Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2021, 09:27:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] [PPC] PPCoin Released! - First Long-Term Energy-Efficient Crypto-Currency  (Read 681806 times)
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
March 18, 2013, 05:50:06 PM
 #821

3. I don't like to wait for DAYS to confirm a transaction (520 confirmations)
Sunny can't you do anything about the HUGE number of confirmations?

520 confirmation is only for the generation/proof-of-stake transactions. User transactions do not have such requirement. If you receive some coins, it should show on balance after 1 confirmation and then you can transfer it.

To avoid stake transaction holding your coins for 520 blocks you can set 'reservebalance' in configuration.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638998842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638998842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638998842
Reply with quote  #2

1638998842
Report to moderator
1638998842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638998842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638998842
Reply with quote  #2

1638998842
Report to moderator
1638998842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638998842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638998842
Reply with quote  #2

1638998842
Report to moderator
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
March 18, 2013, 05:53:05 PM
 #822

Any ideas why my
/ppcoin/src/ppcoind getinfo
always shows
.....
"stake" : 0.00000000,
....

I had those coins for ages (over 4 months) but still no "stake"

When you get stake it would hold there for 520 blocks so if you check it ofter enough you should be able to see it. Use 'listtransactions' to research your transaction history, or use qt to look for transaction type 'mint by stake'.

You need to leave wallet (either ppcoind or ppcoin-qt) running in order to generate stake.
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 18, 2013, 09:30:27 PM
 #823

ok i understand Smiley
but ppcoin-qt doesn't support all the configurations that  ppcoind has!
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
March 18, 2013, 09:34:55 PM
 #824

ok i understand Smiley
but ppcoin-qt doesn't support all the configurations that  ppcoind has!

They both use the same ppcoin.conf configuration file. Although only a few options are exposed on UI.

Also when running ppcoin-qt, you can set 'server=1' in ppcoin.conf, then you can use ppcoind <command> to do RPC queries just like when running ppcoind -daemon
Limie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
March 20, 2013, 10:48:18 PM
 #825

cool just got my address.. how easy to mine?

PFVk4MVKhjms613mCFVrB8kst3uvgFvsc2    

XRP- rJZrZTkMYrqe94c1V6KS1gbYpcaJRQqcd8
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
March 20, 2013, 11:41:49 PM
 #826

cool just got my address.. how easy to mine?

PFVk4MVKhjms613mCFVrB8kst3uvgFvsc2    

Solo mining -> same as bitcoin except use rpc port 9902
Pool mining:
ppcpool.bitparking.com
coinotron.com
Kumala
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 07:17:27 AM
 #827

The PPCoin wallet is constantly using one thread of my CPU, any way of turning it (whatever it is doing) off?

Hacked Account! Don't send any money.
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 10:17:01 AM
 #828

The PPCoin wallet is constantly using one thread of my CPU, any way of turning it (whatever it is doing) off?
It's mining proof of stake blocks. I don't know of a way to turn it off.
Jutarul
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 10:25:27 AM
 #829

The PPCoin wallet is constantly using one thread of my CPU, any way of turning it (whatever it is doing) off?
It's mining proof of stake blocks. I don't know of a way to turn it off.
You can use the reserve feature to suppress it (leading to an empty list of transaction output to test as stake).

The ASICMINER Project https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99497.0
"The way you solve things is by making it politically profitable for the wrong people to do the right thing.", Milton Friedman
punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2013, 03:21:27 PM
 #830

The PPCoin wallet is constantly using one thread of my CPU, any way of turning it (whatever it is doing) off?
It's mining proof of stake blocks. I don't know of a way to turn it off.
Encrypt your wallet. Then ppcoind will not be able to generate transactions without your password.

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
Scratch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 09:46:06 PM
 #831

Hey all,

Litecoin miner ATM but wanna shift some of my hashing over to PPCoin, eggs in one basket and all that.

So, two questions:

1. Reaper doesnt support it no?

2. What port do I use on Coinotron?


Thanks,
ED E.

Litecoin is the way forward. Dont go near it yet though, i want it all for me Wink
dreamwatcher
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2013, 09:54:15 PM
 #832

Hey all,

Litecoin miner ATM but wanna shift some of my hashing over to PPCoin, eggs in one basket and all that.

So, two questions:

1. Reaper doesnt support it no?

2. What port do I use on Coinotron?


Thanks,
ED E.

Reaper is a scrypt coin GPU miner. PPC (BTC,TRC,FRC) are SHA-256 coins.

You can use any miner you use for BTC. I suggest CGminer . It does both SHA-256 and Scrypt, but it defaults to sha-256.

If you want to use Coinotron, you will need to register first. You use the same ports with most of the coins on coinotron (8322 or 9322). In your account, you set your workers to what coin you want to mine.

Scratch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 10:00:23 PM
 #833



Reaper is a scrypt coin GPU miner. PPC (BTC,TRC,FRC) are SHA-256 coins.

You can use any miner you use for BTC. I suggest CGminer . It does both SHA-256 and Scrypt, but it defaults to sha-256.

If you want to use Coinotron, you will need to register first. You use the same ports with most of the coins on coinotron (8322 or 9322). In your account, you set your workers to what coin you want to mine.



Dunno why I thought PPC was Scrypt, need more caffeine.

Have a rig using CGminer, problem with it is high thread concurrencies arent well supported yet. Dont know if that'd apply with SHA.


Registered and worked added, I'm not that noob  Grin


Litecoin is the way forward. Dont go near it yet though, i want it all for me Wink
mr_random
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 10:08:41 PM
 #834



Reaper is a scrypt coin GPU miner. PPC (BTC,TRC,FRC) are SHA-256 coins.

You can use any miner you use for BTC. I suggest CGminer . It does both SHA-256 and Scrypt, but it defaults to sha-256.

If you want to use Coinotron, you will need to register first. You use the same ports with most of the coins on coinotron (8322 or 9322). In your account, you set your workers to what coin you want to mine.



Dunno why I thought PPC was Scrypt, need more caffeine.

Have a rig using CGminer, problem with it is high thread concurrencies arent well supported yet. Dont know if that'd apply with SHA.


Registered and worked added, I'm not that noob  Grin



You've made a good choice imo. People who are thinking long term notice that PPCoin scales better than Bitcoin.
dreamwatcher
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2013, 10:10:24 PM
 #835



Reaper is a scrypt coin GPU miner. PPC (BTC,TRC,FRC) are SHA-256 coins.

You can use any miner you use for BTC. I suggest CGminer . It does both SHA-256 and Scrypt, but it defaults to sha-256.

If you want to use Coinotron, you will need to register first. You use the same ports with most of the coins on coinotron (8322 or 9322). In your account, you set your workers to what coin you want to mine.



Dunno why I thought PPC was Scrypt, need more caffeine.

Have a rig using CGminer, problem with it is high thread concurrencies arent well supported yet. Dont know if that'd apply with SHA.


Registered and worked added, I'm not that noob  Grin



Nope, thread concurrencies are not used with SHA-256. Shader, concurrencies and gap set to zero.

Example from one of my rigs:

Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "http://coinotron.com:9322",
                "user" : "xxxxxxxxx",
                "pass" : "xxxxxxxxx"
        }
]
,
"intensity" : "5,5,5",
"vectors" : "2,2,2",
"worksize" : "128,128,128",
"kernel" : "diablo,diablo,diablo",
"lookup-gap" : "0,0,0",
"thread-concurrency" : "0,0,0",
"shaders" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-900,0-900,0-900",
"gpu-fan" : "0-65,0-65,0-65",
"gpu-memclock" : "800,800,800",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


CGminer is natively a SHA-256 coin miner, and a pretty dam good one (in my opinion of course  Grin). Scrypt was a recent add on to CGminer, and not as finely tuned as it's SHA-256 coding.


Scratch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 10:27:56 PM
 #836

Ok, so got it running now. Its a start, but we're not quite there yet.

GPU 0: 7870 - 223MH
GPU 1: 5770 - 188MH - HW errors all over the place.

Gonna need to manually configure it for the different cards I assume, similar to the way I have two reaper configs. CGminer does it cleanly all in one instance though which is nice(going via TacoTimes guide here).

I know what I should get for LTC, but what am I aiming for here?


Litecoin is the way forward. Dont go near it yet though, i want it all for me Wink
dreamwatcher
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2013, 10:55:26 PM
 #837

Ok, so got it running now. Its a start, but we're not quite there yet.

GPU 0: 7870 - 223MH
GPU 1: 5770 - 188MH - HW errors all over the place.

Gonna need to manually configure it for the different cards I assume, similar to the way I have two reaper configs. CGminer does it cleanly all in one instance though which is nice(going via TacoTimes guide here).

I know what I should get for LTC, but what am I aiming for here?



Target should be ROUGHLY around the same whole number but in GH instead of MH. (Scrypt slows the hashing down by about 1024, as it forces hashing to cycle through a memory buffer 1024 times...Something like that  Cheesy)

Note that Intensity settings are completely different with SHA-256 and a setting of 5 is normal for a dedicated GPU. If you are trying to go higher, hardware errors are going to occur.

Also, with SHA-256 you want to get your memory clock as low as possible.SHA-256 is nowhere near as dependent on memory latency and it is a waste of power/heat to run the GPU memory fast.

Scratch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 11:09:51 PM
 #838

Ok, so got it running now. Its a start, but we're not quite there yet.

GPU 0: 7870 - 223MH
GPU 1: 5770 - 188MH - HW errors all over the place.

Gonna need to manually configure it for the different cards I assume, similar to the way I have two reaper configs. CGminer does it cleanly all in one instance though which is nice(going via TacoTimes guide here).

I know what I should get for LTC, but what am I aiming for here?



Target should be ROUGHLY around the same whole number but in GH instead of MH. (Scrypt slows the hashing down by about 1024, as it forces hashing to cycle through a memory buffer 1024 times...Something like that  Cheesy)

Note that Intensity settings are completely different with SHA-256 and a setting of 5 is normal for a dedicated GPU. If you are trying to go higher, hardware errors are going to occur.

Also, with SHA-256 you want to get your memory clock as low as possible.SHA-256 is nowhere near as dependent on memory latency and it is a waste of power/heat to run the GPU memory fast.



Great info, thanks.

What kind of core:mem ratios do you want to aim for, or just max core min mem?

Litecoin is the way forward. Dont go near it yet though, i want it all for me Wink
dreamwatcher
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2013, 01:27:11 AM
 #839

Ok, so got it running now. Its a start, but we're not quite there yet.

GPU 0: 7870 - 223MH
GPU 1: 5770 - 188MH - HW errors all over the place.

Gonna need to manually configure it for the different cards I assume, similar to the way I have two reaper configs. CGminer does it cleanly all in one instance though which is nice(going via TacoTimes guide here).

I know what I should get for LTC, but what am I aiming for here?



Target should be ROUGHLY around the same whole number but in GH instead of MH. (Scrypt slows the hashing down by about 1024, as it forces hashing to cycle through a memory buffer 1024 times...Something like that  Cheesy)

Note that Intensity settings are completely different with SHA-256 and a setting of 5 is normal for a dedicated GPU. If you are trying to go higher, hardware errors are going to occur.

Also, with SHA-256 you want to get your memory clock as low as possible.SHA-256 is nowhere near as dependent on memory latency and it is a waste of power/heat to run the GPU memory fast.



Great info, thanks.

What kind of core:mem ratios do you want to aim for, or just max core min mem?

Depends on the hardware.

Generally you want the memory as low as it will go. I have run 5000 series at 300 MHZ and have seen as low as 150 MHZ .These numbers are for dedicated cards.

Generally anything series 6000+ have a higher limit on how low the memory can go. On some cards it is a hard limit, on others it is a ratio to GPU clock.

If you are using a GPU for normal use while mining, set it where the things you want to do run smoothly. CGminer can auto-tune GPU clock and Memory clock while keeping a ratio, there is also a dynamic mode for intensity where it will adjust intensity according to load outside mining.

Cgminer also allow one to change clocks on the fly, so you can lower the memory speed while mining and figure out how low the hardware will let you go.

SalvorHardin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 22, 2013, 05:32:23 PM
 #840

Is there something wrong with the PPC network today?  Only 3 Proof of Work blocks are found today and the estimated hashrate is all the way down to a low of 10 G Hash/Second!  Is there something that I am unaware of post-update 2 days ago?  Huh
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!