Bitcoin Forum
February 28, 2024, 03:55:41 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 2122 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XMR] Monero - A secure, private, untraceable cryptocurrency  (Read 4666354 times)
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 01:51:40 PM
 #1561


Ok, It worked.
When I enter refresh, it says refresh failed, daemon is busy.
What should I do?

Wait for blockchain sync a little bit. Size of blockchain.bin is 118M.
Or you can download recent blockchain.bin on the OP and make it faster.

How do i know it finished syncing?
And how can I copy my wallet address?

In the daemon (bitmonerod) you can type set_log 1 and this will show you the latest blocks you are and how much you still need to sync
1709092541
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709092541

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709092541
Reply with quote  #2

1709092541
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1709092541
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709092541

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709092541
Reply with quote  #2

1709092541
Report to moderator
1709092541
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709092541

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709092541
Reply with quote  #2

1709092541
Report to moderator
1709092541
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709092541

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709092541
Reply with quote  #2

1709092541
Report to moderator
seek4dream
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 13, 2014, 01:59:45 PM
 #1562


Ok, It worked.
When I enter refresh, it says refresh failed, daemon is busy.
What should I do?

Wait for blockchain sync a little bit. Size of blockchain.bin is 118M.
Or you can download recent blockchain.bin on the OP and make it faster.

How do i know it finished syncing?
And how can I copy my wallet address?

In the daemon (bitmonerod) you can type set_log 1 and this will show you the latest blocks you are and how much you still need to sync

It has been an hour, sync not finished yet. Is this normal?
Do I have to type SAVE both in simplewallet.exe and bitmonerod.exe before exit?
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 02:03:26 PM
 #1563


Ok, It worked.
When I enter refresh, it says refresh failed, daemon is busy.
What should I do?

Wait for blockchain sync a little bit. Size of blockchain.bin is 118M.
Or you can download recent blockchain.bin on the OP and make it faster.

How do i know it finished syncing?
And how can I copy my wallet address?

In the daemon (bitmonerod) you can type set_log 1 and this will show you the latest blocks you are and how much you still need to sync

It has been an hour, sync not finished yet. Is this normal?
Do I have to type SAVE both in simplewallet.exe and bitmonerod.exe before exit?

yeah syncing takes a bit of time. Did you download the blockchain and put it in the folder where it should be like it is written in the OP? This will make syncing really faster.

also save must be done only in bitmonerod. it saves the blockchain.
seek4dream
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:07:49 PM
 #1564


Ok, It worked.
When I enter refresh, it says refresh failed, daemon is busy.
What should I do?

Wait for blockchain sync a little bit. Size of blockchain.bin is 118M.
Or you can download recent blockchain.bin on the OP and make it faster.

How do i know it finished syncing?
And how can I copy my wallet address?

In the daemon (bitmonerod) you can type set_log 1 and this will show you the latest blocks you are and how much you still need to sync

It has been an hour, sync not finished yet. Is this normal?
Do I have to type SAVE both in simplewallet.exe and bitmonerod.exe before exit?

yeah syncing takes a bit of time. Did you download the blockchain and put it in the folder where it should be like it is written in the OP? This will make syncing really faster.

also save must be done only in bitmonerod. it saves the blockchain.

Thanks.
there is only Windows 64-bit blockchain in the OP
will it work for 32-bit?
dreamspark
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:08:31 PM
 #1565


Thanks.
there is only Windows 64-bit blockchain in the OP
will it work for 32-bit?


No, they arent compatible as far as I'm aware.
zeetak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:10:55 PM
 #1566

In case anybody is interested in the current stats...

diff
2014-May-13 09:09:49.286904 BH: 37904, DIFF: 10883839, HR: 181397 H/s
soulistyce
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 699
Merit: 510



View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:12:46 PM
 #1567

testing this coin  Grin
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 02:15:45 PM
 #1568

Thanks.
there is only Windows 64-bit blockchain in the OP
will it work for 32-bit?
[/quote]

nope so i guess you have to wait for it to sync...
darlidada
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 723
Merit: 503


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:23:26 PM
 #1569

I'm trying to use the .bat file so I changed the "wallet.bin" into my "myfilename.bin", the thing is when I launch the bat file, it doesnt let me copy paste my passwords.

Did you guys solve this ? I
dreamspark
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:28:54 PM
 #1570

I'm trying to use the .bat file so I changed the "wallet.bin" into my "myfilename.bin", the thing is when I launch the bat file, it doesnt let me copy paste my passwords.

Did you guys solve this ? I

If your trying to copy paste into simpleminer.exe copy what you want then click on the simple miner window. Then press alt + space bar and select edit then paste.
darlidada
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 723
Merit: 503


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:31:22 PM
 #1571

I'm trying to use the .bat file so I changed the "wallet.bin" into my "myfilename.bin", the thing is when I launch the bat file, it doesnt let me copy paste my passwords.

Did you guys solve this ? I

If your trying to copy paste into simpleminer.exe copy what you want then click on the simple miner window. Then press alt + space bar and select edit then paste.

I want to copy past into simplewallet.exe after launching the .bat file. I've tried what you advised but it just autoquits the window, like my password was wrong.
dreamspark
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:57:53 PM
 #1572

I'm trying to use the .bat file so I changed the "wallet.bin" into my "myfilename.bin", the thing is when I launch the bat file, it doesnt let me copy paste my passwords.

Did you guys solve this ? I

If your trying to copy paste into simpleminer.exe copy what you want then click on the simple miner window. Then press alt + space bar and select edit then paste.

I want to copy past into simplewallet.exe after launching the .bat file. I've tried what you advised but it just autoquits the window, like my password was wrong.

Im not sure what to say to you. alt + spacebar brings up a menu that you can select edit then paste from. alt + f4 autoquits the window.
zeetak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 03:00:42 PM
 #1573

I'm trying to use the .bat file so I changed the "wallet.bin" into my "myfilename.bin", the thing is when I launch the bat file, it doesnt let me copy paste my passwords.

Did you guys solve this ? I

If your trying to copy paste into simpleminer.exe copy what you want then click on the simple miner window. Then press alt + space bar and select edit then paste.

I want to copy past into simplewallet.exe after launching the .bat file. I've tried what you advised but it just autoquits the window, like my password was wrong.


try loading up a cmd window and then running the bat file that way. It's possible that you have an error in your script that is causing the program to quit. This will keep the window open after the command fails to run so you might be able to solve the problem.
WDL
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 03:13:51 PM
 #1574

My GOD,the wallet is very very wierd and too complicated to operate,Why dont release a wallet-qt as Bitcoin?
emontmon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 03:16:09 PM
 #1575

I'm trying to use the .bat file so I changed the "wallet.bin" into my "myfilename.bin", the thing is when I launch the bat file, it doesnt let me copy paste my passwords.

Did you guys solve this ? I

If your trying to copy paste into simpleminer.exe copy what you want then click on the simple miner window. Then press alt + space bar and select edit then paste.

I want to copy past into simplewallet.exe after launching the .bat file. I've tried what you advised but it just autoquits the window, like my password was wrong.


try loading up a cmd window and then running the bat file that way. It's possible that you have an error in your script that is causing the program to quit. This will keep the window open after the command fails to run so you might be able to solve the problem.

in command line
type  cd c:\folder_location_of_bitmonerod                   then press enter
then
type simplewallet --wallet-file=myfilename.bin               then press enter
at this time it should ask you to type your password. if your password is right, it should open it. if your password is wrong then you may have miss typed our password.
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 03:38:06 PM
 #1576

My GOD,the wallet is very very wierd and too complicated to operate,Why dont release a wallet-qt as Bitcoin?

because this coin is not a bitcoin clone and so there isnt a wallet-qt to just copy and release. There is a bounty for a GUI wallet and there is already an experimental windows wallet...
ibleed100s
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 03:56:06 PM
 #1577

im having a really big problem trying to install on ubuntu 12.04? does anyone have a guide step by step commands would be greatly appricated.
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 04:01:08 PM
 #1578

im having a really big problem trying to install on ubuntu 12.04? does anyone have a guide step by step commands would be greatly appricated.

I had the same problem. The fix was to eventually install boost 1.55 and i think g++ 4.8

anyway try this. It can be found on monero.cc :

git clone https://github.com/monero-project/bitmonero

cd ~ && wget https://www.dropbox.com/s/3pclp7sm94edmxl/install_monero.sh && chmod +x ./install_monero.sh && ./install_monero.sh

The second line  will take some time but it will manage to install them. To be sincere i havent test this line on 12.04. I did it manually somehow by adding repos...I cant remember exackly what repos i added.
ibleed100s
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 04:11:11 PM
 #1579

im having a really big problem trying to install on ubuntu 12.04? does anyone have a guide step by step commands would be greatly appricated.

I had the same problem. The fix was to eventually install boost 1.55 and i think g++ 4.8

anyway try this. It can be found on monero.cc :

git clone https://github.com/monero-project/bitmonero

cd ~ && wget https://www.dropbox.com/s/3pclp7sm94edmxl/install_monero.sh && chmod +x ./install_monero.sh && ./install_monero.sh

The second line  will take some time but it will manage to install them. To be sincere i havent test this line on 12.04. I did it manually somehow by adding repos...I cant remember exackly what repos i added.



Yah i tried that exact line they had, but it seems like it not working with 12.04 im very confused. driving me crazy!
seek4dream
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 13, 2014, 04:18:17 PM
 #1580

My GOD,the wallet is very very wierd and too complicated to operate,Why dont release a wallet-qt as Bitcoin?

because this coin is not a bitcoin clone and so there isnt a wallet-qt to just copy and release. There is a bounty for a GUI wallet and there is already an experimental windows wallet...

Glad to know that. More ppl will get into MRO with a user-friendly wallet.
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 ... 2122 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!