Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2017, 02:14:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 184 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 771929 times)
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 07:35:52 PM
 #361

Ok
I have 2 GPU's and 4 asci's it starts up the gpus no problem.
when I run cgminer it says that the device is not peresent.

Exit code 1
command line options set a device that does not exist or I get procces crashed if I do not put the -G argument in.

It works fine if I just mine with the usb's or just with the GPU's

That sounds like a problem with cgminer to me. And you say this all works with bfgminer?

MultiMiner runs cgminer with -d? to list devices. From what you are saying it should list 6 devices. MultiMiner then uses the -d parameter to launch miners. So if you set your GPUs and ASICs to Bitcoin, you'd see it launch one instance with -d0 -d1 -d2 ... -d5. If you set your GPUs mining scrypt and your ASICs mining SHA256, you'd see two instances of cgminer launched, one with -d0 -d1, and the other with -d2 ... -d5.

Basically, what I am saying is that MultiMiner should simply be launching cgminer with the exact same device indexes it just listed using the -d? argument.

I think I might know what the problem is
The second version of cgminer that starts up does not recognise that there are 2 devices (-d0 and -d1) already working.
So when it starts up it is expecting to number the usb's -d0 through -d3 but as the program is numbering them -d2 through -d5 it says that -d4 and -d5 does not exist.
So at that stage it throws up an error.
Why I am thinking this
While I was running the GPU's in multiminer I tried to run the usb's just by launching cgminer with the command line
 -o zet.dsync.net:3333 -u xxxx -p x -d 2 -d 3 -d 4 -d 5 --api-listen --api-port 4029 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1, -T
It came up with an error that the devices don't exist.

1506132842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506132842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506132842
Reply with quote  #2

1506132842
Report to moderator
1506132842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506132842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506132842
Reply with quote  #2

1506132842
Report to moderator
1506132842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506132842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506132842
Reply with quote  #2

1506132842
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2013, 07:48:43 PM
 #362

The second version of cgminer that starts up does not recognise that there are 2 devices (-d0 and -d1) already working.
So when it starts up it is expecting to number the usb's -d0 through -d3 but as the program is numbering them -d2 through -d5 it says that -d4 and -d5 does not exist.
So at that stage it throws up an error.

I'm not sure why you are running into this issue, but I'm fairly sure it's not an issue with MultiMiner. If MultiMiner paired with cgminer had the above problem, nobody would be able to use it.

I use MultiMiner + cgminer on one of my rigs, and it is able to launch cgminer just like you are stating:

Code:
cgminer --scrypt  -I 20 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 22400 --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://stratum.wemineftc.com:4444 -u nwoolls.deepcore -p deepcore -o http://feathercoin.is-a-geek.com:8341 -u nwoolls.deepcore -p deepcore -d 0 -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 --api-listen --api-port 4028 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1, -T
cgminer -I 9 --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u nwoolls_deepcore -p deepcore -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u nwoolls.deepcore -p deepcore -d 4 -d 5 --api-listen --api-port 4029 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1, -T

MultiMiner has worked like this literally since its first release and (afaik) nobody else is having this issue.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 09:45:52 PM
 #363

Well I have reinstalled the serial driver and moved over to BFGminer and its working fine now.
has to be a problem in cgminer

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2013, 09:59:58 PM
 #364

Well I have reinstalled the serial driver and moved over to BFGminer and its working fine now.
has to be a problem in cgminer

If you find some reason you have to go back to cgminer, I would personally post something in the cgminer forum thread along the lines of:

Quote
I am typing this at the command line to enumerate devices:

Code:
cgminer -d?

It shows devices with indexes 0 - 5:

Code:
[2013-08-26 17:57:27] Started cgminer 3.4.0
 [2013-08-26 17:57:30] Devices detected:
 [2013-08-26 17:57:30]   0. GPU 0: AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (driver: opencl)
 [2013-08-26 17:57:30]   1. GPU 1: AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (driver: opencl)
 [2013-08-26 17:57:30]   2. GPU 2: AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (driver: opencl)
 [2013-08-26 17:57:30]   3. GPU 3: AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (driver: opencl)
 [2013-08-26 17:57:30]   4. AMU 0 (driver: Icarus)
 [2013-08-26 17:57:30]   5. AMU 1 (driver: Icarus)
 [2013-08-26 17:57:30] 6 devices listed

I then launch cgminer from the command line with:

Code:
cgminer -d 0 -d 1 etc. etc.

Then, I launch another instance to use the remaining 4 devices:

Code:
cgminer -d 2 -d 3 etc. etc.

When I do that, I get this output from cgminer:

Code:
Command line options set a device that doesn't exist

And this all works as expected with bfgminer.

(replace the above commands and output with your own)

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
August 26, 2013, 10:33:59 PM
 #365

I like the auto update feature!

One question, how do I check which version of MultiMiner is installed? And what about checking the version of the miner? I'm just not sure if the updates worked correctly, I'd like to see some info like this.

Maybe something for 1.1.22? Wink

Great work, as always!

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2013, 11:06:53 PM
 #366

I like the auto update feature!

One question, how do I check which version of MultiMiner is installed? And what about checking the version of the miner? I'm just not sure if the updates worked correctly, I'd like to see some info like this.

Maybe something for 1.1.22? Wink

Great work, as always!

Good idea. I've been thinking about showing versions in there somewhere. Probably about time for an About dialog.

For now, you can right-click any of the MultiMiner executables or DLLs and go to Properties, then Details to see the version. For the miners you actually have to run them with --version to see what is installed. Or check their NEWS.txt.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 04:13:53 PM
 #367

The new update feature has been awesome. It no longer takes as long to update all of my rigs. Love it!

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044



View Profile
August 27, 2013, 04:29:49 PM
 #368

in Ubuntu LTS in the menu add coin the dropdown menu goes only to Mincoin and the other coins are not to see and not selectable because end of the screen and scrolling is not availlable...

ProProfi.com
The first home improvement service cryptocurrency project
ICO | Discuss on Forum
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 04:54:39 PM
 #369

in Ubuntu LTS in the menu add coin the dropdown menu goes only to Mincoin and the other coins are not to see and not selectable because end of the screen and scrolling is not availlable...

If you start typing the beginning of a coin name or use the arrows does it help at all? If not I'll look to see if there's some way to handle that. Mono applications have little quirks like this under a non-Windows OS, but I'd be happy to try to fix it for you if you cannot select the coins by typing.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044



View Profile
August 27, 2013, 05:59:08 PM
 #370

If you start typing the beginning of a coin name or use the arrows does it help at all? If not I'll look to see if there's some way to handle that. Mono applications have little quirks like this under a non-Windows OS, but I'd be happy to try to fix it for you if you cannot select the coins by typing.
no - this was the first thing I have tried, but no go..

ProProfi.com
The first home improvement service cryptocurrency project
ICO | Discuss on Forum
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 06:05:59 PM
 #371

no - this was the first thing I have tried, but no go..

I'll keep looking into possible resolutions. I haven't found anything yet. This appears to be a 3+ year old bug in Mono:

https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=607548

I'd personally prefer the menu wrap instead of scroll, but again haven't been able to find a way (yet) to accomplish that with the stock WinForms menus.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 06:31:06 PM
 #372

no - this was the first thing I have tried, but no go..

This will be fixed for 1.2 (due soon). I switched out the menu for a dialog with a combo. Probably a better UI experience on Windows too.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 07:09:29 PM
 #373

Thanks so much everyone for your input on the past two prereleases! Version 1.2 is now available here. There's just a few small changes over the last 1.1 prerelease:

  • Added an About dialog that displays MultiMiner, cgminer, and bfgminer versions and MultiMiner licensing
  • A dialog is now used (instead of a menu) when adding a coin configuration, improving compatibility with *nix and OS X
  • Small adjustments to the colors and layouts used throughout the app (for consistency)
  • Fixed a couple of small UI issues (alignment & anchoring)

You guys rock - keep the feedback coming  Grin

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
August 27, 2013, 09:38:45 PM
 #374

nice! I like the about dialog Smiley

What prompted you to increment it to 1.2 but still keep the .22 suffix?

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 09:50:04 PM
 #375

nice! I like the about dialog Smiley

What prompted you to increment it to 1.2 but still keep the .22 suffix?

It's pretty common in the MS world. There's a discussion about it here.

I'm using 1 as the major version, 2 as the minor version, and 22 as the build #. The build # is always incremented. It is never reset with the major or minor version. It is the # public builds of the project (this is the 22nd public build).

It can be confusing since the format also fits Semantic Versioning, where the last number would be a patch # and would be reset with the major and minor version.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nightengale
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 29, 2013, 09:44:44 PM
 #376

I use information from the CoinChoose "LTC Profitability" tab for my mining -- is it possible to use MultiMiner to mine with a strategy based on LTC profitability?

I've played with it a little bit mining for BTC and it seems like a great program...
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 10:56:07 PM
 #377

I use information from the CoinChoose "LTC Profitability" tab for my mining -- is it possible to use MultiMiner to mine with a strategy based on LTC profitability?

I have to say I have never clicked that tab in CoinChoose! That's a cool option. It looks like a very simple switch in their JSON API and I'd be happy to include this in the next update.

Thanks for the feedback and kind words.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
August 29, 2013, 11:14:27 PM
 #378

Loving 1.2! Smooth as butter!

One interface thing I'd like to see is a number beside each device, so I can be sure all my devices are being detected. I currently have 26 Erupters connected to one machine and it would be nice to see them listed 1-26 so I know they're all mining.

Otherwise, looks fantastic, great work!

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 11:52:24 PM
 #379

One interface thing I'd like to see is a number beside each device, so I can be sure all my devices are being detected. I currently have 26 Erupters connected to one machine and it would be nice to see them listed 1-26 so I know they're all mining.

Do they need to be individually numbered or would a total work? At this point I'm trying to preserve the horizontal real-estate where possible as the grid is getting cramped (at lower resolutions).

Just want to make sure I implement the feature in a way that will cover your needs.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
August 30, 2013, 12:53:08 AM
 #380

Hmm.. What about making it an optional item, selectable by a menu item in the "Advanced" menu, "Show number of devices." Kind of how you let people choose if they want to see the history/API/Process log?

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 184 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!