Bitcoin Forum
March 28, 2017, 11:50:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 183 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 685185 times)
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2013, 12:22:04 PM
 #741

Yes it is their however I still get the error message of unsupported command and stops client from loading cgminer.

I'm really not going to be able to help you unless you give the exact message you are getting. Please post a screenshot.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
1490701838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490701838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490701838
Reply with quote  #2

1490701838
Report to moderator
1490701838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490701838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490701838
Reply with quote  #2

1490701838
Report to moderator
1490701838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490701838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490701838
Reply with quote  #2

1490701838
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490701838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490701838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490701838
Reply with quote  #2

1490701838
Report to moderator
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2013, 12:25:08 PM
 #742

On my samsung galaxy s3  mobileminer don't remove hosts from the list.
I delete some hosts but when I click refresh they appear again. So changes don't save.

Deleted machines re-appear once they submit work. Are you sure the machines you are deleting aren't still submitting work?

And also I have a problem - no notification even after I bought the program in Google play.

First I've heard of this issue. What did you try in order to test this, and how long did you wait? Notifications go out every 15 minutes.

If you are still having issues please PM me your MobileMiner application key - thanks!

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
coinviking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
October 08, 2013, 12:43:50 PM
 #743

I don't think it makes sense to mix coin bases for profitability, even if a coin is not found in one of those feeds. The two have different bases for profitability and wouldn't (I don't think) be comparable.

Edit: In other words, that coin is profitable when compared to Litecoin. I don't think that we can assume that it is also just as profitable versus Bitcoin, simply because it does not appear on the Bitcoin profitability feed.

No, Android Tokens wouldn't necessarily be the most profitable coin just because they're more profitable than Litecoin, but in this case they certainly were. Litecoin is visible in both the Bitcoin and the Litecoin Profitability sections so it's possible to do the math. The most profitable coin I saw in the Bitcoin Profitability section (last night) was Lebowski, which was less than 200% as profitable as Litecoin at the time. Android Tokens were much more profitable, relative to Litecoins, than Lebowski was. In fact they were an order of magnitude more profitable, so I spent last night mining them with GUIminer Scrypt.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2013, 12:56:28 PM
 #744

No, Android Tokens wouldn't necessarily be the most profitable coin just because they're more profitable than Litecoin, but in this case they certainly were. Litecoin is visible in both the Bitcoin and the Litecoin Profitability sections so it's possible to do the math.

For something like this I'd encourage reaching out to sal002 who runs CoinChoose.com. He's very responsive and also very helpful. It seems like the coin you want to mine should be included in the BTC feed.

In fact they were an order of magnitude more profitable, so I spent last night mining them with GUIminer Scrypt.

Why's that? You don't have to use the automatic-mining in MultiMiner. If you click Advanced, and then Quick Switch, you can switch to any coin regardless of profitability.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
coinviking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
October 08, 2013, 01:20:40 PM
 #745

Why's that? You don't have to use the automatic-mining in MultiMiner. If you click Advanced, and then Quick Switch, you can switch to any coin regardless of profitability.

True, I could have kept using Multiminer. I can't remember why I did it now, it was late.

I spoke to Sal and he said it's because there are no exchanges for Androids and Bitcoins, only Androids and Litecoins. There must be some other way to show the most profitable overall coins, a third list maybe? I'll ask him about it.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2013, 01:24:57 PM
 #746

True, I could have kept using Multiminer. I can't remember why I did it now, it was late.

No biggy - use what works best. I just wanted to make sure there wasn't something preventing MultiMiner from working here.

I spoke to Sal and he said it's because there are no exchanges for Androids and Bitcoins, only Androids and Litecoins. There must be some other way to show the most profitable overall coins, a third list maybe? I'll ask him about it.

Thanks! Let me know what you guys figure out. I'd be happy to support something like this I just wanted to make sure it's done in a simple and straight-forward manner (if possible).

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
MerchantMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
October 09, 2013, 01:51:47 AM
 #747

will multiminer work with the new bluefury asic miners that are due for release? ive just downloaded the latest verion of cgminer 3.5.0 as its been updated for the new miners. thanks and super awsome job building this GUI
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2013, 02:16:03 AM
 #748

will multiminer work with the new bluefury asic miners that are due for release? ive just downloaded the latest verion of cgminer 3.5.0 as its been updated for the new miners. thanks and super awsome job building this GUI

Good question! One awesome MultiMiner user and group buy runner is supposed to send me one or two to make sure they work with MultiMiner. However they are all currently delayed so I haven't received anything yet (neither have the group buy runners afaik).

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
casilan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 09, 2013, 05:15:44 AM
 #749

been curious, which is a better backend? cgminer or bfgminer?

<a href="https://cex.io/r/0/casilan/0/" title="CEX.io - Bitcoin Commodity Exchange" target="_blank">Cex.io - Revolutionary MoneyMaking! Build your own Cloud Miner!</a>
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2013, 12:28:19 PM
 #750

been curious, which is a better backend? cgminer or bfgminer?

I personally have better luck with bfgminer when it comes to USB ASICs. It has proven more stable, while cgminer will stop recognizing some of my USB Erupters (plugged into powered hubs) after mining for a while until I unplug a hub and plug it back in.

And while cgminer used to be more stable for me when it comes to scrypt and GPU mining, I've found that bfgminer has been very stable for the past few releases, to the point that I use bfgminer on all of my various boxes.

Of course your mileage may vary and hopefully MultiMiner makes it relatively painless to try both backends.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 09, 2013, 12:55:52 PM
 #751

So I just tried the Import/Export coin config commands and I was disappointed to find that I could only overwrite the current configuration, not merge the two. Is there any way we could get an option to merge the config to be imported into the existing config?

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2013, 02:39:59 PM
 #752

Is there any way we could get an option to merge the config to be imported into the existing config?

Sure thing - sounds easy and reasonable  Grin

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
leopard2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 970


View Profile
October 09, 2013, 11:29:29 PM
 #753

Hi!

with an ASIC device and a GPU, it makes no sense at all, to use the same strategy and coins list for both. THe ASIC needs a list of sha256 coins and the GPU a list of scrypt coins.

is there a way to use different coins/strategies for scrypt and sha256 based devices in Multiminer? I tried to start 2 instances of MM but that does not work; the 2nd instance loads the same list of coins & strategy settings

Another option would be to use multipool and multiminer in parallel. But multipool is quite limited and does not use the best coins.

Any ideas? Other than using 2 computers which is a bit of an overkill?

Thanks
leo2

f you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 146eC5dop4j2x8rTmrboeAHm3QntaQ86xz
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 10, 2013, 02:11:24 AM
 #754

with an ASIC device and a GPU, it makes no sense at all, to use the same strategy and coins list for both. THe ASIC needs a list of sha256 coins and the GPU a list of scrypt coins.

What specific problem are you having? I run MultiMiner with GPUs and ASICs, as do a lot of other folks:



MultiMiner will not try to use the ASICs for scrypt coins, and the GPUs will never mine SHA-256 coins unless they are more profitable than the scrypt coins (never happens).

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Metatron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:10:41 PM
 #755

with an ASIC device and a GPU, it makes no sense at all, to use the same strategy and coins list for both. THe ASIC needs a list of sha256 coins and the GPU a list of scrypt coins.

What specific problem are you having? I run MultiMiner with GPUs and ASICs, as do a lot of other folks:



MultiMiner will not try to use the ASICs for scrypt coins, and the GPUs will never mine SHA-256 coins unless they are more profitable than the scrypt coins (never happens).

But are you using strategies or is that screenshot 'manual mode'?

TY

>>> If I've been of any help pls consider donating any cryptocurrency to my Cryptsy - [Trade Key: f400d7b9519d125b9908427c6ab1f28e918e3947] <<<
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 10, 2013, 04:24:33 PM
 #756

But are you using strategies or is that screenshot 'manual mode'?

That particular screenshot was just one I had posted previously. Strategies are disabled so maybe not the best illustration (I was trying to show different devices mining different algorithms). The first screenshot in the OP and on multiminerapp.com show strategies enabled and mining multiple algorithms.

However I think the statement stands. I currently mine both scrypt and SHA-256 coins based on profitability data from CoinChoose.com. MultiMiner uses the right devices for the right algorithms. If there is an issue I just need help understanding it, because I don't currently see the problem.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Metatron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:49:10 PM
 #757

But are you using strategies or is that screenshot 'manual mode'?

That particular screenshot was just one I had posted previously. Strategies are disabled so maybe not the best illustration (I was trying to show different devices mining different algorithms).

However I think the statement stands. I currently mine both scrypt and SHA-256 coins based on profitability data from CoinChoose.com. MultiMiner uses the right devices for the right algorithms. If there is an issue I just need help understanding it, because I don't currently see the problem.

Agree.

What I think leo was trying to ask is something like this (which I myself has though of too):

When strategies are enabled, say using the profitability 'setting', and you have both GPU and ASIC devices (don't have and thus cannot try it out), does the setting work like:
Most profitable scrypt coin mined by GPU AND most profitable SHA coin mined by ASIC simultaneously?
I.e. the strategies uses 2 separate coins - 1 for each type of script?

Hope this clears the query...

TY

>>> If I've been of any help pls consider donating any cryptocurrency to my Cryptsy - [Trade Key: f400d7b9519d125b9908427c6ab1f28e918e3947] <<<
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 10, 2013, 04:53:07 PM
 #758

What I think leo was trying to ask is something like this (which I myself has though of too):

When strategies are enabled, say using the profitability 'setting', and you have both GPU and ASIC devices (don't have and thus cannot try it out), does the setting work like:
Most profitable scrypt coin mined by GPU AND most profitable SHA coin mined by ASIC simultaneously?

That is correct. Right now all my GPUs are mining Litecoin because it's the most profitable scrypt coin. All of my ASICs (on the same rig, same MultiMiner instance) are mining Bitcoin, because it is the most profitable SHA-256 coin that I have configured. The reason I posted the shot above is it shows all of the coins I have configured on my rig. There are both scrypt and SHA-256 coins in there and my rig (a mix of GPUs, USB Erupters, and a Blade Erupter) all mine the proper coins based on algorithm and profitability.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
enki74
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 06:20:38 PM
 #759

Can anyone help with getting bfgminer running? I have cgminer working but the asic's keep crashing? I think I heard that bfg miner is better for this but can not seem to get it to run.....
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 10, 2013, 06:25:48 PM
 #760

Can anyone help with getting bfgminer running? I have cgminer working but the asic's keep crashing? I think I heard that bfg miner is better for this but can not seem to get it to run.....

What problem are you having with bfgminer specifically? Any error messages or screenshots you can include? The only thing I can think of is that you will need to install the Silicon Labs UART to USB driver in order to use bfgminer with Block Erupters.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 183 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!