Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2018, 06:04:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 766 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's ZCash/BTG AMD GPU Miner v12.6 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 3804846 times)
corather
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1000


Solarcoin.org


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 12:38:55 AM
 #1481

Hi folks,

here's my short story ... so far.

I came into mining about 6 months ago. Had a HP 8600W Workstation, that was running 24/7 quite underutilized. So I thought why not making some extra money?!
To stay easy I went with nicehash. I soon noticed my good old trusted Nvidia Quadro was no more beefy enough for nowadays. So I ended up adding 400,-- € with 2 RX290x cards to my system. Seemed to make them pay themself in 2-3 months at that point, selling hashpower for ether. Let them run with minor tweaking and now, just a few days ago they paid themself (as long as I dont calculate power use). Great so far, profit might be coming.

Thats when I learned about Zcash and the Claymore miner. Went fast, quite easy installation and worked fine. Have been running V1, V1.1 and V2 with success, for about a day each . Made about 50% more BTC than on Ether for a Moment. Then I got greedy. Tweaked settings up to 1125/1500 with good result. Ran for hours ...

When I stopped the miner for some updates, the system fried. Got a black screen and the system blackscreens again at boot up or after login. Even with different GPUs. I'll go on figuring out tomorrow. Right now, I'd say I killed the board or the PSU or both and a "new" used Workstation might be needed. If that's the case I'll be set another 500,-- € back.

At least unpleasurable when you are already set back with a big Vets bill because of some asshole that poisened and killed your dog.  Cry

So worth the money? I'd say no. But it's a experience and a gamble.

I'll be back soon, maybe...

Cheers Peter

Did you pay attention to heat? I'm paranoid about heat issues. I don't run my cards more than 10% OC and that's just the GPU, I don't even like to mess with the ram clock. I also unlocked and under volt my cards. Mining ZEC barely produces any heat, takes about 2/3's of the power of mining ethereum and 1/2 the power of mining the old litecoin that I originally built the rig for.

1534745083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534745083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534745083
Reply with quote  #2

1534745083
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534745083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534745083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534745083
Reply with quote  #2

1534745083
Report to moderator
bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 12:44:09 AM
 #1482

Pre-built systems have crap power supplies that are lucky to live through the warranty period without adding any extra hardware. I'm surprised it even had a motherboard that allowed you expand to two cards, or enough 6 and 8-pin connectors on the PSU in the first place. Lesson learned. Hopefully the more expensive components are still good and it's just the board or PSU.

The workstation class systems are usually not that crappy in my experience. Thats why I use them. Of course custom and surpose built is better (did this for a living)  but leasing surplus is not a bad option nowadays.

I guess for an 8 year old system with 2x 150W TDP CPUs plus 2x 300W TDP GPUs it held up decently well if you got 3 months of mining out of it. You probably weren't seeing any CPU load while ETH mining, but ZEC would have been a different story. Did it have the 800W or the 1050W in it?

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
carlo_0000
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1001


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 12:45:48 AM
 #1483

These speed improvements are great however there is just one small problem...




yes i m back to eth

my BTC  3Lt6aNAsetewmMsgnjHtx659qcVchhS2nK
my HBN  F1DMYtUYMV7fSVXphFLnAub7ACfLkunaQz
carlo_0000
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1001


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 12:46:36 AM
 #1484

These speed improvements are great however there is just one small problem...




yes i m back to eth

v2.1 on -i 2, R9-380 the same as R-370 (32H/s)?

i have 36mh on mine

my BTC  3Lt6aNAsetewmMsgnjHtx659qcVchhS2nK
my HBN  F1DMYtUYMV7fSVXphFLnAub7ACfLkunaQz
benjy33
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1001


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 12:47:04 AM
 #1485

how put config solomining?
Zywiec
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 12:55:41 AM
 #1486

Added another 5% or so on all my rigs with older cards using the -i 2 switch.

On my Rigs with newer cards, such as the RX series, I actually seen a slight decrease versus version 2.0. I have tried all three intensity levels and even the -i 2 gives a bit less sols and the CPU usage is greater than in version 2.0. I am still playing around as it might have been my lowered clocks, but it seems this version was geared more toward the older cards.

Yes I did not have time to improve performance on Polaris yet.

Can't wait for your update.


There are lot of space to improve polaris series.
Let's face how much exactly can you squeeze from them.
Good luck.
Master-Peter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 12:58:02 AM
 #1487

Did you pay attention to heat? I'm paranoid about heat issues. I don't run my cards more than 10% OC and that's just the GPU, I don't even like to mess with the ram clock. I also unlocked and under volt my cards. Mining ZEC barely produces any heat, takes about 2/3's of the power of mining ethereum and 1/2 the power of mining the old litecoin that I originally built the rig for.

Yupp, had a close eye on the heat. Usually in the 70s (°C) max 80. These cards are said to be rated up to 95°C. Did not rise power, was only adjusting speeds.
sorry2xs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000


Dark Passenger Bitcoin miner 2013,Bitcoin node


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 12:59:03 AM
 #1488

ZEC: 11/07/16-19:57:53 - New job from us1-zcash.flypool.org:3333
ZEC - Total Speed: 172.454 H/s, Total Shares: 3739, Rejected: 24, Time: 03:08
ZEC: GPU0 43.766 H/s, GPU1 40.707 H/s, GPU2 44.094 H/s, GPU3 43.888 H/s
ZEC: 11/07/16-19:57:55 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 3)
ZEC: Share accepted (94 ms)!  4xrx480 on v2.0
edit: rig2GPU #0: Hawaii, 4096 MB available, 44 compute units
GPU #1: Hawaii, 8192 MB available, 40 compute units
GPU #2: Hawaii, 8192 MB available, 44 compute units
GPU #3: Tahiti, 3072 MB available, 28 compute units
ZEC - Total Speed: 201.061 H/s, Total Shares: 526, Rejected: 2, Time: 00:22
ZEC: GPU0 50.139 H/s, GPU1 56.933 H/s, GPU2 55.567 H/s, GPU3 38.423 H/ also on v2.0 v2.1 miner restars every few minutes Grin

Please tip the Node 1MPWKB23NsZsXHANnFwVAWT86mL24fqAjF; KO4UX
THAT NO GOOD DO GOODER BAT!!!
Master-Peter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 01:06:50 AM
 #1489

I guess for an 8 year old system with 2x 150W TDP CPUs plus 2x 300W TDP GPUs it held up decently well if you got 3 months of mining out of it. You probably weren't seeing any CPU load while ETH mining, but ZEC would have been a different story. Did it have the 800W or the 1050W in it?

1050W and ZEC V2 took about 15% load.

Am thinking it's the PCI Slots. Have a small PCI card (wo PSU connection) running there in 1024*768 mode, when I rise the resolutuion I get blackscreen. Any doubts?

...and it took 5 months until I got greedy. Wink
Xardas2014
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 01:12:02 AM
 #1490

I guess for an 8 year old system with 2x 150W TDP CPUs plus 2x 300W TDP GPUs it held up decently well if you got 3 months of mining out of it. You probably weren't seeing any CPU load while ETH mining, but ZEC would have been a different story. Did it have the 800W or the 1050W in it?

1050W and ZEC V2 took about 15% load.

Am thinking it's the PCI Slots. Have a small PCI card (wo PSU connection) running there in 1024*768 mode, when I rise the resolutuion I get blackscreen. Any doubts?
Congrats Sir! You have smoked your mobo by using the PCI card without perf power from the PSU. No way iot could handle the vid card power draw. Nicely done Smiley
BTC Community
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 08, 2016, 01:15:35 AM
 #1491

great ,thanks man for perfect tool.
and does Claymore support mining in linux just for solo in local but not in pool

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   BTC & Blockchain  WORLD  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀                    
Www.btcshuo.com  BTC News Platform in China ☜  ✠▬▬▬▬▬▬ or ▬▬▬▬▬✠ ☞  Www.heybtc.com  Blockchain News Platform
                                                                           Potential ICO/IPO Project List 
Master-Peter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 01:21:02 AM
 #1492

Congrats Sir! You have smoked your mobo by using the PCI card without perf power from the PSU. No way iot could handle the vid card power draw. Nicely done Smiley
[/quote]

Nope my friend, you got me wrong. Had 2 290x running with the PSU connection. After I fired them to hard, something got killed. Did not get them running again. Black screen before or after login. A small old simple PCIe VGA works but only in std. mode. Thats why I think I grilled the PCI.
gary_aut
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0

HardMiner


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 01:23:07 AM
 #1493

how put config solomining?

Claymore´s Miner is only for Pool Mining and I cant find Stratum Solo Mining Pool for zcash at the Moment.
Wait about two Days. If all Rig Owners switch back to ETH due better profit, then Time is come for Solo Mining ZEC with much lower Network Solution Rate.
Only Linux Node for CPU mining available yet.

cg

Gary

BTC: 1AUTihJRdiwh4u7DJy6Rzok9XJCkSmBkpa
snakey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1001


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 01:59:06 AM
 #1494

Honestly guys im tired, a little help would be much appreciated..

All I want is the best working Modded Bios for RX470 8Gb card.

Ive tried to play with the settings but guessing is not helping..

Anyone?




















  ▄███
  ██▀
██████
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██







         ▄▄▄ ▄
█▄     ▄█████▄
▐███▄▄▄██████
 ▀███████████
  ▄█████████
   ▀█████▀▀
  ▀▀▀▀







             ▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄█████
  ▄▄▄████▀▀▄███
▀▀████▀ ▄██████
    █ ▄███████
     ███▀█████
           ▀█▌







▄▄██▄▄██▄▄
▀██▀▀▀▀▀▀██▌
 ██      ██▌
 █████████▌
 ██      ██▌
▄██▄▄▄▄▄▄██▌
▀▀██▀▀██▀▀
bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 02:44:09 AM
 #1495

I guess for an 8 year old system with 2x 150W TDP CPUs plus 2x 300W TDP GPUs it held up decently well if you got 3 months of mining out of it. You probably weren't seeing any CPU load while ETH mining, but ZEC would have been a different story. Did it have the 800W or the 1050W in it?

1050W and ZEC V2 took about 15% load.

Am thinking it's the PCI Slots. Have a small PCI card (wo PSU connection) running there in 1024*768 mode, when I rise the resolutuion I get blackscreen. Any doubts?
Congrats Sir! You have smoked your mobo by using the PCI card without perf power from the PSU. No way iot could handle the vid card power draw. Nicely done Smiley
Nope my friend, you got me wrong. Had 2 290x running with the PSU connection. After I fired them to hard, something got killed. Did not get them running again. Black screen before or after login. A small old simple PCIe VGA works but only in std. mode. Thats why I think I grilled the PCI.

Probably just the mobo. No big deal really. You can get a used one of those for 30 bucks on ebay

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Dell-Precision-Workstation-T5400-Dual-Xeon-Socket-LGA771-Motherboard-/322304684309

Regardless if you do just replace the mobo, or if you get a newer mobo/cpu/ram combo instead, I would also throw that PSU out and get a good 1200W Seasonic or EVGA or the like.

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
snakey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1001


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 02:51:19 AM
 #1496

Honestly guys im tired, a little help would be much appreciated..

All I want is the best working Modded Bios for RX470 8Gb card.

Ive tried to play with the settings but guessing is not helping..

Anyone?

i have modded 470 4gb and 8gb . my 8gb performence is less than 4gb.
Wats ur hash rate for 8gb ? i get around 45 h/s for 8gb msi. i jst copied 1750 strap to higher straps.


I have the sapphire 470 8gb, around 40 without modded bios....Trying to find a modded bios that works but Im still getting a blue screen...

Going to keep lowering to around 2000 and see what happens.




















  ▄███
  ██▀
██████
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██







         ▄▄▄ ▄
█▄     ▄█████▄
▐███▄▄▄██████
 ▀███████████
  ▄█████████
   ▀█████▀▀
  ▀▀▀▀







             ▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄█████
  ▄▄▄████▀▀▄███
▀▀████▀ ▄██████
    █ ▄███████
     ███▀█████
           ▀█▌







▄▄██▄▄██▄▄
▀██▀▀▀▀▀▀██▌
 ██      ██▌
 █████████▌
 ██      ██▌
▄██▄▄▄▄▄▄██▌
▀▀██▀▀██▀▀
amfofo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 03:00:45 AM
 #1497

im getting this

GPU returned incorrect data! 43#####

any idea?  im running 280x toxic


https://s3.postimg.org/qc41ls2gz/zcash.jpg
leuystaveras
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 03:02:01 AM
 #1498

Please i need help

GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6700
Catalyst 15.7
CPU: AMD Phenom 8320
16GB RAM

https://s12.postimg.org/jarv7vucd/error.jpg

https://s13.postimg.org/i4e9lq4tz/Captura.jpg
Xardas2014
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 03:08:17 AM
 #1499

im getting this

GPU returned incorrect data! 43#####

any idea?  im running 280x toxic


https://s3.postimg.org/qc41ls2gz/zcash.jpg
I recently had that and a driver reinstall cured it
Xardas2014
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 03:09:29 AM
 #1500

Please i need help

GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6700
Catalyst 15.7
CPU: AMD Phenom 8320
16

https://s12.postimg.org/jarv7vucd/error.jpg

https://s13.postimg.org/i4e9lq4tz/Captura.jpg
The card is too old. It is not supported in this miner.
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 766 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!