Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2017, 05:45:24 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 183 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform)  (Read 716285 times)
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 09:37:46 PM
 #281

Ah, I did misunderstand. To solo mine, you point to your local IP address hosting your wallet, if on the same machine, you'd point to 127.0.0.1 and the port you configured in the coin.conf file. If you have 24 rigs (yes I just added more), you point to the IP address of your wallet host, assuming you allowed your local subnet, or a specific range of IPs.

I already use multiminer for solo mining, and have it setup under the pool section.

Awesome thanks for that. What about the username and password? Does that also match the values used in your conf file?

Yes, you pick any username and pw and put it in the .conf file, which is what you use in the client.

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 12:10:50 AM
 #282

as of your request here with the command : -erupter:all -d?



As you can see perfect finds 17 devices

Since the fix of the bug no more crashes and alot more stable good work man Cheesy
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 12:15:55 AM
 #283

Ah, I did misunderstand. To solo mine, you point to your local IP address hosting your wallet, if on the same machine, you'd point to 127.0.0.1 and the port you configured in the coin.conf file. If you have 24 rigs (yes I just added more), you point to the IP address of your wallet host, assuming you allowed your local subnet, or a specific range of IPs.

I already use multiminer for solo mining, and have it setup under the pool section.

Awesome thanks for that. What about the username and password? Does that also match the values used in your conf file?

Yes, you pick any username and pw and put it in the .conf file, which is what you use in the client.

I use for local mining and ofcourse i make use of totally different ports  :

rpcallowip=192.168.178.* this only allows the machines on my lan to connect
rpcport=9671


galtbit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 12:26:39 PM
 #284

 Smiley
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 12:34:55 PM
 #285

Can you please set "--api-allow W:127.0.0.1" at the beginning of the commandline so we can overrule this at the end as optional command?
Or maybe a solution would be to don't set at all if allready in config or Multiminer extra command?

Getting ready to implement something for you here and I have a question first: how are you planning on connecting to the miners? MultiMiner can spin up anywhere from 1 to N number of copies of cgminer (or bfgminer), depending on your devices and what coins you is mining and your strategy settings. MultiMiner automatically starts with port 4028, and then increments that number and uses 4029 for the next, etc.

So I guess my question is, are you going to be able to work with that if I add support for white-listing more IPs? I just want to make sure before I start actually making changes.
I would really like a new cgminer for each GPU with different setting for each. Have 2 different cards and each needs its own settings as well as ASICs to mine bitcoin or PPC

dimaz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 10:21:45 AM
 #286

Cannot detect mining devices, I use AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series,
How to detect device
skyhigh2004
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 02:42:09 PM
 #287

I Think i've got a small problem.
Allmost every click the program is unresponsive for >4 secs...

The Titlebar displays "Reageert niet" (is Dutch for "Not responding") for about 5 secs.
And after +/- 5 secondes the program activates and I can click something.
So it kinda "Freezes" at allmost every action (activating windo also).
Only just after a fresh start it does responds good and fast.

Running: 1.1.18 / Win 7 Pro/ 64bit/ CGminer / 3 Coins / Strategie ON

ps: Just updated to 1.1.19, and same result...


I have had that issue with the last two releases also.  It used to happen on the first few versions for me as well then it just went away.  It doesn't seem to affect mining at all just kind of annoying.

BTC:157BZV5z5dEdEoE5KSr5D7CQGXamLpsZ7n  LTC:LYCf5PnQpXCCmpR4ka3mR8DFDe5hKhTdfc
MEC:MAgTT8QdhVCkgHTkUoKvs4w1TQvv3NU99v  DGC:D8Ubh9oYTpSe1HEBptY8wf6ZrPpj7bhkV5
FTC:6hb1VsGzkej4kSsssGA4FMnkCoVp7PLi8D  PXC:PqQwQKJoYxGSVrKtVfDa5aaJVL9Yevhb2b
albon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
August 18, 2013, 03:06:11 PM
 #288

I would really like a new cgminer for each GPU with different setting for each. Have 2 different cards and each needs its own settings
This is not allway's needed if you just need different speeds or temps...

CG miner conf for following cards all in 1 conf file.:
2x 7950 HIS ICE
1x 7950 Saphire
1x onboard GPU

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"gpu-engine" : "925-1108,925-1108,925-1106,0",
"gpu-fan" : "20-85,20-85,20-85,0",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500,1500,1500,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,0",
"intensity" : "20,20,20,13",

etc... Above is just an example where i set card nr 3 different GPU speed and keep onboard GPU at default speeds...

So no need to start different CGminers UNLESS... You want to set different Share Diff's as some mining pools support.
Then I use 1 CGminer/ 1 Worker for the 3 x 7950's and 1 CGminer/Worker2 for the onboard GPU and intensity. And this Worker gets a lower Diff assigned to it.

And the Share Diff setting is only needed if the cards are major different speeds and pool supports it. For just a small difference in cards I would not start several CGminer's.



Ok but I have a HD6850 and a HD7950. the 6850 needs -g 1 and -i 18, the 7950 needs -g 2 and -i 13 I can set the threads and intensity but not the -g for 2 different cards

atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


View Profile
August 18, 2013, 05:01:49 PM
 #289

Cannot detect mining devices, I use AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series,
How to detect device

Are you sure they are being found in CGminer?

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


View Profile
August 18, 2013, 05:04:39 PM
 #290

I have had that issue with the last two releases also.  It used to happen on the first few versions for me as well then it just went away.  It doesn't seem to affect mining at all just kind of annoying.

Same here as well. I've also had issues with it switching between pools with fail-over. Maybe it's just the way it's setup, but if my primary pool is not available, and it uses the 2nd one on the list, my assumption would be that when the first becomes available again, it would revert back, in a similar way CGMiner uses the failover (which is in my Scrypt config).

All in all though it's been very, very good and has been helping me manage my farm much better than I have in the past.

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2013, 09:48:12 PM
 #291

This freezing is indeed happening each time you change something to the program or settings within

However this happens only to the program multiminer my machine itself is not really affected

I think the freezing is that the program starts scanning all hardware devices, but i might be wrong about this.

Nevertheless this machine has 2 x 7970 ati cards and those are only mining a bit of scrypt coin at intensity 12

So not really bothersome in my case, mining on the cpu has more effect xD

This far i am really satisfied about the program nwools made Cheesy
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
August 19, 2013, 12:16:20 AM
 #292

I'm seeing the exact same thing as Duke.

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 02:39:03 AM
 #293

These freezeups make it almost impossible to manage my multi-miner setups remotely using TeamViewer. Coupled with a slow 3G connection, it IS impossible.

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
skyhigh2004
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 02:53:46 AM
 #294

These freezeups make it almost impossible to manage my multi-miner setups remotely using TeamViewer. Coupled with a slow 3G connection, it IS impossible.

Even just trying to hit the stop button on my main rig which is a X79 i7 its almost impossible to turn it off.  I have resorted to using the task manager to close both cgminer and multiminer manually so I can start over.

EDIT: Issue seems to be fixed.  Thanks nwoolls for looking into it.

BTC:157BZV5z5dEdEoE5KSr5D7CQGXamLpsZ7n  LTC:LYCf5PnQpXCCmpR4ka3mR8DFDe5hKhTdfc
MEC:MAgTT8QdhVCkgHTkUoKvs4w1TQvv3NU99v  DGC:D8Ubh9oYTpSe1HEBptY8wf6ZrPpj7bhkV5
FTC:6hb1VsGzkej4kSsssGA4FMnkCoVp7PLi8D  PXC:PqQwQKJoYxGSVrKtVfDa5aaJVL9Yevhb2b
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 04:26:54 AM
 #295

Feature Request: Quick Target change

It would be amazing to have a quick coin change drop down on the main screen, that would allow you to change the coin target for all selected miners.

My issue is that coinchoose is not keeping up to date with some difficulty changes (for instance, FTC just dropped, making it more profitable than LTC now), and I had to login to each rig, uncheck strategy, and modify the coin for each GPU using the dropdown. I know it's not that many steps, but with the freezing issue it took a while for each one.

Would be great if you could just select the coin and it changed targets that you had selected (just in case the rig has multiple targets).

And even a blow my mind feature... Have the capability to change all miners from a central console in a simple click.

Hope you don't mind the suggestions, just figured I'd post to see if it were possible.

Thanks, and I hope your vacation is going well!

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 05:55:15 AM
 #296

Everyone - SUPER SORRY about the slow-downs. That should all be resolved magically now without any updates required by you.




Which is just a nice way of saying it was a server-side issue (with MobileMiner) that I have resolved.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 05:59:18 AM
 #297

It would be amazing to have a quick coin change drop down on the main screen, that would allow you to change the coin target for all selected miners.

Good one - request logged. Shouldn't be too hard.

And even a blow my mind feature... Have the capability to change all miners from a central console in a simple click.

It's planned but it's a ways off in the future. I'd like instances of MultiMiner on a LAN to see each other and to be able to control all instances from any one of them.

Hope you don't mind the suggestions, just figured I'd post to see if it were possible.

Not at all - thanks for the feedback.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 06:00:19 AM
 #298

As you can see perfect finds 17 devices

Since the fix of the bug no more crashes and alot more stable good work man Cheesy

Thanks very much - I'll look into this and figure out the best way to detect all of your devices.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 06:02:44 AM
 #299

Cannot detect mining devices, I use AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series,
How to detect device

The application uses cgminer and/or bfgminer to detect your devices. The miner you chose during setup should be in the Miners subfolder. Try using either cgminer or bfgminer to detect devices from the command line:

Code:
cgminer -d?
bfgminer -S all -d?

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 06:03:36 AM
 #300

Just wanted to let you know the History window does work!
I mentoined earlyer it did not, but I was wrong..

Somehow I expected the surrent coin also mentioned in there.. stupid me.. the title is not a "CURRENT" window heh?  lol
Next Time i'll get some sleep before testing. ;-)

Not a problem at all. I'm glad it's working for you. I'd rather have more feedback than less  Grin

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 183 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!