Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2022, 12:37:05 AM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 »
  Print  
Author Topic: T-Rex 0.26.8 ETHW, ETC (+dual mining) GPU miner  (Read 173317 times)
winding-coils
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2021, 05:31:16 PM
 #1941

Hello everyone,

Is it possible to solo mine with T-Rex directly to a Ravencoin QT wallet as seen here? https://synicide.medium.com/ravencoin-testnet-solo-mining-tutorial-a96b0d21e06e
I appreciate any help/suggestions 🙏
1670373425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670373425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670373425
Reply with quote  #2

1670373425
Report to moderator
1670373425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670373425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670373425
Reply with quote  #2

1670373425
Report to moderator
1670373425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670373425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670373425
Reply with quote  #2

1670373425
Report to moderator
The forum strives to allow free discussion of any ideas. All policies are built around this principle. This doesn't mean you can post garbage, though: posts should actually contain ideas, and these ideas should be argued reasonably.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670373425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670373425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670373425
Reply with quote  #2

1670373425
Report to moderator
1670373425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670373425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670373425
Reply with quote  #2

1670373425
Report to moderator
1670373425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670373425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670373425
Reply with quote  #2

1670373425
Report to moderator
dedizonesv2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 20, 2021, 09:12:22 AM
 #1942

Hey guys,

Just a FYI to the Devs; I have three 3080 TI’s in a rig using T-Rex and Hive-OS. When I changed the rig name in settings and went back to overview the 3080 TI’s were at full hash rate. Lasted a few seconds before slowly going back to LHR.

Image: https://ibb.co/tJGjrjK

T-rex ver: 0.24.8
HiveOS ver: 0.6-212@211211

Carpe9Diem





Yes and ?

normal the LHR system is triggered
nik-qz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 45


View Profile WWW
December 20, 2021, 09:45:42 PM
 #1943

noticed this feature on 3080 ti video cards, if I connect the riser with a good cable pci-e coming from the power supply unit, then the speed of the lhr is about 83-86 megahashes, if I connect the riser with a cheap Chinese 6-pin pci-e cable, and the second end is in the power supply unit, then the speed of work video cards with lxr about 88-90 megahashes and so not on one rig, but on two where I have such cards and everything would be fine, but on these nasty cables after a week or two, black wires burn out near the side of the mount with the power supply cable and the card is just falls off, changed it repeatedly and all over again...
Carpe9Diem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2021, 12:48:30 AM
 #1944

Hey guys,

Just a FYI to the Devs; I have three 3080 TI’s in a rig using T-Rex and Hive-OS. When I changed the rig name in settings and went back to overview the 3080 TI’s were at full hash rate. Lasted a few seconds before slowly going back to LHR.

Image: https://ibb.co/tJGjrjK

T-rex ver: 0.24.8
HiveOS ver: 0.6-212@211211

Carpe9Diem





Yes and ?

normal the LHR system is triggered

I am assuming you have never tried to workaround hardware and software limitations. In short your always looking for a open door to get in. Whatever command was sent to change the name gave full hash rate for 20+ seconds. So it may be possible to replicate the command and unlock the full hash rate. This was the reason for my post. In my experience the greatest exploits can often be found in places completely unrelated to what your trying to accomplish.

Hope this helps!

Carpe9Diem
Ololololo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2021, 12:20:18 PM
 #1945

Hi guys! I need a help. I have two EVGA 3080 ti cards. Mining though Hive OS, rightnow using gminer. But I also tried to use T-rex miner. But every 2 minuts miner is restarting with problem^:
TREX: T-rex instance wasn't validated
WARN: Miner is going to shutdown...
Main loop finished. Cleaning up resources...
ApiServer: stopped listening on 127.0.0.1:4059
T-rex fishished.

I tried lots of things, updated all my drivers. T-rex is not working propperly.
What can you suggest for me?
P.S. I have no firewalls etc.
dedizonesv2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 22, 2021, 07:22:04 PM
 #1946

Hi guys! I need a help. I have two EVGA 3080 ti cards. Mining though Hive OS, rightnow using gminer. But I also tried to use T-rex miner. But every 2 minuts miner is restarting with problem^:
TREX: T-rex instance wasn't validated
WARN: Miner is going to shutdown...
Main loop finished. Cleaning up resources...
ApiServer: stopped listening on 127.0.0.1:4059
T-rex fishished.

I tried lots of things, updated all my drivers. T-rex is not working propperly.
What can you suggest for me?
P.S. I have no firewalls etc.

check firewall or resolv.conf ?

firewall on ISP ?

in shell-hiveos try this

Code:
net-test
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 42


View Profile
December 22, 2021, 08:02:54 PM
 #1947

Hi guys! I need a help. I have two EVGA 3080 ti cards. Mining though Hive OS, rightnow using gminer. But I also tried to use T-rex miner. But every 2 minuts miner is restarting with problem^:
TREX: T-rex instance wasn't validated
WARN: Miner is going to shutdown...
Main loop finished. Cleaning up resources...
ApiServer: stopped listening on 127.0.0.1:4059
T-rex fishished.

I tried lots of things, updated all my drivers. T-rex is not working propperly.
What can you suggest for me?
P.S. I have no firewalls etc.

check firewall or resolv.conf ?

firewall on ISP ?

in shell-hiveos try this

Code:
net-test

As gminer works on hiveos I doubt it has something to do with firewall/resolv.conf/isp/networking.

Rickirs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 206
Merit: 20


View Profile
December 24, 2021, 01:03:09 PM
 #1948

Hey guys,

Just a FYI to the Devs; I have three 3080 TI’s in a rig using T-Rex and Hive-OS. When I changed the rig name in settings and went back to overview the 3080 TI’s were at full hash rate. Lasted a few seconds before slowly going back to LHR.

Image: https://ibb.co/tJGjrjK

T-rex ver: 0.24.8
HiveOS ver: 0.6-212@211211

Carpe9Diem



This is nothing new, as already fellow members pointed out, when you start mining, it takes few seconds for LHR to kick in.
dexter86ro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2021, 09:00:08 PM
 #1949

Hello all and Merry Christmas !!!

I'm using Trex miner version trex_0_24_8 and I have issues with 2 of my rigs.

system 1
Hardware config : asus prime z270-p
video cards: 6x nvidia gtx msi 1060 armor  6 gb    and 2x nvidia msi gtx 1070 8 gb

system 2
Hardware config : asus prime z270-p
video cards: 8x nvidia gtx 1060 armor  6 gb

page file min/max 72 GB
msi afterburner oc: 100, 800

This is the script that I'm using

"C:\Users\Ady6\Desktop\trex_0_24_8\t-rex.exe" -a ethash -o stratum+tcp://eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -u 123456789987654321  -p x --coin eth -d 0,1,4,5,7 --temperature-limit 69 --temperature-start 50 --log-path C:\Users\Ady6\Desktop\trex_0_24_8\trex.log

I receive error 999
20211224 22:07:55 WARN: NVML: can't get fan speed for GPU #6, error code 999
20211224 22:07:55 WARN: NVML: can't get power for GPU #6, error code 999

I have tried to disable each video card where was reporting the error, but now it;s just reporting error without showing on with video card.

I don't know what else to do.
 
https://ibb.co/vk5QdRB

falsealarm_bf1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 25, 2021, 07:00:31 PM
 #1950

All of a sudden, all my t-rex folders on Windows are unreadable. I can't open to modify bat files. Is there a reason for this? Interestingly, right click and edit says corrupt file, however right click and notepad++ opens them. Seems like an issue local to my OS.

HORIZEN ►►► Bringing Privacy To Life | https://horizen.global/
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 42


View Profile
December 26, 2021, 10:31:07 AM
 #1951

All of a sudden, all my t-rex folders on Windows are unreadable. I can't open to modify bat files. Is there a reason for this? Interestingly, right click and edit says corrupt file, however right click and notepad++ opens them. Seems like an issue local to my OS.

Ransomeware??
falsealarm_bf1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 26, 2021, 11:58:38 PM
 #1952

All of a sudden, all my t-rex folders on Windows are unreadable. I can't open to modify bat files. Is there a reason for this? Interestingly, right click and edit says corrupt file, however right click and notepad++ opens them. Seems like an issue local to my OS.

Ransomeware??

That's what I was afraid of. It was odd that it seemed localized to the t-rex install folders. I found no other indication of ransomware in the OS though. Following the "dism" cleanup/restorehealth steps from other people having run into the same issue fixed the problem.

HORIZEN ►►► Bringing Privacy To Life | https://horizen.global/
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 42


View Profile
December 27, 2021, 03:07:33 PM
 #1953

All of a sudden, all my t-rex folders on Windows are unreadable. I can't open to modify bat files. Is there a reason for this? Interestingly, right click and edit says corrupt file, however right click and notepad++ opens them. Seems like an issue local to my OS.

Ransomeware??

That's what I was afraid of. It was odd that it seemed localized to the t-rex install folders. I found no other indication of ransomware in the OS though. Following the "dism" cleanup/restorehealth steps from other people having run into the same issue fixed the problem.

I am glad you resolved the issue and that it was not ransomeware ot something like it.
swogerino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1175


Leading Crypto Sports Betting & Casino Platform


View Profile
December 28, 2021, 12:11:28 PM
 #1954

I have a problem with a RTX 3060 ti,it works great for 1 week or 10 days and then it suddenly gives an error in red "could not initialize cuda".A restart fixes it so it is not a big of a bother but was wondering why was that.I have another rig with 1080 ti and it run flawlessly without problems.

Ps.I don't have the latest version of the miner,maybe is an update problem?

..Stake.com..   ▄████████████████████████████████████▄
   ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██  ▄████▄
   ██ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██  ██████
   ██ ██████████ ██      ██ ██████████ ██   ▀██▀
   ██ ██      ██ ██████  ██ ██      ██ ██    ██
   ██ ██████  ██ █████  ███ ██████  ██ ████▄ ██
   ██ █████  ███ ████  ████ █████  ███ ████████
   ██ ████  ████ ██████████ ████  ████ ████▀
   ██ ██████████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██████████ ██
   ██            ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀            ██ 
   ▀█████████▀ ▄████████████▄ ▀█████████▀
  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███  ██  ██  ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ██████████████████████████████████████████
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
█  ▄▀▄             █▀▀█▀▄▄
█  █▀█             █  ▐  ▐▌
█       ▄██▄       █  ▌  █
█     ▄██████▄     █  ▌ ▐▌
█    ██████████    █ ▐  █
█   ▐██████████▌   █ ▐ ▐▌
█    ▀▀██████▀▀    █ ▌ █
█     ▄▄▄██▄▄▄     █ ▌▐▌
█                  █▐ █
█                  █▐▐▌
█                  █▐█
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀█
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄██▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀██▄
▄█▀       ▐█▌       ▀█▄
██         ▐█▌         ██
████▄     ▄█████▄     ▄████
████████▄███████████▄████████
███▀    █████████████    ▀███
██       ███████████       ██
▀█▄       █████████       ▄█▀
▀█▄    ▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄  ▄▄▄█▀
▀███████         ███████▀
▀█████▄       ▄█████▀
▀▀▀███▄▄▄███▀▀▀
..PLAY NOW..
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 42


View Profile
December 28, 2021, 02:09:46 PM
 #1955

I have a problem with a RTX 3060 ti,it works great for 1 week or 10 days and then it suddenly gives an error in red "could not initialize cuda".A restart fixes it so it is not a big of a bother but was wondering why was that.I have another rig with 1080 ti and it run flawlessly without problems.

Ps.I don't have the latest version of the miner,maybe is an update problem?

Windows/Linux/HiveOS, important as we cannot guess??
Maybe OC related as gpu silicone can differ from card to card. Suggest you lower the OC, if possible, of that card, drivers updates?
PouryaNj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2021, 05:27:51 PM
 #1956

Hi, I have an Asus TUF 3060 TI LHR, and I would like to know how I can have a dual mine with this card I tried some version of T-rex and Nvidia driver 472.12 with windows 11 but it didn't worked so now I would like to know who could do dual mine especially ETH-Ergo I mean.
Second, I would like to know what is the best OC settings for this card which power which core clock and which memory? I put it here my actual config and I hope you say your mind about my setting.

https://i.ibb.co/QfYWYbC/Screenshot-2021-12-28-182709.png
tunth
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 29, 2021, 04:06:23 PM
 #1957

Running the latest version fine in only ethash, at 55Mhs.

Hi, i m having problem with my 3070ti LHR with 8gb memory to run in dual mode. dual in ethash and ravencoin.
Getting short in memory, after finishing the dag-file, i got only 2.9Gb memory free, and i need 3.2gb to work in dual-mode.
Pls help.

BlueMine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2022, 08:18:53 PM
 #1958

I have a btc250c motherboard with 12gpus all 1660s and 2060. For some reason i get loads of crashes several times a day... sometimes it runs couple of days straight.  Lots of downtime.
Windows doesn't recover from this crash and doesn't create any dump files.
I'm not running the highest overclocks possible either. It's definitely related to mining.
Tho it didn't happen on any other AM4 cheap motherboards i used with this same cards before, 3 cards on b450 or a320m chipsets.
Screen shots:
https://imgur.com/a/wi1LjLM
Divinity666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 19, 2022, 06:19:12 PM
 #1959

Why do I have this if I set -T 1800 in config? Does timeout command work?

Quote
21:07:49 [ OK ] 144/144 - 19.86 MH/s, 80ms ... GPU #0
21:08:05 [ OK ] 145/145 - 19.87 MH/s, 62ms ... GPU #0
21:14:03 WARN: Connection with pool firo.2miners.com:8181 timed out. Trying to reconnect...
gencode
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 22, 2022, 05:00:43 PM
 #1960

I received my 3080 12GB FTW EVGA Card.

By default it mines ETH at exactly 61.41 MH/s

I don't think it is being recognized as a LHR card.

To force LHR I tried  --lhr-tune  74
But it never settled and kept hunting for a good hash rate.


Next I tried duel mining
As you can see below the card "GPU #3: EVGA RTX 3080 “

----------------------20220122 10:52:12 -----------------------
Mining at us1.ethermine.org:4444 [172.65.218.238], diff: 4.29 G
GPU #0: EVGA RTX 3090     - 122.39 MH/s, [T:48/96C, P:296W, F:82%, E:415kH/W], 3/3 R:0%
GPU #1: RTX 3080          -  93.29 MH/s, [T:56/104C, P:217W, F:87%, E:430kH/W], 4/4 R:0%
GPU #2: Gigabyte RTX 3090 - 122.58 MH/s, [T:49/98C, P:306W, F:94%, E:402kH/W], 4/4 R:0%
GPU #3: EVGA RTX 3080     -  61.50 MH/s, [T:57/76C, P:321W, F:81%, E:192kH/W], 1/1 R:0%
Hashrate: 399.77 MH/s, Shares/min: 3.919 (Avg. 3.38), Avg.P: 1138W, Avg.E: 351kH/W
Uptime: 3 mins 34 secs | Algo: ethash | T-Rex v0.24.8
WD: 3 mins 35 secs, shares: 12/12


-------------------------20220122 10:52:12 --------------------------
Mining at stratum-ergo.flypool.org:3333 [172.65.247.17], diff: 4.00 G
GPU #0: EVGA RTX 3090     - 0.00 H/s, [T:48/96C, P:296W, F:82%, E:0.00H/W]
GPU #1: RTX 3080          - 0.00 H/s, [T:56/104C, P:217W, F:87%, E:0.00H/W]
GPU #2: Gigabyte RTX 3090 - 0.00 H/s, [T:49/98C, P:306W, F:94%, E:0.00H/W]
GPU #3: EVGA RTX 3080     - 0.00 H/s, [T:57/76C, P:321W, F:81%, E:0.00H/W]
Hashrate: 0.00 H/s, Shares/min: 0, Avg.P: 1138W, Avg.E: 0.00H/W
Uptime: 3 mins 34 secs | Algo: autolykos2 | T-Rex v0.24.8

Is there anything else I can try or simply wait for the new versions of Trex for supporting this card in the future.
Pages: « 1 ... 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 [98] 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!