Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 01:50:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 184 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 786759 times)
limbaugh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 04:07:59 PM
 #21

The app is stuck in an error loop System.ArgumentException:DataGridViewComboBoxCell value is not valid. I have to end the task to get out.

I deleted a Coin while it was still selected by GPU.

Windows 8 x64

EDIT: Deleted MultiMiner files in AppData and I can run it again.
1508248216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508248216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508248216
Reply with quote  #2

1508248216
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508248216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508248216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508248216
Reply with quote  #2

1508248216
Report to moderator
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2013, 04:14:22 PM
 #22

The app is stuck in an error loop System.ArgumentException:DataGridViewComboBoxCell value is not valid. I have to end the task to get out.

I deleted a Coin while it was still selected by GPU. Where are the coin conf stored?

Windows 8 x64
Good catch! I'll get that fixed for the next update. I'm sorry you ran into that but thank you for reporting the issue.

To get to the config files open up Windows Explorer and type %appdata% into the address bar and hit <Enter>. Double-click the MultiMiner folder. The DeviceConfigurations.xml file has the info you'll need to edit.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
limbaugh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 04:27:10 PM
 #23

Good catch! I'll get that fixed for the next update. I'm sorry you ran into that but thank you for reporting the issue.


Thank you! What a fantastic tool you have provided - .net and C# as well. Rocking.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 03:43:15 AM
 #24

PR4 is up with lots of small fixes and improvements, notably:

  • Option to base profitability on any of the following: Adjusted Profitability, Average Profitability, or Straight Profitability
  • Option to toggle Desktop Mode, which will override miners with the -I D flag
  • Option to disable GPU support, allowing the program to be used without Open CL
  • Fixed crashes after deleting a coin that is currently selected for mining
  • Gracefully handle using the app without backend miners installed
  • Support for minimizing the app to the notification area in Windows

Thanks everyone for the feedback. Keep it coming and tell your friends  Grin

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
HotSwap
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


COINMIXER.NET


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 06:58:24 AM
 #25

Everything is working great for me! Great job. Grin

High Volume, Secure Bitcoin Mixer: https://CoinMixer.net
skyhigh2004
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 07:32:12 AM
 #26

Thanks for the update.  Everything is working great for me.  I have noticed though that adding or subtracting an amount from the profitability works fine but only at 100-200% or so.  After that the amount you subtract becomes to small or to big.  I have no clue if it would be hard or not to code in but the option of setting say *.9 instead of 15 or -15 to multiply by 90% instead of adding or subtracting 15 to whatever percentage you choose would really be nice and it would scale dynamically with the profitability percentage that you choose.  This is still hands down the easiest to use and most dependable cgminer controller/front end I know of.  Thanks again for releasing this for us to use, great work.

BTC:157BZV5z5dEdEoE5KSr5D7CQGXamLpsZ7n  LTC:LYCf5PnQpXCCmpR4ka3mR8DFDe5hKhTdfc
MEC:MAgTT8QdhVCkgHTkUoKvs4w1TQvv3NU99v  DGC:D8Ubh9oYTpSe1HEBptY8wf6ZrPpj7bhkV5
FTC:6hb1VsGzkej4kSsssGA4FMnkCoVp7PLi8D  PXC:PqQwQKJoYxGSVrKtVfDa5aaJVL9Yevhb2b
allidoislurk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 01:59:56 PM
 #27

I'm on Windows 7 and I can run the program fine, but the Start, Save and Cancel buttons are greyed out. I went through all the config steps, added my pools, coins, etc.
cgminer 3.3.1 is in the right folder and the programs detects my cards on startup. I tried to run it as admin and still no go. Any ideeas ?
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 03:18:39 PM
 #28

I have noticed though that adding or subtracting an amount from the profitability works fine but only at 100-200% or so.  After that the amount you subtract becomes to small or to big.
I'd be happy to consider making the adjustment based on a percentage. However, can you please explain the above issue a bit more, maybe with a concrete example? I'm afraid I'm not sure how the current implementation would fail under some circumstances.

Thanks!

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 03:24:56 PM
 #29

I'm on Windows 7 and I can run the program fine, but the Start, Save and Cancel buttons are greyed out. I went through all the config steps, added my pools, coins, etc.
cgminer 3.3.1 is in the right folder and the programs detects my cards on startup. I tried to run it as admin and still no go. Any ideeas ?
Just a guess:

  • Click Strategies
  • Uncheck Automatically mine the most profitable coin(s) and click Save
  • Click the drop down in the Coin column for one of your devices and select a configured coin
  • Click Save
  • Click Strategies
  • Check Automatically mine the most profitable coin(s) and click Save
  • Click Start

I'll fix that little UI bug in an update.

Let me know if that works. If not I may need your configuration files from the %appdata%\MultiMiner folder.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
skyhigh2004
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 03:46:10 PM
 #30

I have noticed though that adding or subtracting an amount from the profitability works fine but only at 100-200% or so.  After that the amount you subtract becomes to small or to big.
I'd be happy to consider making the adjustment based on a percentage. However, can you please explain the above issue a bit more, maybe with a concrete example? I'm afraid I'm not sure how the current implementation would fail under some circumstances.

Thanks!

Sure no problem.  For example lets say DGC is at 251% prof and 189% adj prof on coinchoose, I know I end up with 85% of the total prof so I add 23 to DGC in MultiMiner so I am at 213% after my settings.  Now that same 23 I added works great getting me to 85% of the total prof I know I earn on average if its at 251% but lets say it goes to 400% prof and 300% adj prof.  Now the 23 I added is almost 17% short of the 85% I would like to be at.  Again this is a very small issue but would be kinda of cool if we could scale our prof setting in the app with coinchoose dynamically. 

BTC:157BZV5z5dEdEoE5KSr5D7CQGXamLpsZ7n  LTC:LYCf5PnQpXCCmpR4ka3mR8DFDe5hKhTdfc
MEC:MAgTT8QdhVCkgHTkUoKvs4w1TQvv3NU99v  DGC:D8Ubh9oYTpSe1HEBptY8wf6ZrPpj7bhkV5
FTC:6hb1VsGzkej4kSsssGA4FMnkCoVp7PLi8D  PXC:PqQwQKJoYxGSVrKtVfDa5aaJVL9Yevhb2b
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 03:49:54 PM
 #31

Sure no problem.  For example lets say DGC is at 251% prof and 189% adj prof on coinchoose, I know I end up with 85% of the total prof so I add 23 to DGC in MultiMiner so I am at 213% after my settings.  Now that same 23 I added works great getting me to 85% of the total prof I know I earn on average if its at 251% but lets say it goes to 400% prof and 300% adj prof.  Now the 23 I added is almost 17% short of the 85% I would like to be at.  Again this is a very small issue but would be kinda of cool if we could scale our prof setting in the app with coinchoose dynamically. 
Awesome description. Thank you!

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
allidoislurk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 06:34:05 PM
 #32

I'm on Windows 7 and I can run the program fine, but the Start, Save and Cancel buttons are greyed out. I went through all the config steps, added my pools, coins, etc.
cgminer 3.3.1 is in the right folder and the programs detects my cards on startup. I tried to run it as admin and still no go. Any ideeas ?
Just a guess:

  • Click Strategies
  • Uncheck Automatically mine the most profitable coin(s) and click Save
  • Click the drop down in the Coin column for one of your devices and select a configured coin
  • Click Save
  • Click Strategies
  • Check Automatically mine the most profitable coin(s) and click Save
  • Click Start

I'll fix that little UI bug in an update.

Let me know if that works. If not I may need your configuration files from the %appdata%\MultiMiner folder.

Hi,

That worked great.

Thanks for making this tool and for the fast reply !
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 06:41:29 PM
 #33

That worked great.
Awesome - I appreciate the confirmation. That bug and a couple of other small UI bugs are fixed in the current download (PR5).

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2013, 02:32:15 AM
 #34

I'm sorry folks if you are getting an unhandled exception, I'll get it fixed ASAP.

Quote
************** Exception Text **************
System.InvalidCastException: Null object cannot be converted to a value type.
   at System.Convert.ChangeType(Object value, Type conversionType, IFormatProvider provider)
   at Newtonsoft.Json.Linq.Extensions.Convert[T,U](T token)
   at MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.CoinInformation.PopulateFromJson(JToken jToken)
   at MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.ApiContext.GetCoinInformation()
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.RefreshCoinStats()
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.coinStatsTimer_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
allidoislurk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 02:36:21 PM
 #35

I'm sorry folks if you are getting an unhandled exception, I'll get it fixed ASAP.

Quote
************** Exception Text **************
System.InvalidCastException: Null object cannot be converted to a value type.
   at System.Convert.ChangeType(Object value, Type conversionType, IFormatProvider provider)
   at Newtonsoft.Json.Linq.Extensions.Convert[T,U](T token)
   at MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.CoinInformation.PopulateFromJson(JToken jToken)
   at MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.ApiContext.GetCoinInformation()
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.RefreshCoinStats()
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.coinStatsTimer_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

Can confirm that I'm getting this error. Can click continue, but the list of setup coins is gone, so will just wait it out for the fix.

Thanks !
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2013, 04:51:42 PM
 #36

Can confirm that I'm getting this error. Can click continue, but the list of setup coins is gone, so will just wait it out for the fix.
I'll have a fix soon, just want to confirm it works first. Had something in place but it didn't totally handle things.

In the meantime in my experience you can click Continue and the app will continue to function.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2013, 07:35:34 PM
 #37

Quote
************** Exception Text **************
System.InvalidCastException: Null object cannot be converted to a value type.
   at System.Convert.ChangeType(Object value, Type conversionType, IFormatProvider provider)
   at Newtonsoft.Json.Linq.Extensions.Convert[T,U](T token)
   at MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.CoinInformation.PopulateFromJson(JToken jToken)
   at MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.ApiContext.GetCoinInformation()
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.RefreshCoinStats()
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.coinStatsTimer_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

I've updated the links with PR6 which fixes this unhandled exception.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2013, 11:00:22 AM
 #38

I'm trying MultiMiner PR6 with my new dell-Alienware M14x.
It has 2 graphics cards:
  • Intel HD Graphics 4000
  • Nvidea GeForce GT650m (default)

The program only detects a GPU and when I start mining, cgminer only detects the Intel GPU.

When trying cgminer alone, it's the same.

But when trying with Diablo Miner, it only detects the Nvidea GeForce GPU and mines with it.

How can I detect both cards with MultiMiner/cgminer or, in last case, only the Nvidea GPU?

Thanks in advance and have a great week-end.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
allidoislurk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 13, 2013, 12:24:58 PM
 #39

Would love to see a log option in PR7.
Something simple like:
from 7:33 till 9:56 mined X coin.
from 9:56 till 14:56 mined Y coin.

Makes it easier to track what happened if you can't watch your rigs 24/7.

Thanks !
elpis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 13, 2013, 03:42:52 PM
 #40

Quote
************** Exception Text **************
System.InvalidCastException: Null object cannot be converted to a value type.
   at System.Convert.ChangeType(Object value, Type conversionType, IFormatProvider provider)
   at Newtonsoft.Json.Linq.Extensions.Convert[T,U](T token)
   at MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.CoinInformation.PopulateFromJson(JToken jToken)
   at MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.ApiContext.GetCoinInformation()
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.RefreshCoinStats()
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.coinStatsTimer_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

I've updated the links with PR6 which fixes this unhandled exception.
Update does not work, the error takes off like you have above. How to fix it?
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 184 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!