Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2021, 09:20:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] [PPC] PPCoin Released! - First Long-Term Energy-Efficient Crypto-Currency  (Read 681806 times)
Praxis
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1114
Merit: 1004



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 10:57:32 PM
 #861

"Minting suspended due to locked wallet" while using the QT GUI wallet. Any way around that?
1638998438
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638998438

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638998438
Reply with quote  #2

1638998438
Report to moderator
"If you don't want people to know you're a scumbag then don't be a scumbag." -- margaritahuyan
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638998438
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638998438

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638998438
Reply with quote  #2

1638998438
Report to moderator
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2013, 11:10:21 PM
 #862

"Minting suspended due to locked wallet" while using the QT GUI wallet. Any way around that?

If you wish to keep the encrypted wallet locked while idling then it cannot mint block (neither proof-of-stake nor proof-of-work).

Otherwise you can run the qt in server mode (add 'server=1' to ppcoin.conf), and use command 'walletpassphrase' to unlock the wallet for minting. There is an extra option for mint-only unlock mode. In this mode one cannot directly send money from RPC so it's somewhat more secure than the general unlock mode.

ppcoind walletpassphrase <passphrase> <unlock_duration_in_seconds> true

In linux you should add an extra whitespace to the beginning of the command so that it doesn't log the passphrase into bash history.
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1005



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 11:11:27 PM
 #863

How long does it take before I can mine PoS blocks?  I bought 2.5k PPC on a whim over a week ago and no PoS blocks yet.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Jutarul
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 11:14:11 PM
 #864

How long does it take before I can mine PoS blocks?  I bought 2.5k PPC on a whim over a week ago and no PoS blocks yet.
30days dead time. Then it grows linearly in stake generation power until day 90, after which the probability doesn't change anymore.

The ASICMINER Project https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99497.0
"The way you solve things is by making it politically profitable for the wrong people to do the right thing.", Milton Friedman
Praxis
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1114
Merit: 1004



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 11:26:50 PM
 #865

"Minting suspended due to locked wallet" while using the QT GUI wallet. Any way around that?

If you wish to keep the encrypted wallet locked while idling then it cannot mint block (neither proof-of-stake nor proof-of-work).

Otherwise you can run the qt in server mode (add 'server=1' to ppcoin.conf), and use command 'walletpassphrase' to unlock the wallet for minting. There is an extra option for mint-only unlock mode. In this mode one cannot directly send money from RPC so it's somewhat more secure than the general unlock mode.

ppcoind walletpassphrase <passphrase> <unlock_duration_in_seconds> true

In linux you should add an extra whitespace to the beginning of the command so that it doesn't log the passphrase into bash history.

Problem solved! Thanks for the quick reply &  for working so hard on the great PPcoin project.
Mike Christ
aka snapsunny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 11:29:36 PM
 #866

What does the PP in PPcoin stand for?

xchrix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 905
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 11:33:48 PM
 #867

What does the PP in PPcoin stand for?

Peer2Peer Coin
Mike Christ
aka snapsunny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 11:47:30 PM
 #868

What does the PP in PPcoin stand for?

Peer2Peer Coin

Ahh ok gotcha!  I thought the peer-to-peer thing was something else Embarrassed

lampshad3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 03, 2013, 02:26:44 AM
 #869

Just bought some of these coins, so i figured i better download the wallet to store them in, and when going through the settings i noticed something. Don't know if this is supposed to be like this on purpose, if it is, disregard this!

But when you go to options, under Main tab, it says :

[ ] Start Bitcoin on window system startup

Shouldn't it say PPCoin?

Just thought i would point it out

 Smiley
Vuxil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 03, 2013, 02:52:08 AM
 #870

Just bought some of these coins, so i figured i better download the wallet to store them in, and when going through the settings i noticed something. Don't know if this is supposed to be like this on purpose, if it is, disregard this!

But when you go to options, under Main tab, it says :

[ ] Start Bitcoin on window system startup

Shouldn't it say PPCoin?

Just thought i would point it out

 Smiley

I'll probably go through and edit these for SK, I know he's busy. I already have the project forked on github, he would just need to accept my pull requests
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2013, 04:12:34 AM
 #871

Yeah there are still some clean up to be done with the bitcoin text, as well as translation text for different languages. As we get more help with these cosmetic issues things should get better for future releases. v0.3 is our first release that supports Qt.

Thanks for reporting the issue.
lampshad3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 03, 2013, 04:41:05 AM
 #872

Yeah there are still some clean up to be done with the bitcoin text, as well as translation text for different languages. As we get more help with these cosmetic issues things should get better for future releases. v0.3 is our first release that supports Qt.

Thanks for reporting the issue.

No problemo
 Smiley
punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
April 03, 2013, 02:28:19 PM
 #873

I'm running ppcoind behind a very strict firewall and it's not working. What port do I need to open? 9902? 9901? Or both?

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
dreamwatcher
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
April 03, 2013, 03:09:45 PM
 #874

I'm running ppcoind behind a very strict firewall and it's not working. What port do I need to open? 9902? 9901? Or both?

9901 is the port that PPCoin communicates over the internet to other nodes.

9902 is the command RPC port that ones uses locally.

Technically you should not have to open port 9901, normally a firewall will only block ports that have not been solicited from within the network they are protecting. It would be difficult for any connection to work otherwise. For example you make an initial connection to a webpage at port 80,  then the web sever sends back other ports to continue communicating on. This works because you solicited the web server and the firewall keeps track.


Anyway,
The coin daemons can still communicate, they just cannot accept blind connections they did not solicit in the first place. The vast majority of people run their daemons that way.

But 9901 is the port to open if you are behind some strange firewall config.  Smiley
chriswen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 06:12:06 PM
 #875

I was  wondering what is the current ppcoin block reward?
burnside
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1004


Lead Blockchain Developer


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 01:14:32 AM
 #876

I didn't get the upgrade done in time I guess.  Now I've updated by following the instructions on the forum thread about how to update.

But my balance is missing a bunch of coins (~1/5th) and when I do a listtransactions it looks like I have three orphan transactions that look like they might represent my missing coins.

Will a -rescan fix this?

Another interesting thing in 0.3.0, listaccounts shows my balance roughly 5x higher than getbalance and getinfo.

Thanks!
hod928
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 01:20:12 AM
 #877

how do you figure out the price per usd?
Sunny King
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1205
Merit: 1003



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 02:00:17 AM
 #878

I didn't get the upgrade done in time I guess.  Now I've updated by following the instructions on the forum thread about how to update.

But my balance is missing a bunch of coins (~1/5th) and when I do a listtransactions it looks like I have three orphan transactions that look like they might represent my missing coins.

Will a -rescan fix this?

Another interesting thing in 0.3.0, listaccounts shows my balance roughly 5x higher than getbalance and getinfo.

Thanks!


Try

ppcoind checkwallet

if it reports something other than check passed, backup wallet first. and then run

ppcoind repairwallet

This should fix your wallet. Let me know how it goes.
burnside
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1004


Lead Blockchain Developer


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 07:23:11 AM
 #879

I didn't get the upgrade done in time I guess.  Now I've updated by following the instructions on the forum thread about how to update.

But my balance is missing a bunch of coins (~1/5th) and when I do a listtransactions it looks like I have three orphan transactions that look like they might represent my missing coins.

Will a -rescan fix this?

Another interesting thing in 0.3.0, listaccounts shows my balance roughly 5x higher than getbalance and getinfo.

Thanks!


Try

ppcoind checkwallet

if it reports something other than check passed, backup wallet first. and then run

ppcoind repairwallet

This should fix your wallet. Let me know how it goes.

Awesome.  That got my balance back in getinfo/getbalance.  The listaccounts is still ~5x off, must be something unrelated?

Thanks for the assist!
coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1182
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 02:17:37 PM
 #880

Sunny King, do you have any plans to introduce new stuff from bitcoin 0.8 i.e. getblocktemplate, getrawtransaction etc ?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!