Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 12:36:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 802629 times)
focusforever
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:11:14 PM
 #681

I have problem when using multiminer: if Intensity=13 , the vga only load 96%, if increase Intensity>13, the vga will load 99%. but the best parameter for vga 797 is  --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -I 13

how can I fix it ? I don't want to increase Intensity
please help me

If I only use cgminer (don't use multiminer), the vga load 99% with Intensity 13

As I said above, some 7970s perform poorly while scrypt mining.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265176.0

Is one thread:

lots more if you search on google:

https://www.google.com/search?q=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt&oq=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt

this is difference case, you can read my post carefully and will understand
summary:

1. if don't use the multiminer, vga 797 will load 99% and get over 700K with Intensity=13
2. if using the multiminer, vga 797 only load 96% and get under 600K with Intensity=13

multiminer only work good with Inversity over 13

You use the EXACT same parameters as you do in your multiminer, right? mine hashes at 638 when i run on CGminer, multiminer reports 640, about correct.

what Invensity do you use ? only 13 ?
1511094990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511094990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511094990
Reply with quote  #2

1511094990
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511094990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511094990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511094990
Reply with quote  #2

1511094990
Report to moderator
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 758


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
September 25, 2013, 06:58:25 PM
 #682

Oww crap i think i know why it is not giving the full power with scrypt

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 thats what missing

This dos parameter allow the card to make full use of the memory
coldbreeze16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 10:34:14 PM
 #683

I have problem when using multiminer: if Intensity=13 , the vga only load 96%, if increase Intensity>13, the vga will load 99%. but the best parameter for vga 797 is  --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -I 13

how can I fix it ? I don't want to increase Intensity
please help me

If I only use cgminer (don't use multiminer), the vga load 99% with Intensity 13

As I said above, some 7970s perform poorly while scrypt mining.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265176.0

Is one thread:

lots more if you search on google:

https://www.google.com/search?q=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt&oq=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt

this is difference case, you can read my post carefully and will understand
summary:

1. if don't use the multiminer, vga 797 will load 99% and get over 700K with Intensity=13
2. if using the multiminer, vga 797 only load 96% and get under 600K with Intensity=13

multiminer only work good with Inversity over 13

You use the EXACT same parameters as you do in your multiminer, right? mine hashes at 638 when i run on CGminer, multiminer reports 640, about correct.

what Invensity do you use ? only 13 ?

Here's one of my sample .bat that gets me 640 khps on 7950
Code:
c:
cd\
cd cgminer-3.4.3-windows
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 1 --gpu-engine 1045 --gpu-memclock 1455 --thread-concurrency 16384 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 20

This one leaves PC usable while generating 560 khps
Code:
c:
cd\
cd cgminer-3.4.3-windows
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 1 --gpu-engine 1045 --gpu-memclock 1455 --thread-concurrency 16384 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 14

Either work fine on multiminer. Never tried inserting an intensity below 13. You should check your shader/thread concurr value.
focusforever
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
September 26, 2013, 07:47:09 AM
 #684

Oww crap i think i know why it is not giving the full power with scrypt

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 thats what missing

This dos parameter allow the card to make full use of the memory

I set but vga 797 only load 96% when using multiminer (Invensity=13)
focusforever
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
September 26, 2013, 07:48:59 AM
 #685

I have problem when using multiminer: if Intensity=13 , the vga only load 96%, if increase Intensity>13, the vga will load 99%. but the best parameter for vga 797 is  --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -I 13

how can I fix it ? I don't want to increase Intensity
please help me

If I only use cgminer (don't use multiminer), the vga load 99% with Intensity 13

As I said above, some 7970s perform poorly while scrypt mining.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265176.0

Is one thread:

lots more if you search on google:

https://www.google.com/search?q=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt&oq=7970+low+hashrate+scrypt

this is difference case, you can read my post carefully and will understand
summary:

1. if don't use the multiminer, vga 797 will load 99% and get over 700K with Intensity=13
2. if using the multiminer, vga 797 only load 96% and get under 600K with Intensity=13

multiminer only work good with Inversity over 13

You use the EXACT same parameters as you do in your multiminer, right? mine hashes at 638 when i run on CGminer, multiminer reports 640, about correct.

what Invensity do you use ? only 13 ?

Here's one of my sample .bat that gets me 640 khps on 7950
Code:
c:
cd\
cd cgminer-3.4.3-windows
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 1 --gpu-engine 1045 --gpu-memclock 1455 --thread-concurrency 16384 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 20

This one leaves PC usable while generating 560 khps
Code:
c:
cd\
cd cgminer-3.4.3-windows
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool1.us.multipool.us:7777 --gpu-threads 1 --gpu-engine 1045 --gpu-memclock 1455 --thread-concurrency 16384 -u coldbreeze16.1 -p x -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 14

Either work fine on multiminer. Never tried inserting an intensity below 13. You should check your shader/thread concurr value.

thanks for your helping, but I think you don't undersand what I write
1. I only focus vga 797 with Invensity 13
2. you only try to explain 795 with Invensity over 13

coldbreeze16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186



View Profile
September 26, 2013, 01:09:52 PM
 #686

I'm saying I can get the exact same kH rounded off in multiminer as in cgminer if I put the same parameters. I just tried with "-I 12". Worked just fine.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2013, 01:27:10 PM
 #687

thanks for your helping, but I think you don't undersand what I write
1. I only focus vga 797 with Invensity 13
2. you only try to explain 795 with Invensity over 13

In MultiMiner, click Advanced and then Process Log. This will display the exact executable path and arguments being used by MultiMiner to launch either cgminer or bfgminer. If you then open a command prompt and run that same executable with the same arguments you should get the same performance. Nobody else has reported otherwise.

If that is not the case can you please describe your OS and hardware, the version of cgminer / bfgminer, and exactly how you are measuring these things?

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Phoenix48
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
September 26, 2013, 07:56:52 PM
 #688

This is a feature request: For the coins list, would it be possible to add up and down arrows to help put them in orders as we see fit. In my case, i have at least 30 coins listed and would love to be able to put them in alphabetical order for easier research each time i want to pick one or simply know if one is already listed. So if it is not too difficult to implement that, please, could you consider it. Thanks.

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2013, 07:58:26 PM
 #689

This is a feature request: For the coins list, would it be possible to add up and down arrows to help put them in orders as we see fit. In my case, i have at least 30 coins listed and would love to be able to put them in alphabetical order for easier research each time i want to pick one or simply know if one is already listed. So if it is not too difficult to implement that, please, could you consider it. Thanks.

Not difficult - I'd be happy to add it.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2013, 08:56:11 PM
 #690

Would anyone be willing to let me host one of their Blade? Some amazing users are already going to let me host a Jalapeno and some Blue Fury sticks. I'd also really like to get the Blade working with the new support in bfgminer as I've already had a couple of users ask me about it.

The Blade is different than other mining devices in that bfgminer is not going to detect it with the -d? argument. From what I understand, it is only after you start bfgminer that the Blade can then send information to bfgminer. My thoughts are to basically allow mining to start without any devices (if the --http-port argument is specified) and then allow MultiMiner to show "hot-plugged" devices: devices that show up after mining starts.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2013, 02:11:47 AM
 #691

Version 1.3 is now available as a public release. In addition to the many changes found in the previous two pre-releases, this includes:

  • Added a button to sort coin configurations alphabetically
  • Added the ability to reorder coin configurations with drag-and-drop
  • Fixed display of prices in the History window

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Phoenix48
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
September 27, 2013, 02:59:23 AM
 #692

Excellent work with that alphabetical button. Just one click and all done! And the drag and drop is good too. Doesn't even take the place of some up and down buttons. Good work and thanks for doing it so fast. Very nice program.

coinviking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 01:42:08 PM
 #693

This program is awesome and it would have been the first thing I used if I knew about it when I first started out mining.

I'm having some trouble connecting to this pool : http://nrb.miners-united.com/news for Noirbits. I use the same settings in GUIminer Scrypt and it works. But Multiminer attempts to connect for a few minutes and then produces the error message "Configuration for noirbits disabled - all pools down."
Phoenix48
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
September 27, 2013, 02:15:42 PM
 #694

This program is awesome and it would have been the first thing I used if I knew about it when I first started out mining.

I'm having some trouble connecting to this pool : http://nrb.miners-united.com/news for Noirbits. I use the same settings in GUIminer Scrypt and it works. But Multiminer attempts to connect for a few minutes and then produces the error message "Configuration for noirbits disabled - all pools down."

I had the same problem with http://nrb.miners-united.com. I suggest you register and add http://noir.minepool.net:3345 as a backup in Multiminer. That's what i did and my problem is solved. 

BigDaddyWooWoo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102



View Profile
September 27, 2013, 03:11:46 PM
 #695

This program is awesome and it would have been the first thing I used if I knew about it when I first started out mining.

I'm having some trouble connecting to this pool : http://nrb.miners-united.com/news for Noirbits. I use the same settings in GUIminer Scrypt and it works. But Multiminer attempts to connect for a few minutes and then produces the error message "Configuration for noirbits disabled - all pools down."

I had the same problem with http://nrb.miners-united.com. I suggest you register and add http://noir.minepool.net:3345 as a backup in Multiminer. That's what i did and my problem is solved. 


I'm having the same issue with http://nrb.miners-united.com.  And I'm having an issue staying connected to http://noir.minepool.net.  I believe it to be a pool issue and not related to Multiminer.  When I connect with Guiminer I will hash for a few minutes and then hashing stops and I have to restart.  Giving up on NRB for the time being as I can't find any other decent pools.
BigDaddyWooWoo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102



View Profile
September 27, 2013, 03:28:46 PM
 #696


I've got probably an easy to answer question but I can't figure it out.  I am using the Android app and had it monitoring 3 different rigs for a couple weeks now.  For some reason the app began showing one of the rigs offline but it actually wasn't.  It was also duplicated on the app display, so that particular rig was showing as two separate rigs in the app.  I verified the rig was hashing properly and was able to remote in with no problem.  I tried to refresh the screen to see if I could get it to show as back online but it wouldn't.  I waited a few hours also to see it it would magically reset itself and still the same.

So I did what I thought was reasonable and deleted the rig in the app to see if it would somehow reset.  Both entries for that rig disappeared.  But my plan went awry when I discovered that I didn't know how to add the rig back.  So now I can't get the rig to show up in the app.  I don't see any option to add a miner anywhere.  I verified that I have enable remote mining checked in settings and my key and email address are correct for that particular miner.  I've tried deleting the app data and reentering in my key and email but I get the same results so I'm not sure if deleting the app and reinstalling is going to work.  My other two rigs are working and being monitored as the should be.

Anybody had this happen?  Any ideas on how to fix it?
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2013, 03:34:00 PM
 #697

So I did what I thought was reasonable and deleted the rig in the app to see if it would somehow reset.  Both entries for that rig disappeared.  But my plan went awry when I discovered that I didn't know how to add the rig back.  So now I can't get the rig to show up in the app.

...

Anybody had this happen?  Any ideas on how to fix it?

Machines should automatically show up in MobileMiner after they start submitting mining statistics. There's no additional step you should have to take. If the machine is mining, but not showing in MobileMiner, please PM me your email address and MobileMiner application key and I'll get it taken care of.

You will forever get immediate assistance due to how much I enjoy saying your forum name in my head  Grin

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
BigDaddyWooWoo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102



View Profile
September 27, 2013, 04:03:04 PM
 #698

So I did what I thought was reasonable and deleted the rig in the app to see if it would somehow reset.  Both entries for that rig disappeared.  But my plan went awry when I discovered that I didn't know how to add the rig back.  So now I can't get the rig to show up in the app.

...

Anybody had this happen?  Any ideas on how to fix it?

Machines should automatically show up in MobileMiner after they start submitting mining statistics. There's no additional step you should have to take. If the machine is mining, but not showing in MobileMiner, please PM me your email address and MobileMiner application key and I'll get it taken care of.

You will forever get immediate assistance due to how much I enjoy saying your forum name in my head  Grin

Lol a stripper gave me that name years ago and it just stuck.  The guys at work had a nameplate made up and put it outside my office.  I didn't notice it for a couple weeks.  Pretty embarrassing but funny.

Thanks for your help.  Great job on Multiminer.  It's my most used app by far.
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 06:11:38 PM
 #699

This program is awesome and it would have been the first thing I used if I knew about it when I first started out mining.

I'm having some trouble connecting to this pool : http://nrb.miners-united.com/news for Noirbits. I use the same settings in GUIminer Scrypt and it works. But Multiminer attempts to connect for a few minutes and then produces the error message "Configuration for noirbits disabled - all pools down."

I had the same problem with http://nrb.miners-united.com. I suggest you register and add http://noir.minepool.net:3345 as a backup in Multiminer. That's what i did and my problem is solved. 

Did you actually mine Noirbits? I was solo mining a bit, and got 1000 Noirbits, but the calculator on coinchoose was quite incorrect, and when I realized it, I went back to mining LTC. The issue with putting too many obscure coins in the auto-switching, is many times Coinchoose is not right.


BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
Miramyn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 06:51:15 PM
 #700

Any chance of adding cudaminer in to help us poor nVidia folks out?

Rent Your Hashing Power HERE!!!         
Online Anonymity is a MUST these days        
When I was younger we didn't have behavioural disorders. They called it "being a brat". It was as simple as that!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!