Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2017, 07:32:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 183 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 716824 times)
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2013, 07:15:05 PM
 #801

Another suggestion:
Currently, any time any change is made on the Coin settings page, all miners are stopped are restarted, which is quite inefficient.
a) It doesn't make any sense to do this is strategies are turned off, unless pool information for an active coin has been changed.
b) It doesn't make sense to do this if strategies are turned on, unless pool info for an active coin has changed, or profitability changes mean that a new coin should be selected.

True, but it's also something you don't do much after getting things setup. It's been mentioned before and I understand (and it does bother me from time-to-time), but checking to see if any of the numerous changes in any of the settings dialogs could affect mining isn't necessarily straight forward. I try to keep the code simple which means less time spent fixing bugs and more time adding features.

Let me know if I've overlooked a scenario where this would be a problem on a day-to-day basis rather than during initial setup of coins & pools.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
1498548729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498548729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498548729
Reply with quote  #2

1498548729
Report to moderator
1498548729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498548729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498548729
Reply with quote  #2

1498548729
Report to moderator
1498548729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498548729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498548729
Reply with quote  #2

1498548729
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 14, 2013, 09:33:05 PM
 #802

With MultiMiner 1.3.42 and bfgminer 3.3.0, SHA-256 mining constantly crashes. This is the output when taking the flags and putting them directly into bfgminer. I'm not sure what's going on. Gotta downgrade Sad

Let me know how bfgminer 3.2.1 works. I use 3.3.0 and haven't had any issues with SHA-256 mining but every system is different.

I downgraded to 3.2.1 with the latest MM, and all is well.

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
pyra-proxy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
October 15, 2013, 12:09:49 AM
 #803

Feature request:  Interface with the mine peon, anubis based mining server/web ui ... may require some changes in their stuff as well but interfacing the 2 projects makes you both all that much better.  I'd love to be able to use your mobile miner for instance to update the mine ninja settings and check hash rates etc.

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2013, 12:26:58 AM
 #804

Feature request:  Interface with the mine peon, anubis based mining server/web ui ... may require some changes in their stuff as well but interfacing the 2 projects makes you both all that much better.  I'd love to be able to use your mobile miner for instance to update the mine ninja settings and check hash rates etc.

You can do this already. If you use bfgminer as the backend miner and then enable the Stratum Proxy feature under the Advanced backend miner settings:



Then in the MinePeon UI enter the IP for your MultiMiner machine and the port specified in the dialog above.

Your MinePeon (and any other devices you point at the proxy) will show up under the Stratum Proxy device.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
rlhead7173
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 05:18:22 AM
 #805

Is there any way to use a script-jane miner for coins like Lottery Tickets (TIX)?

BTC: 169Mm5zefmZz2EuJDRkXWtUQ9T1SQhEVPg
LTC: LTmq5m7SvGBfdShyQFPgRxZ5SUc2hsiCqV
NXT: NXT-PUTF-QSCM-DBJZ-CZMS7
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2013, 12:43:34 PM
 #806

Is there any way to use a script-jane miner for coins like Lottery Tickets (TIX)?

I've never heard of Scrypt-Jane myself, sounds like something for CPU mining?

MultiMiner uses both cgminer and bfgminer on the backend. If those end up supporting Scrypt-Jane then MultiMiner will too.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638



View Profile
October 17, 2013, 02:50:56 AM
 #807

please add OSC,TEK,BFC
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2013, 03:33:14 AM
 #808

please add OSC,TEK,BFC

Are those coins? You can add any coins you want. You don't have to select one of the ones in the drop down.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638



View Profile
October 17, 2013, 06:12:37 PM
 #809

please add OSC,TEK,BFC

Are those coins? You can add any coins you want. You don't have to select one of the ones in the drop down.

Yes they are new coins some on exchanges and some are on their way to.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2013, 07:00:29 PM
 #810

Yes they are new coins some on exchanges and some are on their way to.

When you add a new coin configuration a dialog is shown with a list of existing coins. However, you can type whatever you want into that dialog. It doesn't have to be something from the list.

If you type in a coin that does not exist, another dialog will pop up allowing you to enter the exchange symbol for the coin and the type of algorithm.

Hope that helps!  Grin

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
manav1112
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 334

Jai Hind


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 06:04:49 AM
 #811

The world coin difficulty comes as 1.8 hence the 457% profitability, but its difficulty is actually 7.43 as of now, and it said it updated 1 minute ago. Also it never switches from WorldCoin except for 10 mins this morning for florin but according to http://coinchoose.com/ there are ones with more than 457% profitability
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 06:11:14 AM
 #812

The world coin difficulty comes as 1.8 hence the 457% profitability, but its difficulty is actually 7.43 as of now, and it said it updated 1 minute ago. Also it never switches from WorldCoin except for 10 mins this morning for florin but according to http://coinchoose.com/ there are ones with more than 457% profitability

WorldCoin is not currently being returned by the CoinChoose API:

http://www.coinchoose.com/api.php?base=BTC

That may be causing issues for you.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
manav1112
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 334

Jai Hind


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 06:39:18 AM
 #813

ah i see... well im going to continue mining it still, does seem to be a good coin.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 19, 2013, 08:24:18 PM
 #814

A new prerelease of MultiMiner is now available with the following changes:

  • Added support for specifying a stratum port (in addition to the existing getwork port) for the built in Stratum Proxy (under advanced miner settings)
  • The machine name is now sent with notifications pushed out to MobileMiner
  • Block found notifications are now optional (enabled in the Coins dialog)
  • Added the option to be notified when shares are accepted (enabled in the Coins dialog)

Let me know if you run into any issues. I am working on getting things stable for a 1.4 release (which should also include support for some new hardware).

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
October 19, 2013, 10:37:53 PM
 #815

since i updated to the new relese I keep geting this error

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.<>c__DisplayClass36.<CheckAndNotifyFoundBlocks>b__33(CoinConfiguration c) in d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Win\MainForm.cs:line 1217
   at System.Linq.Enumerable.SingleOrDefault[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source, Func`2 predicate)
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.CheckAndNotifyFoundBlocks(MinerProcess minerProcess, Int64 foundBlocks) in d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Win\MainForm.cs:line 1217
   at MultiMiner.Win.MainForm.PopulateSummaryInfoFromProcesses() in d:\Data\Visual Studio Projects\Personal\MultiMiner\MultiMiner.Win\MainForm.cs:line 1209
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5472 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.Win
    Assembly Version: 1.3.43.0
    Win32 Version: 1.3.43
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Douglas%20Seager/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Win.exe
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.Utility
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Douglas%20Seager/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Utility.DLL
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5468 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.Engine
    Assembly Version: 1.3.43.0
    Win32 Version: 1.3.43
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Douglas%20Seager/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Engine.DLL
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.Xgminer
    Assembly Version: 1.3.43.0
    Win32 Version: 1.3.43
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Douglas%20Seager/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Xgminer.DLL
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api
    Assembly Version: 1.3.43.0
    Win32 Version: 1.3.43
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Douglas%20Seager/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Coinchoose.Api.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5476 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
    Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.5420 built by: Win7SP1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5476 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
5qg-k1hf
    Assembly Version: 1.3.43.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
am9wpxdf
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
vextqsh5
    Assembly Version: 1.3.43.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
odeiq18c
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
Newtonsoft.Json
    Assembly Version: 4.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 5.0.6.16206
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Douglas%20Seager/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/Newtonsoft.Json.DLL
----------------------------------------
9fspifza
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
9p7ffnys
    Assembly Version: 1.3.43.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
o8zcre_u
    Assembly Version: 1.3.43.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
Interop.IWshRuntimeLibrary
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Douglas%20Seager/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/Interop.IWshRuntimeLibrary.DLL
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.MobileMiner.Api
    Assembly Version: 1.3.43.0
    Win32 Version: 1.3.43
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Douglas%20Seager/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.MobileMiner.Api.DLL
----------------------------------------
MultiMiner.Xgminer.Api
    Assembly Version: 1.3.43.0
    Win32 Version: 1.3.43
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Douglas%20Seager/AppData/Local/MultiMiner/MultiMiner.Xgminer.Api.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Web.Extensions
    Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.5458
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Web.Extensions/3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.Web.Extensions.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Web.Abstractions
    Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.5420
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Web.Abstractions/3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.Web.Abstractions.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Web
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5474 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_64/System.Web/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Web.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.



nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 19, 2013, 10:41:34 PM
 #816

since i updated to the new relese I keep geting this error

Can you zip up and send me the XML files in your %appdata%\MultiMiner folder? Thanks!

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
October 19, 2013, 10:57:08 PM
 #817

since i updated to the new relese I keep geting this error

Can you zip up and send me the XML files in your %appdata%\MultiMiner folder? Thanks!

sent

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 19, 2013, 11:04:39 PM
 #818

sent

Thanks. Just double-checking: are you mining coins not on CoinChoose? It looks like that is causing the bug.

Edit: If you are mining coins not on CoinChoose, give this a try: https://www.dropbox.com/s/8q2paqzjnfikl2r/MultiMiner-1.3.43.zip

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
rlhead7173
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 05:37:04 AM
 #819

I was getting the same errors every minute or so on all of my miners. It started when Cryptsy did their server migration tonight. They were down for about an hour during the process. The coins on coinchoose that had Cryptsy as the exchange are no longer listed on the website. I imagine this is what is causing the .net framework errors. I installed the version from the latter post and the errors are not occurring anymore.

BTC: 169Mm5zefmZz2EuJDRkXWtUQ9T1SQhEVPg
LTC: LTmq5m7SvGBfdShyQFPgRxZ5SUc2hsiCqV
NXT: NXT-PUTF-QSCM-DBJZ-CZMS7
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2013, 05:39:17 AM
 #820

I was getting the same errors every minute or so on all of my miners. It started when Cryptsy did their server migration tonight. They were down for about an hour during the process. The coins on coinchoose that had Cryptsy as the exchange are no longer listed on the website. I imagine this is what is causing the .net framework errors. I installed the version from the latter post and the errors are not occurring anymore.

Awesome - thanks for confirming!

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 183 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!