Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:15:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner  (Read 1201273 times)
sturle
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1418

http://bitmynt.no


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2010, 12:19:09 PM
 #121

Is poclbm.py supposed to use 100% CPU, and increase CPU usage of Xorg quite a bit as well?

Code:
  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND           
 4885 sturle    20   0  420m  56m  26m S  264  0.7  53:15.06 bitcoin           
 5522 sturle    20   0  231m  63m  24m S   97  0.8   9:44.01 poclbm.py         
14130 root      20   0  491m 174m 122m S   27  2.2  12:25.19 Xorg               

I get about 11500 khash/s maximum from poclbm.py, which is the same I get from bitcoin when running on all 4 CPU cores.  While poclbm.py is running, hash production from bitcoin is reduced to about 8k.  Is this normal?  Production from poclbm.py decreases if I reduce it's CPU share, e.g. by niceing it.

GPU is some ATI HD 5400 series.

Sjå http://bitmynt.no for veksling av bitcoin mot norske kroner.  Trygt, billig, raskt og enkelt sidan 2010.
I buy with EUR and other currencies at a fair market price when you want to sell.  See http://bitmynt.no/eurprice.pl
I support the roadmap.  If a majority of miners ever try to forcefully take control of Bitcoin through a hard fork without 100% consensus, I will immediately split out and dump all my forkcoins, and buy more real Bitcoin.
1481177726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177726
Reply with quote  #2

1481177726
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177726
Reply with quote  #2

1481177726
Report to moderator
davout
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


1davout


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2010, 12:25:52 PM
 #122

I think it's a really good thing that such a client gets public, it decreases the chance that the blockchain gets overtaken by NSA XD

BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2010, 06:31:52 PM
 #123

core i7 quad, nvidia GT240, 64bit ubuntu 10.04

CPU: 7000 khps
GPU: 20000 khps

Should I be getting more?  I have python 2.6.5 installed.

compared to my GTX260 which gets ~37.000 stock (575core/1240shader) and up to 45.000 oc'd (685/1480),
you should be ok with 20.000.

gonna run it on a radeon 5850 as soon as it arrives, should be by tomorrow.
hopefully i'll get some more outof that.

bethel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 25, 2010, 11:10:17 PM
 #124

640mhash/s - radeon 5970 870mhz/1305mhz - temp : 83c

Presently it run fine, but i'm not sure it gonna be stable, gonna update here if I have any news.

Malouin

What are your -frames and -worksize arguments like? Also what -askrate interval do you have?

I did get two cards working (had to use the crossfirex cable and enable crossfirex).

The thing that baffles me is how to get the same performance out of two cards together as I got out of two cards seperately. It seems if i set the frames very low like -frames=2 I can get one card to do about 97% gpu capacity. The other card, however drops to 60-80%. When I make the frames high like 256 it does ok but any other program on my machine seems to have a higher priority and will make poclbm.exe run slow.

Currently the best compromise I found was
--frames=25 --rate=3 --worksize=256 --device=1 --askrate=30

On a single core processor machine this produces about 90% on each card average but has wild swings.

For a while I thought the issue was my MB or CPU not feeding the data fast enough but I tried the cards in my gaming machine with a quad core and dual x16PCIe slots and it still was about the same.

Any ideas?
da2ce7
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Live and Let Live


View Profile
October 26, 2010, 12:02:51 AM
 #125

A quick question, I have had the miner running, if found a "found: 339339279, 26/10/2010 06:27"  however, the coins for that block haven't been added to my bit coin wallet...  Have I missed something, or is my wallet corrupt or something?

I have had non open-cl coins generated, maybe my node isn't announcing the newly found block, It dose say 8 connections..

One off NP-Hard.
xxmalouinxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
October 26, 2010, 01:14:57 AM
 #126

bethel : -f 35 and -w 128 . I don't have any rate or askrate variable.

da2ce7 : If you started to generate before having all the block downloaded, then the block you found isn't valid. Restart your client and start to generate once you got all the block. This happened to me too, david explained it to me pretty well =)

Malouin

Person with who I dealt
Theymos (1500 BTC )
Nanotube (1200 BTC )
Keefe ( 800 BTC )
da2ce7
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Live and Let Live


View Profile
October 26, 2010, 01:25:44 AM
 #127

do you need to have they client generating at the same time as the open-cl miner?

One off NP-Hard.
xxmalouinxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
October 26, 2010, 02:03:05 AM
 #128

Nop, my bitcoin client don't generate from CPU.

Person with who I dealt
Theymos (1500 BTC )
Nanotube (1200 BTC )
Keefe ( 800 BTC )
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2010, 11:52:32 AM
 #129

HD5850 just arrived and gets a whopping ~235.000khash/s stock, very nice indeed.
that's 5 times a GTX260 oc'd at nearly the same power consumption (~200W),
it's actually a few watts less on the HD5850, still room to oc it a 'lil.  Grin


some updates:
ran fine througout the day so i did some more testings,
right now i'm up to 267.000 with default poclbm-settings*,
the core clocked at 825MHz (stock 725MHz) doesn't even get close to hot,
stock <63°C vs. current <66°C, it's fan is still idle,
with a bit of luck it might even break 300Mhash, but i'm more than pleased for now.

this card is well worth its money.

* ~270.000 with frames=10, desktop gets kinda unusable then though, but if i dont need it anway there's some extra Mhs to gain


woot! Grin
and just as i write this i generated my first OpenCL block!

it no longer just seems to work, it really doesShocked

Vasiliev
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
October 27, 2010, 12:14:35 AM
 #130

Is poclbm.py supposed to use 100% CPU, and increase CPU usage of Xorg quite a bit as well?

I get about 11500 khash/s maximum from poclbm.py, which is the same I get from bitcoin when running on all 4 CPU cores.  While poclbm.py is running, hash production from bitcoin is reduced to about 8k.  Is this normal?  Production from poclbm.py decreases if I reduce it's CPU share, e.g. by niceing it.

GPU is some ATI HD 5400 series.
OpenCL can run on CPUs, too. It seems like that's what is happening. Maybe. Does poclbm ask you to choose your device when you start it?

My CPU usage is <5% for poclbm, so something's wrong.

1DiaPwjDV6rLB2KrBA7gzitzSWCJmXnESy
sturle
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1418

http://bitmynt.no


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2010, 07:34:59 AM
 #131

Is poclbm.py supposed to use 100% CPU, and increase CPU usage of Xorg quite a bit as well?

I get about 11500 khash/s maximum from poclbm.py, which is the same I get from bitcoin when running on all 4 CPU cores.  While poclbm.py is running, hash production from bitcoin is reduced to about 8k.  Is this normal?  Production from poclbm.py decreases if I reduce it's CPU share, e.g. by niceing it.

GPU is some ATI HD 5400 series.
OpenCL can run on CPUs, too. It seems like that's what is happening. Maybe. Does poclbm ask you to choose your device when you start it?

My CPU usage is <5% for poclbm, so something's wrong.
poclbm.py is instructed to use the video card, not the CPU.  If I choose both (0,1), it uses 400% CPU for only 4 khash/s.

cProfile on poclbm.py overnight, and here is the function hogging my CPU:
Code:
  2549577 85597.463    0.034 85597.463    0.034 __init__.py:284(event_wait)

This is defined in pyopencl:
Code:
    def event_wait(self):
        wait_for_events([self])
        return self
Some kind of active wait loop in wait_for_events?

Btw -- polcbm.py claims to have found two blocks since it started, but only one is registered in my bitcoin client. :-/

Sjå http://bitmynt.no for veksling av bitcoin mot norske kroner.  Trygt, billig, raskt og enkelt sidan 2010.
I buy with EUR and other currencies at a fair market price when you want to sell.  See http://bitmynt.no/eurprice.pl
I support the roadmap.  If a majority of miners ever try to forcefully take control of Bitcoin through a hard fork without 100% consensus, I will immediately split out and dump all my forkcoins, and buy more real Bitcoin.
fergalish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440


View Profile
October 27, 2010, 09:41:21 AM
 #132

$ nice -n 15 ./poclbm.py  --user=******** --pass=******** -f 60 -w 256
No device specified, you may use -d to specify one of the following

found: 46380061, 26/10/2010 14:46
found: 46380061, 26/10/2010 14:46
17616 khash/s                          

Found this just now.  Why did it find the same block twice?  Could it be there are, oh, like two threads repeating the same work?

EDIT: also, the main bitcoin client credited me with 50btc, one block, at 14:45.  Total to my credit is just one block 50btc.  What's going on?  I looked through the source, and the RPC commands list.  Where does the source poclbm.py tell the bitcoin client that it found a hash below the target?  (I'm a python newbie).
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2010, 12:36:59 PM
 #133

can't help you with that one, the 2 blocks i found so far just showed up once,

but i'v got another update on the HD5850.
the core is up to 910MHz now (from 725@stock), which gives me ~297.000 khashes at default poclbm settings.
system needs ~230W now, plus ~15% power to get plus ~25% hashes, still a good deal.

seems like that's it for basic catalystcc oc'ing, maybe a bit more using higher voltages/other tools, but i'm fine with it.  Cool


to satisfy your screeny-fetish


BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2010, 05:47:29 AM
 #134

mornin' miners, up for another update?
here we go...


short version:

HD5850 300.000 khash/s @ 925MHz


long version:

i did some more testings and tweaks and finally reached my goal,
to break the 300M-barrier while keeping below 70°C (setting higher voltages would not only consume more energy, as a result it'll also create noise which i really don't like).

while Catalysts (and others) tests fail at clocksets above 910MHz, the pocl-miner doesnt care much about it, it runs fine up to 935MHz, more and the miner starts to get laggy and just starting the GPU Caps Viewer crashes the system (not if it's already running).

to stay safe i set it to 925MHz, which still gives hangups and failures in tests, Fallout:New Vegas doesn't even start, stuff like that,
but the miner runs fine, stable and averages at above 300Mhash/s.
i think i'll keep it like that and just set it to defaults to kill Mr.House and save (or rule?) the world, that old guy kinda scares me.


however, the ordinary screenshot this time is also a nice comparison of both of my OpenCL-capable Cards, funny that both of 'em found a block within 1hour.

to the left (via vnc) we see a GTX260@685MHz at work, mining 45.000 khash/s on win7x64,
to the right her greatness HD5850@925MHz, mining 300.000 khash/s on xp64.


not to mention that theres still 5x2-3GHz CPUs left on those 2 machines that don't do anything right now, but hey, i'd get what, ~1000 khash/s per core? on the HD-miner that's <1%! and it'll also create more heat and noise and will need more energy too,
i'd rather tweak the card/s a little more. Cheesy
but i think i'm done now and more than happy, hell i'm thrilled by those results, never thought the card would go that far.

what do you think?
how's your machine/s working?
tell us about it, we wanna know, well at least i do.

have a great day.

sandos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
October 28, 2010, 07:13:03 AM
 #135

Well, I recently stopped mining on my  CPUs. Really no reason for that anymore it seems =)
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2010, 08:52:54 AM
 #136

nah, i wouldn't say that,
the bitcoin-randomizer-node only runs at ~800khash/s on a single core and still generates blocks every now and then,
i even got miners running on an intel-Atom and PIII-1GHz that just get ~250khash/s.

you just need some more luck, any single hash could be the one we'r all looking for.

if your running a GPU-miner anyway though, there's at least on midclass-ati-cards no real need to run CPUs, they'll consume more power than needed to get what you want. give your gfx-core another 1-2% speed and your done, this'll take ~5W+ instead of >50W+ for CPUs@full throttle.

if your thinking about, or going to build a new miner-machine, i agree,
don't bother with CPUs, nor with nvidia.  Wink

careful though if you buy new stuff, dont get one of those shiny new HD6850/70, or you'll be dissapointed.


xxmalouinxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
October 28, 2010, 12:25:44 PM
 #137

Hey Bitlex !

I'm happy to see that everything's going well on your side =) I'm presently at 650-660mhash/s with my radeon 5970

Setting : 900mhz/1000 memory clock/ vcore to 1.15v / Temps : 78c, with 100% fan on. I use this command :

 --user=***** --pass=***** -f 35 -w 128

You should try to add the -f 35 -w 128 and see how many % you gain. I gained around 20-30mhash with that.

Malouin

Person with who I dealt
Theymos (1500 BTC )
Nanotube (1200 BTC )
Keefe ( 800 BTC )
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2010, 06:36:00 PM
 #138

yeah, that's why i didn't use it
... I removed usage of vectors. So the '-w 128' is not relevant anymore. Of course you can grab the vectors version from git and use it like before. It is really difficult to optimize for all possible devices. Current version is kind of best for all.

and i havent been compiling any miners myself (tried a few times but had no luck so far installing all required components on x64), so grabbing code x from y to patch z wouldn't help me much.
i'm just a user anyway, not a coder (php-scripter for fun, but that's it),
one could say i represent the masses (at least those that are interested in how it works), that's why i'm so happy that there's a few nice people to realease binaries.

playing around with frames just gives me a ~1-2% increase, not really worth mentioning and for the cost of a very low responding desktop.


@m0mchil: you should really put your btc-address either into the initial post of this thread, or your sig, kinda hard to find already and will get even worse over time.  Wink

Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086


View Profile
October 29, 2010, 11:13:40 PM
 #139

Can anyone post a walkthrough on how to install this (and any dependencies) on Ubuntu? Or post a Linux binary? I have a Tesla I'm dying to try out.

Buy & Hold
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2010, 12:15:13 AM
 #140

i noticed some strange disconnections lately,
everything seems alright, but it somehow hangs and doesnt get new blocks,
happens while
connected un-forwarded (showing 8connections),
-connect=<forwarded-nodes-ip> (showing 1connection),
-addnode=<forwaded-nopdes-ip> (showing 8connections),
forwarded-node has 50<80connections and seems to always have all blocks, other nodes sometimes just don't get them, no matter how i connect them.
not sure yet what's causing this, a feature to force getblock or somethin' would be handy sometimes.

but this made me try to set up both OpenCL miners to run on one node.
starting the (former GTX-only) node with -rcpallowip, connection and mining works fine,
eatin' a few Mhashes though.
while running the (remote) HD-miner at defaults (askrate=5), the (local) GTX-miner slows down from ~45M to ~43M average, setting (remote) askrate=10 helped here, still a noticable but <1M loss,
the HD-miner also goes down ~2%, from 300 to 294.

tested on 100MBit, maybe there's <2% loss on gigabit networks, i'll try as soon as i find someone to pay for some switches and cards.  Cheesy

happy crunching
and if anyone knows of, or finds a solution to that spooky non-forwarded-node-disconnects, let me know, thanks.


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!