Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2018, 11:22:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 [305] 306 307 308 309 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 10000 miners  (Read 547352 times)
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 01:34:16 AM
 #6081

Ive been running Awesome miner for a few months now with 22 Bitmain L3+, and it certainly has helped my bottom line. But It feels like the software supports 95% gpu, and 5% asic multipool switching. I would like to add as many multipools out there as possible without being restricted to the short list of about 10 in awesome miner. For example if I wanted to monitor profits on prohashing , is that possible on my own, or do I have to wait for Patricke to add it to the list? I may be missing something. Ive looked for some way to add more pools through an api and display profits, and just dont see it.

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
1526944969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526944969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526944969
Reply with quote  #2

1526944969
Report to moderator
1526944969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526944969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526944969
Reply with quote  #2

1526944969
Report to moderator
1526944969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526944969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526944969
Reply with quote  #2

1526944969
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SiddFan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 05:54:06 AM
 #6082

Any chance you can add the Bytom coin?
It show up once it's listed on WhatToMine.com

Use this tool/addon... Wink

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2979494.0

ETH : 0x5Ba0D36E1DFA34Ed3041F21fC30516a445Dc7007
SiddFan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 05:56:23 AM
 #6083


Please add JCE CPU Miner Wink does great hashrate with Crypto-Heavy Wink

ETH : 0x5Ba0D36E1DFA34Ed3041F21fC30516a445Dc7007
MrsDelish
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 08:54:10 AM
 #6084

ccminer failover pool support would be nice, ccminer supports either inline or separate config file

Code:
ccminer -a x16r -o stratum+tcp://pool1:3636 -u WALLET.rigname -p x -o stratum+tcp://pool2:3636 -u WALLET.rigname -p x -i 20 -N 600

or with a config file loaded with either
Code:
-c, --config=FILE

Code:
{
   "_note": "Failover 2 pools",

   "pools": [{
"name": "Pool1",
"url": "stratum+tcp://pool1:3636",
"user": "WALLET",
"pass": "x"
    },
    {
"name": "Pool2",
"url": "stratum+tcp://pool2:3636",
"user": "WALLET",
"pass": "x"
    }
   ],

  "algo": "x16r",
  "intensity": "19",
  "statsavg" : "600",
  "api-bind": "127.0.0.1",
  "api-remote": false
}

Ref ccminer flags: https://github.com/brian112358/nevermore-miner/blob/linux/README.txt
rvn related: https://raven.wiki/wiki/Mining
kitenski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:50:04 AM
 #6085

from the mining-dutch pool, do I simply enter username.worker1 as an example in the profit switching line?

I did this and AW starting mining to the pool, but the pool website didn't show any workers?

regards,

Greg
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2018, 01:55:41 PM
 #6086

It could be possible that in the autoprofit mode, to click with the right button on a rig or several, to change the pool from the contextual menu

Now you have to enter options, go to a side menu, and choose the pool there, one by one.

As I ask it would be like changing the template in managed, but here one or several rigs is chosen, right button, change pool and there will be the pools that I already have defined. It would be very quick to change.

regards
Thanks for your feedback. By change pool, do you refer to that the pools available for the profit switcher should be changed in an easier way? Because the actual pool being selected by the profit switcher is based on profit only, not a user selection.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2018, 01:57:12 PM
 #6087

Hi Patrike,

can you please add HSR miner for HSR algo as well? It is quite profitable in the longer therm..
Thank you!

Awesome miner is far the best tool for mining and monitoring, keep up your great work Cheesy
Thanks for your nice feedback. HSR could be the one of the next mining software that will be supported - maybe even the next.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2018, 02:06:52 PM
 #6088

Ive been running Awesome miner for a few months now with 22 Bitmain L3+, and it certainly has helped my bottom line. But It feels like the software supports 95% gpu, and 5% asic multipool switching. I would like to add as many multipools out there as possible without being restricted to the short list of about 10 in awesome miner. For example if I wanted to monitor profits on prohashing , is that possible on my own, or do I have to wait for Patricke to add it to the list? I may be missing something. Ive looked for some way to add more pools through an api and display profits, and just dont see it.

Vegas
Thanks for your suggestions.

I'm open for ideas about which additional multi-coin pools to add support for. The reason for the GPU mining focus for the predefined pools is that most of the GPU mining pools uses the same profitability interfaces (API), making it easy to support many of them.

Prohashing is special for several reasons. Their API's has a very unique design and it's not possible to just make some configuration to make it work.

Prohasing also uses the password field to specify algorithm information, and the Pool URL is always "prohashing.com:3333" no matter of what is being mined. Because of this special design of prohashing, it's not possible for any software to look at the Pool URL and see which coin or algorithm is being mined - all of them look identical.

This is a major drawback in the design of prohashing making it difficult to look at your Antminer and know which prohashing algorithm it actually uses (an ASIC miner never returns the password field).

It could probably be supported if Awesome Miner also looked at what kind of Antminer you run and make assumptions that if you have Antminer D3, "prohashing.com:3333" is probably their X11 pool. This will however become complex very fast.

If you have any suggestions other than Prohashing.com - please let me know.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2018, 02:08:18 PM
 #6089

ccminer failover pool support would be nice, ccminer supports either inline or separate config file

Code:
ccminer -a x16r -o stratum+tcp://pool1:3636 -u WALLET.rigname -p x -o stratum+tcp://pool2:3636 -u WALLET.rigname -p x -i 20 -N 600

or with a config file loaded with either
Code:
-c, --config=FILE

Code:
{
   "_note": "Failover 2 pools",

   "pools": [{
"name": "Pool1",
"url": "stratum+tcp://pool1:3636",
"user": "WALLET",
"pass": "x"
    },
    {
"name": "Pool2",
"url": "stratum+tcp://pool2:3636",
"user": "WALLET",
"pass": "x"
    }
   ],

  "algo": "x16r",
  "intensity": "19",
  "statsavg" : "600",
  "api-bind": "127.0.0.1",
  "api-remote": false
}

Ref ccminer flags: https://github.com/brian112358/nevermore-miner/blob/linux/README.txt
rvn related: https://raven.wiki/wiki/Mining
I agree, this would be a good feature improvement. I've also noticed that DSTM miner also supports failover pools these days.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
cain2941ll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 03:25:48 PM
 #6090

Should the latest excavator still work if I'm using AM to manage rigs that mine solely at Nicehash?  I just prefer the remote management (vs using the NH beta gui).

I can only seem to get 1.4 to work, but not the latest version.
wildzer0
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 05:33:40 PM
 #6091

The API for Excavator 1.5 has changed (again), so Awesome Miner would need an update to support it.
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 08:27:18 PM
 #6092

Ive been running Awesome miner for a few months now with 22 Bitmain L3+, and it certainly has helped my bottom line. But It feels like the software supports 95% gpu, and 5% asic multipool switching. I would like to add as many multipools out there as possible without being restricted to the short list of about 10 in awesome miner. For example if I wanted to monitor profits on prohashing , is that possible on my own, or do I have to wait for Patricke to add it to the list? I may be missing something. Ive looked for some way to add more pools through an api and display profits, and just dont see it.

Vegas
Thanks for your suggestions.

I'm open for ideas about which additional multi-coin pools to add support for. The reason for the GPU mining focus for the predefined pools is that most of the GPU mining pools uses the same profitability interfaces (API), making it easy to support many of them.

Prohashing is special for several reasons. Their API's has a very unique design and it's not possible to just make some configuration to make it work.

Prohasing also uses the password field to specify algorithm information, and the Pool URL is always "prohashing.com:3333" no matter of what is being mined. Because of this special design of prohashing, it's not possible for any software to look at the Pool URL and see which coin or algorithm is being mined - all of them look identical.

This is a major drawback in the design of prohashing making it difficult to look at your Antminer and know which prohashing algorithm it actually uses (an ASIC miner never returns the password field).

It could probably be supported if Awesome Miner also looked at what kind of Antminer you run and make assumptions that if you have Antminer D3, "prohashing.com:3333" is probably their X11 pool. This will however become complex very fast.

If you have any suggestions other than Prohashing.com - please let me know.


Yes, here are some suggestions to add for multipools.

https://www.multipool.us/
https://hash-to-coins.com/ ( I would LOVE to know the profits on this)
https://gigarho.com/ (BIG multipool)

Ok.. these are just some of the bigger ones.

Thanks

Vegas




I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
akadamson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 18


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 02:54:02 AM
 #6093

I'm puzzled by something.

I use the external API based program that pushes coin information.

so I was watching PGN and it was about to go through a diff change. (retarget).
It would go from 1640 net diff to 451 at a specific block count

But it never changed in the coin list, or actually it is but by only a small amount each update.  So is there some averaging that is going on?  I tried changing from current to 24hr average, etc but that made zero difference.  I guess when it's net diff went to 450 I would have expected it to show that and jump to the top of the coin list, but that didn't happen.

So where is the averaging taking place and how do you turn that off or make it track actual? 

This could be coming from the external program, but I can't find where AM would *log* that input so I don't know...


Any thoughts?
moppidoo
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 168
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 04:21:42 AM
 #6094

I'm puzzled by something.

I use the external API based program that pushes coin information.

so I was watching PGN and it was about to go through a diff change. (retarget).
It would go from 1640 net diff to 451 at a specific block count

But it never changed in the coin list, or actually it is but by only a small amount each update.  So is there some averaging that is going on?  I tried changing from current to 24hr average, etc but that made zero difference.  I guess when it's net diff went to 450 I would have expected it to show that and jump to the top of the coin list, but that didn't happen.

So where is the averaging taking place and how do you turn that off or make it track actual? 

This could be coming from the external program, but I can't find where AM would *log* that input so I don't know...


Any thoughts?

if you're using @soothaa's updater, he had smoothing applied to the updater, probably over 10~20min or by number of blocks, nothing you can do with that until @soothaa makes parseable config param via cli or config file. or the way I does it, via crude excel vba
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 04:55:38 AM
 #6095

How do you add a baika x10?
NetfetMiningCompany
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 154
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 09:14:25 AM
 #6096

Ive been getting a lot of ""failed to initialize log" errors that crash AM. Any idea what might be causing this?
glenoids202
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 11:01:26 AM
 #6097

Hi Sir,

I have paid for your software last May 7, 2018 up until now I am not getting any support  (Awesome Miner Free Edition)
What is the step by step guide how to run this program

Appreciate your earliest response  my email is glenngomez22@gmail.com

Thank you
Glenn
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2018, 11:48:35 AM
 #6098

Should the latest excavator still work if I'm using AM to manage rigs that mine solely at Nicehash?  I just prefer the remote management (vs using the NH beta gui).

I can only seem to get 1.4 to work, but not the latest version.
The API for Excavator 1.5 has changed (again), so Awesome Miner would need an update to support it.
The Excavator minor changes the API in almost every release, making it difficult to support the latest. Also the fact that 1.5 only can be used for Nicehash pools make it more complex to implement with the Awesome Miner profit switcher that would have to take this factor into consideration.

Version 1.5 will probably be supported, but because of the reasons above it's not a quick fix I can provide right now.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2018, 11:49:17 AM
 #6099

How do you add a baika x10?
Hi,

You can add ASIC miners as External Miners. Please see:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/externalminer.aspx

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2018, 11:51:37 AM
 #6100

Ive been getting a lot of ""failed to initialize log" errors that crash AM. Any idea what might be causing this?
Please verify the following:

1) If you don't have Windows 10, please ensure .NET Framework 4.5 or later is installed

2) Awesome Miner is writing information to the folders %appdata%\AwesomeMiner and %localappdata%\AwesomeMiner, and on a default Windows installation, these folders are writable. There are however some security software that go in and change the security settings for these folders. Can you verify if there are write permissions here?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Pages: « 1 ... 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 [305] 306 307 308 309 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!