards that i installed until now  required a max powerlimit of 75.

My 13x1060's work just fine with a powerlimit of 55% using sMOS.
andreasdesmedt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 05:20:21 PM
 #4898

Could it be that there are some problems with the Power Limit on nVidia cards? I tried putting it down to 80W through the website, while the screen connected to the miner says "Applying Power Limit: 100" at bootup? It looks like it is not saving these settings? On the Simplemining website it still says 80W...
If powerlimit minimum is greather than 80then itwill apply minimum possible.
Thats hwy when yo put powerlimit 10 watt it will also apply 100.
If its a 1080TI then that is the case probably.
It's a 1070, is there any way to go lower than the minimum? Or is this set up by the manufacturer of the card?
batounen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 06:44:02 PM
 #4899

Any idea about AMD dag fix in SMOS?
crypik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 06:49:38 PM
 #4900

Could we get an update for  Claymore's CryptoNote GPU Miner v9.7

Also When I mine with Claymore 9.7-10.0 eth/sia everything is good no gpu errors
when I try to mine with claymore CryptoNote 9.1 overclocked or not I get constant errors "gpu fault detected" what could this be since it does that overclocked and not overclocked?
Pages: « 1 ... 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 [245] 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 ... 510 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!