Bitcoin Forum
April 28, 2017, 04:05:21 PM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 183 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 695631 times)
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
August 25, 2013, 03:51:28 AM
 #341

3.1.3 installed and wants to update to 3.1.4.

Yep windows. I'll do some investigating tomorrow to see if there's any states where it'll work.

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493395521
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493395521

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493395521
Reply with quote  #2

1493395521
Report to moderator
1493395521
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493395521

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493395521
Reply with quote  #2

1493395521
Report to moderator
1493395521
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493395521

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493395521
Reply with quote  #2

1493395521
Report to moderator
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 04:03:47 AM
 #342

Just updated all my rigs to the latest version, and am thrilled that it will now do updates. How often does it poll for updates?

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2013, 05:25:52 AM
 #343

3.1.3 installed and wants to update to 3.1.4.

Yep windows. I'll do some investigating tomorrow to see if there's any states where it'll work.

I really appreciate it. That's what I was going to ask next. Try doing the update when you are not mining. Also try doing the update, but rename your existing bfgminer folder first. If you can give me a few concrete examples of where it fails and where it works I can go from there.

Edit: another one to try would be cgminer. Does that fail as well?

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2013, 05:26:56 AM
 #344

Just updated all my rigs to the latest version, and am thrilled that it will now do updates. How often does it poll for updates?

It checks for updates once an hour.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
August 25, 2013, 01:03:48 PM
 #345

http://imgur.com/a/jKOSW

There's a small album of the issue that's happening, It downloads the .zip and then extracts it inside the xxgminer directory. Attempting to switch to cgminer via the settings panel creates the same thing, continually asking to download cgminer because it's not present. (It is, the program just isn't extracting it into the proper directory).

Hope this helps!

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 02:17:42 PM
 #346

http://imgur.com/a/jKOSW

There's a small album of the issue that's happening, It downloads the .zip and then extracts it inside the xxgminer directory. Attempting to switch to cgminer via the settings panel creates the same thing, continually asking to download cgminer because it's not present. (It is, the program just isn't extracting it into the proper directory).

Hope this helps!
What I have found is that it does unzip it in the CGminer folder but there is then anothter folder CGMiner-3.4.x inside this that is causing the problem.

So you have c:/user/name/apdata/local/multiminer/miners/cgminer/cgminer3.4.x

albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 02:19:42 PM
 #347

can anyone help me

I try to run cgminer with the following
 --scrypt  -w 256  -g 1 --thread-concurrency 6144,24000 -I 14,20 --scan-serial all -o mine-gdc.scryptmining.com:8448 -u xxxx -p xxxx -d 0 -d 1 --api-listen --api-port 4028 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 -T

It aslways crashes
but it runs fine with bfgminer

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2013, 03:06:08 PM
 #348

Hope this helps!

It does indeed - thanks so much for tracking that done. I'll get it addressed for the next update.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2013, 03:07:06 PM
 #349

It aslways crashes

What crashes? MultiMiner? If so please use the .Debug.zip build and paste the full crash text here.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 03:24:49 PM
 #350

It aslways crashes

What crashes? MultiMiner? If so please use the .Debug.zip build and paste the full crash text here.

No multiminer is fine but cgminer crashes

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2013, 03:35:16 PM
 #351

No multiminer is fine but cgminer crashes

Gotcha - misread while catching up on posts. Is there any output from cgminer at all? Or does it just crash right back to the command prompt?

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 03:49:04 PM
 #352

No multiminer is fine but cgminer crashes

Gotcha - misread while catching up on posts. Is there any output from cgminer at all? Or does it just crash right back to the command prompt?

If I run it in command prompt it crashes the command prompt.

In multiminer it just says crashed

and now it works ......
go figure

albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 04:19:06 PM
 #353

Hi

Is there any way when you are running asic's you could get cgminer to start the no gpu version?

then you would not need the -d commands in there as these commands seem to be giving me a problem when I also have gpu's mining other coins

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2013, 05:29:04 PM
 #354

Is there any way when you are running asic's you could get cgminer to start the no gpu version?

then you would not need the -d commands in there as these commands seem to be giving me a problem when I also have gpu's mining other coins

There's an option under Settings you can use to disable GPU mining. However, the -d arguments are still required as that is how MultiMiner tells cgminer/bfgminer which devices to use.

What sort of trouble is the -d argument giving you.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 06:04:04 PM
 #355

Is there any way when you are running asic's you could get cgminer to start the no gpu version?

then you would not need the -d commands in there as these commands seem to be giving me a problem when I also have gpu's mining other coins

There's an option under Settings you can use to disable GPU mining. However, the -d arguments are still required as that is how MultiMiner tells cgminer/bfgminer which devices to use.

What sort of trouble is the -d argument giving you.

Ok
I have 2 GPU's and 4 asci's it starts up the gpus no problem.
when I run cgminer it says that the device is not peresent.

Exit code 1
command line options set a device that does not exist or I get procces crashed if I do not put the -G argument in.

It works fine if I just mine with the usb's or just with the GPU's

now if i run cgminer-nogpu -o stratum.d7.lt:3333 -u albon.1 -p 12345 -d 0 -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 --api-listen --api-port 4029 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 -T
in the command window it works fine


nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2013, 06:19:07 PM
 #356

Ok
I have 2 GPU's and 4 asci's it starts up the gpus no problem.
when I run cgminer it says that the device is not peresent.

Exit code 1
command line options set a device that does not exist or I get procces crashed if I do not put the -G argument in.

It works fine if I just mine with the usb's or just with the GPU's

That sounds like a problem with cgminer to me. And you say this all works with bfgminer?

MultiMiner runs cgminer with -d? to list devices. From what you are saying it should list 6 devices. MultiMiner then uses the -d parameter to launch miners. So if you set your GPUs and ASICs to Bitcoin, you'd see it launch one instance with -d0 -d1 -d2 ... -d5. If you set your GPUs mining scrypt and your ASICs mining SHA256, you'd see two instances of cgminer launched, one with -d0 -d1, and the other with -d2 ... -d5.

Basically, what I am saying is that MultiMiner should simply be launching cgminer with the exact same device indexes it just listed using the -d? argument.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 06:37:02 PM
 #357

Ok


It is a problem with cgminer I tried running

-o stratum.d7.lt:3333 -u xxxx -p xxxx -d 0 -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 -d 4 -d 5 --api-listen --api-port 4028 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 -T

in the command window and cgminer crashed

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2013, 06:48:28 PM
 #358

Hey folks - there's a new prerelease version for you to kick the tires on. Everything looks good on my end and I'd like to release this as a public release as 1.2 if everything looks good for you as well.

Version 1.1.21 is available here. Changes include:

  • Added the ability to specify the starting API port used by the miner processes that MultiMiner spawns
  • Added the ability to specify additional white-listed IP addresses for the cgminer/bfgminer RPC API
  • OS X will now automatically download miners selected after startup
  • Automatic updates for MultiMiner are now enabled and supported for OS X
  • Config files will now be detected and renamed (after prompting) on *nix and OS X (previously only on Windows)
  • Fixed automatic bfgminer and cgminer updates being extracted to the wrong folder

As always thanks for the feedback, suggestions, and bug reports.  Grin

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 07:06:55 PM
 #359

HI

I would still like to suggest that for ASIC devices in cgminer the nogpu version would be a better one to run

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2013, 07:22:02 PM
 #360

I would still like to suggest that for ASIC devices in cgminer the nogpu version would be a better one to run

Unless I am misunderstanding, you've been able to do this for many versions.

Click Settings. If you are on 1.1.20, click Disable GPU mining. If you are on 1.1.21, click Advanced backend miner settings (again in the Settings dialog) and then click Disable GPU ming.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 183 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!