Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:04:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 ... 226 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1200 TH] EMC: 0 Fee DGM. Anonymous PPS. US & EU servers. No Registration!  (Read 461544 times)
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
June 16, 2012, 03:52:39 PM
 #2501

I am going to be taking the website down in about an hour to replace some hardware.  Pool should continue to run fine though... website will be offline for ~1/2 - 1 hour.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
1481177073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177073
Reply with quote  #2

1481177073
Report to moderator
1481177073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177073
Reply with quote  #2

1481177073
Report to moderator
1481177073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177073
Reply with quote  #2

1481177073
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
greatwolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 05:42:27 PM
 #2502

I'm having a dns issue too. I'm unable to ping any of the us*.eclipsemc.com. I keep getting error request could not find host. Other pools I can connect just fine.

Is this normal during the downtime? Is anyone else getting this problem?
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile WWW
June 16, 2012, 05:51:54 PM
 #2503

+1 here .. no dns for eclipsemc.com

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 05:55:59 PM
 #2504

I'm trying to connect a miner to the DGS/DGM (whichever it is) but can't.
I have another machine behind me that has been connected since I got home yesterday and it is still doing fine.
Seems like something that is needed to establish a connection is not there while the website is down.
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 06:02:12 PM
 #2505

fixed my problem by using 208.110.68.114 instead of us1.eclipsemc.com
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile WWW
June 16, 2012, 06:06:32 PM
 #2506

All these downtimes in the last weeks are really a pain in the ass..

The pool ran flawless for months for me, and that is what its all about.

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
Gladamas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Bitcoin today is what the internet was in 1998.


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 06:09:51 PM
 #2507

fixed my problem by using 208.110.68.114 instead of us1.eclipsemc.com

From this info it looks like a DNS/name server problem, not a web server problem.

1GLADMZ5tL4HkS6BAWPfJLeZJCDHAd9Fr3 - LQ6Zx8v7fHVBiDX5Lmhbp6oEDB7dUFjANu
GPG 0xF219D5BB3C467E12 - Litecoin Forum
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 06:20:31 PM
 #2508

All these downtimes in the last weeks are really a pain in the ass..

The pool ran flawless for months for me, and that is what its all about.


It's the best pool you're going to find.
Things occasionally require maintenance and upgrades.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
June 16, 2012, 07:30:25 PM
 #2509

Sorry guys, the file server is/was having some issues.  They have been resolved now and the systems are all rebooting. 

I am ordering new hardware next week to replace the current file server, but it should be fine until then, once everything comes back up.  One of the boot disks failed and had to be replaced, but in the process and I also replaced one of the storage disks that was acting very slow (prefail most likely) and I'm hoping that's whats been causing the stuttering this past week.

Things should be up and running in about 10 - 20 minutes.  Bringing up all the servers is not a fast process unfortunately.  All the pool shares should be fine and I will look into the DNS issue, but DNS should have failed over to the backup DNS servers not located in this DC.  Strange... but I will get that corrected as well.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
duukat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
June 16, 2012, 07:35:37 PM
 #2510

Thanks.  Even with the downtime, this really is the best pool around.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
June 16, 2012, 08:00:38 PM
 #2511

Ok, server is back up... it's going to take awhile for the shares to catch up since it's been caching for so long.

Might take up to an hour before they stabilize and everything is caught up and displaying properly.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
stoppots
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 02:40:06 PM
 #2512

man wat a good run of blocks
punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2012, 07:02:02 PM
 #2513

man wat a good run of blocks
word.

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
dextryn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198



View Profile
June 18, 2012, 10:43:48 PM
 #2514

I seem to be having trouble connecting, it's hit and miss.  I was able to get one miner connected one time and then I did a restart and couldn't connect.  Are there still issues with this?
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2012, 12:59:57 AM
 #2515

Nope, site has been working fine for awhile now.  There's about 1000 people connected at the moment.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2012, 07:25:31 PM
 #2516

Could you put an indication of the load on each of your servers on your site?
Currently on US2 and my rejects have gone up a little over the last 24hrs, I'm wondering if it's load based and I could switch to another server.
wogaut
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
June 21, 2012, 07:31:53 PM
 #2517

Could you put an indication of the load on each of your servers on your site?
Currently on US2 and my rejects have gone up a little over the last 24hrs, I'm wondering if it's load based and I could switch to another server.

That reminds me to ask this question:

US1,US2,US3 all point to the same IP address.  Are they still different servers?

I'm using DGM and have currently pointed my miner to US2, is it meaningful to have the other servers (US1 and US3) as backup?

P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2012, 07:53:32 PM
 #2518

Could you put an indication of the load on each of your servers on your site?
Currently on US2 and my rejects have gone up a little over the last 24hrs, I'm wondering if it's load based and I could switch to another server.

That reminds me to ask this question:

US1,US2,US3 all point to the same IP address.  Are they still different servers?

I'm using DGM and have currently pointed my miner to US2, is it meaningful to have the other servers (US1 and US3) as backup?


They do? Oh!
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2012, 07:56:29 PM
 #2519

No, all servers are currently pointing to the same server, so using different servers as backup won't help you at the moment.  This was done when we changed pool software, since the new software can handle the load much better.

Additional servers will deployed at some point in the near future, but the need hasn't put that at the front of the list at the moment.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 08:16:41 PM
 #2520

No, all servers are currently pointing to the same server, so using different servers as backup won't help you at the moment.  This was done when we changed pool software, since the new software can handle the load much better.

Additional servers will deployed at some point in the near future, but the need hasn't put that at the front of the list at the moment.
Did you switch to ecoinpool or did you just create something that is more efficient?

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 ... 226 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!