Bitcoin Forum
March 24, 2017, 08:06:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 183 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 683975 times)
Phoenix48
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 08:07:55 PM
 #781

Ok I just made a new fresh install of Multiminer with the Win32 that it download normally. I configured it as normal and let it run for a little while in scrypt. I just sent you the files with the results in it by email. As you will see, Multiminer reported a hashrate of 0 all the time i let it run and even restarted at least 2 times because it reported Zero Hashrate. (Because i didn't unchecked the option in the settings) But in truth, you can also see that it WAS working because the accepted shares were pilling up. All those problems goes away with the win64. If you need my files with the Win64 also, just let me know.

1490386011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490386011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490386011
Reply with quote  #2

1490386011
Report to moderator
1490386011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490386011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490386011
Reply with quote  #2

1490386011
Report to moderator
1490386011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490386011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490386011
Reply with quote  #2

1490386011
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490386011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490386011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490386011
Reply with quote  #2

1490386011
Report to moderator
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 12, 2013, 09:19:42 PM
 #782

Ok I just made a new fresh install of Multiminer with the Win32 that it download normally. I configured it as normal and let it run for a little while in scrypt. I just sent you the files with the results in it by email. As you will see, Multiminer reported a hashrate of 0 all the time i let it run and even restarted at least 2 times because it reported Zero Hashrate. (Because i didn't unchecked the option in the settings) But in truth, you can also see that it WAS working because the accepted shares were pilling up. All those problems goes away with the win64. If you need my files with the Win64 also, just let me know.

This appears to be an issue with the 32-bit version of bfgminer. Both cgminer and the 64-bit version of bfgminer always use US culture info in the API calls. This means even if your current locale settings in Windows use a comma for a decimal separator, the API does not. This makes sense since the API is an RPC API and may be running on a different system.

However, the 32-bit version of bfgminer is returning values from the API calls taking into account the current culture information.

64-bit bfgminer, non-US locale:

Quote
{"DateTime":"\/Date(1381606433915)\/","Request":"devs","Response":"STATUS=S,When=1381606433,Code=9,Msg=1 GPU(s) - 0 PGA(s),Description=bfgminer 3.3.0|GPU=0,Name=OCL,ID=0,Enabled=Y,Status=Alive,Temperature=81.00,MHS av=0.265,MHS 5s=0.267,Accepted=39,Rejected=0,Hardware Errors=0,Utility=11.906,Last Share Pool=1,Last Share Time=1381606431,Total MH=52.1380,Diff1 Work=39,Difficulty Accepted=0.00952163,Difficulty Rejected=0.00000000,Last Share Difficulty=0.00024414,Last Valid Work=1381606431,Device Hardware%=0.0000,Device Rejected%=0.0000|","CoinName":"Diamond"}

32-bit bfgminer, non-US locale:

Quote
{"DateTime":"\/Date(1381607576419)\/","Request":"devs","Response":"STATUS=S,When=1381607576,Code=9,Msg=1 GPU(s) - 0 PGA(s),Description=bfgminer 3.3.0|GPU=0,Name=OCL,ID=0,Enabled=Y,Status=Alive,Temperature=81,00,MHS av=0,264,MHS 5s=0,267,Accepted=15,Rejected=0,Hardware Errors=0,Utility=10,520,Last Share Pool=1,Last Share Time=1381607569,Total MH=22,5976,Diff1 Work=15,Difficulty Accepted=0,00366217,Difficulty Rejected=0,00000000,Last Share Difficulty=0,00024414,Last Valid Work=1381607569,Device Hardware%=0,0000,Device Rejected%=0,0000|","CoinName":"Diamond"}

I'll talk to Luke about it and see what to do. For now continue to use the 64-bit bfgminer when the Windows culture info is non-US.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Phoenix48
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
October 12, 2013, 10:50:17 PM
 #783

Ok no problem. So here is my little tutorial in case anyone bump into the same problem:

1- Install Multiminer and bfgminer 3.3.0 or update to bfgminer 3.3.0 like you normally would.
2- Make sure the "Stop" button is pressed and bfgminer is not running.
3- While keeping Multiminer open download bfgminer 3.3.0 Win64 version and use it to overwrite the files in your %appdata%\local\MultiMiner\Miners\bfgminer folder.
4- Delete any .bin files in the local/Mulitiminer folder.
5- PRESS START in Multiminer to run bfgminer. DO NOT close Multiminer before having pressed Start and let it run. This is the key step for having Multiminer recognise the new win64 version properly. If you don't do that next time you will open Multiminer, chances are you will get a bunch of error and bfgminer won't run properly.

For an unknown reason, this is the only way it works with the v3.3.0. For all the version before that, i could simply close Multiminer, swap files, and restart Multiminer but with v3.3.0 i can't do that without triggering errors.




Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128



View Profile
October 13, 2013, 01:54:24 AM
 #784

This seems like a Windows bug. POSIX and MSDN define that LC_NUMERIC should be initialised to the C locale by default, and BFGMiner is only changing LC_CTYPE - and that only with --unicode.

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128



View Profile
October 13, 2013, 03:46:02 AM
 #785

I've made a simple test case:
http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/setlocale.exe
If you run it with no arguments, it should always print "1.234"
If you run it with 2 arguments (eg, setlocale 1 2), it should print "1,234" in your non-english locale.
If you run it with 1 argument (eg, setlocale 1), it should always print "1.234"

Please let me know what you get...

Phoenix48
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
October 13, 2013, 06:16:36 AM
 #786

I've made a simple test case:
http://luke.dashjr.org/tmp/code/setlocale.exe
If you run it with no arguments, it should always print "1.234"
If you run it with 2 arguments (eg, setlocale 1 2), it should print "1,234" in your non-english locale.
If you run it with 1 argument (eg, setlocale 1), it should always print "1.234"

Please let me know what you get...

I have done your little test and the results are exactly as you predicted. 1.234, 1,234 and 1.234 respectively.

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2013, 01:18:24 PM
 #787

For an unknown reason, this is the only way it works with the v3.3.0. For all the version before that, i could simply close Multiminer, swap files, and restart Multiminer but with v3.3.0 i can't do that without triggering errors.

This part sounds odd - can you please post the details of any error you are getting? There should be no problem at all with replacing the miners in the Miners\ folder with MultiMiner closed.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Phoenix48
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
October 13, 2013, 02:56:52 PM
 #788

For an unknown reason, this is the only way it works with the v3.3.0. For all the version before that, i could simply close Multiminer, swap files, and restart Multiminer but with v3.3.0 i can't do that without triggering errors.

This part sounds odd - can you please post the details of any error you are getting? There should be no problem at all with replacing the miners in the Miners\ folder with MultiMiner closed.

I think you are right. Because i try to reproduce the error i was getting and now i can't. Only thing i can think of is that i remember that, at that time, i was forgetting to erase the old .bin. Maybe it was that. Sorry i can't reproduce the error for now.

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2013, 06:58:20 PM
 #789

I think you are right. Because i try to reproduce the error i was getting and now i can't. Only thing i can think of is that i remember that, at that time, i was forgetting to erase the old .bin. Maybe it was that. Sorry i can't reproduce the error for now.

Don't sweat it. If you happen upon that or any other error again and have the time please post the error text here and I'd be happy to take care of it. Glad it's all working for you now  Grin

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 02:30:23 PM
 #790

A side note... I'm finally testing the .42 block notification.. Solo mining LTC right now and will let you know when I find a block if it notifies.

Thanks!

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 14, 2013, 04:35:07 PM
 #791

With MultiMiner 1.3.42 and bfgminer 3.3.0, SHA-256 mining constantly crashes. This is the output when taking the flags and putting them directly into bfgminer. I'm not sure what's going on. Gotta downgrade Sad

Code:
C:\Mining\MultiMiner\Miners\bfgminer>bfgminer --scan-serial erupter:all --scan-s
erial opencl:auto -o stratum.50btc.com:3333 -u  -p  -o pool.50btc.com:8332 -u  -p  -o pool2.50bt
c.com:8332 -u  -p taco -o stratum.mining.eligius.st:
3334 -u  -p x -d 0 -d 1 -d 2 -d 3 -d 4 -d 5 -d
 6 -d 7 -d 8 -d 9 -d 10 -d 11 -d 12 -d 13 -d 14 -d 15 -d 16 -d 17 -d 18 -d 19 -d
 20 -d 21 -d 22 -d 23 -d 24 -d 25 -d 26 -d 27 -d 28 -d 29 -d 30 -d 31 --api-list
en --api-port 4029 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1, -T
 [2013-10-14 12:31:15] Started bfgminer 3.3.0
 [2013-10-14 12:31:24] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-10-14 12:31:25] Switching pool 1 http://pool.50btc.com:8332 to stratum+tc
p://stratum.50btc.com:3333
 [2013-10-14 12:31:25] Switching pool 2 http://pool2.50btc.com:8332 to stratum+t
cp://pool-ru.50btc.com:3333
 [2013-10-14 12:31:25] Switching to pool 3 http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334
 - first alive pool
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Network difficulty changed to 189M ( 1.35Ph/s)

 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Stratum from pool 3 detected new block

 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Pool 3 is hiding block contents from us

 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Pool 1 http://pool.50btc.com:8332 alive

 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Pool 1 is hiding block contents from us

 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Switching to pool 1 http://pool.50btc.com:8332

 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Pool 2 is hiding block contents from us

 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Error trying to wake notifier
 [2013-10-14 12:31:26] Stratum from pool 1 requested work update

 [2013-10-14 12:31:28] Stratum from pool 1 requested work update

 [2013-10-14 12:31:31] Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode.

 [2013-10-14 12:31:31] Tune dynamic intensity with --gpu-dyninterval

 [2013-10-14 12:31:31] Staged work underrun; increasing queue minimum to 2

 [2013-10-14 12:31:31] Staged work underrun; increasing queue minimum to 3

 [2013-10-14 12:31:31] Staged work underrun; increasing queue minimum to 4

 [2013-10-14 12:31:31] Staged work underrun; increasing queue minimum to 5

 [2013-10-14 12:31:31] Staged work underrun; increasing queue minimum to 6

 [2013-10-14 12:31:31] Staged work underrun; increasing queue minimum to 7

 [2013-10-14 12:31:31] Accepted 34a51950 BES 5  pool 1 Diff 4/4

0x21c9a69 : [unknown module] : [unknown file]
0x451bef : C:\Mining\MultiMiner\Miners\bfgminer\bfgminer.exe : /home/luke-jr/Pro
jects/Education/Tonal/BitCoin/bfgminer/make-release-tmp/bfgminer-3.3.0-tmp/adl.c
 (1133) : in function (gpu_autotune)
0x41f28e : C:\Mining\MultiMiner\Miners\bfgminer\bfgminer.exe : /home/luke-jr/Pro
jects/Education/Tonal/BitCoin/bfgminer/make-release-tmp/bfgminer-3.3.0-tmp/miner
.c (9152) : in function (bfg_watchdog)
0x41f1e4 : C:\Mining\MultiMiner\Miners\bfgminer\bfgminer.exe : /home/luke-jr/Pro
jects/Education/Tonal/BitCoin/bfgminer/make-release-tmp/bfgminer-3.3.0-tmp/miner
.c (9126) : in function (watchdog_thread)
Failed to init bfd from (C:\Mining\MultiMiner\Miners\bfgminer\pthreadGC2.dll)
0x6248671b : C:\Mining\MultiMiner\Miners\bfgminer\pthreadGC2.dll : pthread_creat
e
Failed to init bfd from (C:\Windows\syswow64\msvcrt.dll)
0x76ec1287 : C:\Windows\syswow64\msvcrt.dll : itow_s
Failed to init bfd from (C:\Windows\syswow64\msvcrt.dll)
0x76ec1328 : C:\Windows\syswow64\msvcrt.dll : endthreadex
Failed to init bfd from (C:\Windows\syswow64\kernel32.dll)
0x766a336a : C:\Windows\syswow64\kernel32.dll : BaseThreadInitThunk
Failed to init bfd from (C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll)
0x77639f72 : C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll : RtlInitializeExceptionChain
Failed to init bfd from (C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll)
0x77639f45 : C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll : RtlInitializeExceptionChain

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 04:40:39 PM
 #792

I found my first LTC block since I loaded the new version, but the notification didn't appear to work, as neither the machine that found it, nor mobile miner had the notification on the block.

Now, I'm not familiar with the API, however, just to make sure you know what it should be looking for, it's basically just the "Accepted" column in multiminer. When you pool, that column increments with every share that you submit, however in solo mining, that column will not increment until a solo block is found.

This is why the feature wouldn't be any use for pool miners, but for solo miners it's very helpful.

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2013, 04:43:48 PM
 #793

Now, I'm not familiar with the API, however, just to make sure you know what it should be looking for, it's basically just the "Accepted" column in multiminer. When you pool, that column increments with every share that you submit, however in solo mining, that column will not increment until a solo block is found.

This is why the feature wouldn't be any use for pool miners, but for solo miners it's very helpful.

10-4 and thanks for all the solo-miner feedback. I'll add that notification as well as the few tweaks we discussed.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2013, 04:44:47 PM
 #794

With MultiMiner 1.3.42 and bfgminer 3.3.0, SHA-256 mining constantly crashes. This is the output when taking the flags and putting them directly into bfgminer. I'm not sure what's going on. Gotta downgrade Sad

Let me know how bfgminer 3.2.1 works. I use 3.3.0 and haven't had any issues with SHA-256 mining but every system is different.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
murraypaul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 05:30:24 PM
 #795

Just to make sure I'm not missing something.
If you are using MobileMiner to control MultiMiner remotely, there is no way to change what coin is being mined?
That seems like a really useful feature, say if you find a coin has forked and want to steer clear of it, no matter what difficulty is being reported.
I was expecting to be able to click on one of my devices and choose from a list of configured coins, or to turn on/off the strategy.
It keeps sending me messages saying I should switch coins, but doesn't let me do it Smiley

BTC: 16TgAGdiTSsTWSsBDphebNJCFr1NT78xFW
SRC: scefi1XMhq91n3oF5FrE3HqddVvvCZP9KB
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2013, 05:34:30 PM
 #796

Just to make sure I'm not missing something.
If you are using MobileMiner to control MultiMiner remotely, there is no way to change what coin is being mined?
That seems like a really useful feature, say if you find a coin has forked and want to steer clear of it, no matter what difficulty is being reported.
I was expecting to be able to click on one of my devices and choose from a list of configured coins, or to turn on/off the strategy.

You are not missing anything. I have thought about supporting advanced commands like that and (probably) will.

MobileMiner is designed to work with any miner - not just MultiMiner or bfgminer. As such the API is kept fairly generic without anything miner specific.

Additionally, before ever releasing MobileMiner, there were a few people I spoke to who thought it was better to limit the number of remote commands supported because, ultimately, my servers are the single point of controlling such things.

But it's definitely not out of the question. Currently I am working on getting MultiMiner stable and some solo mining features. MobileMiner will be getting updates to show more information such as pools and blocks and other relevant info.

After that I will revisit more advanced commands in MobileMiner. I may make some changes to how the commands are stored and encrypted to harden it more before allowing more advanced commands.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
murraypaul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 05:52:38 PM
 #797

Is the a recommended way to disable recommendations for particular coins?
For example, I only want to mine coins listed on cryptsy, so don't want to see recommendations for other coins.
What I have been doing so far is adding the coins, not setting any pool details, and setting the profitability adjustment to 0%/multiplication.
Is there a reasonable approach, or will it cause other issues?
Should I just untick the 'coin configuration enabled' instead, will that stop recommendations?

BTC: 16TgAGdiTSsTWSsBDphebNJCFr1NT78xFW
SRC: scefi1XMhq91n3oF5FrE3HqddVvvCZP9KB
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2013, 06:00:12 PM
 #798

Is the a recommended way to disable recommendations for particular coins?
For example, I only want to mine coins listed on cryptsy, so don't want to see recommendations for other coins.

Unfortunately no easy way to do this in the current release. At first I had filtered this list just like you said - only those on the Cryptsy exchange. However the API from CoinChoose doesn't return every exchange a coin is on, rather it returns the exchange used for the price quotes. So showing only those marked as Cryptsy on CoinChoose would mean missing coins that are indeed traded there.

What I have been doing so far is adding the coins, not setting any pool details, and setting the profitability adjustment to 0%/multiplication.
Is there a reasonable approach, or will it cause other issues?
Should I just untick the 'coin configuration enabled' instead, will that stop recommendations?

I guess either of those would work in theory. You can also turn off the feature in whole if you don't use it. Or if you have some suggestion for a way this could work better for you let me know.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
murraypaul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 06:17:11 PM
 #799

I guess either of those would work in theory. You can also turn off the feature in whole if you don't use it. Or if you have some suggestion for a way this could work better for you let me know.

I think the feature is useful to suggest coins you might not have thought about, but once you've investigated the coin, you either add it, or decide not to, and probably don't want to hear about it again.
Perhaps a new option on the popup recommendation in the app, for do-not-suggest again.
So each coin you don't want to know about would only be recommended once.
Perhaps a new tab on the coins setting dialog could list those coins that are currently ignored in this way, and you could add/remove coins from that in the same way as from the current list.

Edit: Another suggestion. The recommendations use only the coin nickname, but the add coin list shows only the full name, and for some coins it isn't always an obvious mapping.
Perhaps the coin add list could show "Full Name (Abbr)"?

BTC: 16TgAGdiTSsTWSsBDphebNJCFr1NT78xFW
SRC: scefi1XMhq91n3oF5FrE3HqddVvvCZP9KB
murraypaul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 06:58:30 PM
 #800

Another suggestion:
Currently, any time any change is made on the Coin settings page, all miners are stopped are restarted, which is quite inefficient.
a) It doesn't make any sense to do this is strategies are turned off, unless pool information for an active coin has been changed.
b) It doesn't make sense to do this if strategies are turned on, unless pool info for an active coin has changed, or profitability changes mean that a new coin should be selected.

BTC: 16TgAGdiTSsTWSsBDphebNJCFr1NT78xFW
SRC: scefi1XMhq91n3oF5FrE3HqddVvvCZP9KB
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 183 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!