Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2017, 07:50:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 184 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 769559 times)
rlhead7173
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 05:41:09 PM
 #821

It would be great to somehow find out which coin was most profitable overall. For example, I can quickly find out if it is more profitable, when compared to USD, to sell my SXC coins for Bitcoins or for Litecoins by looking at the top of the official SXC coin pool here http://lavapit.lavajumper.com/index At the top of the page you will see that they have shown how many SXC = 1 USD if converted to Litecoins and how many SXC = 1 USD if converted to Bitcoins.  (This function is actually not working now, pretty sure it is because the Cryptsy API is still messed up from their server migration last night.). It is usually more profitable to sell my SXC for Litecoins then quickly turn around and sell the Litecoins for Bitcoins. It is quite tedious to manually calculate this for each coin though at any given time. At one time I attempted to make an Excel spreadsheet to do this but it was still a pain because I had to manually add in the market price of coins and try to find the most profitable coin at the present time. It seems to me it would be easy to code a function into Multiminer since market prices are updated automatically using APIs. I am a networking and server guy so I may be wrong on this assumption though.  I think using Bitcoins as the base currency would make more sense because it has a market cap over 2 billion USD at the moment. For example, for a few weeks Androids Tokens (ADT) was obviously the most profitable coin overall when compared to Bitcoins. To take advantage of its profitability ratio to Bitcoins I had to mine ADT, sell my ADT to Litecoins, and then quickly sell my Litecoins for Bitcoins.

BTC: 169Mm5zefmZz2EuJDRkXWtUQ9T1SQhEVPg
LTC: LTmq5m7SvGBfdShyQFPgRxZ5SUc2hsiCqV
NXT: NXT-PUTF-QSCM-DBJZ-CZMS7
1505893858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505893858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505893858
Reply with quote  #2

1505893858
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1505893858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505893858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505893858
Reply with quote  #2

1505893858
Report to moderator
1505893858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1505893858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1505893858
Reply with quote  #2

1505893858
Report to moderator
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 06:10:05 PM
 #822

rlhead: That would probably be easier for the Coinchoose admin to implement than it would for an independent coder like nwoolls. I believe that would be a great metric to see on coinchoose, anyway!

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 09:00:51 PM
 #823

Just realized in the iPad version of mobile miner, it says "Retart" instead of "restart"

Made me laugh and wonder why I didn't notice before

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2013, 09:45:18 PM
 #824

Just realized in the iPad version of mobile miner, it says "Retart" instead of "restart"

Made me laugh and wonder why I didn't notice before

LOL made me laugh just reading it. I'll fix that. Thanks!  Grin

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
rlhead7173
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 09:48:46 PM
 #825

rlhead: That would probably be easier for the Coinchoose admin to implement than it would for an independent coder like nwoolls. I believe that would be a great metric to see on coinchoose, anyway!

Now that I think about it more, I would have to agree.

BTC: 169Mm5zefmZz2EuJDRkXWtUQ9T1SQhEVPg
LTC: LTmq5m7SvGBfdShyQFPgRxZ5SUc2hsiCqV
NXT: NXT-PUTF-QSCM-DBJZ-CZMS7
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044



View Profile
October 21, 2013, 05:27:44 PM
 #826

A new prerelease of MultiMiner is now available with the following changes:

    Let me know if you run into any issues. I am working on getting things stable for a 1.4 release (which should also include support for some new hardware).
does not start at Ubuntu 13.10 (short terminal and over..)[/list]

ProProfi.com
The first home improvement service cryptocurrency project
ICO | Discuss on Forum
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2013, 05:55:38 PM
 #827

    does not start at Ubuntu 13.10 (short terminal and over..)[/list]

    Please provide the full output received in the terminal when launching the app with the mono command - thanks!

    MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
    btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
    Metatron
    Full Member
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 208



    View Profile
    October 21, 2013, 06:09:12 PM
     #828

    Hi nwoolls,

    I noticed that when the miners are restarted because of the 'Subpar hashrate' it is not logged into the History tab and thus cannot keep an eye on the correct shares when compared to pools...

    Just realized it now... Maybe you can fix it?

    Thanks.

    >>> If I've been of any help pls consider donating any cryptocurrency to my Cryptsy - [Trade Key: f400d7b9519d125b9908427c6ab1f28e918e3947] <<<
    nwoolls
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 798


    View Profile WWW
    October 21, 2013, 06:14:37 PM
     #829

    I noticed that when the miners are restarted because of the 'Subpar hashrate' it is not logged into the History tab and thus cannot keep an eye on the correct shares when compared to pools...

    Just realized it now... Maybe you can fix it?

    I'll look into it - thanks.

    MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
    btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
    ewibit
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 2044



    View Profile
    October 21, 2013, 06:15:19 PM
     #830

    Please provide the full output received in the terminal when launching the app with the mono command - thanks!
    where is the log, because nothing is seen (have the debug version)?

    ProProfi.com
    The first home improvement service cryptocurrency project
    ICO | Discuss on Forum
    nwoolls
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 798


    View Profile WWW
    October 21, 2013, 06:27:38 PM
     #831

    where is the log, because nothing is seen (have the debug version)?

    Run MultiMiner from the terminal:

    Code:
    mono MultiMiner.Win.exe

    Any issues will be written to the terminal.

    MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
    btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
    ewibit
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 2044



    View Profile
    October 21, 2013, 06:48:23 PM
     #832

    Any issues will be written to the terminal.
    Code:
    mono MultiMiner.Win.exe
    The assembly mscorlib.dll was not found or could not be loaded.
    It should have been installed in the `/usr/lib/mono/2.0/mscorlib.dll' directory.

    ProProfi.com
    The first home improvement service cryptocurrency project
    ICO | Discuss on Forum
    nwoolls
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 798


    View Profile WWW
    October 21, 2013, 06:52:18 PM
     #833

    Any issues will be written to the terminal.
    Code:
    mono MultiMiner.Win.exe
    The assembly mscorlib.dll was not found or could not be loaded.
    It should have been installed in the `/usr/lib/mono/2.0/mscorlib.dll' directory.

    Please follow the instructions in the documentation for running MultiMiner under Linux:

    Quote
    Linux Installation (Debian-Based)

    • Install the latest version of Mono

    Code:
    sudo apt get install mono-complete

    • Install your chosen mining engine

    Code:
    sudo add-apt-repository ppa:unit3/bfgminer
    sudo apt-get update
    sudo apt-get install bfgminer

    • Download and extract the .zip file at the above Downloads link
    • Run MultiMiner.Win.exe using mono:

    Code:
    mono MultiMiner.Win.exe

    MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
    btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
    ewibit
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 2044



    View Profile
    October 21, 2013, 07:15:21 PM
     #834

    Code:
    sudo apt get install mono-complete
    thx this was it...
    after upgrade of Ubuntu mono was not complete

    ProProfi.com
    The first home improvement service cryptocurrency project
    ICO | Discuss on Forum
    nwoolls
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 798


    View Profile WWW
    October 21, 2013, 08:14:17 PM
     #835

    thx this was it...
    after upgrade of Ubuntu mono was not complete

    Awesome - glad you got it working and thanks for confirming the steps! Happy mining  Grin

    MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
    btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
    Luke-Jr
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 2240



    View Profile
    October 21, 2013, 08:47:13 PM
     #836

    I've made a simple test case:
    http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/setlocale.exe
    If you run it with no arguments, it should always print "1.234"
    If you run it with 2 arguments (eg, setlocale 1 2), it should print "1,234" in your non-english locale.
    If you run it with 1 argument (eg, setlocale 1), it should always print "1.234"

    Please let me know what you get...

    I have done your little test and the results are exactly as you predicted. 1.234, 1,234 and 1.234 respectively.
    Please see if http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/webisect/webisect.php?dobuild=localetest fixes this problem.

    Phoenix48
    Jr. Member
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 40



    View Profile
    October 21, 2013, 09:14:22 PM
     #837

    I've made a simple test case:
    http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/setlocale.exe
    If you run it with no arguments, it should always print "1.234"
    If you run it with 2 arguments (eg, setlocale 1 2), it should print "1,234" in your non-english locale.
    If you run it with 1 argument (eg, setlocale 1), it should always print "1.234"

    Please let me know what you get...

    I have done your little test and the results are exactly as you predicted. 1.234, 1,234 and 1.234 respectively.
    Please see if http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/webisect/webisect.php?dobuild=localetest fixes this problem.

    Yes. I tried both files and now the win32 is displaying the scrypt hashrate correctly in Multiminer just like the win64. Nice work.

    nwoolls
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 798


    View Profile WWW
    October 22, 2013, 02:05:03 AM
     #838

    A new prerelease update is now available. This update addresses the following issues:

    • Fixed the wrong number of accepted shares reported in the History window when using both ASICs and GPUs along with bfgminer 3.3.0
    • Fixed no entry being logged in the History window when a process is restarted for being sick/dead/frozen/etc.
    • Fixed the wrong device numbers being displayed on the History window when using both ASICs and GPUs along with bfgminer 3.3.0
    • Fixed a "Sequence contains more than one matching element" error refreshing devices after hot-plugging hardware

    MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
    btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
    Metatron
    Full Member
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 208



    View Profile
    October 22, 2013, 06:44:53 AM
     #839

    A new prerelease update is now available. This update addresses the following issues:

    • Fixed the wrong number of accepted shares reported in the History window when using both ASICs and GPUs along with bfgminer 3.3.0
    • Fixed no entry being logged in the History window when a process is restarted for being sick/dead/frozen/etc.
    • Fixed the wrong device numbers being displayed on the History window when using both ASICs and GPUs along with bfgminer 3.3.0
    • Fixed a "Sequence contains more than one matching element" error refreshing devices after hot-plugging hardware

    Thanks!

    >>> If I've been of any help pls consider donating any cryptocurrency to my Cryptsy - [Trade Key: f400d7b9519d125b9908427c6ab1f28e918e3947] <<<
    purelithium
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 504



    View Profile
    October 25, 2013, 08:14:09 PM
     #840

    Major error: Something wrong with my xml configs, but I can't tell which one, and I don't know enough about xml syntax to debug it myself. Computer crashed while editing coin configs, but when I click continue on this error, all my settings EXCEPT coin config are missing.

    There is an error in XML Document (0,0).

    My main miner is completely down right now, because I can't run it.

    Code:
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.InvalidOperationException: There is an error in XML document (0, 0). ---> System.Xml.XmlException: Root element is missing.
       at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(Exception e)
       at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseDocumentContent()
       at System.Xml.XmlReader.MoveToContent()
       at Microsoft.Xml.Serialization.GeneratedAssembly.XmlSerializationReaderList1.Read4_ArrayOfCryptoCoin()
       --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
       at System.Xml.Serialization.XmlSerializer.Deserialize(XmlReader xmlReader, String encodingStyle, XmlDeserializationEvents events)
       at System.Xml.Serialization.XmlSerializer.Deserialize(TextReader textReader)
       at MultiMiner.Utility.ConfigurationReaderWriter.ReadConfiguration[T](String fileName) in d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Utility\ConfigurationReaderWriter.cs:line 15
       at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.LoadKnownCoinsFromFile() in d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Win\MainForm.cs:line 1575
       at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.RefreshCoinStats() in d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Win\MainForm.cs:line 1438
       at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.MainForm_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Win\MainForm.cs:line 129
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5472 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    MultiMiner.Win
        Assembly Version: 1.3.42.0
        Win32 Version: 1.3.42
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Mining/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Win.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    MultiMiner.Utility
        Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Mining/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Utility.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5468 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    MultiMiner.Engine
        Assembly Version: 1.3.42.0
        Win32 Version: 1.3.42
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Mining/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Engine.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    MultiMiner.Xgminer
        Assembly Version: 1.3.42.0
        Win32 Version: 1.3.42
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Mining/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Xgminer.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api
        Assembly Version: 1.3.42.0
        Win32 Version: 1.3.42
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Mining/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5476 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
        Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
        Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.5420 built by: Win7SP1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5476 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    dlytkir2
        Assembly Version: 1.3.42.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    i3ez7wiy
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    rgdsxr9_
        Assembly Version: 1.3.42.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    rialshve
        Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
        <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.

    Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
    Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 184 »
      Print  
     
    Jump to:  

    Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
    Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!