Bitcoin Forum
January 24, 2022, 03:55:26 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 [101] 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 ... 6998 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][DASH] Dash (dash.org) | First Self-Funding Self-Governing Crypto Currency  (Read 9689394 times)
phm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 110


DATABLOCKCHAIN.IO SALE IS LIVE | MVP @ DBC.IO


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 09:54:50 AM
 #2001

I'm glad the miner works for you, hopefully I'll get paid for the bounty soon. For everyone playing with command line options here are the settings I use for R9 290: -I 18 -g 4 -w 128. I have not tested it on NVidia yet, will do that today, but do not expect wonders. If there are any serious bugs you can report them on eduffield's github.

Expressions of gratitude for the miner shall go this way: XjzvkWNMu5MNk1gNVykJ6CK1u3pAm47oha

I just sent you a payment for 3404.99, thanks!

d98183197bcc047b80a2c0624e0164d868292d4e197362b36570388ddc09e5c8-000

3504.99 DRK received, thanks everyone.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Probleminfected
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 09:56:37 AM
 #2002

ok working.

But I had to put in --no-adl because my 290x is water blocked.

i don't know sgminer that well, only cgminer.

is there a way to get sgminer to ignore my fanless 290x with out using --no-adl?

Ok did some research

I haven't tried it yet, but if you are using waterblocks or aftermarket coolers you can put in:

--disable-adl-checks

this will bypass the sgminer hang on start up because of no fan speed input.
Queeq
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 10:01:27 AM
 #2003

RIP CPU mining.

Python backtesting and bot script at Github
Development halted due to other priorities.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 10:03:35 AM
 #2004

RIP CPU mining.

Like it was ever alive.

Not your keys, not your coins!
tabnk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 10:05:31 AM
 #2005

GPGPU ALL THE WAY  !!!!!
bojos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 10:24:03 AM
 #2006

New CPU Miner!!

I have created a new cpu-miner 64bit and I achieved about 22% more khs/sec .
 
This version is based on cpu-miner-1.2c by ig0tik3d, and plus uses AES-NI/AVX instructions from an other library, so it's usable with this list of Intel Processors:

http://ark.intel.com/search/advanced/?AESTech=true

and with these series by AMD:
    AMD Bulldozer-based processors
    AMD Piledriver-based processors.
    AMD Jaguar-based processors.
    AMD Kaveri-based processors.

I'll release it today, but it's in alpha stage and needs testing because I tried it just with a Sandy Bridge i5-2400 from a friend.

I have not cpus to mine, so bounties for my time will are very appreciated.

Let me know if you are interested.

XCO: XxSJMTPKqRzADNe7Y3pazXF8jPV95EvDnS
BTC: 1Kwewq26emgePgvJFwcVCgzQTnxwdF1Jcb
Source code released
[/size]

Source:
https://github.com/elmad/darkcoin-cpuminer-1.3-avx-aes

#Read the README, compiles with march=native, only on CPUs supporting AES-NI instructions (it includes AVX)

Test it, and let me know Smiley

Windows?

Later, I need time to set the crosscompiler.
New CPU miner for Windows. PLEASE !!
CHAOSiTEC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1002


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 10:29:45 AM
 #2007

lotterymining.com Update:

website with be offline later, but stratum will continue to run for most of the time
only time stratum will be offline is when the server is rebooted

long bearded explaination:

im going to install Engine X instead (nginx) of apache to make the website faster
then reboot



Server rebooted and Engine X is running instead of Apache, please report back if this has helped (it should)



CHAOSiTEC

node-vps.com - Tron / Masternode hosting services
ress
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 10:40:00 AM
 #2008


Same for me... Still not working... :
Error -11: Building Program (clBuildProgram)
calclCompile failedError: Creating kernel search failed!

Update your Catalyst drivers if you have some old version.
Run sgminer with --debug and show me the console output.

I'm getting the same error... Using 2x6990, latest drivers (13.350.1005.0).


AlexGR
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1036



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 10:44:51 AM
 #2009

RIP CPU mining.

Not really... there is not so much acceleration right now in GPU. My mid-end 5830 is giving out something like 660kh which is what a i7 laptop will be able to give when a few more hashes get accelerated with AVX/AES.
VnPrS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:01:40 AM
 #2010

no connect to pool stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333  sgminer version 4.0.0 - Started: [2014-02-15 13:02:15]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(5s):10.79K (avg):10.75Kh/s | A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m
ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 2  LW: 27  GF: 0  RF: 0
Connected to (null) (stratum) diff 0 as user x.x
AlexGR
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1036



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:08:36 AM
Last edit: February 15, 2014, 11:36:26 AM by AlexGR
 #2011


Same for me... Still not working... :
Error -11: Building Program (clBuildProgram)
calclCompile failedError: Creating kernel search failed!

Update your Catalyst drivers if you have some old version.
Run sgminer with --debug and show me the console output.

I'm getting the same error... Using 2x6990, latest drivers (13.350.1005.0).

Same with 6850 latest beta drivers.

edit: Fixed with --no-adl
fpoint1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:09:27 AM
 #2012

RIP CPU mining.

Not really... there is not so much acceleration right now in GPU. My mid-end 5830 is giving out something like 660kh which is what a i7 laptop will be able to give when a few more hashes get accelerated with AVX/AES.

Yep, but most of miners using r9 280x, about 2MH's per card on current sgminer.
ig0tik3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:23:18 AM
 #2013

RIP CPU mining.

Not really... there is not so much acceleration right now in GPU. My mid-end 5830 is giving out something like 660kh which is what a i7 laptop will be able to give when a few more hashes get accelerated with AVX/AES.

Yep, but most of miners using r9 280x, about 2MH's per card on current sgminer.
on my hd 7850 2gb about 870 kh

VnPrS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:28:34 AM
 #2014

Work. 2 R9 280x.

Ubuntu 64bit + p2pool

https://i.imgur.com/bUl3eXt.png


I also have this picture, it is the rules?
luke997
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:34:32 AM
 #2015

Could anyone upload compiled linux GPU minining binaries?

I've been mining on 2 laptops for the past 1 week and barely got 17 coins... need to mine a little bit more.

Thanks!

Anyone? Thanks in advance...
amartinz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:46:53 AM
 #2016

no connect to pool stratum+tcp://pool.darkcoin.io:3333  sgminer version 4.0.0 - Started: [2014-02-15 13:02:15]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(5s):10.79K (avg):10.75Kh/s | A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m
ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 2  LW: 27  GF: 0  RF: 0
Connected to (null) (stratum) diff 0 as user x.x
Same shit. Can't connect to pool.darkcoin.io and https://www2.coinmine.pl/drk/

CPU miner works fine.
VnPrS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:48:42 AM
 #2017


[13:41:48] Accepted 37000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:43:16] Accepted 07000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:43:26] Accepted 25000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:43:57] Network diff set to 39
[13:43:57] New block detected on network before longpoll
[13:43:57] Stratum from (null) detected new block
[13:44:19] Accepted 62000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:44:42] Network diff set to 40
[13:44:42] Stratum from (null) detected new block
[13:45:03] Accepted 19000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:45:16] Accepted 16000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:46:47] Network diff set to 40
[13:46:47] Stratum from (null) detected new block
is this normal?
AlexGR
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1036



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:49:31 AM
 #2018

RIP CPU mining.

Not really... there is not so much acceleration right now in GPU. My mid-end 5830 is giving out something like 660kh which is what a i7 laptop will be able to give when a few more hashes get accelerated with AVX/AES.

Yep, but most of miners using r9 280x, about 2MH's per card on current sgminer.

We'll see how it goes, depending the evolution of the GPU and CPU clients. IMO the best solution will probably be a GPGPU combo which combines GPU acceleration for massive parallelization and CPU for operations that are best performed through its extended instruction set (massively accelerated) although that doesn't mean we'll see one.
AlexGR
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1036



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:56:04 AM
 #2019


[13:41:48] Accepted 37000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:43:16] Accepted 07000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:43:26] Accepted 25000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:43:57] Network diff set to 39
[13:43:57] New block detected on network before longpoll
[13:43:57] Stratum from (null) detected new block
[13:44:19] Accepted 62000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:44:42] Network diff set to 40
[13:44:42] Stratum from (null) detected new block
[13:45:03] Accepted 19000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:45:16] Accepted 16000000 Diff 0/0 GPU 0
[13:46:47] Network diff set to 40
[13:46:47] Stratum from (null) detected new block
is this normal?

Yes.
aulonocara
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 12:01:42 PM
 #2020

Still getting

Error -11: Building Program <clBuildProgram>
Error compiling program for search.

Tried 13.2 and 14.1 beta drivers, running a 6990 on windows.

Any ideas?
Pages: « 1 ... 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 [101] 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 ... 6998 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!